| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BIEBUYCK, DANIEL Hero and Chief: Epic Literature from the Banyanga, Zaire Republic Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good condition. Very light reading-wear and small nicks to edges of dust jacket. Very light sunning to spine. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 005189 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BIEBUYCK, DANIEL P.; EOTVOS LORAND TUDOMANYEGYETEM; BIEBUYCK, BRUNHILDE We Test Those Whom We Marry: An Analysis of Thirty-Six Nyanga Tales African Research Program, Dept. of Regional Geography, Lorand Eotvos University, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Moderate and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 005188 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BURTON, SIR RICHARD; P.H. NEWBY (SELECTED BY) Tales from the Arabian Nights: An Unexpurgated Selection (Cardinal C-17) New York, NY, Cardinal, 1951. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with GGA painted cover art. Cover is bright and sharp. A few very small nicks/bumps to edges. Horizontal dent/crease to binding and front cover. Binding sshows reading-wear but solid. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. B+W spot illustrations throughout. Ill.: Cuthill, W. M. Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 009770 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| DELANCEY, MARK & VIRGINIA. Bibliography of Cameroun Folklore, a Waltham, Mass, African Studies Association, 1972. Soft Cover. 62 pages. Square and solid vintage chapbook. Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Cover a little loose/shaken with one short tear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 005251 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| DERIVE, JEAN Collecte Et Traduction Des Litteratures Orales: Un Exemple Negro-Africain Les Contes Ngbaka-Ma'Bo de R.C. A. (Languages Et Civilisations a Tradition Orale #18) SELAF, 1975. Soft Cover. French Text. Very Good condition. Light age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 34.25 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3023] Book number: 005182 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GICHURU, STEPHEN Fly Whisk and Other Tales from Masailand, the (East African Readers Library No. 10) Nairobi, East African Pub. House, 1967. Soft Cover. 72 pages. Square and solid vintage chapbook. Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Ill.: Moore, Adrienne. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005252 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GOROG, VERONIKA Noirs Et Blancs: Leur Image Dans la Litterature Orale Africaine Etude-Anthologie (Languages Et Civilisations a Tradition Orale #23) SELAF, 1976. Soft Cover. French Text. Very Good condition. Light age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 005183 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| HURREIZ, SAYYID Studies in African Applied Folklore (Occasional Papers, No. 20) University of Khartoum, 1986. Soft Cover. Square and solid vintage paperback. Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 005241 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GOROG-KARADY, VERONIKA; RUTH FINNEGAN Genres, Forms, Meanings: Essays in African Oral Literature (Papers in French and English) Oxford, JASO, 1982. Soft Cover. French and English text. 122 pages. Square and solid vintage paperback. Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 005247 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| LAMBRECHT, W. Tale Type Index for Central Africa High Wycomb, England, University Microfilms, 1967. Soft Cover. PH.D Thesis. Authoriaed microfilm print-out. 368 pages, squarebound. Square and solid vintage paperback. Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 005242 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| LINDFORS, BERNTH Forms of Folklore in Africa: Narrative, Poetic, Gnomic, Dramatic University of Texas Press, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Moderate reading-wear and sunning to spine. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 005132 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| DERIVE, M. J.; THOMAS, JACQUELINE M.C.; DERIVE, JEAN; MAVODE, MARCEL; SOCIETE D'ETUDES LINGUISTIQUES ET ANTHROPOLOGIQUES DE FRANCE La Crotte Tenace Et Autres Contes Ngbaka-Ma'Bo de Republique Centrafricaine (Languages Et Civilisations a Tradition Orale #13) Societe d'etudes linguistiques et anthropoligiques de France, 1975. Soft Cover. French Text. Very Good condition. Light age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4148] Book number: 005181 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| MASSEK, OL'OLOISOLO; & SIDAI, J.O. Edeno Oo Lmaasai: Wisdom of Maasai Transafrica Publishers, 1974. Soft Cover. 72 pages. Square and solid vintage chapbook. Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005253 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| MIEDER, WOLFGANG African Proverb Scholarship: An Annotated Bibliography [Signed] Colorado Springs, CO, African Proverb Project, 1994. Soft Cover. Square and solid vintage paperback. Light/moderate age and reading-wear. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005235 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| MWAKASAKA, CHRISTON S. (COMPILER Oral Literature of the Banyakyusa Nairobi, KENYA LITERATURE BUREAU, 1978. Soft Cover. Square and solid vintage paperback. Light age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005228 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| OKAFOR, CLEMENT ABIAZIEM Banished Child, the: A Study in Tonga Oral Literature Folklore Society, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Moderate and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Reviewer letter and typescript of review layed-in. Very Good . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 005187 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| K'OKIRI, L. G. OGUDA So They Say: Luo Folktales Nairobi, East African Literature Bureau, 1970. Soft Cover. Square and solid vintage paperback. Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 005238 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| PERRAULT, CHARLES; NORMAN DENNY (TR); COMPTON MACKENZIE (FOREWORD) Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault, the London, Bodley Head, 1950. Hard Cover. Solid, well-preserved ex-library book with minimal indicia. One heavy chip to head of spine and light age-darkening. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Ill.: Jullian, Philipe. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 004151 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| RANK, OTTO (TR. BY F. ROBBINS AND SMITH ELY JELLIFFE Myth of the Birth of the Hero: A Psychological Interpretation of Mythology New York, Brunner, 1952. Hard Cover. Boards moderately bumped and frayed showing some age-darkening to spine and edges. Interior is clean and supple. Hinges solid. Fair/No Jacket. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 003018 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| SUNKULI, LETEIPA OLE; MIRUKA, SIMON OKUMBA Dictionary of Oral Literature, a Heinemann Kenya, 1990. Soft Cover. Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear and light sunning to spine. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Fine . USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 005155 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005