| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ASTOR, WILLIAM WALDORF Valentino: An Historical Romance of the Sixteenth Century in Italy New York, NY, Scribner's, 1899. Hardcover. Orange pictorial boards showing some damp-spotting/fraying. Rear hinge repaired with archival rice paper. Previous owner's inscription on FEP. Binding solid. Pages lightly tanned. Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 012708 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ATHELING, WILLIAM, JR. (JAMES BLISH) Issue at Hand, the Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Advent: Publishers, Incorporated, 1973. Hard Cover. First volume of James Blish's early SF criticism (writing as William Atheling, Jr.). Well-preserved Ex-library edition with usual markings. Jacket shows some nicking and short tears to edges but is attractive in a new Brodart protector. Ill.: Stopa, John. Very Good/Good. USD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2008] Book number: 011183 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BARON, DVORA; JOSEPH SHACHTER [TR]; ITZHAK HANOCH [ED] Thorny Path and Other Stories, the Israel Universities Press, 1969. First English Edition. Hardcover. First English Edition. Unread condition. Light age-tanning and shelf-wear to jacket. Faint dusting/speckling to edges of text block. Binding square and solid. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015039 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BECKETT, SAMUEL; HENRY MILLER; GREGORY CORSO, ET AL Evergreen Review #9 (Vol. 3, No. 9) Grove Press, 1959. Soft Cover. Squarebound literary journal. Moderate age and reading-wear.Include contributions from Samuel Beckett; Henry Miller; Gregory Corso and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 014628 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL More Pricks Than Kicks John Calder Pub Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Fine . USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 014424 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BERNHARD, THOMAS; DAWSON, JACK The Loser Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996. Paperback. 289 pp. Brand new condition. Clean, square and unmarked. New . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 014659 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BEVINGTON, DAVID Shakespeare's Ideas: More Things in Heaven and Earth Blackwell Pub, 2008. Paperback. 234 pp. Brand new condition. New . USD 14.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 014974 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BLOOM, AMY Away [Arc, Advance Reader's Copy] Random House Inc, 2007. ARC. Paperback. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Pre- First Edition. Very Fine condition. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014267 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BOWLES, PAUL Hundred Camels in the Courtyard, a San Francisco, City Lights, 1980. Soft Cover. Moderate reading-wear. Solid. Long but faint vertical cover crease. Good . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 011428 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BOYLE, T. CORAGHESSAN World's End: A Novel (Uncorrected Proofs) New York, NY, Viking, 1987. Uncorrected Page Proofs (pre-1st). Hard Cover. Uncorrected page proofs in laminated wraps. Bend/crease to upper front corner and 1st 20-30 pages. Faint creasing to rear lower corner. Bright and square, binding solid. Very Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 010529 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| O'BRIEN, FLANN Dalkey Archive. The New York, NY, Macmillan, 1965. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. First American Edition. Well preserved Ex-library edition with minimal markings. Jacket is VF protected by vintage Brodart (replaced eith new). Narrow glue strip with paper ccraps to FEPS. Library Stamp to foot of text block. Pocket removed with some peeling from rear fly. Good/Very Fine. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 010466 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BRODHEAD, EVA WILDER Bound in Shallows New York, NY, Harpers, 1897. Hard Cover. Vivid green cloth boards with floral decoration. Book square, tight and solid showing only light age and handling-wear. Hinges solid, pages supple. Light foxing/dust speckling to top edge of text block. Middle 50 pages or so show a light damp-stain to upper corner (no rumpling or adhesion). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005995 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BRONTE, EMILE Wuthering Heights (Photoplay Cover) New York, NY, Books, Inc, 1940. Hard Cover. no date (circa 1940). Photoplay jacket featuring Merle Oberon and Lawrence Olivier (no interior photos). Hinges show short cracks but Solid. Jacket front panel is bright but missing about 1 inch from head of spine and dampstain to spine and edges of front and back cover. back cover has a few medium tear/folds. Very Good/Good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 007024 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| JAMES LOVEGROVE (INTRO BY ERIC BROWN) Gig [Signed] PS Publishing, 2003. Hard Cover. A limited/numbered first edition in like new condition (this #30 of 500). A back to back set of novellas. Signed twice by the author on a tipped in page at each side of the book. As New . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 000305 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BROWN, JOHN (INTRO BY ANDREW LANG) Rab and His Friends; Our Dogs New York, NY, Century, 1902. Hard Cover. Two in one. Miniature 3" by 5" decorative embossed leather. Design works in numerous dog breeds full gilt page edge. Marbled Eps. Leather has been conditioned and restored. Slight material loss to head and foot of spine. Pages white and supple. Binding solid. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010438 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BULLIET, C. J. Robert Mantell's Romance Boston, Mass. John W. Luce, 1918. Hard Cover. Green, emossed boards with gilt decoration Lightly age-worn with some rubbing to the spine gilt and light bumping. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Illus by photos. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 004250 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BURNEY, FRANCES;CRUMP, JUSTINE Known Scribbler: Frances Burney on Literary Life Orchard Park, New York, U.S.A. Broadview Pr, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Fine condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Light reading-wear. Very Fine . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 011724 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| CAIN, JAMES M. Two Novels by James M. Cain: The Embezzler; Double Indemnity New York, NY, Triangle, 1948. Hard Cover. Triangle pictorial Hard Cover. Bright cover. 3 inch (closed) split to top edge of front hinge. Laminate peeling around split. Moderate age and reading-wear. Pages moderately age-tanned but clean and supple. Dust discoloration to edges of text block. Light sunning to red title band on spine. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008876 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CARTER, EMILY Glory Goes and Gets Some [Uncorrected Galley] Stories Coffee House Pr, 2000. Paperback. 239 pp. Uncorrected galley. Pre- first edition of the author's debut collection. Clean and square. Light rubbing with a corner bend to bottom corner of last 20-30 pages. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 014184 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| CHRISTENSEN, LARS SAABYE Half Brother, the [Signed] London, United Kingdom, Vintage, 2004. Soft Cover. SIGNED by author. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Very Fine . USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 009172 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| CIFELLI, EDWARD M John Ciardi: A Biography Univ of Arkansas Pr, 1997. Paperback. Brand new condition. Very light shelf-wear. New . USD 11.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 012296 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| CLIFFORD, HUGH Sally: A Study and Other Tales of the Outskirts Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1904. Hard Cover. Orange linen boards moderately bumped and age-worn. Moderate darkening and wrinkling to spine. interior Clean, and unmarked with occasional light foxing. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 004317 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| COFFMAN, VIRGINIA Moura New York, NY, Crown, 1959. Hard Cover. From the library of famous science fiction collector and historian Forrest J. Ackerman. Book square and solid. Jacket shows light soiling and a few small nicks. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011794 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| COLLINS, BETTY Copper Crucible, the [Signed] Brisbane, Australia, Jacaranda Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED by author. Very Good condition showing very light age and reading-wear. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 005488 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| CONDON, RICHARD Some Angry Angel (Crest S451) Greenwich, Conn, Crest Fawcett, 1961. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Cover is bright and sharp. Binding rolled but solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 010743 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005