| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABNER, KEN (ED); TOM PICCIRILLI; TREY BARKER; ET AL Terminal Frights Terminal Fright, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Book fine. Clean, square and unmarked. Jacket shows light shelf-wear and faint dampstain to top edge of front flap (barely noticable). Fine/very good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 012940 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| ANTHONY, PIERS; ROBERT COULSON But What of Earth? (Laser Books 44) Toronto, Laser Books, 1976. Paperback Original, First Printing. Soft Cover. Vintage MM paperback showing light age- and reading-wear. First few pages have "Do Not Republish This Version!" inked in the margins. The handwriting looks consistent with online samples of Koontz's signature and--as this came from the estate of a science fiction editor--it is likely a direction from the author in his own hand. Ill.: Freas, Kelly. Very Good . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 011943 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, KELLEY The Summoning [First Edition] Harperteen, 2008. Stated First edition. library. 390 pp. Hardcover library binding (but NOT Ex-library). Brand new condition. New/new. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 014160 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ARNZEN, MICHAEL A Proverbs for Monsters [Signed] Colusa, CA, Dark Regions, 2007. Soft Cover. SIGNED by author. Brand new condition. Ill.: Schuster, Matthew P. New . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 010862 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Martian Way and Other Stories, the Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1955. Book Club. Hard Cover. Attractive early SF book club edition in rare, bright jacket. Moderate rumpling/chipping to corners of jacket. Closed tear to back of dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Faint tape stain to Eps. Ill.: Shelton, Richard. Very Good/Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 008009 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Pebble in the Sky Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1950. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Asimov's first novel. Book is square and solid showing faint bumping/ reading-wear and light dust speckling to top of text block. Gray boards with red/pink lettering. Pages very lightly edge-tanned but supple. Jacket is intact with a bright front panel and some nicking/creasing to corners. Narrow peeled strip from hinge side of font jacket. A few unknown droplets to spine. Jacket price $2.50. Back flap advertises Max Erlich's THE BIG EYE. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/Good. USD 835.00 [Appr.: EURO 553.75 | £UK 504 | JP¥ 71805] Book number: 007333 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BANKS, IAIN Consider Phlebas [Signed, First Edition] London, Macmillan, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Flat-signed by author on title page. Very light bumping snd shelf-wear. Expected light age-toning to pages. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Fine/Very Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 011722 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BARNES, ARTHUR K. Interplanetary Hunter New York, NY, Gnome, 1956. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Light blue/gray boards with red lettering. Very small nibbling/fraying to board cloth along bottom edge. Pages edge-tanned but clean and supple. Several "Emsh" alien illustrations inside. Jacket is intact. With some medium chipping and rubbing around edges and short (closed) tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Emshwiller, Ed. Very Good/good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 013340 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BEAR, GREG Dead Lines Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books, 2004. Advance Uncorrected Proofs (pre- 1st). Soft Cover. Some reading wear. Faint verticle crease to cover. Very Good . USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 709] Book number: 004567 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BELL, NEIL Who Walk in Fear London, England, Alvin Redman, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with gilt lettering. Lightly bumped with short scratch to head of spine. Includes preface and 3 stories: "Culver ISland"; "Thirty-Six Hours"; "The Mate of the S. S. 'Vega'. Good/No Dust Jacket . USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 012755 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BIERSACH, WILLIAM L.; FORREST J. ACKERMAN Endless Knot, the [Signed] Arcadia, CA, Tumblar House, 2001. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by author to famous science fiction collector and historian Forrest J. Ackerman. From his personal library. Light reading-wear. Very Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 011784 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BINDER, EANDO (OTTO; EARL) Lords of Creation [Signed] Philadelphia, Prime Press, 1949. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED by author on flyleaf. Purple boards with gilt lettering. Pages clean and unmarked. Lightly edge-tanned but supple. Rare jacket has bright and complete front, rear panel and flaps but the bottom half of the spine is shredded and missing large pieces. Tears closed where possible. Spine is also slightly sunned. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Levin, S. Near Fine/Fair. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 008077 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BLOCH, ROBERT Psycho House [Uncorrected Proof] New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor, 1990. Uncorrected proof. Soft Cover. Uncorrected Proof Copy preceding the first edition. Proof published in extremely limited quantities. The rarest bound edition of this book. Small spotting to bottom edge of cover. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011863 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BLOCH, ROBERT; FORREST J. ACKERMAN Twilight Zone: The Movie [Signed] New York, NY, Warner, 1983. Soft Cover. SIGNED by author. From the library of famous science fiction collector and historian Forrest J. Ackerman. Hole punch to cover and corner crease. Binding square and solid. Very Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 011792 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BOSTON, BRUCE Jackbird: Tales of Illusion & Identity [Signed] Berkeley Poets' Workshop and Press, 1976. First edition. Paperback. SIGNED by author. Unread condition. Very light toning to edges. A selection of short fantastic/experimental fiction. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 014154 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BRACKE, PETER M.; SEAN S. CUNNINGHAM (FOREWORD) Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th Los Angeles, CA, Sparkplug, 2005. Hardcover. Very Fine condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. Fine . USD 108.50 [Appr.: EURO 72 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9330] Book number: 012235 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BRACKETT, LEIGH; KASDAN, LAWRENCE; LUCAS, GEORGE Empire Strikes Back, the: Screenplay Faber and faber, 2000. Paperback. Light reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 012497 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BULL, EMMA;SHETTERLY, WILL Double Feature [Signed] Framingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Nesfa Pr, 1994. Limited / First. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by both authors with a small sketch of a trench-coated figure. Limited to 1000 hand-numbered copies (this #581). Very light shelf-wear to dust jacket. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Fine/Very Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 011855 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BURKE, KEALAN PATRICK (ED); THOMAS F. MONTELEONE, SCOTT NICHOLSON, TIM WAGGONER, HARRY SHANNON; MIKE OLIVERI Brimstone Turnpike Cemetery Dance Pubns, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 441 pp horror anthology. Signed by all contributors. Limited, numbered edition of only 600 copies. Brand new condition. New/new. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 013894 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BURKE, KEALAN PATRICK Midlisters [Signed, Limited] Duluth, GA, Biting Dog, 2007. Limited, Numbered. Hard Cover. SIGNED by all contributors. Limited to 400 copies. (This unnumbered PC "Publisher's/Promo copy"). Brand new condition. Ill.: Minnion, Keith. New/New. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 010868 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BURKE, KEALAN PATRICK You in? [Signed, Limited] Anaheim, Ca, Bad Moon Books, 2007. Limited, Numbered. Soft Cover. SIGNED by all contributors. Limited to 300 copies. (This unnumbered PC "Publisher's/Promo copy"). Contains a single short story/novella. 39 pages. Ghost story about an abandoned inn--about to be renovated and an ex-gambler--who has to spend the night. Brand new condition. Ill.: Gilberts, Steven. New . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 010869 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BURLAND, HARRIS Black Motor Car, the Chicago, M. A. Donohue & Company, 1905. Hard Cover. Restored reading copy of this hard to find, peculiar gothic mystery. Chapter titles include: "The Hand of the Dead", "A Woman's Vengeance", "The Red House", "A Buried Palace", "What Jermy Found in the Creek", "The Tomb" and more. Book has been recased with new black endpapers and a handful of loose pages have been reaffixed. Last page was missing and has been replaced by a typed facsimile. Heavy foxing to title page and lighter foxing throughout. Fair/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007559 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BUTLER, OCTAVIA E. Imago [First Edition] Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. Full number line on cr page. Very Fine condition. Very light age and shelf-wear. Very Fine/Very Fine. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 011155 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CABELL, JAMES BRANCH Rivet in Grandfather's Neck, the: The Works of James Branch Cabell Vol. XIV, Storisende Edition) [Signed] New York, NY, Robert M. McBride, 1929. Signed, Limited. Hard Cover. Signed, numbered edition (1458 of 1550) with new 9-page author note hand-signed by Cabell. Dark green boards with gilt lettering and debossed horse logo. Light bumping to board corners. Moderate bumping and small fraying to spine ends. Very faint damp-stain to bottom front corner (only noticable from certain angles). Spine slightly age darkened. Binding square and solid. Pages supple. Small adhesive stain on FEP from detached detached bookplate or presentation card. Good . USD 310.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.75 | £UK 187.25 | JP¥ 26658] Book number: 011049 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE; P. SCHUYLER MILLER Genus Homo Reading, Penn, Fantasy Publishing Co, Inc, 1950. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Bright green boards with gilt lettering. Book square and solid. One small paper scrap adherred to back cover. Moderate dust speckling to the top edge of the text block. Faint glue discoloration showing through on the Eps. Rare jacket is intact but moderately/heavily scuffed. Price-clipped with some small/medium chips to edges and a 3 inch long (but narrow) peeled/discolored area from upper corner for jacket front. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Cartier, Edd. Very Good/Good. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3784] Book number: 008071 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005