next page  
   Hang Fire Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
385 Argyle Road, Apt 6D, Brooklyn, NY 11218, USA. Tel: +1 718 344 8256
hangfirebooks@gmail.com

Erotica & Sexuality

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ANONYMOUS  Lesbian N.Y. C. (New York City)
Unknown, 1969. Soft Cover. 48-page saddle stitched booklet. No publication data (c 1967-69 judging by hair styles and lettering). Lesbian / junky confessional prose illustrated by topless B+W and blue-tinted photos, full page. Light rumpling and age-wear. Very Good .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 008546
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - ANONYMOUS  School Life in Paris & Lovely Nights of Young Girls: Two Novels from the Victorian Underground
New York, NY, Grove / Evergreen, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. Book lightly bumped to corners and binding slightly cocked (less than 5 degrees) but solid. DJ is lightly scuffed with a few very small nicks. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 001600
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BARR, CANDY (AKA JUANITA DALE SLUSHER)  Gentle Mind... Confused, a [First Edition] [Signed]
Dulce Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by Candy Barr (on rear endpaper and upside-down) "Friendship, Love --Candy Barr 12/88". Candy Barr was one of the first blue movie stars, appearing in an early, widely circulated stag film "Smart Alek". She was also a friend of Jack Ruby, dated notorious mobster Mickey Cohen, and coached Joan Collins on how to portray an exotic dancer in the 1960 film "Seven Thieves." She wrote this collection of poetry (which alludes heavily to her colorful life) during a stint in prison for marijuana possession. She died in 2006. The book is in fine condition, clean and square but missing the jacket. Fine .
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 013146
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BILBREW, GENE; ERIC STANTON  Stocking Parade (July-August 1965, Vol. 1, No. 1)
Unique Publication, 1965. Paperback. 72-page rare fetish magazine with numerous photos and cartoons by Bilbrew (2 + cover) and Stanton (4). Pen scribbles to a few areas of cover (some erased with ink eraser) and 3 interior pages (2 photo pages and 1 text). Wrinkled area to cover, a few creases and light/moderate soiling. Medium chips to spine ends. Color centerfold intact. "Special Photo-Feature: Anita Ventura & Darlene Darcel. Good .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 012605
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BONGIE, LAURENCE L.  Sade: A Biographical Essay
Univ of Chicago Pr, 2000. Paperback. Brand new condition. Very light shelf-wear. New .
USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746] Book number: 012294
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BRUCE, LENNY; ALFRED BESTER; WILLIAM F. NOLAN; BUNNY YEAGER  Rogue: Designed for Men (December, 1960)
Greenleaf, 1960. Paperback. New/uncirculated copy of vintage men's magazine. Purple dying to bottom edge of magazine and edges (I believe this was a printing or warehousing issue as I have seen multiple copies with this marking). Funnyman issue inc. Bob Newhart, Lenny Bruce (4 page color photo spread with Honey Harlowe); Mort Sahl; Shelley Berman; Bunny Yeager pictorial on sculptor Sepy Dobronyi and more. Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013095
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BRUCE, LENNY; ALFRED BESTER; HARLAN ELLISON; ROBERT BLOCH  Rogue: Designed for Men (March, 1960)
Greenleaf, 1960. Paperback. New/uncirculated copy of vintage men's magazine. Lenny Bruce column; Harlan Ellison Fiction and more. Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013096
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - DELANY, SAMUEL R.  Hogg [First Edition]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Black Ice / Talman, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Unpublished for 20 years. Transgressive. Brand new condition. New/New.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 011164
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

EDITORS  All Pleazure: The World's Most Enticing Adult Newspaper (Vol 2, #36)
New York, NY, Valerie Publications, 1972. Soft Cover. Vintage adult magazine. Delicates with some stress at the crease. Expected age-tanning but solid and intact. Explicit. Fair .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006710
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

EDITORS  Chic (Dec 1977, Vol. 2, #2)
Larry Flynt, 1977. Soft Cover. Great gold lamet, head-phoned model on the cover and 10-page photo spread on the corrupting influences of rock. Includes: "Altman's Angels" (4-page article with photos), "Close Encounters in Acapulco" by Don Strachan (coverage on meeting of UFO enthusiasts), "The Secret Sex Life of Senator Hayakawa" by Ron Ridenour. This is likely the first/only appearance of some of these pieces. Magazine shows some reading-wear and stress at the staples, but is clean and collectable. Centerfold is loose/detached but present and included. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001277
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

EDITORS  Oui: For the Man of the World (Sept, 1973, Vol 2, #9)
Chicago, Playboy Publications, Inc, 1973. Soft Cover. Solid and complete showing light handling-wear. Includes: "Conversation with Marcel Marceau", Review of Bowies' "Aladdin Sane", lots of period ads and cartoons, and lots of classy 70s booty. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000985
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

EDITORS  Oui: For the Man of the World (Aug, 1974, Vol 3, #8)
Chicago, Playboy Publications, Inc, 1974. Soft Cover. Solid and complete showing light age- and handling-wear. Includes: An excerpt from QUERELLE by Jean Genet, a photo spread of Sylvia Kristel (pre- Emmanuelle fame), a conversation with Peter Cook and Dudley Moore (Goon Show veterans), lots of period ads and cartoons, and classy 70s booty. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000986
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

EDITORS  Oui: For the Man of the World (Nov, 1974, Vol 3, #11)
Chicago, Playboy Publications, Inc, 1974. Soft Cover. Solid and complete showing light age- and handling-wear. Includes: Norman Spinrad "Phooey to Chop Suey", "The Markovic Affair" article on Alain Delon and a corpse, lots of period ads and cartoons, and classy 70s booty. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000987
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

EDITORS  Swank (June 1973)
New York, NY, Magnum-Royal, 1973. Soft Cover. Vintage adult magazine. Light/moderate age- and reading-wear. Includes: 5-page interview with Linda Lovelace (star of Deep Throat), Fiction from Nelson Algren, and more. Very Good .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 006708
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - HAVELOCK ELLIS, MRS. EDITH  Stories and Essays by Mrs. Havelock Ellis (Vol. II Only)
Berkeley Heights, NJ, Free Spirit Press, 1924. Limited, Numbered. Hard Cover. 122 of 305. Boards poor. Heavily bumped and frayed. Back hinge cracked but holding. Pages lightly age-tanned with a few chips and broken corners. Good candidate for restoration. Ill.: Duvalet, M. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002981
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

EVERETT, MILLARD SPENCER  Hygiene of Marriage, the: A Detailed Consideration of Sex & Marriage with Diagrams (Revised Ed. )
Cleveland, Tower / World, 1944. Hard Cover. Jacket bright with small chips and short tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Book edge-tanned but square, solid and unmarked. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 007594
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

FLYNT, LARRY  Best of Hustler, #1
Columbus, OH, Hustler, 1975. Soft Cover. 130 pages squarebound. Light/moderate age/reading-wear. Includes famous Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis nudes. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006706
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GERNSBACK, HUGO  Sexology: Sex Science Magazine, the Door to Sex Enlightenment (Vol. XXII, No. 8, March, 1956)
New York, NY, Sexology, 1956. Paperback. Vintage Sex Magazine. 7 1/2" by 5 1/2" square-bound. Edited by Hugo Gernsback, who started the first dedicated science fiction magazine Amazing Stories. Magazine has been kept in a plain brown wrapper for decades. VF-NM condition. Light speckling and foxing to edges of text block. Articles include: "Sexless Marriages"; "Uncircumcision"; "Sex and Sspace Travel"; and more. This is the first/only appearance of most of these pieces. Fine .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 012511
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GERNSBACK, HUGO  Sexology: Sex Science Magazine, the Door to Sex Enlightenment (Vol. XVI, No. 1, August, 1949)
New York, NY, Sexology, 1949. Paperback. Vintage Sex Magazine. 7 1/2" by 5 1/2" saddle stitched. Edited by Hugo Gernsback, who started the first dedicated science fiction magazine Amazing Stories. Magazine has been kept in a plain brown wrapper for decades. VF-NM condition. Light speckling and foxing to edges of text block. Articles include: "Hooded Clitoris Cause Serious Disturbances", "Bundling Colonial Custom", "Drugless Childbirth", and more. Fine .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 012512
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GERNSBACK, HUGO  Sexology: Sex Science Magazine, the Door to Sex Enlightenment (Vol. XVII, No. 1, August, 1950)
New York, NY, Sexology, 1950. Paperback. Vintage Sex Magazine. 7 1/2" by 5 1/2" saddle stitched. Edited by Hugo Gernsback, who started the first dedicated science fiction magazine Amazing Stories. Magazine has been kept in a plain brown wrapper for decades. VF-NM condition. Light speckling and foxing to edges of text block. Articles include: "Female Vulva Now Luminescent"; "Sex and the Older Woman", and more. This is the first/only appearance of most of these pieces. Fine .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 012515
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GERNSBACK, HUGO  Sexology: Sex Science Magazine, the Door to Sex Enlightenment (Vol. XVII, No. 2, September, 1950)
New York, NY, Sexology, 1950. Paperback. Vintage Sex Magazine. 7 1/2" by 5 1/2" saddle stitched. Edited by Hugo Gernsback, who started the first dedicated science fiction magazine Amazing Stories. Magazine has been kept in a plain brown wrapper for decades. VF-NM condition. Light speckling and foxing to edges of text block. Articles include: "Problems of ther Hyper-Erotic"; "Homosexual Patterns"; and more. This is the first/only appearance of most of these pieces. Fine .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 012516
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GERNSBACK, HUGO  Sexology: Sex Science Magazine, the Door to Sex Enlightenment (Vol. XVII, No. 6, January, 1951)
New York, NY, Sexology, 1951. Paperback. Vintage Sex Magazine. 7 1/2" by 5 1/2" saddle stitched. Edited by Hugo Gernsback, who started the first dedicated science fiction magazine Amazing Stories. Magazine has been kept in a plain brown wrapper for decades. VF-NM condition. Light speckling and foxing to edges of text block. Articles include: "Female Itching"; "French Bordellos and the Reform"; "Is Self-Gratification Harmful?"; "Dr. Kinsey on Sex Orgies"; and more. This is the first/only appearance of most of these pieces. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012517
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GERNSBACK, HUGO  Sexology: Sex Science Magazine, the Door to Sex Enlightenment (Vol. XVII, No. 8, March, 1951)
New York, NY, Sexology, 1951. Paperback. Vintage Sex Magazine. 7 1/2" by 5 1/2" saddle stitched. Edited by Hugo Gernsback, who started the first dedicated science fiction magazine Amazing Stories. Magazine has been kept in a plain brown wrapper for decades. VF-NM condition. Light speckling and foxing to edges of text block. Articles include: "Help for Premature Ejaculators"; "What Sex Acts are Abnormal"; "The Alcoholic's Sex Problem"; and more. This is the first/only appearance of most of these pieces. Fine .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 012519
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GERNSBACK, HUGO  Sexology: Sex Science Magazine, the Door to Sex Enlightenment (Vol. XVII, No. 9, April, 1951)
New York, NY, Sexology, 1951. Paperback. Vintage Sex Magazine. 7 1/2" by 5 1/2" saddle stitched. Edited by Hugo Gernsback, who started the first dedicated science fiction magazine Amazing Stories. Magazine has been kept in a plain brown wrapper for decades. VF-NM condition. Light speckling and foxing to edges of text block. Articles include: "Unusual Sex Practices Today"; "Transvestite Confession" (with Photos), and more. This is the first/only appearance of most of these pieces. Fine .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 012520
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GERNSBACK, HUGO  Sexology: Sex Science Magazine, the Door to Sex Enlightenment (Vol. XVII, No. 10, May, 1951)
New York, NY, Sexology, 1951. Paperback. Vintage Sex Magazine. 7 1/2" by 5 1/2" saddle stitched. Edited by Hugo Gernsback, who started the first dedicated science fiction magazine Amazing Stories. Magazine has been kept in a plain brown wrapper for decades. VF-NM condition. Light speckling and foxing to edges of text block. Articles include: "Is Free Love Really Free"; "The Ten Sex Commandments", "My Husband's Love Disgusts Me", "I Had Artificial Insemination", "What Causes Sexual Exhibitionism", and more. This is the first/only appearance of most of these pieces. Fine .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 012521
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hang Fire Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005