| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABNETT, DAN Sinister Dexter: Gun Lovin' Criminals Hamlyn, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Light reading-wear. Ill.: Davis, Simon. Very Good . USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 011780 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| AZZARELLO, BRIAN 100 Bullets Vol. 13: Wilt Wilt Vertigo, 2009. Paperback. 304 pp. Unread. Faint bend to upper corner. Fine . USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 014085 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BALDAZZINI; MOEBIUS (FOREWORD) Casa Howhard New York, New York, U.S.A. Nbm Pub Co, 2001. Soft Cover. Light reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 011911 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| CATMULL, BEN AND WILLIAMS, DYLAN (EDS); JAN POTOKI; SAKI; SHERIDAN LE FANU; POE Orchid: A Collection of Victorian Short Stories Adapted to Comics Form Canada, Sparkplug Comics, 2002. Soft Cover. Brand new condition. Very light shelf-wear. Ill.: David Lasky; Kevin Huizenga; Ted May et al. As New . USD 7.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 693] Book number: 008384 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BOINOT, ISABELLE Isabelle Boinot (Collection Dans la Marge, Cahiers de Dessins Contemporains #2) Arts Factory, 2007. Paperback. 36-page saddle-stitched comic book style monograph. Attractive full color printing. New . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014112 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BRUBAKER, ED Complete Lowlife, a Canada, Black Eye Books, 1997. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine condition. Very light reading-wear. Very Fine . USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 011831 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BRUBAKER, ED Sleeper: Season One Wildstorm, 2009. Paperback. 288 pp. Brand new condition. Moderate bump to top edge of spine. Faint wrinkle to upper corner. Fine . USD 12.89 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 014087 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BRUNNER, FRANK Brunner Mystique, the (Artist Index Series, Volume One) Boulder Creek, CA, Sharples & Johnson, 1976. Soft Cover. Mint. Glossy and unread "This volume attempts to cover all the published artwork by Frank Brunner. It is divided into five sections for easy use, and featues a chronology of Frank's comic and magazine work. Ill.: Brunner, Frank. Mint/As New . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 008396 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CARLSON, GEORGE Treasure Chest of Hobby Craft Points on Cartooning and How to Draw Funny Pictures New York, NY, Treasure Chest, 1937. Paperback. Attractive vintage cartooning manual with great vivid cover. 9.25" X 6.75". 40 pages with illustrations throughout (including several blackface/minstrel images). Carlson was the illustrator for the classic 1st cover/dust jacket of Gone with the Wind as well as the Uncle Wiggly stories. Harlan Ellison wrote about Carlson in Dick Lupoff and Don Thompson's All in Color for a Dime. Pages lightly edge-tanned. Supple but with a few chipped corners and slight material loss from spine ends. Cover slightly tanned with some reading-creases near spine. Very Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 014753 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CHICK, JACK Angels? (J.T. C. Jack Chick Publications) Cucamonga, CA, Chick Publications, 1986. Soft Cover. 24-page evangelical tract featuring the temptation of a Christion rock band when they sign a deal with SATAN! B+W except for some red spot color on cover and Satan. Fine condition. Light corrosion to staple. Fine . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011928 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CLOWES, DAN Ghost World [Signed] Fantagraphics Books, 2001. Paperback. SIGNED by author on half-title. 80 pp. Paperback edition. Later printing. "Signed by author" sticker on cover. Clean. Very light shelf-wear. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014856 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CLOWES, DANIEL Ghost World [First Edition] Fantagraphics, 1995. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Blue cloth boards. Jacket bright showing some rubbing to eges and small nicks and bumps to spine ends. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/very good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 014540 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| COBEAN, SAM; US MILITARY INTELLIGENCE DIVISION Punch Below the Belt, the: Japanese Ruses, Deception Tactics, and Antipersonnel Measures (Military Intelligence Division, Special Series No. 33) Washington, DC. War Department, US Military Intelligence Division, 1945. First edition. Paperback. Original pamphlet describing deceptive figting tactics used by the Japanese during WWII. Heavily illustrated with cartoon by Sam Cobean (Signal Corps Photographic Center, Astoria Long Island), sometimes New Yorker cartoonist and friend of Charles Addams. Cobean is credited (by Wikipedia) as being the cartoonist who first used (or popularized) the "thought bubble" or "dream bubble" which contained another drawing of what the character was actually thinking. The booklet also includes grizzly battlefield photos, and diagrams of traps, which makes for an unsettling mix with the fairly racist cartoons. 114-page oblong pamphlet. Squarebound with wraparound cartoon cover. Ex-libris of the Army war college, with discard + declassified stamps on the cover and first page. Library pocket removed from the back. Interior staple has pulled through 1st 2 pages but binding is still complete and solid. No markings or missing material in the text. First page shows 2 pictures: A Japanese toddler in uniform with a samurai sword captioned "Cunning, isn't he?". Second picture, Japanese soldier in the field captioned "Still cunning--after 20 years of 'thought control.' Cunning as a rattlesnake. Ill.: Cobean, Sam. Very Good . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 014047 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| CRANE, ROY Buzz Sawyer, Book 1 (Comic Art Showcase #5) Buffalo, NY, Quality Comics, 1980. Soft Cover. 64-page saddle stitched oversize booklet reproducing 3 strips per page. Clean, square and unmarked. Light age and reading-wear. Ill.: Crane, Roy. Fine . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 009021 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| CRUMB, ROBERT; S. CLAY WILSON; KIM DEITCH; ET AL Weirdo #15 (Winter 1985-86) San Francisco, Last Gasp, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Very light reading-wear. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011869 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CRUMB, ROBERT; DORI SEDA; MARY FLEENER; ET AL Weirdo #20 (Spring 1987) San Francisco, Last Gasp, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Very light reading-wear. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011870 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CRUMB, ROBERT; PHOEBE GLOECKNER; BILL GRIFFITH; DORI SEDA; KIM DEITCH; ET AL Weirdo #24 (Winter 1988-19) San Francisco, Last Gasp, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Very light reading-wear. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011871 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CRUMB, ROBERT; PETER BAGGE; DREW FRIEDMAN; DANIEL CLOWES; GILBERT HERNANDEZ; ET AL Weirdo #25 (Summer 1989) San Francisco, Last Gasp, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Very light reading-wear. small chip from corner. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011872 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| CRUSE, HOWARD; TONY KUSHNER (INTRO) Stuck Rubber Baby [Signed] Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. DC Comics, 1995. Hard Cover. Presentation copy. SIGNED by author to a fellow cartoonist "For my friend Marv, whose creativity & humanity have long inspired me and kept me going. --with affection.. Howie Cruse 3/10/96" Light shelf-wear. From the library of Marvin Tannenberg (cartoons published under "TANN") longtime magazine cartoonist with appearances in Playboy and a founding member and first president of the Magazine Cartoonists Guild. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 006141 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| DEDINI, ELDON Orgy of Playboy's Eldon Dedini, an Fantagraphics Books, 2006. Hardcover. 239 pp. Like new condition. DVD pouch open but disk intact. Disk freezes in my DVD player. Not sure if it's a disk authoring issue or incompatability. New/new. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 013420 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| KIM DEITCH, SPAIN, BILL GRIFFITH, S. CLAY WILSON, JUSTIN GREEN Laugh in the Dark #1 San Francisco, Last Gasp, 1971. Soft Cover. Very light reading-wear. Covers clean and glossy. Pages lightly age-tanned. $.75 price sticker over cover printed price. Very Good . USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 008113 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| O'DONNELL, PETER Modesty Blaise London, Souvenir Press, 1965. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Jacket is intact with a few (closed) nicks and shorts tears, light sunning to spine and some small food/coffee stains to front panel. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 011571 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| EDITORS Amazing Heroes No. 129, November 1987 (Special Funny-Animal Issue) Fantagraphics, 1987. Soft Cover. Good condition. With some scuffing to cover, light tanning to pages and 1 creased page. Includes Steven A. Gallacci interview (Albedo), Statements on the funny-animal form by just about every creator of the day (Stan Sakai, Arn Saba, Reed Waller, Art Spiegelman, Matt Groening and many more), Freddy Milton interview, Terrytoons history and Mighty Mouse, Ralph Bakshi. Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 001125 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| ELLISON, HARLAN; CHRISTOPHER PRIEST Book on the Edge of Forever, the: An Enquiry Into the Non-Appearance of Harlan Ellison's the Last Dangerous Visions Seattle, Wa, Fantagraphics, 1994. Hard Cover. 56-pages, squarebound comic-sized booklet. Very light reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Ill.: Friedman, Drew. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 011187 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| FELSEN, HENRY GREGOR Doctor--It Tickles! New York, NY, Prentice-Hall, 1954. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Medical Humor with numerous single-panel gag cartoons. Book square and solid. Lightly age-tanned. Jacket is intact and bright but has large chips from head and foot of spine, plus a few smaller and short, closed tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Lariar, Lawrence. Very Good/Fair. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010066 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005