| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 235 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ANDY Mystery of the Ambush in India (a Biff Brewster Mystery) Grosset & Dunlap, 1962. Hardcover. Greenish tweed boards with compass rose decoration. Spine lightly tanned with small bumpin and splits to head and foot. Two marker dots to foredge of text block. Pages clean, binding square and solid. Good . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 014657 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| AESOP; REV. THOMAS JAMES (TR); JOHN TENNIEL Aesop's Fables: A New Version Chiefly from Original Sources (Alta Edition) Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, 1890. Hard Cover. No date (c 1890. With "More Than Fifty Illustrations" by John Tenniel. Ornate floral patterned boards. Horizontal crease to front board. Heavy bumping to spine ends and horizontal split to spine cloth below title band. Foxing throughout (heavy in places). Binding shaken but holding. Hinges cracked but holding. Front fly torn out. Ragged nicks to edges of Eps and a few interior pages. Ill.: Tenniel, John. Fair . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009730 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN; M. R. JAMES Hans Andersen, Forty-Two Stories New York, NY, Barnes, 1959. Hard Cover. Attractive jacket showing light scuffing and moderate nicking and small/medium chips to edges. Well-preserved Ex-library edition with minimal markings (ink stamp to fly. otherwise unmarked. No Pocket). Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Jacques, Robin. Very Good/Good. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 010817 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Whitman, 1937. Paperback. 12-pages, saddle-stitched. Linen paper slightly rubbed and soiled. Some corrosion to staples. Some thumbing and reading-wear. Spot dampstain to back cover. Pages unmarked. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014012 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ANTONACCI, ROBERT J.; JENE BARR; YOGI BERRA (FOREWORD) Baseball for Young Champions New York, NY, McGraw-Hull, 1956. Later printing. Hard Cover. Attractive ex-library. Jacket is bright showing light sunning to. Flaps adherred to boards. Jacket price-clipped. Book solid. Text unmarked. Ill.: Anderson, Rus. Good/Good. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 009146 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BACON, MARTHA SHERMAN; BURROUGHS, GAIL Moth Manor: A Gothic Tale Little, Brown, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Clean, square and unmarked. Jacket is bright show a few short nicks and a narrow peeled strip from rear bottom edge. NOT remainder or Ex-library. Reviewer Slip layed in. Ill.: Burroughs, Gail. Fine/Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 011021 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BAKER, MARGARET Four Times, Once Upon a Time New York, NY, Duffield & Company, 1926. Hard Cover. Paper over board binding with paper title label.Mmoderately/heavily soiled. Hevy bumping to corners showing some exposed board. Front hinge repaired with archival materials. Interesting book printed on 4 different colored papers (Orange, Blue, Tan, Green) with vivid and atttractive silhouette illustrations. Text unmarked and supple. Some sunning to edges of a few pages. Binding solid. Ill.: Baker, Mary. Fair . USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 009862 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BANK, CLAIRE Adventure Girls at K-Bar-O, the Akron, OH, Saalfield, 1936. Hardcover. Blue green boards. Hinges repaired using archival materials. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Rare jacket is intact and bright, missing a few small/medium chips from edges with some rubbing to edges. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Rear panel lists 3 Adventure Girl titles. Very Good/very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013853 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BARBOUR, RALPH HENRY; NORMAN ROCKWELL Secret Play, the New York, NY, D. Appleton and Company, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Early (American) football novel with 4 full color Norman Rockwell plates from very early in his career. Maroon boards with pictorial full-color Rockwell pastedown. Gilt lettering. Spine slightly cocked, and moderately bumped. Spine lettering faded and rubbed. All 4 Rockwell plates are intact, vivid and clean. Pages very slightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. Book square and solid. Light dust discoloration to top edge of text block. Ill.: Rockwell, Norman P. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 007856 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| DE BATHE, PENN Story of Dimple Dot, the (No. 2) Rochester, NY, Stecher Litho Co. 1916. Soft Cover. Miniature color lithograph chapbook. 6 3/4" by 3 3/4". A moral lesson about getting to school on time. Text complete but back cover missing (cover tipped-on). Attractive illustrations. No pencil / crayon marks. Moderate soiling and age-wear. Fair . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 011355 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BAUM, L. FRANK (WRITING AS EDITH VAN DYNE) Aunt Jane's Nieces Chicago, Il, Reilly & Britton, 1906. Hard Cover. Tan boards with floral decoration and color pictorial pastedown. Moderate soiling to boards. Later printing (c 1914). Front matters lists 9 Aunt Jane's Nieces titles to "Out West". Previous owner's inscription on FEP "Prudence Hutchinson from Mary and Orrin Prudden", Front hinge solid. Rear hinge reinforced with archival rice paper. Ill.: Nelson, E. A. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 011903 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BAUM, L. FRANK (WRITING AS EDITH VAN DYNE) Aunt Jane's Nieces Chicago, Il, Reilly & Britton, 1906. Hard Cover. Tan boards with floral decoration and color pictorial pastedown. Moderate chipping to edges of paper paste down. Moderate/heavy rubbing and speckling to spine and front board. 2" black streak near foot of board (looks like wax pencil). Interior hinges have been repaired using archival materials, Rear fly appears to be missing. Final page is ad page for "Boy Fortune Hunters" series. dampstain to top edge of 1st 4 pages including frontis and title page. Later printing (c 1910). Front matters lists 6 Aunt Jane's Nieces titles to "and Uncle John". Previous owner's inscription on fly "Esther Cearfoss". Ill.: Nelson, E. A. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 013840 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BAUM, L. FRANK (WRITING AS EDITH VAN DYNE) Aunt Jane's Nieces out West Chicago, Il, Reilly & Britton, 1914. Hard Cover. Tan boards with green text and ribbon decoration. Heavy speckling/spotting to spine and back cover. No additional printings noted (book contains no ad cards or series lists). Binding square and solid. Pages supple. Ill.: Nelson, E. A. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 013841 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS (L. FRANK BAUM) Last Egyptian: A Romance of the Nile Philadelphia, PA, Edward Stern & Co, 1908. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Rare L. Frank Baum novel. Author uncredited in book. Dark blue boards with pictorial pastedown. Pastedown is bright but rubbed and scuffed. Some bumping and rubbing to board corners. 8 full color plates. Some foxing to outer page. Text unmarked, pages supple. Previous owner's inkstamp to outer pages. Ill.: Wightman, Francis P. Very Good . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 012678 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BAUM, L. FRANK (WRITING AS LAURA BANCROFT) Mr. Woodchuck: The Twinkle Tales [First Edition] Chicago, Ill. Reilly & Lee Co. 1910. First edition. Hardcover. No date (c 1910). 5" X 7". Paper over board pictorial cover. Some scratching and darkening to boards. Front matter lists "The Twinkle Tales. Six Volumes. Mr. Woodchuck. Bandit Jim Crow. Prairie-Dog Town. Prince Mud-Turtle. Sugar-Loaf Mountain. Twinkle's Enchantment" Backstrip missing but binding solid. 14 full page plates plus title page and final page color illus. Some finger smudging and light color smears on a few pages (including large but faint smear over one plate). Plates bright. Previous owner's pencil inscription on FEP "Edward F. Jr. from Grandma." Boards protected by Brodart sleeve. Ill.: Enright, Maginal. Fair . USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 013629 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BEAR, MAGDALEN Walking Automata : A Collection of Self-Moving Models to Cut out and Make Tarquin, 2002. Paperback. As new. All models intact and unpunched. Fine . USD 8.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 767] Book number: 014365 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BEARD, PATTEN Pantalette Doll, the: From the Metropolitan Museum Chicago, Il, Albert Whitman & Co. 1931. Hard Cover. Library rebind in green cloth with gilt lettering. Moderatelt/heavily bumped and scuffed. "22" in marker on front board and spine (faint). Interior shows some speckling a few dog-ears general reading wear and a few stray pencil marks (none on the plates/illus). Supple and intact. Ill.: Hubbard, Eleanore Mineah. Fair/No Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 008394 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BIANCO, MARGERY Skin Horse, the New York, NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Well preserved Ex-library edition with minimal marking (ink stamp and bar code to FEP, catalog data on half-title, "New York Public Library" embossed through title and half-title). Rare, delicate jacket is intact but missing a few large chips with some small wax spots to front cover. Front pictorial image intact, heavy tanning to spine, a few (closed) tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Bianco, Pamela. Good/Fair. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010825 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BONSALL, GEORGE; CROSBY NEWELL Helpful Friends, the (Wonder Books #631) NY, Wonder Books, 1955. Hard Cover. Bright and attractive. Very light bumping and some small chips from spine ends. Interior bright and solid. Last/title list page shows a few creases. Previous owner's inscription on name line "Susan A Burke" (Susan Ann Burke). Title card at rear goes up to 636. See my other listings for more Treasure and Wonder Book titles. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004703 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| UNKNOWN; BY THE AUTHOR OF THE KITTY BOOKS, THE AMY BOOKS, ETC Summer Stories: A Summer in the Country; a Week in a Tent New York, NY, Dodd, Mead, 1977. Hard Cover. Miniature decorative Hard Cover with pictorial pastedown. Pastedown is moderately faded/solied. Moderate bumping and fading to corners of boards. Presentation copy from teacher to pupil (pencil inscription not quite legible). Numerous Plates/engravings. Binding shaken but solid pages supple. Occasional dampstaining and foxes to edges of a few pages. Fair . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009734 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BOWMAN, EARL C.; PAUL F. BOSTON Living Safely (Revised Edition) New York, NY, Macmillan, 1949. Soft Cover. Unused/unmarked children's safety education text with great period spot illustrations and photos. Light age fading to edges of cover and tanning to pages otherwise as issued 50+ years ago. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010094 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BROOKE, L LESLIE Johnny Crow's Party London, Frederick Warne and Co. 1956. Later printing. Hard Cover. Well preserved Ex-library edition with minimal marking (ink stamp and bar code to FEP). Text clean. Rare, delicate jacket is intact but missing a few large chips. Closed tears to spine. Front pictorial image intact. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Brooke, L Leslie. Good/Fair. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 010826 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BROOKE, L LESLIE Johnny Crow's Garden London, Frederick Warne and Co. 1950. Later printing. Hard Cover. Well preserved Ex-library edition with expected marking (ink stamp and bar code to FEP, pocket in front). Text clean. Rare, delicate jacket is intact but adherred to board. Ill.: Brooke, L Leslie. Good/Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 010827 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BROOKS, BRUCE Asylum for Nightface [Signed] Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1996. Hardcover. 135 pp. SIGNED and inscribed by author. First Edition, likely second printing (number line starts at 2). Very Fine condition in Very Fine jacket. Fine/fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014584 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BROOKS, WALTER R. Clockwork Twin, the New York, NY, Junior Literary Guild / Knopf, 1937. Hard Cover. Solid library rebind with moderate/heavy bumping/fraying to spine ends. Moderate soiling/staining and reading-wear to text. Pages still supple, a few broken corners. Ill.: Wiese, Kurt. Fair . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008039 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005