| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [THOMAS COOK]: The Traveller's Handbook For BELGUIM and The ARDENNES With Maps And Plates London: Thomas Cook & Son, 1913 Small 8vo [17cms x 12cms], viii, 244pp plus 64pp of Adverts., Folding Frontispiece [Map], 3 Plans, 1 Map, Internally (Good/Very Good), Dark Red Cloth with Gilt to Cover & Spine (Good/Very Good copy consistant with age and little use). - Name and Address written in ink on front free-endpaper. " A nice copy". GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6689 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AGASSIZ, LOUIS AND ELIZABETH: A Journey In Brazil. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, 1969 [Facsimile Reprint of 1868 Edn], Praeger Scholarly Reprints 8vo, ix, xix, 540pp, Illustrated, Maroon Cloth (Very Good) GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3957 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, LANNING: MALLORCA - Ibiza, Menorca And Formentera London, Conran Octopus Limited, 1998 [Private Worlds]. 25.5cm x 26cm, 208pp, With Over 220 Colour Photograps, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 12096 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BASSETT, MARNIE: REALMS AND ISLANDS. The World Voyage Of Rose De Freycinet In The Corvette Uranie 1817 - 1820. From her Journals and Letters and Reports of Louis de Saulces de Freycinet Capitaine de Corvette. London, Oxford University Press, 1962 8vo, xii, 275pp, Illustrated, Maps, Light Blue/Grey Cloth (slight fading to edges o/w Good), D/W (rubbed o/w Good) GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6116 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR, JOHN AND JULIE: In Stanley's Footsteps - Across Africa from West to East London, Blandford, 1990 4to, 176pp, Colour and Black & White Illustrations,Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6259 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BEALS, HERBERT K. [TRANS. & ANNOTATIONS]: FOR HONOR & COUNTRY- The Diary of Bruno de Hezeta Portland, Western Imprints, The Press Of The Oregan Historical Society, 1985 8vo, x, 167pp, Illustrated with Maps & Plans, Red Cloth Spine/Yellow Boards (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 1331 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BEESON, NORA [EDITOR]: TRAVELING ACROSS NORTH AMERICA 1812 - 1813. Watercolors By The Russian Diplomat Pavel Svinin New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1992 oblong 8vo [16.5cms x 21cms], 191pp, Illustrated with 68 Watercolors from the collection of the Russian Museum St. Petersburg, White Cloth (Good), Embossed Picture on front cover, D/W ( small tear to back cover, Right handside of front cover worn/torn, some general soiling o/w Good) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6391 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, JAMES: The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany London, Thames And Hudson, Reprinted 1998 4to, with 288 Colour Illustrations,Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good). - PLEASE NOTE : BOOK WEIGHS 1.9 KILOS WITH PACKING GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 7903 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BERTRAND, GABRIELLE: The Jungle People. Men, Beast And Legends of the Moi Country. London, Robert Hale, 1959 8vo, 190pp, Illustrated, Maps, Mauve Cloth (Good), D/W (small piece missing from bottom front cover, a little soiled & rubbed o/w Good). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3580 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BIRKETT, DEA: Spinsters Abroad: Victorian Lady Explorers Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1989 8vo, xi, 300pp, Illustrated, Hardback with D/W both in Good condition - LACKS FRONT FREE ENDPAPER - VERY GOOD READING COPY. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 10168 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, CHARLES: In The Footsteps Of LAWRENCE Of ARABIA London, Harrap, 1986 25.5cm x 19cm, 160pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 12083 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BLANCHARD, PAUL: Venice & North East Italy London, A & C Black, 1997 [Regions of Italy]. 8vo, PAPERBACK (Good), 245ppp, Illustrated. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7765 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BONNEY, T.G. ET AL: THE MEDITERRANEAN. Its Storied Cities and Venerable Ruins. New York, James Pott & Company, 1902 8vo, vii, 367pp, Illustrated with 17 Photogravures, Tissue Guards, Blue Cloth with Bright Gilt Cover & Spine, Dust Jacket (some loss to top of spinel, a little soiling o/w Good), Slipcase (Gilt , in Fair/Good condtion] - a nice copy - Chapters on The Pillars of Hercules; Algiers; Malaga; Barcelona; Marseilles; Nice; The Riviera; Genoa; The Tuscan Coast; Venice; Alexandria; Malta; Sicily & Naples. GBP 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.66 | JP¥ 6596] Book number: 11953 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BREMER-KAMP, CHERIE: LIVING On The Edge - The Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1987 8vo, 213pp, Colour Photographic Illustrations, Text Diagrams, Map, Light Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W ( Good/Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 6373 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BROTTON, JERRY: Trading Territories. Mapping the Early Modern World. London, Reaktion Books Ltd., First Published 1997 8vo, 208pp, 44 Illustrations, 8 in Full Colour, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 8227 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BURTON, SIR RICHAR: FIRST FOOTSTEPS IN EAST AFRICA. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966 [Travellers And Explorers]. 8vo, xii, 320pp,Text Illustrations, Plates, Maps, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Good/Very Good condition.Edited with an introduction and additional chapters by Gordon Waterfield. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 12033 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BUTOR, MICHAEL: The Spirit of Mediterranean Places. The Marlboro Press/North Western University Press, 1997 8vo, PAPERBACK (a Very Good copy), 147pp. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5267 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CLARK, RONALD: The Early Alpine Guides London, Phoenix House, First Published in Great Britain 1949 8vo, 208pp,Illustrated, Red Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W (edges worn, piece missing from top of spine o/w Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9426 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CLISSOLD, STEPHEN: The Seven Cities of Cibola. The Early Spanish Expeditions to North America. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1961 8vo, 191pp, Illustrated, Pictorial Endpapers [Maps], Blue Boards (Very Good), D/W (Good). -" ......describes the first Spanish Expeditions to what is now the southern part of the United States......" GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4431 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CUMMING, W. P. , SKELTON, R. A. AND QUINN, D. B.: The Discovery of North America London, Elek, 1971 4to, 304pp, Illustrated with 370 Plates of which 75 are in Colour, Black Cloth (Good/Very Good), Gilt to Front Cover & Spine, D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6362 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DA SILVA, F. & BEZIAT, M.: PARIS QU'ON AIME Editions du Curieux, 2001 Size 19.5cm x 20cm, 119pp, Colour Illustrations, Ring bound with printed stiff boards [some minor marking to covers o/w in Very Good condition. Photographs by Frank da Silva; Text by Marc Beziat. TEXT IN FRENCH WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION AT END. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 12518 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ROBYN: Desert Places London, Viking, 1996 8vo, 279pp, Colour Photographic Illustrations, Map,Pictorial Endpapers, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2595 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DELGADO, JAMES P.: ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD - The Quest for The Northwest Passage London, British Museum Press, 1999 4to, xii, 228pp, 100 Colour and 100 Black & White Illustrations, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 1279 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DESCOLA, PHILIPPE: The Spears of Twilight. Life And Death In The Amazon Jungle. HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 8vo, xiii, 459pp, Maps, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 11914 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, ED: CHOMOLUNGMA SINGS THE BLUES. Travels round Everest. London, Constable, 1997 8vo, xii, 226pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 12442 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005