| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, MARK: FALCONARY IN ARABIA with a Foreword by Wilfred Thesiger. London, Orbis Publishing, First Published in Great Britain 1980. 27cms x 19cms, 143pp, Colour Plates by Mary-Clare Critchley-Salmonson Photograps [several by Thesiger], Diagrams, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 10514 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, ARNOLD: The World Book of CHILDREN'S GAMES Macmillan London Limited, First Published in Great Britain 1975 8vo, 280pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Good), D/W (Good). - Hundreds of indoor and outdoor games for children from four to twelve. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8539 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ASHLEY - COOPER, F. S.: MIDDLESEX COUNTY CRICKET CLUB Vol. II 1900 - 1920 London: William Heinemann, 1921 8vo, 486pp, Frontispiece, Internally (Very Good), Book Plate, Red Cloth with Gilt Spine & Front Cover (some fading to spine & covers, small nicks to edge of spine & front cover o/w Good). - Statistics of Matches Played with Notes. GBP 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 145.34 | JP¥ 12840] Book number: 9996 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARROW, JOE LOUIS JR. & MUNDER BARBARA: JOE LOUIS - The Brown Bomber London, Arthur Barker A division of Weidenfeld Publishers Ltd., 1988 8vo, xvii, 270pp, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 2170 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BEARSHAW, BRIAN: From The Stretford End. The Official History of LANCASHIRE County Cricket Club. London, Partridge Press, 1990 8vo, xv, 392pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good condition. - The official history of one of the greatest county cricket clubs is more than just the story of of Lancashire cricket. It reflects the social history of the country and particularly of Lancashire. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 9187 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BELTON, BRIAN: The Story of West Ham United in the Fifties - DAYS OF IRON Derby, The Breedon Books, 1999 8vo, 228pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 11264 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BERKMAN, MARCUS: The Complete guide to Test Cricket in the Eighties London, Partridge Press, 1990 [Coopers Deloitte Ratings] 8vo, xvi, 269pp, Plates, Graphs, Green Cloth (very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 595 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BIRLEY, DEREK: A Social History of ENGLISH CRICKET London, Aurum Press, 1999 8vo, x, 388pp, Illustrated, hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 11687 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOWES, BILL: Express Deliveries London, Stanley Paul And Co. Ltd., 8vo, 203pp, 32 Illustrations, Black cloth (minor soiling o/w Good), D/W (edges worn, piece missing from bottom of spine o/w Good). GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 2872 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BREARLEY, JOAN MADINALD: The OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG New Jersey, T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1989 8vo, 320pp, Over 200 Full-Colour Photographs, Pictorial Laminated Boards (Good/Very Good). GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 8091 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BUCHANAN, IAN: BRITISH OLYMPIANS A Hundred Years Of Gold Medalists Enfield, Guiness Publishing Ltd., 1991 8vo, 191pp, Over 100 Colour and Black & White Illustrations, Blue Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6174 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CHURCH, BOB: Bob Church's Guide to New Fly Patterns Marlborough, The Crowood Press, 1993 8vo, 216pp, Colour Photographic Illustrations Throughout, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (small bash/mark to spine, some light ceasing o/w Good/Very Good) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2133 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CHURCH, BOB: Guide to Trout Flies Swindon, The Crowood Press, this impression 1991 8vo, 238pp, Colour Plates, GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2815 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| COTTER, GERRY: The Ashes Captains Marlborough, The Crowood Press, 1989 8vo, 320pp, colour plates, illus., blue cloth [good/very good], d/w [good]. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4963 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CRADOCK, CHRIS: A Manual of CLAYSHOOTING London, Batsford, Revised Edn. 1985 8vo, ix, 182pp, Illustrated [90 Black & White, 26 Line], Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 6028 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DAVIES, GERALD: An Autobiography London, George Allen & Unwin, 1979 8vo, xiv, 160pp, Illustrated, Green Cloth (slight staining to bottom edge o/w Good), D/W (slight staining to bottom edge o/w Good). " Wing threequarters; Lions Tour to South Africa 1968; New Zealand 1971". GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3424 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DOWNES, STEVEN: Bridge Of Sighs - Chelsea's 1996-97 Season Edinburgh, Mainstream, 1997 8vo, 207pp, colour plates, blue cloth [marked on front, o/w good/very good], d/w [good]. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 4960 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FUNAKOSHI, GICHIN: KARATE-Do KYOHAN - The Master Text. London, Ward Lock Limited, Reprinted 1976 26cms x 19cms, x, 256pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 8696 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GILL, JAMES: RACECOURCES of Great Britain London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1975 8vo, 256pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Brownish Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good). ...the first book to give comprehensive coverage to every one of the 61 cources in England, Scotland and Wales. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1441 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GOODWIN, BOB: SPURS - A Complete Record 1882 - 1988 Derby, The Breedon Books Publishing Company Ltd., 1988 8vo, 464pp, Black & White Photographic Illustrations, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). "....covering as it does, every competitive first-team game played by the club". GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4958 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, CLIVE AND CURLING, BILL: The Grand National London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1972 4to, xvi, 180pp, colour frontis., illus. throughout [some colour], map on endpapers, green cloth [good/very good], d/w [slightly creased, o/w good]. Subtitle: "An Illustrated History Of The Greatest Steeplechase In The World".Foreward by Hugh, Seventh Earl Of Sefton. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3263 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GREEN, BENNY [EDITED]: Wisden Anthology 1963-1982 London, Guild Publishing, Reprinted 1984 8vo, xiv, 978pp, brown cloth [good/very good], d/w [good/very good]. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 4956 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GREENER, W.W.: THE GUN And Its Development New York, Bonanza Books, [facsimile reprint of the Nineth Edition of 1910], published circa 1960's 8vo, viii., 804pp plus xxvii (adverts), numerous Black-and-White Illustrations, Grey/Blue Cloth (Good/Very Good) GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 7311 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HALL, MARI: REIKI practical ways to harmony Thorsons, 2000 26cms x 23cms, 204pp, Colour Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 10061 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| IMLACH, GARY: My Father And Other Working-Class Football Heroes. London, Yellow Jersey Press, 2005 8co, 234pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 12618 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005