| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, MARK LOUDEN EDITED BY TAYLOR, C. J.: A HISTORY OF SCOTTISH FORESTRY - Volume 1: From the Ice Age to the French Revolution; Volume 2: From the Industrial Revolution to Modern Times Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited, 1967 8vo, 2 Vols... xiv, 662pp/654pp. BOTH VOLS. - Illustrated, Hardbacks with Dust Jackets in Very Good/Fine condition. Also original binders box/packaging in Good condition......"A History of Scottish Forestry is not only the definitive book on forests of Scotland, it touches almost every aspect of Scottish History". GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 11784 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ASKHAM, JANET: FERTILITY AND DEPARATION. A study of differential fertility amongst working-class families in Aberdeen London, Cambridge University Press, 1975 [Cambridge Papers In Sociology 5] 8vo, vii, 188pp, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good). - "This is the first empirical study which investigates the nature of the links between family size and the social and economic condition of those in lower social classes". GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 3859 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BURKE, JOHN: A Traveller's History Of SCOTLAND London, John Murray, 1990 8vo, xi, 253pp, Illustrateed, Maps, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8740 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CARTER, JENNIFER AND WITHRINGTON, DONALD: SCOTTISH UNIVERSITIES. Distinctiveness and Diversity Edinburgh, John Donald, 1992 8vo, vii, 193pp, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2891 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CHECKLAND, OLIVE: Philanthropy in Victorian Scotland - Social Welfare and the Voluntary Principle Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers Ltd., 1980 8vo, xiv, 416pp, Brown Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W ( Good/Very Good) GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3552 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CLYDE, ROBERT: From Rebel To Hero. The Image of the Highlander 1745-1830 East Linton, Tuckwell Press, Reprinted 1998 8vo, 201pp, Illustrated, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 5916 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DEVINE, T. M. [EDITED]: Improvement and Enlightenment. Proceedings of the Scottish Historical Studies Seminar University of Strathclyde 1987-88 Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers Ltd., 1989 8vo, ix, 146pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2704 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DONNACHIE, J. HUME, J. AND MOSS, M.: Historic Industrial Scenes SCOTLAND Buxton, Morland Publishing Company, 1977 24.5cms x 19cms, 112pp, numerous Black-and-White Illustrations [archive photographs], Cloth (corners bumped o/w Good/Very Good), D/W (bottom of front cover creased o/w Good) GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5639 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, HUGH: The Private Passion of BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE Stroud, Allan Sutton, Revised Paperback Edition, 1998 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), xv, 316pp, Illustrated. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 2967 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, SYLVESTER [ED. CHARLES JONES]: A Treatise on the Provincial Dialect of Scotland Edinburgh University Press, 1991 8vo, x, 278pp, Portrait Frontispiece, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 6252 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| EDINGTON, CAROL: Court and Culture in Renaissance Scotland. Sir David Lindsay of the Mount. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1994 8vo, 276pp, Illustrtaed, Maroon Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8713 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FRASER, DUNCAN [WRITTEN AND PHOTOGRAPHED]: HIGHLAND PERTHSHIRE Montrose, Standard Press, 1978 4to, 138pp, with over 100 Black-and-White Photographic Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 9739 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GEMMELL, ALASTAIR: Discovering Arran Edinburgh, John Donald, Revised Reprint 1998 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), vi, 186pp, Illustrated, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2931 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, HENRY: The Industrial Revolution in Scotand. London, Frank Cass, 1966 - [New Impression of 1932 edn.]. 8vo, xi, 300p, Illustrated, Map at end, Ex - Libris, Green Cloth(Very Good). D/W(Very Good), Internally prelims stainned o/w good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2196 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HOOK, ANDREW: From Goosecreek To Gandercleugh. Studies In Scottish-American Literary And Cultural History. East Lothian, Tuckwell Press, 1999 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), vii, 248pp. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 7657 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HOUWEN, L.A.J.R.: The Deidus Of Armorie. A Heraldic Treatise And Bestiary. 2 Vols Edinburgh, The Scottish Text Society, 1994 [STS 4th Ser. 22/23] 8vo, 2 Volumes.......Vol. (1). cxxi, 87pp, Colour Plates. Vol. (2). 89 - 285pp. Both Volumes Green Cloth with Glassine Wrappers (Very Good). GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.48 | JP¥ 2781] Book number: 5186 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HUMES, WALTER M. AND PETERSON, HAMISH M. [EDITED]: Scottish Culture and Scottish Education 1800-1980 Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers Ltd., 1983 8vo, vi, 277pp, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 4962 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HUNTER, JAMES: The Making Of The Crofting Community. Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers Ltd., Reprinted 1987. 8vo, xi, 309pp, Maps, some foxing to all edges, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 11553 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| LAFFIN, JOHN: Scotland the Btrave. The Story of the Scottish Soldier. London, White Lion Publishers, 1974 8vo, 191pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good) GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 8787 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| LAING, GERALD: KINKELL. The Reconstruction of a Scottish Castle. Ross-shire, Ardullie House, Second Edition, 1984 8vo, 180pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 6628 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| LEVITT, IAN AND SMOUT, CHRISTOPHER: The State Of The Scottish Working-Class In 1843. A statistical and spatial enquiry based on data from the Poor Law Commission Report of 1844. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1979 Tall 8vo, x, 284pp, Maps, Tables, Diagrams, Blue Cloth Good/Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 1844 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| LIVINGSTONE, SHEILA: Confess And Be Hanged. Scottish Crime & Punishment Through the Ages. Edinburgh, Birlinn Limited, 2000 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), viii, 226pp, Illustrated. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 7662 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| LOCKHART, JOHN GIBSON: Peter's Letters To His Kinsfolk Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1977 [ The Association for Scottish Literary Studies] 8vo, xxiii, 204pp, Brown Cloth (small nick to bottom of spine o/w Good), D/W ( worn/creased along bottom edge o/w Good). Edited by William Ruddick, follows the text of Lockhart's revised second edition. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 6680 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, MICHEIL: The CLANS Of Scotland. The History and Landscape of the Scottish Clans. London, Regency House Publishing Ltd., Reprinted 1994 4to, 192pp, Over 160 Photographic Illustrations in Colour & Black-and-White, Diagrams, Maps, Pictorial Laminated Boards, (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8171 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| MACLEOD, JOHN: HIGHLANDERS. A History Of The Gaels. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996 8vo, xii, 372pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 8842 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005