| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMAN, SUSAN: UNDER EVERY GREEN TREE Popular Religion in Sixth-Century Judah Eisenbrauns, 2001 [Harvard Semitic Monographs 46]. 8vo, xiv, 272pp, Hardback/Cloth (Very Good/Fine). GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.05 | JP¥ 5129] Book number: 12156 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, RICHARD & SCHELLENBERGER, PAUL: THE TOMB OF GOD. The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2000-year-old Mystery. London, Little, Brown and Co., 1996 8vo, xii, 513pp, Illustrated, Maps, Creme Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 5234 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ASHTON, JOHN: The Religion of Paul the Apostle. New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 2000 8vo, x, 261pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 11519 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BACKHOUSE, EDWARD [EDITED AND ENLARGED BY CHARLES TYLOR: Early Church History To The Death of Constantine. London: Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1884 8vo, xxii, 553pp, Coloured Frontispiece, Illustrated with Chromo-lithographs, Photographs, Etchings & Woodcuts, Dark Green Cloth with Gilt Spine (hinges & top of spine rubbed/worn o/w Good). - Part I. - To A.D. 200. Part II. - From A.D. 200, To The Death Of Constantine, A.D.337. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 10899 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BECKWITH, CARL L.: Hilary of Poitiers On The Trinity: From De Fide To De Trinitate. Oxford University Press, 2008 [Oxford Early Christian Studies]. 8vo, viii, 230pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. Brand New Review Copy. GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.05 | JP¥ 5129] Book number: 12420 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BINNS, L. ELLIOTT; HUNKIN, J.W. AND BETHUNE-BAKER, J.F.: The Rise Of The Christian Churcxh Cambridge University Press, 1929 8vo. 2 vols. Volume One: xiv, 373pp, brown cloth (torn at top of spine). Volume Two: xi, 369pp, brown cloth (stained on back). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1772 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BURTON, PHILIP: Language in the Confessions of Augustine Oxford University Press, 2007 8vo, ix, 198pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 10861 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CARNEY, PETER: The Structure of Resurrection Belief Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1987 8vo, xiii, 394pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket some minor soiling o/w both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 12332 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, ANDREW [EDITED]: THE TERRIBLE ALTERNATIVE. Christian Martydom in the Twentieth Century. London, Cassell, 1998 8vo, xiii, 186pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. - The Grande Duchess Elizabeth of Russia, Manche Masemola of Sekhukhuneland, Maximilian Kolbe of Poland, Lucian Tapiedi of Papua New Guinea, Dietrich Bonhoeffer, Esther John (Qamar Zia), Martin Luther King, Wang Zhiming, Archbishop Janani Luwum, Archbishop Oscar Romero. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 10591 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| COHN-SHERBOK, DAN: EXODUS - An Agenda for Jewish-Christian Dialogue London, Bellew Publishing, 1992 8vo, viii, 131pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 778 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DANIELOU, ALAIN: HINDU POLYTHEISM London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964 Small 4to, xxxi, 537pp, 33 Photographic Illustrations, Orange/Brown Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W (a little creased, small selloptape markings o/w Good/Very Good), Fore-edge & other edges a little grubby. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 6032 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DAVIES, J. G.: The Early Christian Church London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1965 [History of Religion] 8vo, xiii, 314pp, Illustrated, Red Cloth (Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1019 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DODD, C.H.: The Interpretation Of The Fourth Gospel. Cambridge University Press, 1953 8vo, blue cloth (good), d/w (slightly frayed at bottom of spine, o/w good), xi, 476pp, pencil annotations on back endpaper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1758 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DWAIPAYANA, VYASA KRISHNA: The Mahabharata. Selections from The Adi Parva and The Sambha Parva. London, The Janus Press, 1956 8vo, 205pp, Illustrated, Red Cloth (Good), D/W (rubbed, piece missing from top of spine) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 8882 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, MICHAEL S.: Purge This Realm. A Life of Joseph Rayner Stephens. London, Epworth Press, 1994 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), xvii, 219pp, Illustrated. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 699 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FREELY, JOHN: THE LOST MESSIAH. The astonishing story of Sabbatai Sevi, whose messianic movement emerged from the mysticism of the Kabbalah. London, Viking an imprint of Penguin Books, 2001 8vo, xi, 275pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2042 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GIOIA, LUIGI: The Theological Epistemology of Augustine's De Trinitate. Oxford University Press, 2008 [Oxford Theological Monographs]. 8vo, xvi, 330pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. Brand New - Review Copy GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 82.97 | JP¥ 7330] Book number: 12474 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GLASSIE, HENRY [EDITED]: IRISH FOLK TALES Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1985 [Penguin Folklore Library]. 8vo, PAPERBACK/Pictorial Wrappers (Good/Very Good), 356pp. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 11215 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GRAEF, HILDA: The Story of Mysticism London, Peter Davis, 1966 8vo, 296pp, Blue Cloth (Good), D/W (Good). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3153 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL: Saint Peter London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994 8vo, x, 212pp, Illustrated, Maps, Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 2899 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HERMANOWICZ, ERIKA T.: Possidius of Calama: A Study of the North African Episcopate in the Age of Augustine. Oxford University Press, 2008 [Oxford Early Christian Studies]. 8vo, xii, 254pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.36 | JP¥ 5862] Book number: 11575 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HURD, JOHN COOLRIDGE: The Origin of I Corinthians London, S.P.C.K, 1965 8vo, xii, 355pp, Map, Tables, Grey Cloth (Good), D/W (top edge worn/torn o/w Good) GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 751 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| JAMES, E.O.: The Ancient Gods. The History and Diffusion of Religion in the Ancient Near East and Eastern Mediterranean. London, The Weidenfeld & Nicolson History of Religion, 1960 8vo, 359pp, 48-page section of Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 10689 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| KAPUR, DARYAI LAL: Heaven on Earth Punjab, Radha Soami Satsang Beas, First Edition 1986 8vo, xix, 422pp, Illustrated,Orange Cloth (slight soling), D/W ( top & bottom of spine worn o/w complete) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1483 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| KHAN SAHIB KHAJA KHAN: STUDIES IN TASAWWUF Idarah-l Adabiyat-l Delli, Delhi, Iad Religio-Philosophy Series No. 15, Reprint 1982 8vo, xii, 260pp, Pinkish Cloth (Good) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9881 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005