| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| BUCKLEY, KERRY W,: MECHANICAL MAN. John Broadus Watson And The Beginnings of Behaviorism New York / London, The Guildford Press, 1989 8vo, xi, 233pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12260 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, EDWARD: Intermediate Types among Primative Folk. A Study in Social Evolution. London, George Allen & Co. Ltd., 1914 8vo, 185pp, Blue Cloth (some soiling, a little rubbed o/w Good). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9761 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DODWELL, PETER: BRAVE NEW MIND. A Thoughtful Inquiry into The Nature And Meaning of Mental Life New York, Oxford University Press, 2000 8vo, ix, 250pp, Green Boards (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 1530 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| EHRENWALD, JAN [EDITED]: The History Of Psychotheraphy Northvale, Jason Aronson Inc., New Printing 1999 8vo, 589pp, Black Cloth with Gilt Spine & Cover (Good/Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7929 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| EYSENCK, H.J.: The Dynamics of Anxiety and Hysteria. An Experimental Application of Modern Learning Theory To Psychiatry. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Third Impression, 1967 8vo, xiv, 311pp, Green Cloth with Gilt Spine (very good), D/W (soiled & chipped o/w complete) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12041 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FENICHEL, HANNA AND RAPAPORT, DAVID: THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF OTTO FENICHEL First Series & Second Series [2 Vols}. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1954/1955 Both Vols 8vo, Green Cloth with Gilt Spines - Vol. (1). xiv, 408pp (Very Good), Vol. (2). viii, 374pp, minor annotations,(spine a little rubbed o/w Good). - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH 1.9 KILOS WITH PACKING. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 11050 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FENICHEL, OTTO: The Psychoanalytic Theory Of Neurosis. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., Reprinted 1966 8vo, x, 703pp, Green Cloth (Good), D/W (top edge worh o/w Good). GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 12057 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FREUD, ERNST L. [EDITED]: Letters of SIGMUND FREUD 1873 - 1939 London, The Hogarth Press, 1961 8vo, xx -464pp, Illustrated, Dark Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (worn) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12127 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GREER, GERMAINE: THE CHANGE. Women, Ageing And The Menopause. London, Hamish Hamilton, First Published 1991 8vo, vii, 472pp, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 7829 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| JACOBI, JACOBI [SELECTED & EDITED]: Psychological Reflections. An Anthology of the Writings of C.G.Jung New York, Pantheon Books, 1953 [Bollingen Series XXXI] 8vo, xxvii, 342pp, Cloth (very Good), Dust Jacket (Worn) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12121 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G.: The Development Of Personality. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Second printing, with corrections 1964 [Volume 17 the Collected Works - Trans. from the German by R.F.C.Hull]. 8vo, viii, 233pp, Green Cloth with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 11702 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G. AND KERENYI, C.: INTRODUCTION TO A SCIENCE OF MYTHOLOGY. The Myth Of The Divine Child And The Mysteries Of Eleusis. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., Reprinted 1970 [TRanslated by R.F.C. Hull]. 8vo, iii, 289pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11714 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G.: The Practice Of Psychology. Essays On The Psychology Of The Transference And Other Subjects. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Secon edition, revised and augmented, 1966, REPRINTED 1970 [Volume 16 the Collected Works - Trans. from the German by R.F.C.Hull]. 8vo, xiii, 393pp, Illustrated, Green Cloth with Dust Jacket [a few tears] both in Good condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11710 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G.: Psychiatric Studies. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957 [Volume 1 the Collected Works - Trans. from the German by R.F.C.Hull]. 8vo, xiii, 269pp, Green Cloth with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 11699 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G.: SYMBOLS OF TRANSFORMATION. An Analysis Of The Prelude To A Case Of Schizophrenia. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956 [Volume 5 the Collected Works - Trans. from the German by R.F.C.Hull]. 8vo, xxix, 567pp, Illustrated, Green Cloth (Fair/Good). GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11697 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G.: Two Essays On Analytical Psychology London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, First Published in England 1953 [The Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume Seven]. 8vo, ix, 329pp, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good). GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 1646 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| LADER, MALCOLM ET AL: Patterns of Omprovement in Depressed In-patients. Oxford University Press, 1987 [Institute Of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs Number 30]. 8vo, ix, 118pp, Tables, Figures, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11669 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| PAPADOPOULOS, RENOS K. AND SAAYMAN, GRAHAM S. [EDITED].: JUNG in Modern Perspective. Hounslow, Wildwood House Ltd., 1984 8vo, viii, 316pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11672 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| PETURSSON, HANNES AND LADER, MALCOLM: DEPENDENCE ON TRANQUILLIZERS. Oxford University Press, 1984 [Institute Of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs Number 28]. 8vo, xi, 130pp, Tables, Figures, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11670 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| STEKEL, DR WILHELM: Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions - 10 Volumes London, Vision Press Limited [various dates] All volumes 8vo, with Dust Jackets - Frigidity in Woman 2 Volumes [1953]; Impotence in The Male 2 Volumes [1953/1960]; Sexual Aberrations 2 Volumes [1953]; Sadism And Masocism 2 Volumes [1953]: The Interpretation of Dreams [1943]. Condition Cloth/Hardbacks (Good/Very Good), Dust Jackets (some soiling o/w Good). - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH 8.5 KILOS WITH PACKING GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 11142 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| STEKEL, WILHELM: Peculiarities of Behaviour - Wandering Mania, Dipsomania, Cleptomania, Pyromania and Allied Impulsive Acts in 2 volumes London, Vision Press Limited, 1962 8vo, 2 Volumes, xiv, 328pp / x, 341pp, Hardbacks with Dust Jackets (Cloth in Good/Very good condition; Jackets are soiled o/w Good). GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 11143 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| STEVENS, ANTHONY: Archetype. A natural history of the self. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982 8vo, xi, 324pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.87 | JP¥ 2197] Book number: 11716 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| WALLIS, J. H. AND BOOKER, H. S.: MARRIAGE COUNCELLING - A Description and Analysis of the Remedial Work of the National Marriage Guidance Council London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, First Published 1958 8vo, xiii, 313pp, Blue Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) "Based on research by Marriage Councillors 1952, 1953 & 1954". GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6241 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ZEITLIN, H.: The Natural History of Psychriatric Disorder in Children. A study of individuals known to have attended both Child and Adult Psychiatric Departments of the same hospital. Oxford University Press, 1986 [Institute Of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs Number 29]. 8vo, xi, 158pp, Tables, Diagrams, Graphs, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11667 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005