Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
BUCKLEY, KERRY W,:  MECHANICAL MAN. John Broadus Watson And The Beginnings of Behaviorism
New York / London, The Guildford Press, 1989 8vo, xi, 233pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12260
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CARPENTER, EDWARD:  Intermediate Types among Primative Folk. A Study in Social Evolution.
London, George Allen & Co. Ltd., 1914 8vo, 185pp, Blue Cloth (some soiling, a little rubbed o/w Good).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9761
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DODWELL, PETER:  BRAVE NEW MIND. A Thoughtful Inquiry into The Nature And Meaning of Mental Life
New York, Oxford University Press, 2000 8vo, ix, 250pp, Green Boards (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 1530
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

EHRENWALD, JAN [EDITED]:  The History Of Psychotheraphy
Northvale, Jason Aronson Inc., New Printing 1999 8vo, 589pp, Black Cloth with Gilt Spine & Cover (Good/Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7929
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

EYSENCK, H.J.:  The Dynamics of Anxiety and Hysteria. An Experimental Application of Modern Learning Theory To Psychiatry.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Third Impression, 1967 8vo, xiv, 311pp, Green Cloth with Gilt Spine (very good), D/W (soiled & chipped o/w complete)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12041
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FENICHEL, HANNA AND RAPAPORT, DAVID:  THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF OTTO FENICHEL First Series & Second Series [2 Vols}.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1954/1955 Both Vols 8vo, Green Cloth with Gilt Spines - Vol. (1). xiv, 408pp (Very Good), Vol. (2). viii, 374pp, minor annotations,(spine a little rubbed o/w Good). - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH 1.9 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 11050
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FENICHEL, OTTO:  The Psychoanalytic Theory Of Neurosis.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., Reprinted 1966 8vo, x, 703pp, Green Cloth (Good), D/W (top edge worh o/w Good).
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 12057
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FREUD, ERNST L. [EDITED]:  Letters of SIGMUND FREUD 1873 - 1939
London, The Hogarth Press, 1961 8vo, xx -464pp, Illustrated, Dark Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (worn)
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12127
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GREER, GERMAINE:  THE CHANGE. Women, Ageing And The Menopause.
London, Hamish Hamilton, First Published 1991 8vo, vii, 472pp, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 7829
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

JACOBI, JACOBI [SELECTED & EDITED]:  Psychological Reflections. An Anthology of the Writings of C.G.Jung
New York, Pantheon Books, 1953 [Bollingen Series XXXI] 8vo, xxvii, 342pp, Cloth (very Good), Dust Jacket (Worn)
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12121
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

JUNG, C. G.:  The Development Of Personality.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Second printing, with corrections 1964 [Volume 17 the Collected Works - Trans. from the German by R.F.C.Hull]. 8vo, viii, 233pp, Green Cloth with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 11702
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

JUNG, C. G. AND KERENYI, C.:  INTRODUCTION TO A SCIENCE OF MYTHOLOGY. The Myth Of The Divine Child And The Mysteries Of Eleusis.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., Reprinted 1970 [TRanslated by R.F.C. Hull]. 8vo, iii, 289pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11714
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

JUNG, C. G.:  The Practice Of Psychology. Essays On The Psychology Of The Transference And Other Subjects.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Secon edition, revised and augmented, 1966, REPRINTED 1970 [Volume 16 the Collected Works - Trans. from the German by R.F.C.Hull]. 8vo, xiii, 393pp, Illustrated, Green Cloth with Dust Jacket [a few tears] both in Good condition.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11710
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

JUNG, C. G.:  Psychiatric Studies.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957 [Volume 1 the Collected Works - Trans. from the German by R.F.C.Hull]. 8vo, xiii, 269pp, Green Cloth with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 11699
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

JUNG, C. G.:  SYMBOLS OF TRANSFORMATION. An Analysis Of The Prelude To A Case Of Schizophrenia.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956 [Volume 5 the Collected Works - Trans. from the German by R.F.C.Hull]. 8vo, xxix, 567pp, Illustrated, Green Cloth (Fair/Good).
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11697
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

JUNG, C. G.:  Two Essays On Analytical Psychology
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, First Published in England 1953 [The Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume Seven]. 8vo, ix, 329pp, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good).
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 1646
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

LADER, MALCOLM ET AL:  Patterns of Omprovement in Depressed In-patients.
Oxford University Press, 1987 [Institute Of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs Number 30]. 8vo, ix, 118pp, Tables, Figures, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11669
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

PAPADOPOULOS, RENOS K. AND SAAYMAN, GRAHAM S. [EDITED].:  JUNG in Modern Perspective.
Hounslow, Wildwood House Ltd., 1984 8vo, viii, 316pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11672
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

PETURSSON, HANNES AND LADER, MALCOLM:  DEPENDENCE ON TRANQUILLIZERS.
Oxford University Press, 1984 [Institute Of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs Number 28]. 8vo, xi, 130pp, Tables, Figures, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11670
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

STEKEL, DR WILHELM:  Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions - 10 Volumes
London, Vision Press Limited [various dates] All volumes 8vo, with Dust Jackets - Frigidity in Woman 2 Volumes [1953]; Impotence in The Male 2 Volumes [1953/1960]; Sexual Aberrations 2 Volumes [1953]; Sadism And Masocism 2 Volumes [1953]: The Interpretation of Dreams [1943]. Condition Cloth/Hardbacks (Good/Very Good), Dust Jackets (some soiling o/w Good). - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH 8.5 KILOS WITH PACKING
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 11142
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

STEKEL, WILHELM:  Peculiarities of Behaviour - Wandering Mania, Dipsomania, Cleptomania, Pyromania and Allied Impulsive Acts in 2 volumes
London, Vision Press Limited, 1962 8vo, 2 Volumes, xiv, 328pp / x, 341pp, Hardbacks with Dust Jackets (Cloth in Good/Very good condition; Jackets are soiled o/w Good).
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 11143
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

STEVENS, ANTHONY:  Archetype. A natural history of the self.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982 8vo, xi, 324pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition.
GBP 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.87 | JP¥ 2197] Book number: 11716
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

WALLIS, J. H. AND BOOKER, H. S.:  MARRIAGE COUNCELLING - A Description and Analysis of the Remedial Work of the National Marriage Guidance Council
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, First Published 1958 8vo, xiii, 313pp, Blue Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) "Based on research by Marriage Councillors 1952, 1953 & 1954".
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6241
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ZEITLIN, H.:  The Natural History of Psychriatric Disorder in Children. A study of individuals known to have attended both Child and Adult Psychiatric Departments of the same hospital.
Oxford University Press, 1986 [Institute Of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs Number 29]. 8vo, xi, 158pp, Tables, Diagrams, Graphs, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11667
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005