next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
---::  RHYMES FOR CHILDREN [Illustrated with Appropriate Wood-cuts].
London: The Poetry Bookshop, THE MONTHLY CHAPBOOK [Poetry & Drama New Series], No. 5 Vol. 1 November 1919 22.5cms x 18cms, Original Pictorial Wrappers (all edges worn, some soiling/staining), 40pp, Internally (Good). - Contents: The Greedy Boy; The Hoyden; Listen to Reason; Filial Love; Susan and Patty; The Cruel Boy; The Good Girl; The Purloiner; The Worm; Disappointment; Honour; The Letter; Quarrelsome Children; Drawing Teeth; The Husbandman; The Whipping Top; The World Turned Upside Down. Image Available.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2802
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

---::  Turret Books - Poetry...... a job lot
London, Bernard Stone at the Turret Bookshop, 1986/1987 Sold as a job lot - 2 copies of the following "Children's Poetry Competition Turret Books". 1987 (a). No. 8. A Cat Called Slumber by Adrian Mitchell. (b). No. 9. One Of Your Legs Is Both The Same by Kit Wright. (c). No.10. Wheee! by Carol Ann Duffy. 2 copies of the following "Turret Poetry Poem Cards" - No's 5, 6, 7 & 10. 1 copy of "Turret Poetry Poem Cards" - 1 & 2. PLUS Gesta.. poems by Fiona Pitt-Kethley with a frontispiece by Patrick Hughes. Published London, Bernard Stone at the Turret Bookshop, 1986. Turret Booklet New Series No.2, 30pp, Wrappers, signed by the author & artist. PLUS Thrown Voices poems by Carol Ann Duffy with frontispiece by Eileen Cooper, Published London, Bernard Stone at the Turret Bookshop, 1986. Turret Booklet New Series No.1, 30pp, Wrappers, Signed by the Author. - ALL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 11437
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ALIGHIERI, DANTE [ TRANSLATED BY DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI ].:  The New Life
London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., circa 1910 8vo, 161pp, Colour Illustrations, Illuminated Letters, Internally (Good/Very Good), Brown ribbed Cloth with embossed gilt cover (some wear to top & bottom of spine and corners o/w Good), No D/W. - Illustrated by Evelyn Paul with music by Alfred Mercer.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6760
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ANDERSON, JAMES E.:  Two Literary Riddles in the Exeter Book. Riddle 1 and The Easter Riddle. A Critical Edition with Full Translations.
Norman/London, University of Oklahoma Press, 1986 8vo,xxii, 282pp, Red Laminated Boards (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2192
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BLAKE, WILLIAM:  Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
London, Rupert hart-Davis Ltd., in association with The Trianon Press, 1976 8vo, xvii, 210pp, Colur Plates plus supplementary Black-and-White Plate, Blue Cloth (Good), D/W (edges worn/chipped o/w Good)
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 9717
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT:  DRAMTIC MONOLOGUES
London, The Folio Society, 1991 8vo, xxi, 310pp, Selected and Introduction by A.S.Byatt, Illustrated by Richard Shirley Smith. Hardback with Slipcase both in Very Good condition.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 11603
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CLARKE, CHARLES COWDEN [TEXT EDITED]:  The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser in 5 Volumes
Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1868 8vo, 5 Volumes, Small Book Plates to Front Endpapers [Brisbane of Brisbane], Interior (some minor staining o/w Good), Blue Cloth with Gilt Spines (some minor damp staining to all covers). A Very Nice "Victorian" set - condition consistent with age......
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 377
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CLARKE, CHARLES COWDEN [TEXT EDITED]:  Young's Night Thoughts
Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1868 8vo, 311pp, Portrait Frontispiece, Small Book Plates to Front Endpapers, Internally (Good/Very Good consistent with age), Blue Cloth Embelished Cloth with Gilt Spine (minor staining o/w Good/Very Good consistent with age)
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 378
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COOPER, ARTHUR:  Li Po and Tu Fu - Poems Selected And Translated With An Introduction And Notes.
Penguin Paperback, Reprinted 1986 [Penguin Classics] 20cms x 13cms, PAPERBACK (Very Good), 249pp, Illustrated with Chinese Calligraphy by Shui Chien-Tung.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 8530
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CRABBE [EDITED BY HIS SON]:  THE LIFE And POETICAL WORKS Of The REV. GEORGE CRABBE
London, John Murray, 1847 tall 8vo, vii, 587pp plus 16pp [adverts. & index], Portrait Frontispiece, Vignette on Title Page, Brown Cloth ( top of spine worn, top of back hinge small split, top & lower half of front hinge small splits, inner hinges worn o/w complete), Binding Tight, Internally (Good)
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 6396
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CRABBE, GEORGE:  Tales, 1812 And Other Selected Poems
Cambridge At The University Press, 1967 [Edited withan introduction by Howard Mills] 8vo, xxxviii, 444pp, Internally (Good/Very Good), Green Cloth Gilt Spine (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 3316
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CRABBE, THE REV. GEORGE.:  The Works of The Rev. George Crabbe......... Complete in 5 Volumes.
London: John Murray, 1823 8vo, full blue calf, covers tooled , spines tooled in blind and gilt, volumes slightly rubbed & some wear consistent with age, marbled to endpapers and all edges. - A Nice Set.
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP¥ 43289] Book number: 10264
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DALE, PETER:  MORTAL FIRE
London, Macmillan, This Academy edition is limited to 100 copies, numbered and signed by the author 8vo, 96pp, Black Cloth Spine, Gilt (Fine), Blue Paper Boards (Fine).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2543
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FITTS, DUDLEY [EDITED]:  An Anthology Of Contemporary LATIN - AMERICAN POETRY / Antologia De La Poesia AMERICANA Contemporanea
A New Directions Book, The Falcon Press, London/Conneticut, Revised Edition, 1947. 8vo, xxi, 677pp. Brown Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W (rubbed & soiled). Text in Spanish & English.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 9840
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FITZGERALD, EDWARD [RENDERED INTO ENGLISH VERSE]:  Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam and Persian Miniatures.
Miller Graphics, 1979 28cms x 22.5cms, 124pp, Colour Illustrations (Persian Minatures), Orange/Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1650
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FOSTER, JOHN L. [TRANS.]:  Echoes of Egyptian Voices. An Anthology of Ancient Egyptian Poetry.
University Of Oklahoma Press, 1992 [Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture]. 8vo, xxiii, 134pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12080
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GILFILLAN, REV. GEORGE:  The Poetical Works of ARMSTONG, DYER, And GREEN. With Memoirs and Critical Dissertations.
Edinburgh, James Nichol, 1858 8vo, 281pp, Green Embossed Cloth (hinges and top & bottom of spine worn). - A Good Reading Copy
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9733
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GILFILLAN, REV. GEORGE:  The Poetical Works of CHARLES CHURCHILL. With Memoir, Critical Dissertation and Explanatory Notes
Edinburgh, James Nichol, 1855 8vo, xix, 442pp, Green Embossed Cloth (top of spine rubbed o/w Good). Poetical Works - The Rosicad, The Apology, Night, The Prophecy Of Famine, Epistle to William Hogarth, The Duellist, Gotham, The Author, The Conference, The Ghost, The Candidate, The Farewell, The Times, Indpendence, The Journey & Lines Written in Windsor Park.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9734
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GILFILLAN, REV. GEORGE:  The Poetical Works of EMUND WALLER And SIR JOHN DENHAM. With Memoirs and Critical Dissertations.
Edinburgh, James Nichol, 1857 8vo, 281pp, Green Embossed Cloth (hinges and top & bottom of spine worn). - A Good Reading Copy. Poetical Works : Edmund Waller - Epistles; Songs; Divine Poems. John Denham - Poems Upon Several Occasions.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9735
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GRIFFIN, JULIA [EDITED]:  Selected Poems of Abraham Cowley, Edmund Waller And John Oldham
Harmondsworth, Penguin Ltd., 1998 [Penguin Classics]. 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), 181pp
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 7764
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

HALL, JOHN:  THE COURT OF VIRTUE (1565)
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1961 8vo, xxv, 424pp, some neat pencil annotations, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good). - Edited and with an Introduction by Russell A. Fraser.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 10058
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

HAMBURGER, MICHAEL [EDITED, INTRO. & TRANS.]:  Selected Verse HOLDERLIN
London, Anvil Press Poetry, 1986 8vo, PAPERBACK (Good/Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2998
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

HENRI, ADRIAN:  See The Conkering Heroine Comes
None Printed Height 29cms x Length 85cms, Printed Sheet [Poems & Illustrations] which is rolled, creased, a 4cm tear to one end, a little 'dog eared' SIGNED BY Adrian Henri & Liz Butler No. 17 also in ink ' for Jenny Adrian Henri ' - will require a little tlc.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 11439
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

HENRYSON, ROBERT:  The Poems And Fables Of Robert Henryson
Edinburgh, Oliver And Boyd, 1933 - Second Edition, Revised 1958 8vo, xlvii, 304pp, frontis., plates, pencil annotations, blue cloth [good], d/w [faded on spine, worn].Subtitle: "Schoolmaster Of Dunfermline". "Edited from the earliest manuscripts and printed texts by H. Harvey Wood".
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2511
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

JEFFARES, A. NORMAN (EDITED):  IRELAND'S LOVE POEMS. Wonder And A Wild Desire.
New York/London, W.W.Norton & Company, 2002 8vo, xxix, 353pp, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. - Included in this volume are Swift, Wilde, Yeats, Lady Gregory, Goldsmith, Synge, Joyce, St John Gogarty, Beckett, Kavanagh, Kinsella, Montague, Brown, Boland, Durcan, Heaney, McGuckian, Muldoon, and Ni Dhomhnaill, amongst others.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 11819
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005