next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BATES, D.E.B. & KIRKALDY, J.F.:  Blanford Colour Series. FOSSILS IN COLOUR.
London, Blanford Press, First Published 1976. Size 19 cm x 12 cm. 215 pages, 64 pages. Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 9598
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

SKINNER. BERNARD:  The Colour Identification Guide to Moths of the British Isles. (Macrolepidotera).
London, Viking, 2nd Edition, 1998. Size 25cm x 20cm, xi, 276pp, Forty-three Colour Plates (Colour photography and text figures by David Wilson) Illustrating 1,600 specimens. *** Signed on half-title page 'Best Wishes Bernard Skinner' *** Hardback with Dust Jacket (unclipped) both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 12564
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOTTRIEL, LENA GODSALL:  Through The Eyes Of A Leopard UMBULALA. The Jungle Book From The Heart Of Africa
Bucks, Questech Productions Ltd., 1993 27cms x 19cms, ix, 214pp, Illustrated with Artwork & Photoprints, Hardback (Very good), D/W (Very Good). - Inscription in Ink "Inscribed by the author - with very best wishes Lena Godsall Bottriell"
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 2991
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BRISTOW, ALEC:  The SEX LIFE OF PLANTS - a study of the secrets of reproduction
London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1978 8vo, x, 228pp, Diagrams, Cloth (good), D/W (some edge staining - nicotine, o/w Good)
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 7366
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BROOKE, MICHAEL & BIRKENHEAD, TIM:  The Cambridge Encyclopedia of ORNITHOLOGY
Cambridge Universirty Press, 1991 28cms x 27cms, 362pp, Over 350 superb Colour and Black-and-White Photographs, Illustrations & Diagrams, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.4 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 8169
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BROWN, ANDY AND GRICE, PHIL:  BIRDS IN ENGLAND
London, T. & A.D. Poyser, 2005 [English Nature]. 26cms x 20cms, x, 694pp, Colour Plates, Digrams, Tables, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.4 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.27 | JP¥ 3550] Book number: 10556
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BURLEIGH, THOMAS D.:  Birds Of Idaho
Idaho, Caxton, 1972 8vo, xiii, 467pp, illus., colour plates, beige boards [slightly marked, o/w good].
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4946
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CARR, DAVID:  CONIFERS - Gardener's Handbook 2
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1979 25.5cms x 19cms, 144pp,7 Colour Plates, 114 Line Drawings, Hardback (Good), D/W (Good)
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 7439
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CHATWIN, C.P.:  BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY EAST ANGLIA AND ADJOINING AREAS.
London, His Majesty's Stationaery Office, 1937 [Department Of Scientific And Industrial Research, Geological Survey And Museum]. Size 8vo, vi, 91 pages, Figures, Plates, Printed Wrappers some wear to bottom of spine o/w Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 9754
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CHIAPPE, LUIS & DINGUS, LOWELL:  Discovering The Astonishing Secrets Of The World Of Dinosaurs WALKING ON EGGS
London, Little, Brown and Company, 2001 Small 8vo, 219pp, Illustrated, Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4108
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CHINERY, MICHAEL:  The NATURAL HISTORY Of The GARDEN.
London, Collins, 1977 8vo, 287pp, Colour Plates, Text Diagrams, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good).
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 8199
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COLBERT, EDWIN H.:  Men and Dinosaurs. The search in Field and Laboratory.
London, Evans Brothers Limited, First Edition, 1968 8vo, xviii, Photographic Illustrations, Line Drawings, Light Green Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good). - The Great Dinosaur Hunters and their Discovery of the World of Prehistoric Reptiles.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6247
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COSTELLO, DAVID F.:  THE PRAIRIE WORLD
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, First Published in Great Britain in 1971 8vo, xii, 242pp, Illustrated, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (front cover creased o/w Good)
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 4230
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DAVID, PENNY:  A GARDEN LOST IN TIME. The Mystery Of The Ancient Gardens Of Aberglasney.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999 27cms x 20.5cms, 192pp, Colour Illustrations, Inscribed, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 8890
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DAVIDIAN, H. H.:  THE RHODODENDRON SPECIES. Volume III ELEPIDOTES. Series Neriiflorum-Thomsonii, Azaleastrum and Camtschaticum
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., First Published 1992 4to, 381pp, 161 Colour Photographs in 48 Plates, 8 Black and White Photographs, Numerous Line Drawings, Maps, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.27 | JP¥ 3550] Book number: 4950
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ELTON, CHARLES:  VOLES, MICE AMD LEMMINGS. Problems In Population Dynamics.
Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1942 Thick 8vo, 496pp, Frontispiece, Tables, Figures, some minor annotations, Internally some repair work to front inner hinge, Blue Cloth (Fair/Good). - A Very Good Reading Copy. CHAPTERS ON : Vole And Mouse Plagues; Flutations In North-Western Europe; Wild-Life Cycles In Northern Labrador; Wild-Life Cycles In Ungava.
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.81 | JP¥ 4973] Book number: 11666
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ENGELMANN, WOLF-EBERHARD AND OBST, FRITZ JURGEN:  SNAKES. Biology, Behaviour and Relationships to Man.
London, Croom Helm, 1984 4to, 221pp, With 73 illustrations in colour & 83 in black-and-white and line-drawings to accompany the text, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (3cm tear to back cover o/w over all a Good copy). - Coloration; Locomotion; Sense Organs; Venoms; Diet and Feeding; Courtship; Mating; Brood Care; Origins; Diversity; Adaption; History ; Lore.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 2795
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

EVANS, A. H.:  A Flora of Cambridgeshire with an Appendix on the Origin and Drainage of the Fens.
London, Gurney and Jackson, 1939 Small 8vo (pocket size), xi, 227pp, Colour Map, Cloth (Very Good)
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 9181
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

EWART, RON:  Fuchsia Lexico
Poole, Blanford Press, Reprinted 1983 8vo, 336pp, almost 200 Colour Plates, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 6449
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FIENNES, RICHARD AND ALICE:  The Natural History of the Dog
London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1968 [The World Naturalist] 8vo, xv, 187pp, Plates, Figures, Green Cloth (Good), D/W (top & bottom of spine frayed o/w Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 6093
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FITTER, R. S. R.:  LONDON'S Natural History (3)
London, Collins, REPRINTED, 1946 8vo, xii, 282pp,with 52 Colour Photographs by Eric Hoskins And Others 41 Black And White Photographs And 12 Maps And Diagrams, Green Cloth (Good), Internally (Good), D/W ( Chipped/Torn to Spine and all edges)
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 2142
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GILMOUR, JOHN AND WALTERS, MAX:  The New Naturalist WILD FLOWERS Botanising in Britain.
London, Collins, [The New Naturalist A Survey Of British Natuiral History No. 5], First Published 1954 8vo, xiv, 242pp, some minor foxing to endpapers, 45 Colour Photographs 24 Photographs in Black-and-White 3 Line Drawings, Pencil Annotations to endpaper, Price ClippedGreen Cloth (Good), D/W (top of spine small pieces missing o/w Good).
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.77 | JP¥ 1700] Book number: 11458
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GLASIER, PHILLIP:  As The Falcon Her Bells.
London, White Lion Publishers Limited 1977. Size 8vo, 223pp, Black-and-White Photgraphic Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - Introduction by Gavin Maxwell.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 10764
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GODWIN, SARA:  SEALS. A Complete Photographic Survey.
London, Headline, 1990 Folio, 128pp, Colour Illustrations mostly Photographic, Pictorial Endpapers, Blue Cloth (Good), D/W (small nick to cover o/w Good)
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2793
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GOODFELLOW, PETER:  Birds as Builders
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 8vo, no date, 168pp, Colour and Black & White Illustrations, Black Cloth (Good), D/W (Good)
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4114
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005