| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABULAFIA, ANNA SAPIR AND EVANS, G. R. [EDITED]: Auctores Britannici Medii Aevi VII - THE WORKS OF GILBERT CRISPIN. Published For The British Academy by The Oxford University Press, 1986 Tall 8vo, xli, 245pp, Blue Cloth with Gilt Spine (Very Good), D/W (some fading o/w Good). GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 12138 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS EDITED BY ROGER LOCKYER: The History of the Reign of King Henry VII London, The Folio Society, 1971 8vo, 256pp, Illustrated, Pictorial Endpapers, Leather effect decorative spine, Cloth Boards (Good), Slipcase (some soiling o/w Good). GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 9973 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARBER, MALCOLM: The Trial of the Templars Cambridge University Press, First paperback edition 1980 8vo, PAPERBACK (Good), 311pp. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 11155 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARBER, MALCOLM: THE TWO CITIES. Medieval Europe 1050 - 1320. London, Routledge, 1992 Thick 8vo, xiv, 581pp, Plates, Maps, Tables, Figures, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 11378 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARRETO, MASCARENHAS: THE PORTUGESSE COLUMBUS. Secret Agent of King John II. London, Macmillan Press Ltd., 1992 8vo, xxii, 572pp, Plates, Tables, Genealogical Trees, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3365 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, CORDELIA: MEDIEVAL SINGLE WOMEN. The Politics of Social Classification in Late Medieval England. Oxford University Press, 2007 8vo, x, 179pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 11766 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BENNETT, MICHAEL: RICHARD II And The Revolution Of 1399 Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1999 Size 25cm x 18cm, viii, 248pp, Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 12067 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BLOCH, H.: MONTE CASSINO in the Middle Ages - 3 Volumes Harvard Univeristy Press, 1986 4to, 3 VOLUME SET 1576pp, Numerous Plates - all Volumes Dark Blue Cloth all in Good/Very Good condition, No Dust Jackets. PLEASE NOTE THAT BOOKS WEIGH 6.00 KILOS WITH PACKING. GBP 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.02 | JP¥ 14667] Book number: 12278 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOASE, ROGER: The Troubadour Revival a study of social change and traditionalism in late medieval Spain. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978 8vo, xvi, 219pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 12082 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOND, GERALD: THE LOVING SUBJECT. Desire, Eloquence, and Power in Romanesque France University of Pennsylvannia Press, 1995 [Middle Ages Series]. 8vo, vii, 276pp, 1 Illustration, Grey Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8129 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BORNSTEIN, DANIEL E.: The BIANCHI of 1399. Popular Devotion in Late Medieval Italy Cornell University Press, 1993 x,232pp, Blue Cloth(Very Good), D/W(Very Good) GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 192 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JOHN: The Marriage of Likeness. Same - Sex Unions in Pre - Modern Europe. New York, Villard Books, 1994 8vo, xxx, 412pp, Plates, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W(Very Good). GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 2330 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, JIM: THE MEDIEVAL SIEGE. Woodbrideg, Boydell Press, Reprinted 1994 8vo, PAPERBACK (Good), xvi, 362pp, Illustrated. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11459 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, JIM: The Routledge Companion To Medieval Warfare. London, Routledge, 2004 25cms x 18cms, ix, 381pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very good/Fine condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 8026 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, CHRIS: Credit And Village Society In Fourteenth-Century England. Published for The British Academy by Oxford University Press, 2009 [A British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship Monograph] 8vo, xii, 254pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. Brand New - Review Copy GBP 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.03 | JP¥ 5569] Book number: 12418 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BRITNELL, RICHARD [EDITED]: Daily Life In The Late Middle Ages Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1998 Size 25cm x 18cm, vi, 234pp, Errata slip, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 12066 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BROOKE, CHRISTOPHER: Europe in the in the Central Middle Ages 962 - 1154 London, Longman, Second Edition,1987 [A General History of Europe]. 8vo, xix, 524pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 12091 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BROWN, PHILIPPA [EDITED]: Domesday Book - NORFOLK (Parts 1 & 2) in 2 Volumes. Chichester, Phillimore, 1984 [History from Sources - 33]. 8vo, 2 Vols...PAPERBACKS (Good),. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 12105 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BURWASH, DOROTHY: English Mercahnt Shipping 1460 -1540. David & Charles Reprints, 1969 8vo, xii, 259pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11245 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CAM, HELEN: Law-Finders and Law Makers in Medieval England: Collected Studies in Legal and Constitutional History. London, Merlin Press, 1962 8vo, 240pp, Red Cloth/Hardback - A Very Good Reading Copy. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12262 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, CHRISITINE [EDITED].: The Armburgh Papers. The Brookholes Inheritance In Warwickshire, Hertford And Essex c.1417-c.1453. Chetham's Manuscript Mun. E.6.10 (4) Woodbridge, The Boydell Press, 1998 8vo, viii, 214pp, Black Cloth (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine). GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7500 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CAYLEY, EMMA: Debate And Dialogue. Alain Chartier In His Cultural Context. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 2006 [Oxford Modern Languages And Literature Momographs]. 8vo, ix, 258pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 12142 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, D.: SOCIAL LIFE In The DAYS OF PIERS PLOWMAN Cambridge At The University Press, 1922. [Cambridge Studies In Medieval Life And Thought]. 8vo, EX-LIBRARY COPY ( Discarded/ Withdrawn Stamp o/w minor library obliterations). xiii, 125pp, some pages badly cut or not cut, Green Cloth with Gilt Spine (no library markings - Very Good). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12529 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CLARKE, W. K. LOWTHER: ST BASIL THE GREAT - A Study In Monasticism. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1913 8vo, ix, 176pp, Dark Red Cloth with bright gilt spine (Good/Very Good), D/W (all edges chipped, small pieces missing from top & bottom of spine). GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 10722 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CLOT, ANDRE: Harun al-Rashid and the World of the Thousand and One Nights New York, New Amsterdam, 1986 8vo, 268pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 8830 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005