next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

Local Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 349 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
---::  EXETER: ST PETROCK'S; ST PANCRAS; ST OLAVE'S - 3 Leaflets
No Date circa 1990's 8vo, 3 x 3pp leaflets in Very Good condition
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 9956
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

---::  Festival of Architecture
Cities of London and Westminister Society of Architects (CLAWSA), No Date circa later 1980's 12 BROCHURES [A4 - both sides printed & Folded in 3] - 11 Brochures - Festival of Architecture : (a). Church Trail - North Westminster, South Westminster & Central Westminster. (b). Architectural Trail - North Westminster & South Westminster. (c). Pub Trail - City of Westminster (d). Soho Trail (e). Church Trail - City of London (1). and City of London (2). (f). Trail Two - City of London (g). Pub Trail - City of London PLUS 1 additional brochure : (h). Livery Company Halls of the City of London - A Walking Tour. ALL IN GOOD/VERY GOOD CONDITION
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10561
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

---::  No. 17, Fleet Street
London County Council, 1906 [No. 977] 21cms x 14cms, Printed Wrappers (loose), 20pp,Internally (Good), Illustrated.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9377
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

---::  The Parish Church of Copford in Essex
Earles Colne Printing, Seventh reprint, August 1958 Small 8vo, Booklet 8pp, 2 Plates [Church & Wall Painting], Condition Fair
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 11534
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

---::  A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide To NEWQUAY And NORTH CORNWALL Including Bude, Tintagel, Padstow, Perranporth, etc.
London, Ward Lock And Co. Ltd., circa 1907, Fifth Edition. - Revised and Re-Illustrated, circa 1907 [adverts. dated at end]. Small 8vo, xvi, 96pp, 40 Black & White Photographic Illustrations, 2 Maps (torn but neatly repaired), Red Cloth (Good). - nice period piece.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6832
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

---::  Prince Henry's Room, No. 17, Fleet Street
London County Council, Third Edition, 1933 [No. 3007] 20cms x 12.5cms, Printed Wrappers (Good/Very Good), 29pp, Internally (Good/Very Good), Illustrated.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 9376
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

---::  St Margaret's Church Barking + other BARKING material
see description Booklets, Postcards & photocopies. (1). S.Margaret's Church Barking. Barking Abbey - Paper read by J. W. Eisdell, Vicar at a Meeting of the London & Middlesex Archaeological Society, held at Barking, Essex, June 1st 1907. Size 18 cm x 12 cm, 30 pages, 4 Plates. Printed Wrappers in Good condition. (2). A Guide to ST MARGARET'S CHURCH BARKING. Revised & reprinted February 1982. Size 18.5cm x 12.5cm, 24 pages, 5 Plates, Map. Wrappers in Very Good condition. (3). Where Was The First Barking Abbey by H.H.Lockwood. Barking And District Historical Society Transactions New Series No.1, 1986. 21cm x 15cm, 27 pages, Illus. Printed Wrappers in Very Good condition. (4). 2 Reproduction Post Cards 1. Church Path, Barking 2. St Margarets in Springtime. (5). Photo copied Article on Barking Town Quay - 5pp, 2 Maps. (6). Guide To VALENCE HOUSE by James Howsom. 6pp [photo-copy].... SOLD AS A LOT
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 9616
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ACRES, W. MARSTON:  LONDON AND WESTMINSTER in History & Literature.
London; T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., First published in 1923 Small 8vo, 190pp, light pencil annotations. Hardback with Gilt Spine in Good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9391
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ADDISON, SIR WILLIAM:  Local Styles of the English Parish Church
London, B.T. Batsford, First Published 1982 4to, 192pp, 96 Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. - Signed W M Addison in ink on title-page.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 9578
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ADDISON, C. C.:  The Temple Church
London, Longman, Brown Green And Longmans, 1843 21 cms x 14 cms, viii, 127pp, iv.Engravings, Original Cloth Boards with Gilt Spine & Cover (spine - some wear to top & bottom and hinges o/w a Good copy). EX-LIBRARY (minor library obliterations).
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 9398
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ALDERSON, FREDERICK:  VIEW NORTH - A Long Look at Northern England.
New York, August M. Kelly, 1968 8vo, 283pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4933
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ALDOUS, TONY:  A Prospect of WESTMINSTER. The continuing development of this historic City.
Westminster City Council, 1989 4to, PAPERBACK (Good/Very Good), 127pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 10479
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ALLEN, RICK:  THE MOVING PAGEANT. A Literary Sourcebook On London Street - Life, 1700 - 1914
London, Routledge, 1998 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), xiv, 249pp, Illustrated.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 10181
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ANDREW, MARTIN:  Francis Frith's LONDON - Living Memories, photographs of the mid twentieth century.
Frith Book Company, 2002 25cms x 20cms, 136pp, Numerous Black-and-White Photographs, Pictorial Laminated Boards with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - " This evocative collection of archive photographs from the world famous Frith Collection shows London in the mid-twentieth century....."
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 10555
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM [EDITED]:  BYGONE HERTFORDSHIRE
Republished by S.R.Publishers Ltd. 1969 [County History Reprints - First published by William Andrews & Co., 1898]. 8vo, 283pp plus Plates, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 12029
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ANSTIS, GORDON:  REDDITCH: Success in the Heart of England.The History of Redditch New Town 1964 - 85
Publications for Companies, 1985 23cms x 20cms, PAPERBACK - Ex-File copy architects' journal library - minor library obliterations o/w Good, xvi, 264pp, Illustrated.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 10493
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ARMAN, MARK:  THAXTED GUILDHALL. The Story Of A Building Which has Been In Use For Almost Six Centuries, And is Today The Civi Centre Of The Town.
Published by Mark Arman for The Guildhall Management Commitee, Third (Revised) Edition, 1994. Size 8vo, 20 pages, Illustrated, Wrappers in Good condition. - The History Of The Guildhall Is By Mark Arman, And The Description Of The Building By James Boutwood.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 9596
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ASHFORD, L. J. AND MAYES, L.J.:  THE HISTORY OF THE BOROUGH OF HIGH WYCOMBE from its Orgins to 1880/from 1880 to the present day plus THE HISTORY OFCHAIRMAKING IN HIGH WYCOMBE. 3 Volumes
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, all volumes FIRST PUBLISHED 1960 3 Volumes all 25cms x 16.5cms (Tall 8vo), Part (1). 'The History of The Borough of High Wycombe from its Origins to 1880' xiii, 343pp, Maps, Maroon Cloth (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good); Part (2). THTBHW from 1880 to tthe Present Day. x, 94pp, 8 Plates, Map, Maroon Cloth (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Good/Very Good). Part (3). The History of Chairmaking in High Wycombe. xiv, 174pp, 32 Monochrome Plates, Maroon Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good). Images available. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH APPROX. 2 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 8087
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ASLET, CLIVE:  The Story Of GREENWICH
London, Ted Smart, 1999 25cms x 20cms, 288pp, Illustrated throughout, Hardback/Pictorial Laminatrd Boards (Very Good), D/W (Very Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8449
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION:  A Coronation Publication. A BOOK OF FIRE PICTURES.
FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION, London June 1953. Published by Fire Offices' Committee Fire Protection Association. Size 15 cm x 21.5 cm [sm oblong], 25pp, mostly Colour but some Black-and-White Illustrations. Booklet/Wrappers in Good condition.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 9959
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BADDELEY, SIR JOHN JAMES:  The Guildhall of the City of London. Together with a short Account of Its Historic Associations, and the Municipal Work carried out therein.
Printed by Order of the Corporation of London under the direction of the City Lands Committee. London: Printed by Eden Fisher & Compy., Ltd., Fourth and Revised Edition, 1912. Size 21 cm x 14.5 cm, Book Plate [Presentation Copy], Red Cloth with Gilt Spine & Cover which has some wear & staining.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9484
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BAILEY, PAUL [EDITED]:  The Oxford Book Of LONDON
Oxford University Press, 1995 8vo, 377pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 10298
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CRAWFORD & BALCARRES:  Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) And Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In LONDON Vol. IV. THE CITY.
London: His Majesty's Statioinery Office, HMSO, 1929 4to, xxxv, 48pp of PLATES, 258pp, Plans And Illustrations [some Folding], Map in pocket at end). Binding shows some soiling, spine worn, back strip remains but with splits to hinges. A VERY GOOD WORKING / READING COPY.... PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.4 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 10039
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BALDWIN, DAVID:  The Chapel Royal Ancient & Modern
London, Duckworth, 1990 8vo, x, 469pp, Illustrated, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 1986
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BARKER, FELIX AND JACKSON, PETER:  LONDON - 2000 Years Of A City & Its Peopl
London, Macmillan, Reprinted 1985 Folio, PAPERBACK (Good), 379pp, Numerous Colour and Black & White Illustrations. - 'the richest pictorial history of London ever compiled'
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7080
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

349 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005