next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
:---:  FIFTY AMAZING SECRET SERVICE DRAMAS
London, Odhams Press Ltd., c.1937 Hardback/ Red Boards with Gilt Spine (Very Good), Decorative Endpapers, Black & White Illustrations. Authors include - A.K.Graves; Joseph Crozier; Edwin T Woodhall; A. Bauermeister; Hector C. Bywater; Lord Baden-Powell; Horst Von Fer Goltz; S.T. Felstead; Carla Jenseen etc.... " A Nice Copy"
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11828
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ACKROYD, PETER:  HAWKSMOOR
London, Hamish Hamilton, FIRST EDITION,1985 8vo, 217pp, not price clipped, nos inscriptions, Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7823
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

AESOP:  The Fables Of Aesop
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., This edition published 1981 [reproduced from the original edition - 1909] 25cms x 19cms, xvi, 152pp, Illustrated Colour & Black-and-White by Edward J. Detmold, Hardback with clear Cellophane Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 11121
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS:  Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales - with Illustrations By W. Heath Robinson.
London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., This edition second impressiojn1981 [reproduced from 1923 edition] 25cms x 19cms, xii, 288pp, Illustrated in Colour & Black-and-White by W. Heath Robinson, Hardback in Good condition.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 11122
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA:  I know why the caged bird sings
London, The Folio Society, 2000 8vo, 254pp, Hardback/Pictorial boards (Very Good), Slipcase (Very Good).
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 8451
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

AYRTON, ELISABETH:  THE CRETAN
London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1963 8vo, 255pp, Black Cloth (Good), Not price clipped, D/W ( Designed by Michael Ayrton, Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3248
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOLL, HEINRICH:  The Stories of Heinrich Boll - TRanslated from the German by Leila Vennewitz.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1986 8vo, 686pp, Hardback (Good/Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.48 | JP¥ 2781] Book number: 1972
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK:  The Commodore
New York / London, W.W.Norton & Co., First American Edition 1995. 9vo, 281pp, Blue Cloth Spine / Light Blue Boards [Fine], D/W [Fine]
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 4049
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

O'BRIEN, EDNA:  Casualties Of Peace
London, Cape, 1966 8vo, 187pp, turquoise cloth [good], d/w [slightly sunned, unclipped, o/w good]. First Edition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4227
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BROWNE, THOMAS SIR [EDITED BY GEOFFREY KEYNES].:  The Miscellaneous Writings of Sir Thomas Browne - Including Miscellany Tracts and Repertorium.
London, Faber And Faber, Re-issued in this new edition 1946. Small 8vo, xix, 473pp, Hardback (Good), No Dust Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12263
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH:  JURGEN. A Comedy Of Justice.
London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, Unillustrated Edition, January 1923. Small 8vo, xv, 325pp, 8pp, Blue Cloth with Decorative front cover & spine ( hinges rubbed, teacup stain to front cover o/w Good). - A Good Reading Copy
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 839
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN:  SMILEY'S PEOPLE
London, Hodder And Stoughton, Copyright 1979, First Published in Great Britain 1980 8vo, 327pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), Internally Very Good, Dust Jacket (small crease along top edge of back cover o/w Good/Very Good), Price not clipped.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 5634
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COLETTE:  Retreat From Love
A Peter Owen Paperback, 1995 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), 227pp. - Translated from the French by Margaret Crosland
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 8851
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COLLINS:  Boys' Annual - Exciting Stories, Articles & Features
London, Collins, no date [circa 1958] 128pp, 4 plates in colour, numerous line drawings, Pictorial Boards (Very Good), D/W (few small tears o/w Good), Internalyy (Very Good). "This year's Collins Boys' Annual is crammed with thrilling articles, stories and features by well known contributors, including Last Wicket Stand an Incident from one of the famous Jennings stories by Anthony Buckeridge, The Big Merou by Eric Williams and Frank C. Roberstson, master of the Western novel. Space and sports fans, detective story enthusiats, boys with a bent (sic) for natural history - all have been catered for.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6351
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CRANE, STEPHEN:  The Red Badge of Courage
London, The Folio Society, Second Edition (reset) 1964 23cms x 17cms, 159pp, Edited and Introduced by John T. Winterich with Civil War Photographs. Hardback (Good), Slipcase has some wear to top & sides.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 9078
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL:  THE HISTORY OF COLONEl JACK. The Shakespeare Head Ed. of the Novels & Selected Writings of D. Defoe THE HISTORY Of the most Remarkable Life, & Extraordinary Adventures, of the truly Honourable Colonel Jaque, vulgarly call'd COLONEL JACK in 2 Volumes.
Oxford, Blackwell [first published by the shakespeare head press 1927] REPRINTED By Photo Offset 1974 2 Vols - 8vo, PAPERBACK (some minor soiling to last few pages of Vol. (2). o/w in Fair/Good condition), Vol. (1). viii, 223pp, folding road map; Vol. (2). 275pp, frontis.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 12245
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES:  The Life And Adventures Of NICHOLAS NICKLEBY Containing A Faithful Account Of The Fortunes, Misfortunes, Uprisings, Downfallings, And Complete Career Of The Nickleby Family. Edited By "Boz" With Illustrations By "Phiz".
[London: Chapman And Hall 1838-1839]. FACSIMILE EDITION, Menston, Scolar Press Limited, 18th September 1972 - 22nd January 1973 [20 Volumes in 19 Weekly Parts]. Facsimile Edition, Pictorial Wrappers (Paperbacks) in Good/Very Good Condition, Internally (Very Good). - 20 Volumes in 19 Parts PLUS additional Specimen Copy of No.1 originally sent out for review purposes etc.. Facsimile of original issue in parts as it originally appeared. LACKS SLIPCASE........PLEASE NOTE THAT TOTAL WEIGHT WITH PACKING IS 1.7 KILOS
GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 82.97 | JP¥ 7330] Book number: 2812
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES:  The Oxford Illustrated Dickens. The complete works in 21 volumes.
Oxford University Press, 1989 Size 19cm x 12cm, Illustrated and Bound in DARK BLUE BONDED LEATHER with Gilt to Spines, Covers & Edges [a.e.g.]. small nick to two volumes o/w in Very Good condition. A nice set.
GBP 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 382.75 US$ 573.05 | JP¥ 50626] Book number: 12492
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ESDAILE, ARUNDELL:  Daniel's Delia And Drayton's Idea : Edited by Arundell Esdaile
London, Chatto And Windus, 1908. 15.5cms x 12.5 cms [pocket size], xlii, 177pp, Frontispiece with tissue guard, Decorated Boards, White Spine (Very Good), Tissue Dust Jacket (small piece missing o/w Good/Very Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8970
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FAULKNER, WILLIAM:  Go down, MOSES & other stories.
Random House : New York, 1942. First Printing, 1st Edition (2nd Issue). Size 21 cm x 14 cm, 383 pages, Maroon Cloth (Secondary Binding, textured, rough to touch) with some light staining to bottom of front and back covers o/w Good, Internally some light foxing/staining to endpapers, 1 page small stain to bottom corner. Dust Jacket rubbed/worn/chipped to all edges, some small tears, small piece missing from back cover, Not price-clipped. - " my understanding is that a 1st Edition, 1st Issue is bound in Black Cloth with red colouring to top edge".
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 9865
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FERRIER, SUSAN:  Marriage, A Novel
London, Oxford University Press, 1971[Oxford English Novels] Small 8vo, xxviii, Cloth/Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good). Edited with intro. Herbert Foltinek
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 3651
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FOWLES, JOHN:  Daniel Martin.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1977 8vo, 704pp, Brown Cloth & Internally Good/Very Good, D/W (front cover bleamishes, wear to spine, small nick to bottom of back o/w Good)
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 1976
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FOWLES, JOHN:  MANTISSA
London, Jonathan Cape, First Published in 1982 8vo, 192pp, no annotations/inscriptions, Hardback/Grey Cloth with Gilt Spine in Very Good. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 9994
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GREY, ZACHARY:  A Free and Familiar LETTER To that great Refiner of Pope and Shakspeare, The Rev. Mr. William Warburton.....etc
New York, AMS Press Inc., 1975 [Filmed from an original in the collections of the Boston Public Library Reprinted from the edition of 1750] 8vo, 31pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 4708
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

JACOBS, JOSEPH [EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES]:  The Most Delectable History of REYNARD THE FOX
London, Macmillan and Co., 1895 [The Cranford Series]. Small 8vo, xxxi, 260pp, Illustrated by W.Frank Calderon, Green Cloth with Pictorial Gilt Front Cover & Spine (Good), aeg, some internal/staining foxing o/w Good. - On half-title page a neat insciption in ink "Adam Fox from his Uncle John Robert Fox Xmas 1895"
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7225
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005