| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 223 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [RUPERT BROOKE]: RUPERT BROOKE's DEATH AND BURIAL. Based on the Log of the French Hospital Ship Duguay-Trouin. Translated from the French of J. Perdriel-Vaissieres by Vincent O'Sullivan And Other Pieces. London, Imperial War Museum Department of Printed Books, 1992 [Facsimile - Yale University Press Edition]. - Arts and Literature Series Number 5. Hardcover. No Dust Jacket [as issued]. Number 5 of 300 hand-numbered copies. 80pp. Illustrated. Light. Blue Boards, White Lable to front board with Red Lettering. Condition Very Good/Fine. GBP 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.35 | JP¥ 6396] Book number: 12485 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, JOHN: DYLAN THOMAS. His Life & Work London, Oxford University Press, 1964 8vo, 201pp, Frontispiece, Hardback/Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (edges rubbed, some creasing o/w Good). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 8985 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AMBURN, ELLIS: SUBTERRANEAN KEROUAC. The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1998 8vo, 435pp, Illustrated, Laminated Pictorial Cloth (Very Good), No D/W GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 10586 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BAGGULEY, PHILIP: HARLEQUIN IN WHITEHALL. A Life Of Humbert Wolfe Poet & Civil Servant 1885-1940 London, Nyala Publishing,1997 8vo, xviii, 439pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 5084 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BAHR, EHRHARD: THE NOVEL AS ARCHIVE. The Genesis, Reception, And Criticism Of Goethe's Wilhelm Meisters Wanderjahre. Camden House, 1998 [Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture]. 8vo, xviii, 121pp, Blue Cloth/Hardback (Very Good/Fine). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 4211 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BAKER, CARLOS: EMERSON Among The Eccentrics - A Group Portrait New York, Viking, 1996 8vo, xv, 608pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5690 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARKER, ANDREW: Telegrams From The Soul: Peter Altenberg And The Culture Of Fin-de-siecle Vienna. Camden House Inc., 1996 8vo, xx, 260pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.89 | JP¥ 7819] Book number: 12494 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BART, BENJAMIN F. & COOK, ROBERT FRANCIS: The Legendary Sources of Flaubert's Saint Julien. Toronto, University Of Toronto Press, 1977 [Romance Series; 36] 8vo, 203pp, Hardback (Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 9926 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARTHES, ROLAND: Sollers Writer London, The Athlone Press, 1987 8vo, 104pp, Red Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2437 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BAXTER, EDMUND: De Quincey's Art of Autobiography Edinburgh University Press, 1990 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), vii, 218pp. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 3245 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BELL, QUENTIN: VIRGINA WOOLF. A Biography. Volume Two Mrs Woolf 1921-1941 London, The Hogarth Press, 1973 8vo, ix, 300pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Good), D/W (Good). GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 8395 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD: Letters Of Arnold Bennett - Volume III 1916-1931 London, Oxford University Press, 1970 8vo, 368pp, Illustrated, Red Cloth (Very Good), No D/W. - Edited by James Hepburn. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 8849 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BERRY, REGINALD: A Pope Chronology Hampshire/London, Macmillan Press, 1988 [Macmillan Author Chronologies] 8vo, xiii, 221pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 9918 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BIBIAN, PETER: Oliver Wendell Holmes And The Culture Of Conversation. Cambridge University Pres, 2001[Cambridge Studies In American Literature And Culture 8vo, xi, 398pp, Internally (pages 334-339 creased o/w Very Good), Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 2071 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BISWAS, ROBINDRA KUMAR: ARTHUR HUGH CLOUGH. Towards a Reconsideration. Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1972 8vo, x, 489pp, Cloth (Very Good), D/W (edges rubbed o/w Good/Very Good). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 7953 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BLACK, STEPHEN A.: EUGENE O'Neill Beyond Mourning and Tragedy. New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 1999 8vo, xxiv, 543pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth Spine with paper Boards (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 2068 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BLACKSTONE, BERNARD: ENGLISH BLAKE Cambridge At The University Press, 1949 8vo, xviii, 456pp, Illustrated, Dark Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (piece missing from top of spine o/w Good). GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 9127 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BLAMIRES, ALCUIN: Chaucer, Ethics, and Gender. Oxford University Press, 2006 8vo, 263pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.46 | JP¥ 5115] Book number: 11742 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOLT, RODNEY: History Play. The Lives And Afterlife of Christopher Marlow. London, Bloomsbury, 2005 8vo, xxiv, 388pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 11917 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES: Life of Johnson London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, New Edition reset 1953 Small 8vo [18.5cm x 14cm], xxiv, 1491pp, Neat inscription in ink on endpaper [reads: To Geoff from Father b& Mother Christmas 1953], Blue Cloth with Gilt spine (some fading o/w Good). GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 11223 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BRAUN, REBECCA: Constructing Authorship in the Work of Gunter Grass Oxford, Clarendon Press, 2008, (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs). 8vo, 197pp, Figures, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.08 | JP¥ 5684] Book number: 11756 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BUBER-NEUMANN, MARGARETE: MISTRESS TO KAFKA. The Life and Death of Milena London, Secker & Warburg, 1966 8vo, 235pp, Frontispiece, Hardback (Good), D/W (tear to right handside of front cover, edges rubbed o/w complete). GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 9510 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BUCHANAN-GOULD, VERA: Not Without Honour London, Hutchinson, No Date. 8vo, 248pp, plates, blue cloth [hinges torn inside, o/w good], d/w [creased and chipped at edges, o/w good]. Subtitle: "The Life And Writings Of Olive Schreiner". With an introduction by Field Marshal, The Rt. Hon. J.C. Smuts. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5214 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BULLON-FERNANDEZ, MARIA: Fathers And Daughters In Gower's Confessio Amantis. Authority, Family, State, And Writings. Cambridge, D. S. Brewer, 2000 [Publications of the John Gower Society]. 8vo, viii,241pp, Hardback/Green Cloth (Very Good). GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 7555 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BUSH, DOUGLAS: English Literature In The Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660 Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1945 - Reprinted With Corrections 1966 8vo, ix, 680pp, blue cloth [ex library plate on front endpaper, o/w good], d/w [creased, chipped, ex library number on spine]. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4548 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005