next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

Literary Biography / Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 223 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[RUPERT BROOKE]:  RUPERT BROOKE's DEATH AND BURIAL. Based on the Log of the French Hospital Ship Duguay-Trouin. Translated from the French of J. Perdriel-Vaissieres by Vincent O'Sullivan And Other Pieces.
London, Imperial War Museum Department of Printed Books, 1992 [Facsimile - Yale University Press Edition]. - Arts and Literature Series Number 5. Hardcover. No Dust Jacket [as issued]. Number 5 of 300 hand-numbered copies. 80pp. Illustrated. Light. Blue Boards, White Lable to front board with Red Lettering. Condition Very Good/Fine.
GBP 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.35 | JP¥ 6396] Book number: 12485
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ACKERMAN, JOHN:  DYLAN THOMAS. His Life & Work
London, Oxford University Press, 1964 8vo, 201pp, Frontispiece, Hardback/Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (edges rubbed, some creasing o/w Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 8985
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

AMBURN, ELLIS:  SUBTERRANEAN KEROUAC. The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1998 8vo, 435pp, Illustrated, Laminated Pictorial Cloth (Very Good), No D/W
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 10586
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BAGGULEY, PHILIP:  HARLEQUIN IN WHITEHALL. A Life Of Humbert Wolfe Poet & Civil Servant 1885-1940
London, Nyala Publishing,1997 8vo, xviii, 439pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 5084
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BAHR, EHRHARD:  THE NOVEL AS ARCHIVE. The Genesis, Reception, And Criticism Of Goethe's Wilhelm Meisters Wanderjahre.
Camden House, 1998 [Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture]. 8vo, xviii, 121pp, Blue Cloth/Hardback (Very Good/Fine).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 4211
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BAKER, CARLOS:  EMERSON Among The Eccentrics - A Group Portrait
New York, Viking, 1996 8vo, xv, 608pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5690
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BARKER, ANDREW:  Telegrams From The Soul: Peter Altenberg And The Culture Of Fin-de-siecle Vienna.
Camden House Inc., 1996 8vo, xx, 260pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.89 | JP¥ 7819] Book number: 12494
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BART, BENJAMIN F. & COOK, ROBERT FRANCIS:  The Legendary Sources of Flaubert's Saint Julien.
Toronto, University Of Toronto Press, 1977 [Romance Series; 36] 8vo, 203pp, Hardback (Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 9926
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BARTHES, ROLAND:  Sollers Writer
London, The Athlone Press, 1987 8vo, 104pp, Red Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2437
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BAXTER, EDMUND:  De Quincey's Art of Autobiography
Edinburgh University Press, 1990 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), vii, 218pp.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 3245
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BELL, QUENTIN:  VIRGINA WOOLF. A Biography. Volume Two Mrs Woolf 1921-1941
London, The Hogarth Press, 1973 8vo, ix, 300pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Good), D/W (Good).
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 8395
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD:  Letters Of Arnold Bennett - Volume III 1916-1931
London, Oxford University Press, 1970 8vo, 368pp, Illustrated, Red Cloth (Very Good), No D/W. - Edited by James Hepburn.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 8849
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BERRY, REGINALD:  A Pope Chronology
Hampshire/London, Macmillan Press, 1988 [Macmillan Author Chronologies] 8vo, xiii, 221pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 9918
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BIBIAN, PETER:  Oliver Wendell Holmes And The Culture Of Conversation.
Cambridge University Pres, 2001[Cambridge Studies In American Literature And Culture 8vo, xi, 398pp, Internally (pages 334-339 creased o/w Very Good), Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 2071
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BISWAS, ROBINDRA KUMAR:  ARTHUR HUGH CLOUGH. Towards a Reconsideration.
Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1972 8vo, x, 489pp, Cloth (Very Good), D/W (edges rubbed o/w Good/Very Good).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 7953
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BLACK, STEPHEN A.:  EUGENE O'Neill Beyond Mourning and Tragedy.
New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 1999 8vo, xxiv, 543pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth Spine with paper Boards (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 2068
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BLACKSTONE, BERNARD:  ENGLISH BLAKE
Cambridge At The University Press, 1949 8vo, xviii, 456pp, Illustrated, Dark Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (piece missing from top of spine o/w Good).
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 9127
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BLAMIRES, ALCUIN:  Chaucer, Ethics, and Gender.
Oxford University Press, 2006 8vo, 263pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.46 | JP¥ 5115] Book number: 11742
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOLT, RODNEY:  History Play. The Lives And Afterlife of Christopher Marlow.
London, Bloomsbury, 2005 8vo, xxiv, 388pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 11917
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES:  Life of Johnson
London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, New Edition reset 1953 Small 8vo [18.5cm x 14cm], xxiv, 1491pp, Neat inscription in ink on endpaper [reads: To Geoff from Father b& Mother Christmas 1953], Blue Cloth with Gilt spine (some fading o/w Good).
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 11223
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BRAUN, REBECCA:  Constructing Authorship in the Work of Gunter Grass
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 2008, (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs). 8vo, 197pp, Figures, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.08 | JP¥ 5684] Book number: 11756
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BUBER-NEUMANN, MARGARETE:  MISTRESS TO KAFKA. The Life and Death of Milena
London, Secker & Warburg, 1966 8vo, 235pp, Frontispiece, Hardback (Good), D/W (tear to right handside of front cover, edges rubbed o/w complete).
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 9510
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BUCHANAN-GOULD, VERA:  Not Without Honour
London, Hutchinson, No Date. 8vo, 248pp, plates, blue cloth [hinges torn inside, o/w good], d/w [creased and chipped at edges, o/w good]. Subtitle: "The Life And Writings Of Olive Schreiner". With an introduction by Field Marshal, The Rt. Hon. J.C. Smuts.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5214
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BULLON-FERNANDEZ, MARIA:  Fathers And Daughters In Gower's Confessio Amantis. Authority, Family, State, And Writings.
Cambridge, D. S. Brewer, 2000 [Publications of the John Gower Society]. 8vo, viii,241pp, Hardback/Green Cloth (Very Good).
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 7555
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BUSH, DOUGLAS:  English Literature In The Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660
Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1945 - Reprinted With Corrections 1966 8vo, ix, 680pp, blue cloth [ex library plate on front endpaper, o/w good], d/w [creased, chipped, ex library number on spine].
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4548
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

223 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005