| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKENSON, DON: An Irish History of Civilization. Volume Two Comprsing Books 3 and 4. London, Granta Books, 2005 8vo,ix, 696pp, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. - Vol.2 begins with the Great famine and goes on to show the Irish adapting, improvising and innovating in Ireland and overseas - in North America, Australia, New Zealand, Polynesia and South Africa. The book ends by demonstrating the centrality of both Catholic and Protestant Irish culture to the United Staes. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 9980 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AUCHMUTY, JAMES JOHNSTON: IRISH EDUCATION. A Historical Survey. Dublin, Hodges Figgis & Co., 1937 Small 8vo, 163pp, vi, some pencil annotations, Blue Cloth (Good). GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9427 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BIRELL, DEREK: Policy and Government in Northern Ireland: Lessons of Devolution Dublin, Gill And Macmillan, 1980 8vo, 353pp, Black Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 535 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BLACKER, WILLIAM AND WALLACE, ROBERT H.: THE FORMATION OF THE ORANGE ORDER 1795 - 1798 - The edited papers of Colonel William Blacker and Colonel Robert H. Wallace. Belfast, Published by the Education Committee of The Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland, First Published 1994. 8vo, 166pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.27 | JP¥ 3550] Book number: 12190 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOWEN, ELIZABETH: The Shelbourne. A Centre in Dublin Life fro more than a Century. London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., First Published 1951 20cms x 14cms, 200pp, Illustrated, Internally 1 page has small piece missing, Hardback (Good), D/W (spine torn but neatly repaired o/w Good). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 9199 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CAIRNS, ED: CAUGHT IN CROSSFIRE - Children and the Northern Ireland Conlict. Appletree Press/Syracuse University Press, 1987 8vo, 179pp, Hardback (Very Good), Dust Jacket (Faded). GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.42 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 12221 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| COOGAN, TIM PAT: The Troubles London, Hutchinson, 1995 8vo, xv, 460pp, black cloth (good), d/w (good), plates. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 1827 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| COOGAN, TIM PAT: WHEREVER GREEN IS WORN. The Story Of The Irish Diaspora London, Hutchinson, 2000 8vo, xxii, 746pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.77 | JP¥ 1700] Book number: 8907 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| COYNE, WILLIAM P. (EDITED): IRELAND Industrial & Agricultural Dublin, Browne & Nolan Ltd., 1902 (Dept. Agriculture & Technical Instruction for Ireland) 532pp, Illustrated, Maps, Blue Cloth, Spine Gilt (Good) GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.81 | JP¥ 4973] Book number: 1320 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DUTT, WILLIAM A.: NORFOLK London, Methuen & Co Ltd., Eighth Edition Revised, 1933 Size 15.5 cm x 10 cm [pocket], xii, 260pp, With Thirty Illustrations and Three Maps, [2 folding maps end one torn but complete], Railway map to front endpapers, Red Cloth in Good condition consistent with age, Dust Jacket (mostly complete but rubbed/torn to all edges). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11816 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FITZGIBBON, CONSTANTINE: THE IRISH IN IRELAND Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1983 8vo, 328pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 8968 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GORHAM, MAURICE: DUBLIN from old photographs London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., Reprinted 1983 25cms x 19cms, Black-and-White Photographic Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 12036 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GORHAM, MAURICE: IRELAND from old photographs London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1971 25cms x 19cms, Black-and-White Photographic Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 10250 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GREIL, MICHEAL MAC: Prejudice And Tolerance In Ireland. Based on a survey of intergroup attitudes of Dublin adults and other sources Dublin, Research Section, College Of Industrial Relations, 1977 8vo, xxiv, 634pp, Tables, Blue Cloth (Good), D/W (Good). - "Presented to Neil Spratling With best wishes Micheal Mac Greil" in Blue ball-point ink. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 3709 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| O'HALPIN, EUNAN: Spying on Ireland: British Intelligence and Irish Neutrality During the Second World War Oxford University Press, 2008 8vo, xxi, 335pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 11571 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| KENDLE, JOHN: Ireland and the Federal Solution: The Debate Over the United Kingdom Constitution, 1870-1920 McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. 8vo, viii, 295pp, Hardback (Very Good), No D/W (as issued). GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.27 | JP¥ 3550] Book number: 12337 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| MARTIN, G. H. & MCINTRYE, S.: A Bibliography of British & Irish Municipal History Leicester University Press, 1972 Volume 1 only - General Works. lviii, 806pp, Blue Cloth(Good/Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 1365 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| MCCARTNEY, ROBERT: Reflections On Liberty, Democracy And The Union Maunsel & Company, Dublin an imprint of Academic Press, 2001 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), xiv, 262pp, GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 3848 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| MUNTER, ROBERT: A DICTIONARY OF THE PRINT TRADE IN IRELAND 1550-1775 New York, Fordham University Press, First Edition 1988 8vo, x, 340pp, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (some fading o/w Good/Very Good) GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.42 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 10327 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| PEARCE, EDWARD: LINES of MOST RESISTANCE. The Lords, The Tories and Ireland, 1886-1914 London, Little, Brown And Company, 1999 8vo, 535pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 1018 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| PROBART, BELINDA: Beyond Orange and Green. The Political Economy of the Northern Ireland Crisis. London, Zed Press Ltd., 1978 8vo, 174pp, Hardback/Laminated Boards (Good), No D/W. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 8845 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ROSCOE, E.S. REVISED BY JOWITT, R.L.P. AND ROUSE, E.C.: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE London, Methuen & Co Ltd., Sixth Edition Revised, 1935 Size 15.5 cm x 10 cm [pocket], xii, 250pp, With Eleven Illustrations by F.D. Bedford, Twenty from Photographs and Three Maps and Plans, Folding Map at end [torn but complete], Railway map to front endpapers, Red Cloth in Good condition consistent with age, Dust Jacket (mostly complete but rubbed to all edges). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11815 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| RYAN, A.P.: MUTINY AT THE CURRAGH MacMillan, London, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo, xvii, 221pp, Illustrated with a portrait frontis and photo plates. Neat signature to front endpaper, Green Cloth with gilt spine in Good condition, No Dust Jacket. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 12513 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| SHIEL, MICHAEL: The Quiet Revolution. The Electrification of Rural Ireland 1946-1976 The O'Brien Press /Tycooly International Publishing Ltd., 1984 8vo, 304pp, Tables, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.27 | JP¥ 3550] Book number: 11444 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| SIGGINS, LORNA: The Woman Who Took POWER IN THE PARK - Mary Robinson, President of Ireland , 1990-1997 Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 1997 8vo, 240pp, Illustrated, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 4760 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005