next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

History of Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
---::  The Development of Science In The Netherlands During The Last Half Century.
Leiden, S.C.Van Doesburgh, 1930 8vo, 102pp, Illustrated, Inscription on ffep, Blue Cloth with Gilt Cover & Spine both in Very Good condition. - Portraits of Kapteyn, De Vries, Van ' T Hoff, Donders, Einthoven, Eykman, Lorentz, Van Der Waals, Onnes & Zeeman.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 9986
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BALL, PHILIP:  THE DEVIL'S DOCTOR. Paracelsus and the World of Renaissance Magic and Science.
London, William Heinemann, 2006 8vo, xi, 435pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 12113
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BERNAL, J.D.:  Science And Industry In The Nineteenth Century.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1953. Small 8vo [pocket size], xi, 230pp, Illustrated, Folding Chart at end, Blue Cloth(Good), D/W(Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2121
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOWLER, PETER J.:  The Mendelian Revolution. The Emergence of Hereditarian Concepts in Modern Science and Society
London, The Athlone Press, 1989 8vo, viii, 207pp, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4698
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOYKO, HUGO [EDITED]:  Science And The Future Of Mankind
Den Haag, Uitgeverij Dr. W. Junk, 1961 [World Academy Of Art And Science - 1] 8vo, viii, 380pp, Blue Cloth with Gilt Cover & Spine (Good)
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4337
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BROOKS, A. RODNEY:  Robot: The Future of Flesh and Machines
London, Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2002 8vo, x, 260pp, White Boards (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2282
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BURROWS, WILLIAM E.:  THIS NEW OCEAN - The Story Of The First Space Age
New York, Random House, 1998 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), xviii, 723pp, Illustrated, PLEASE NOTE BOOK WEIGHS WITH PACKING 1.2 KILOS
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 3754
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CHRISTIANSON, GALE E.:  EDWIN HUBBLE. Mariner of the Nebulae
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995 8vo, 420pp, Illustrated, Boards (Good/Very Good), D/W (Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 3816
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COHEN, I. BERNARD:  Science and the Founding Fathers. Science in the Political Thought of Jefferson, Franklin, Adams and Madison
New York, W.W.Norton, 1995 8vo, 368pp, Illustrated, Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1041
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COHEN, I. BERNARD:  Science And The Founding Fathers. Science In The Political; Thought Of Thomas Jefferson, Benjamin Franklin, John Adams & James Madison.
New York/London, W.W.Norton, 1995 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), 368pp.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 1165
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COLES, PETER [EDITED]:  The Routledge Critical Dictionary of THE NEW COSMOLOGY
New York, Routledge, 1999 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), xiv, 392pp, Illustrated.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 5585
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

O'CONNOR, W. J.:  Founders of British Physiology. A biographical dictionary, 1820 - 1885.
Manchester University Press, 1988 8vo, ix, 278pp, Hardback in Very Good condition. - A collection of biographical sketches of over a hundred of the most important British physiologists who worked during the heroic period of Victorian medical research.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 9988
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CORNWELL, JOHN:  Hitlers Scientists. Science, War and the Devil's Pact.
Viking an imprint of Penguin Books, 2003 8vo, xiv, 535pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11996
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CULVER, DAVID C. ET AL:  Adaption and Natural Selection in Caves - The Evolution of Gammarus minus
Harvard University Press, 1995 8vo, 223pp,Illustrated, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3584
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DEBUS, ALLEN G.:  The ENGLISH PARACELSIANS.
London, Oldbourne,(History of Science Library), 1965. 222pp, Plates, Cloth(Very Good), D/W(Good/Very Good).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1704
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DETELS, ROGER ET AL:  Oxford Textbook Of Public Health Third Edition Volume 3 - The Practice of Public Health
New York, Oxford University Press [Oxfprd Medical Publications], 1997 4to, Vol. 3 ONLY, xix, 1651pp plus 53pp [Index], Tables, Charts, Dark Green Cloth with Gilt Cover & Spine (Very Good)
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 4938
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DOBY, T.:  Discoverers of Blood Circulation. from Aristotle to the Times of Da Vinci & Harvey.
London, Abelard-Schuman, 1963, (The Life of Science Library 40). xiii, 285pp, Black Cloth(Very Good), D/W(Good/Very Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1689
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

O'DOWD, MICHAEL J. AND PHILIPP, ELLIOT E.:  THE HISTORY OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY.
New York/London, The Parthenon Publishing Group, 1994 26cm x 29cm, x, 710pp, Text Illustrations, Pictorial Laminated Boards (small split to front hinge o/w Very Good), No D/W as issued. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.2 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 11918
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ECHENBERG, MYRON:  PLAGUE PORTS - The Global Urban Impact Of BUBONIC PLAGUE 1894-1901
New York / London, New York University Press, 2007 8vo, xvi, 349pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 12515
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ELIADE, MIRCEA:  The Forge And The Crucible.
London, Rider & Company, First Published 1962 8vo, 208pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3019
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

EMLEY, EDWARD F.:  IMPERFECT PICTURE. An appreciation of the scientific and philosophic thought of Alfred Claude Jessup.
Cambridge, Heffer, 1960 8vo, viii, 194pp, Dark Blue Cloth with Gilt Spine (Very good), D/W (minor soiling o/w Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12042
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FANNING, A.E.:  STEADY AS SHE GOES. A History of the Compass Department of the Admiralty.
London, H.M.S.O., First Published 1986. 25cms x 17cms, xlv, 462pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10575
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FERRY, GEORGINA:  Dorothy Hodgkin - A Life
London, Granta, 1998 8vo, viii, 423pp, Illustrated, Blue Cloth (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine)
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 3995
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FORREST, D.W.:  Francis Galton: The Life And Work Of A Victorian Genius.
London, Elek, 1074 8vo, xi, 340pp, Hardback (Good), D/W (some soiling & creasing o/w Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10916
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FOX, SIR FRANCIS:  SIXTY-THREE YEARS OF ENGINEERING. Scientific And Social Work.
London, John Murray, 1924 8vo, xii, 338pp, Plates, Diagrams in Text, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (some wear/soiling o/w Good/Very Good). Chapters on - Victoria Bridge; Mersey Tunnel; Simplon Tunnel; Channel TunnelWinchester Cathedral; St. Paul's;
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.05 | JP¥ 5129] Book number: 11795
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005