next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

General History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERNETHY, DAVID B.:  The Dynamics of Global Dominance. European Overseas Empire 1415 - 1980
New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 2000 8vo, viii, 524pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8602
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS:  The Colonial Problem - "A Report By A Study Group Of The R.I.O.I.A."
Oxford University Press, 1937 8vo, xiii, 448pp, 2 folding maps [one colour], brown cloth [ex-library markings internal, o/w Good].
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3788
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

AKHTAR, MIRIAM & HUMPHRIES, STEVE:  some like it hot. The British on Holiday at Home and Abroad.
London, Virgin Publishing, 2000 4to, 176pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good).
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 8190
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ARNOT, R. PAGE:  THE MINERS - A History of the Miner's Federstion of Great Britain 1889 - 1910.
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd., Second Impression 1951. 8vo, 409pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (minor wear o/w Good). Chapters on The Miners' International; The Eight Hours' Bill, 1891; The Great Lock-out of 1893;
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 11281
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ARUP, CHRISTOPHER:  The World Trade Organisation Knowledge Agreements.
Cambridge University Press, Second Edition, 2008 [Cambridge Studies In Law And Society]. 8vo, xviii, 528pp, Laminated Boards as issued in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.05 | JP¥ 5129] Book number: 11751
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DE BAECQUE, ANTOINE [EDITED]:  A HISTORY OF DEMOCRACY IN EUROPE
New Yorks, Columbia University Press, 1995 [Social Science Monographs]. 8vo, 302pp, Dark Grey Cloth (Very Good)
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 2134
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BAHN, PAUL AND FLENLEY, JOHN:  Easter Island Earth Island
London, Thames And Hudson, 1992 Size 24.5cm x 18cm, 240pp, With 200 Illustrations, 15 in Colour, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 12069
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BALL, EDWARD:  Slaves In The Family
London, Viking, 1998 8vo, 504pp, Maps, Plates, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 8661
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BARTY-KING, HUGH:  MAKING PROVISION. A Century History of the Provision Trade
London, Quiller Press, 1986 [Published to mark the centenary of the United Kingdom Provision Trade Federation 1887-1987]. 8vo, xiv, 171pp, Illustrated, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 513
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BARTY-KING, HUGH:  New Flame. How Gas changed the commercial domestic and industrial life of Britain between 1813 - 1984
Tavistock, Graphmitre Ltd., 1984 8vo, 262pp, Illustrated, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6103
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BEATTIE, ALAN [EDITED]:  ENGLISH PARTY POLITICS - 2 Volumes.
1970 8vo, *** 2 Volumes *** - Vol. (1). 1660 - 1906 xxx, 219pp. Vol. (2). 1906 - 1970xi, 221-638pp. Both Volumes Hardback with Dust Jackets (some soiling o/w Good)
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 12302
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BENSON, JOHN AND SHAW, GARETH:  The Retailing Industry - 3 Volumes in Slipcase.
London/New York, I.B.Tauris Publishers, 1999 [Tauris Industrial Histories]. 8vo, 3 Volumes - Vol. 1. Perspectives & the Early Modern Period, 388pp; Vol.2. The Coming of the Mass Market 1800-1945, 426pp; Vol.3: Post 1945 - Retail Revolutions, 472pp. All Hardbacks in Very Good/Fine condition, No D/W's (as issued). Slipcase in Very Good condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH 3.1 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.49 | JP¥ 10998] Book number: 11651
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BERESFORD, M. W.:  TIME AND PLACE, Collected Essays.
London, The Hambledon Press, 1984 8vo, xiv, 406pp, Dark Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (some fading o/w Good/Very Good).
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11330
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BJORSET, VILHELM [CHIEF EDITOR]:  THE OSLO BOOK. An illustrated work about Norway's capital
Oslo, Aktieselskapet Realforlaget, 1950 [text in English] Large 8vo, 616pp, Numerous Photographic Illustrations with contributions from 33 Oslo Pressmen, Beige Textured Cloth (Good). Chapters to celebrate 900th birthday - The Town we live in, The Old Town, Commerce & Industry in Oslo [Shipping,Banks,Trade,Handicraft & Communications].
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6369
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BLACK, JEREMY:  Convergence or Divergence ? Britain and the Continent
Basingstoke, The Macmillan Press Ltd., 1994 8vo, xi, 316pp, Maps, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 1424
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BLACKER, IRWIN R. [SELECTED AND EDITED]:  PRESCOTT's Histories: The Rise and Decline of the Spanish Empire.
London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1963 8vo, vii, 568pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8017
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BLOCH, IVAN:  SEXUAL LIFE IN ENGLAND PAST AND PRESENT
London, Francis Aldor, Of this edition there are one thousand numbered copies, This copy No. [unnumbered], 1938 8vo, xx, 664pp, 32 Plate Illustrations [some coloured], Black cloth (some staining to spine & boards, back strip neatley reglued/repaired), Internally Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3287
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BODEY, HUGH:  Twenty Centuries British Industry
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1975 8vo, 208pp, Illustrated, Grey Boards (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3062
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BONNER, HYPATIA BRADLAUGH:  PENALTIES UPON OPINION; Or Some Records Of The Laws Of Hersey And Blasphemy
London: Watts & Co., [Issued for the Rationalist Press Association, Limited], Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 1913 19cms x 12.5cms, vi, 122pp, Green Cloth with Gilt Spine (Very Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2193
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOSWORTH, R.J.B. [EDITED]:  The Oxford Handbook of FASCISM.
Oxford University Press, 2009 25cm x 18cm, xiii, 626pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. Brand New - Review Copy.
GBP 63.95 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 106.22 | JP¥ 9384] Book number: 12421
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BRACK, DUNCAN ET AL [EDITED]:  DICTIONARY OF LIBERAL BIOGRAPHY
London, Politico's Publishing, 1998 8vo, xiii, 413pp, Illustrated, Red Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5904
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BRAMWELL, ANNA:  The Fading of the Greens. The Decline of Environmental Politics in the West
New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 1994 8vo, xi, 224pp, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 1340
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BRYANT, CHRIS:  Possible Dreams. A Personal History of the British Christian Socialists.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996 8vo, xii, 351pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 12188
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BUTT, JOHN [EDITOR]:  INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 7 of Industrial Archaeology: The Journal of the History of Industry and Technology.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971 8vo, 480pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition......Contents to include - Tobacco Manfacturing Lincolnshire; The Victoria Tunnel; Eardington Forges & Canal-Tunnel; A Nineteenth-Century Cooper Working: Tomnadashan Lochtayside; The Rolle Canal; The Salisbury Avon Navigation; Horse Plateways West Yorkshire; The Wren & Hopkinson Horizontal Cross Compound Engine; Wakefield Soke Mills; Plate Rails Godstone; The Vinegar Brewing Industry, High Patent Bricks; Culros Colliery; The Last Bollman Truss; Brickmaking; Farm Tractors.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 10709
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CALMANN, MARIANNE:  THE CARRIERE OF CARPENTRAS.
Published for The Littman Library by Oxford University Press, 1984 8vo, 286pp, Illustrated, Maps, Tables, Charts, Minor Pencil Annotations, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Good condition. - The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization Edited by David Goldstein et al.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 11074
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

150 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005