next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, JOHN CRANFORD:  THE GLOBE PLAYHOUSE. Its Design and Equipment
Harvard University Press, Second Printing, 1943 8vo, x, 420pp, Illustrated, Book Plate to fpdep, newspaper articals circa 1953, Red Cloth (Good)
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 1193
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

AGATE, JAMES:  Ego 9 - Concluding The Autobiography Of James Agate
London, George G. Harrap, 1948 8vo, 352pp, plates and frontis., blue cloth (good), d/w (torn and stained at top, but generally good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 653
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BALE, JOHN:  King Johan
San Marino, The Huntington Library, 1969 8vo, ix, 211pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - Edited with an introduction and notes by Barry B. Adams.
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.04 | JP¥ 2412] Book number: 9312
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BATE, JONATHAN:  The GENIUS of SHAKESPEARE
London, Picador, 1997 8vo, xii, 386pp,Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition.
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2696] Book number: 12193
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BAYLEY, JOHN:  SHAKESPEARE AND TRAGEDY.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Reprinted 1982 8vo, 228pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP¥ 2269] Book number: 12573
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BENEDETTI, JEAN:  Stanislavski
London, Methuen, 1988 8vo, xi, 340pp, plates, blue cloth [good/very good], d/w [good].
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3471
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOLTON, BETSY:  Women, Nationalism, And The Romantic Stage - Theatre and Politics in Britain, 1780-1800
Cambridge University Press, 2001[Cambridge Studies In Romanticism 46] 8vo, xiv, 272pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine)
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 4648
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BULLOCH, GEOFFREY [EDITED]:  Narrative and Dramatic Sources of SHAKESPEARE - Volume Six
London : Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Columbia University Press, Reprinted 1977 8vo, xii, 578pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - Volume Six - Other 'Classical' Plays: Titus Andronicus, Troilus and Cressida, Timon of Athens, Pericles, Prince of Tyre.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 9266
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BULLOCH, GEOFFREY [EDITED]:  Narrative and Dramatic Sources of SHAKESPEARE - First 4 Vols.
London : Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Columbia University Press, 1964 - 1966 All Volumes - 8vo, EX-LIBRARY COPIES with withdrawn stamps, Hardback (usual library obliterations to endpapers, prelims & edges o/w none to text and cloth), D/W's (minor library markings to bottom of spines). - Volume One - Early Comedies, Poems, Romeo and Juliet ; Volume Two - Comedies (1597-1603) ; Volume Three - Earlier English History Plays: Henry VI, Richard III, Richard II ; Volume Four - Later English History Plays: King John, Henry IV, Henry V, Henry VIII.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 9264
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BURKMAN, KATHERINE H. AND ROOF, JUDITH:  Staging the Rage. The Web of Misogyny in Modern Drama.
Fairleigh Dickinson Universoty Press/Asociated University Press, 1998 8vo, 274pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.27 | JP¥ 3550] Book number: 11650
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CANDIDO, JOSEPH [EDITED]:  SHAKESPEARE. The Critical Tradition. KING JOHN.
London, Athlone, 1996 [Shakespeare:The Critical Tradition] 8vo, xvi, 415pp, Red Cloth (Very Good)
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5250
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CARPENTER, HUMPHREY:  That Was SATIRE That Was. The Satire Boom Of The 1960s
London, Victor Golancz, 2000 25cms x18cms, vi, 378pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 10793
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CHAUDHURI, UNA [EDITED AND WITH COMMENTARIES]:  Rachael's Brain and Other Storms. Rachel Rosenthal: Performance Texts
London, Continum, 2001 8vo, vii, 232pp, Illustarted, Black Cloth (Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 5287
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CLARKSON, PAUL S. AND WARREN, CLYDE T.:  THE LAW OF PROPERTY IN SHAKESPEARE AND THE ELIZABETHAN DRAMA.
Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, 1942 Large 8vo, xxvii, 346pp, Internally (Inscription in ink on ffep o/w Good/Very Good), Red Cloth with Gilt Cover & Spine (Good/Very Good), D/W (creasing to all edges, small piece missing from top of front cover o/w Good, protected by plastic covering). -
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 1199
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CONGREVE, WILLIAM:  The Way of the World
London, A.C. Black, Second Edition fully revised, 1994 [New Mermaid Series : Edited by Brian Gibbons] Small 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), xlvii, 120pp.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 8348
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COUSIN, GERALDINE:  Women In Dramatic Place And Time. Contemporary female characters on stage
London, Routledge, 1996 8vo, vii, 211pp, Laminated Boards (Very Good)
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 6675
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CRUTTWELL, PATRICK:  The Shakespearean Moment and its Place in the Poetry of the 17th Century.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1954 8vo, 262pp, Green Cloth (Good), D/W (frayed to edges, slight fading o/w Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 8775
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DEANE, CECIL VICTOR:  Dramatic Theory And The Rhymed Heroic Play.
London, Franck Cass, New Impression 1967 8vo, 235pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 8792
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

EAST, JOHN M.:  'Neath The Mask - The Story of the East Family
London, George Allen And Unwin Ltd., 1967 8vo, 356pp, Illustrated, Red Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 2841
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ESSLIN, MARTIN:  MEDITATIONS. Essays on Brecht, Beckett, and the Media.
London, Eyre Methuen, 1980 8vo, 248pp, Light Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W rubbed, small piece missing o/w Good).
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 8812
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ESSLIN, MARTIN:  The Theatre Of The Absurd
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962 8vo, 344pp, Reddish Cloth (Good), D/W (soiled, sellotape marks o/w Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 1167
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

EVANS, BERTRAND:  Shakespeare's Comedies.
Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1960 8vo, xiii, 337pp, Dark Blue Cloth with Gilt spine (Very Good), D/W (some soiling o/w Good).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 12136
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FARLEY-HILL, DAVID:  SHAKESPEARE AND THE RIVAL PLAYWRIGHTS 1600 - 1606
London/New York, Routledge, 1990. 8vo, vi, 226pp, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (some creasing o/w Good/Very Good).
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.54 | JP¥ 4261] Book number: 11431
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FINDLAY, ALISON ET AL:  WOMEN AND DRAMATIC PRODUCTION 1550 - 1700
Longman Pearson Education, 2000 [Medieval And Renaissance Library]. 8vo, ix, 228pp, Pictorial Laminated Boards (Very Good/Fine).
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.27 | JP¥ 3550] Book number: 12081
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FRASER, PETER:  Puppets and Puppetry
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1980 25cms x 19cms, 168pp, 107 Line Drawings, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 1680
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005