| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JOHN CRANFORD: THE GLOBE PLAYHOUSE. Its Design and Equipment Harvard University Press, Second Printing, 1943 8vo, x, 420pp, Illustrated, Book Plate to fpdep, newspaper articals circa 1953, Red Cloth (Good) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 1193 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES: Ego 9 - Concluding The Autobiography Of James Agate London, George G. Harrap, 1948 8vo, 352pp, plates and frontis., blue cloth (good), d/w (torn and stained at top, but generally good). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 653 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BALE, JOHN: King Johan San Marino, The Huntington Library, 1969 8vo, ix, 211pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - Edited with an introduction and notes by Barry B. Adams. GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.04 | JP¥ 2412] Book number: 9312 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BATE, JONATHAN: The GENIUS of SHAKESPEARE London, Picador, 1997 8vo, xii, 386pp,Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2696] Book number: 12193 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BAYLEY, JOHN: SHAKESPEARE AND TRAGEDY. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Reprinted 1982 8vo, 228pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP¥ 2269] Book number: 12573 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BENEDETTI, JEAN: Stanislavski London, Methuen, 1988 8vo, xi, 340pp, plates, blue cloth [good/very good], d/w [good]. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3471 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOLTON, BETSY: Women, Nationalism, And The Romantic Stage - Theatre and Politics in Britain, 1780-1800 Cambridge University Press, 2001[Cambridge Studies In Romanticism 46] 8vo, xiv, 272pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 4648 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BULLOCH, GEOFFREY [EDITED]: Narrative and Dramatic Sources of SHAKESPEARE - Volume Six London : Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Columbia University Press, Reprinted 1977 8vo, xii, 578pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - Volume Six - Other 'Classical' Plays: Titus Andronicus, Troilus and Cressida, Timon of Athens, Pericles, Prince of Tyre. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 9266 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BULLOCH, GEOFFREY [EDITED]: Narrative and Dramatic Sources of SHAKESPEARE - First 4 Vols. London : Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Columbia University Press, 1964 - 1966 All Volumes - 8vo, EX-LIBRARY COPIES with withdrawn stamps, Hardback (usual library obliterations to endpapers, prelims & edges o/w none to text and cloth), D/W's (minor library markings to bottom of spines). - Volume One - Early Comedies, Poems, Romeo and Juliet ; Volume Two - Comedies (1597-1603) ; Volume Three - Earlier English History Plays: Henry VI, Richard III, Richard II ; Volume Four - Later English History Plays: King John, Henry IV, Henry V, Henry VIII. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 9264 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BURKMAN, KATHERINE H. AND ROOF, JUDITH: Staging the Rage. The Web of Misogyny in Modern Drama. Fairleigh Dickinson Universoty Press/Asociated University Press, 1998 8vo, 274pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.27 | JP¥ 3550] Book number: 11650 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CANDIDO, JOSEPH [EDITED]: SHAKESPEARE. The Critical Tradition. KING JOHN. London, Athlone, 1996 [Shakespeare:The Critical Tradition] 8vo, xvi, 415pp, Red Cloth (Very Good) GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5250 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, HUMPHREY: That Was SATIRE That Was. The Satire Boom Of The 1960s London, Victor Golancz, 2000 25cms x18cms, vi, 378pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 10793 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CHAUDHURI, UNA [EDITED AND WITH COMMENTARIES]: Rachael's Brain and Other Storms. Rachel Rosenthal: Performance Texts London, Continum, 2001 8vo, vii, 232pp, Illustarted, Black Cloth (Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 5287 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CLARKSON, PAUL S. AND WARREN, CLYDE T.: THE LAW OF PROPERTY IN SHAKESPEARE AND THE ELIZABETHAN DRAMA. Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, 1942 Large 8vo, xxvii, 346pp, Internally (Inscription in ink on ffep o/w Good/Very Good), Red Cloth with Gilt Cover & Spine (Good/Very Good), D/W (creasing to all edges, small piece missing from top of front cover o/w Good, protected by plastic covering). - GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 1199 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CONGREVE, WILLIAM: The Way of the World London, A.C. Black, Second Edition fully revised, 1994 [New Mermaid Series : Edited by Brian Gibbons] Small 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), xlvii, 120pp. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 8348 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| COUSIN, GERALDINE: Women In Dramatic Place And Time. Contemporary female characters on stage London, Routledge, 1996 8vo, vii, 211pp, Laminated Boards (Very Good) GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 6675 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CRUTTWELL, PATRICK: The Shakespearean Moment and its Place in the Poetry of the 17th Century. London, Chatto & Windus, 1954 8vo, 262pp, Green Cloth (Good), D/W (frayed to edges, slight fading o/w Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 8775 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DEANE, CECIL VICTOR: Dramatic Theory And The Rhymed Heroic Play. London, Franck Cass, New Impression 1967 8vo, 235pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 8792 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| EAST, JOHN M.: 'Neath The Mask - The Story of the East Family London, George Allen And Unwin Ltd., 1967 8vo, 356pp, Illustrated, Red Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 2841 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ESSLIN, MARTIN: MEDITATIONS. Essays on Brecht, Beckett, and the Media. London, Eyre Methuen, 1980 8vo, 248pp, Light Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W rubbed, small piece missing o/w Good). GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 8812 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ESSLIN, MARTIN: The Theatre Of The Absurd London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962 8vo, 344pp, Reddish Cloth (Good), D/W (soiled, sellotape marks o/w Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 1167 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| EVANS, BERTRAND: Shakespeare's Comedies. Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1960 8vo, xiii, 337pp, Dark Blue Cloth with Gilt spine (Very Good), D/W (some soiling o/w Good). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 12136 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FARLEY-HILL, DAVID: SHAKESPEARE AND THE RIVAL PLAYWRIGHTS 1600 - 1606 London/New York, Routledge, 1990. 8vo, vi, 226pp, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (some creasing o/w Good/Very Good). GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.54 | JP¥ 4261] Book number: 11431 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FINDLAY, ALISON ET AL: WOMEN AND DRAMATIC PRODUCTION 1550 - 1700 Longman Pearson Education, 2000 [Medieval And Renaissance Library]. 8vo, ix, 228pp, Pictorial Laminated Boards (Very Good/Fine). GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.27 | JP¥ 3550] Book number: 12081 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FRASER, PETER: Puppets and Puppetry London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1980 25cms x 19cms, 168pp, 107 Line Drawings, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 1680 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005