| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 350 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---:: THE OVERLORD EMBROIDERY - The Story Of The Normandy Landings D-Day 6th June 1944 Whitbread and Co Ltd by arrangement with the Trustees of the Overlord Embroidery Trust, 1978 21cms x 29.5cms (Oblong), Wrappers (Paperback), 24pp, Colour Illustrations, GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 7076 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ---:: A Quartley Journal PRINT Of The Grapic Arts. Volume V, 1947, Number 1 William Edwin Rudge, 1947 25cms x 18cms, PAPERBACK (Good), 92pp, Illustrated. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9353 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ---:: Sai Shiseido Co., Ltd., 1986 4to, 179pp plus 48pp [wrappers- additional commentary in English], Colour Illustarations, Pictorial Cover, Cloth Spine (Good/Very Good), Slipcase (Good) GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 6231 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL: The Camera [Book 1]; The Negative [Book 2]; and The Print [Book 3] - 3 Volumes NYGSB / Boston, Little, Brown And Company, [The New Ansel Adams Photography Series]. All Volumes - Size 25.5cms x 20cm, numerous Black-and-White Photographic Illustrations, Black Cloth (Very Good), Dust Jackets (Good/Very Good). Vol. (1). xiii, 203pp, 7th printing 1985; Vol. (2). xiii, 272pp, 8th Printing 1986; Vol. (3). x, 210pp, 6th Printing 1987. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH 3.2 KILOS WITH PACKING. GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.29 | JP¥ 5503] Book number: 12432 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL: The Print Boston, Little, Brown And Company, Tenth Printing, 1992 [The New Ansel Adams Photography Series / Book 3] 25.5cms x 20cms, x, 210pp, numerous Black-and-White Photographic Illustrations, Black Cloth (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7384 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ADES, DAWN: Dali [World Of Art] London, Thames And Hudson, Revised and updated edition, Revised 1998 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), 216pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 9948 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ADLER, KATHLEEN: MANET. Oxford, Phaidon, First Published 1986 4to, 240pp, with 220 Illustrations, 50 in Colour, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS OVER 2.00 KILO WITH PACKING GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 8977 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ADRIA, MIQUEL ET AL: diseno mexico Arquine RM, 2006 24cms x 19cms, 137pp, Colour Plates, Plastic/Foam Boards (Very Good/Fine). - Text in Spanish GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 8653 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ALAN BOWNESS, MARIE THERESE DE FORGES, MICHEL LACLOTTE, HELENE TOUSSAINT: Gustave Courbet 1819-1877 Exhibition Catalogue, Royal Academy Of Arts London, 1978. PAPERBACK (Very Good). 23.5cms x 21.5cms, 288pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 8836 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, JONATHAN & BINSKI, PAUL: AGE OF CHIVALRY. Art in Plantagenet England 1200 - 1400. London, Royal Academy of Arts CATALOGUE piblished in association with Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. 4to, PAPERBACK / Pictorial Wrappers (some light creasing/wear to spine o/w Good/Very Good), 575pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 8437 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ALLISON, PHILIP: African Stone Sculpture. London, Lund Humphries, 1968 25.5cms x 19cms, vii, 71pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Good/Very Good), D/W (torn/worn o/w complete). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10050 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ALTET, XAVIER BARRAL I: STAINED GLASS. Masterpieces Of The Modern Era. London, Thames and Hudson, 2007 4to, 216pp, With 247 Illustrations, 246 in Colour, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition - Edited by Andres Gamboa. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.2 KILOS WITH PACKING GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 11385 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AMOR, ANNE CLARK: WILLIAM HOLMAN HUNT - The True Pre-Raphaelite. London, Constable, 1989 8vo, 301pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 12031 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JANICE AND SWINGLEHURST, EDMUND: EPHEMERA of TRAVEL and TRANSPORT London, New Cavendish Books, First Edition published in Great Britain, 1981. 4to, 96 pages, Over 200 Full Colour and 80 Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 9871 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, NANCY: A Collector's History of FANS London, Studio Vista, 1974 25cms x 20cms, 208pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (spine faded, some soiling). GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 9885 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, H. P.: William Henry FOX TALBOT. Pioneer of photography and man of science. London, Hutchinson Benham, First Published 1977 25.5cms x 20cms, 383pp, Illustrated, Internally (Good/Very Good), Hardback (some minor staining/soiling to top edge), D/W (small tear o/w Good). A Very Good Reading Copy. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 9148 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ARWAS, VICTOR: BERTHON & GRASSET London, Academy Editions, 1978 4to, 144pp, over 120 Illustrations incl. 65 in Colour, a little musty, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 10082 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: Early Drawings The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2008 Size 28.5cm x 36cm, 288pp, Numerous Full Page Colour Plates, Red Cloth with Slipcase both in Very Good condition. - Edited Jennifer Snodgrass. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 3.2 KILOS WITH PACKING. GBP 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 US$ 99.58 | JP¥ 8797] Book number: 12475 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| D'AVENNES, PRISSE: The Decorative Art of Arabia [The Studio Library of Decorative Art]. London, Studio Editions, Reprinted 1996 [facsimile of 19th Century edition ] 34cms x 23.5cms [small folio], 18pp plus109 Colour Plates, Hardback (Good/Very Good), D/W (all edges creased o/w Good/Very Good). GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 8707 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AYRES, JAMES: BRITISH FOLK ART London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1977 Size 25cms x 23cms, 144pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, a little musty, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 10077 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AYRES, JAMES: English naive painting 1750 - 1900. London, Thames And Hudson, 1980 Small 4to, 168pp, 151 Illustrations, 48 in Colour, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 10879 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BAHAM, JOANNA ET AL: VICTORIAN INTERIOR STYLE. London, Studio Editions, Reprinted 1996 34cms x 23.5cms, 224pp, With 200 Illustrations, Over 150 in Colour, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 8420 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BAINES, PATRICIA: SPINNING WHEELS. Spinners & Spinning London, Batsford, Reprinted 1979 25cms x 19cms, EX-LIBRARY COPY (Withdrawn, ususal library obliterations), 252pp, Illustrated [101 Photographs, 17 Diagrams], Hardback with Dust Jacket (Good). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9940 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BALDASS, LUDWIG: JAN VAN EYCK - Complete Edition. London, Phaidon Press, 1952 4to, 297pp, with 170 Plates, 8 in Full Colour, and 80 Text Illustaions, Front Hinge Repaired, Red Cloth (minor wear o/w Good), D/W (repaired, spine worn o/w complete). PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.5 KILOS. - A Good Reading Copy GBP 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.78 | JP¥ 3514] Book number: 10679 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BALL, WILFRED: Paint Watercolour - Capturing The Moment. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1994 4to, 128pp, Colour Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 12047 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005