| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 227 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---::: ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW 1946 [Vol. 99 No. 589 to Vol. 100 No. 600] London, The Architectural Press, 1946 Size Folio, Magazines: Bound in plain 'library cloth' with gilt spines all in Good condition - None of the original covers have been bound in 1 article [page 35/36] has part of page missing o/w complete. Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations. Jan - June 186pp + Jul - Dec 192pp. - Please note that the book weighs 2.5 Kilos with packing [UK postage & packing = GBP 7.50; over seas surface postage & packing = GBP 15.00]. MAIN ARTICLES ON - Oxted & Limpsfield Hospital; Unit-Built Railway Stations; Quaker Meeting Houses; Early Victorian City Panning. The work of John Dobsob & Richard Grainger at Newcastle-upon-Tyne; Dormitories for Railwaymen; Malta, Naval Base of the Baroque; The War-Time Poster by Eric Newton; Industrial Design (Special Number); Plan for the St.Paul's Area (Special Number). GBP 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 US$ 99.58 | JP¥ 8797] Book number: 12616 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ---:: An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the CITY OF CAMBRIDGE - in 2 PARTS London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Second Impression, 1988 4to, PAPERBACK/Pictorial Wrappers (Good), EX-LIBRARY COPY WITHDRAWN (usual library obliterations only to endpapers & title-pages), Illustrated with Photograps, Line Drawins and Plans. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH MORE THAN 1.00 KIL0 WITH PACKING. GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.48 | JP¥ 2781] Book number: 8440 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ---:: Sculptural Architecture In Austria Salzburg, Verlag Anton Pustet, 2006 27cms x 21cms, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), Colour Illustrations. Text in English & Chinese GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 9293 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ALBRECHT, DONALD: 1100 architect - Essays by Donald Albrecht New York, The Monacelli Press, 2006 4to, 256pp, Colour Plates, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/fine condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 10913 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ALEX, WILLIAM: JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE London, Readers Union/Prentice-Hall International, 1965 [the great ages of world architecture]. 127pp, 25.5cms x 19cms, Over 100 Black-and-White Illustrations including photograps, plans & drawings, Hardback/Cloth Spine/Paper Boards (Very Good), D/W (tears to bottom edge & spine o/w Good). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3433 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AMERY, COLIN: VANISHING HISTORIES. 100 Endangered Sites from the World Monuments Watch. New York, Harry N. Abrams / World Monuments Watch, 2001 4to,207pp, 22 Illustrations, 138 in full colour, and 4 maps, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 1.6 KILOS WITH PACKING. GBP 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 38.12 | JP¥ 3368] Book number: 10266 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BAILEY, BRIAN: ALMSHOUSES London, Robert Hale, 1988 8vo, 208pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11689 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BALL, VICTORIA KLOSS: ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN. A Basic History Through the Seventeenth Century. A Wiley-Interscience Publication JOHN WILEY & SONS, 1980 4to, xiii, 448pp, Illustrated, Ex-File Copy [Architects' Journal Library - usual library obliterations], Hardback (Good/Very Good), No D/W. GBP 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 38.12 | JP¥ 3368] Book number: 10423 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARILLARI, DIANA & GODOLI, EZIO: ISTANBUL 1900. Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors. New York, Rizzoli, 1996 4to, 228pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.1 KILOS WITH PACKING. GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.36 | JP¥ 5862] Book number: 10353 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DE BARNANONO, K.M. AND DE DURANA, J.G.: METRO DE BILBAO Proyectos De Arquitectura Departmento de Transportes y Obras Publicas del Gobierno Vasco, 1989 28cms x 28cms, 183pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 10346 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARRENECHE, RAUL A.: Modern House Three London, Phaidon, 2005 4to, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), 240pp, Illustrated. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 9259 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARTON, STUART: MONUMENTAL FOLLIES. An exposition on the eccentric edifices of Britain. Worthing, Lyle Publications, First Published June 1972 8vo, 270pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good). GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 3519 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BEASLEY, ELLEN: The Alleys and Back Buildings of Galveston. An Architectural And Social History. Texas A&M University Press, College Station, 1996 [Number Ten: Sara and John Lindsey Series in the Arts and Humanities]. 4to, 170pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 10316 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BEAVER, ROBYN: Neo Architecture - Studio Downie Architects Images Publishing, 2006 26cms x 24cms, 124pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 10957 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BECK, HAIG ET AL: DENTON CORKER MARSHALL. Rule Playing And The Ratbag Element. Basel, Birkhauser, 2000 4to, 251pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. - Denton Corker Marshall has become one of the most influenticial architectural forces in Australia. GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 10152 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BELL, COLIN & ROSE: CITY FATHERS - Town Planning in Britain from Roman Times to 1900 New York / Washington, Frederick A. Praeger Publishers Inc., 1969 24cms x 23cms, 216pp, 200 Illustrations - Plans, Maps, Prints, Drawings and many modern Photograps taken by the Authors, Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W ( a little rubbed / chipped along all edges o/w Good/Very Good) GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 6332 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BENNETT, DAVID: The Art Of Precast Concrete. Colour Texture Expression. Basel, Birkhauser, Publishers for Architecture, 2005 4to, 160pp, Illustrated, Pictorial Boards/Hardback in Very Good/Fine condition, No D/W. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 9279 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BENTMANN, REINHARD AND MULLER, MICHAEL: The Villa As Hegemonic Architecture New Jersey, Humanities Press, 1992 8vo, xvii, 176pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 12334 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| VAN DEN BERG, CHRISTA & NIJENHUIS, GERHARD: BRIDGING THE DUTCH LANDSCAPE. Design guide for bridges. Amsterdam, BIS Publishers, 2006 17cms x 25cms [oblong 8vo], 160pp, Colour Plates, Diagrams, Pictorial Laminated Boards (Very Good/Fine). GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 10134 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BERGER, URSEL AND PAVEL, THOMAS: BARCELONA - PAVILLON / BARCELONA PAVILION. Mies Van Rohe & Kolbe, Architektur & Plastik / Architecture & Sculpture Berlin, Jovis Verlag, 2006 25cms x 21cms, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), 191pp, Illustrated. Text in German & English. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 10958 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BORDEN, IAIN: Manuel - the architecture and office of Allford Hall Monaghan Morris. Basel, Birkhauser, 2003 25cms x 22cms, 224pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Pictorial Stiff Boards in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.78 | JP¥ 3514] Book number: 10309 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOWYER, JACK: VERNACULAR BUILDING CONSERVATION. London, The Architectural Press Ltd., 1980 4to, 184pp, Illustrated, Ex-File copy [Architects Journal Library, 2 Stamps to prelims o/w internally Good/Very Good]. Hardback with Dust Jacket (Good/Very Good) GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 10411 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BRAUNFELS, WOLFGANG: MONASTRIES OF WESTERN EUROPE. The Architecture Of The Orders. London, Thames and Hudson, 1972 4to, 263pp, with 285 Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 1.9 KILOS WITH PACKING. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 10739 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BROOKES, JOHN: A Place in the Country London, Thames And Hudson, 1984 26cms x 19.5cms, 240pp, with 264 Illustrations, 98 in Colour, Green Laminated Boards (Good), D/W (Good). GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2870 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BROOKS, H. ALLEN: Prairie School Architecture. Studies from 'The Western Architect' University of Toronto Press, 1975 26cms x 20cms, xviii, 333pp, Illustrated, Ex-File copy [ minor library obliterations], Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W (soiled & frayed o/w complete). GBP 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.07 | JP¥ 4688] Book number: 10433 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005