next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 227 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
---:::  ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW 1946 [Vol. 99 No. 589 to Vol. 100 No. 600]
London, The Architectural Press, 1946 Size Folio, Magazines: Bound in plain 'library cloth' with gilt spines all in Good condition - None of the original covers have been bound in 1 article [page 35/36] has part of page missing o/w complete. Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations. Jan - June 186pp + Jul - Dec 192pp. - Please note that the book weighs 2.5 Kilos with packing [UK postage & packing = GBP 7.50; over seas surface postage & packing = GBP 15.00]. MAIN ARTICLES ON - Oxted & Limpsfield Hospital; Unit-Built Railway Stations; Quaker Meeting Houses; Early Victorian City Panning. The work of John Dobsob & Richard Grainger at Newcastle-upon-Tyne; Dormitories for Railwaymen; Malta, Naval Base of the Baroque; The War-Time Poster by Eric Newton; Industrial Design (Special Number); Plan for the St.Paul's Area (Special Number).
GBP 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 US$ 99.58 | JP¥ 8797] Book number: 12616
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

---::  An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the CITY OF CAMBRIDGE - in 2 PARTS
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Second Impression, 1988 4to, PAPERBACK/Pictorial Wrappers (Good), EX-LIBRARY COPY WITHDRAWN (usual library obliterations only to endpapers & title-pages), Illustrated with Photograps, Line Drawins and Plans. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH MORE THAN 1.00 KIL0 WITH PACKING.
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.48 | JP¥ 2781] Book number: 8440
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

---::  Sculptural Architecture In Austria
Salzburg, Verlag Anton Pustet, 2006 27cms x 21cms, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), Colour Illustrations. Text in English & Chinese
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 9293
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ALBRECHT, DONALD:  1100 architect - Essays by Donald Albrecht
New York, The Monacelli Press, 2006 4to, 256pp, Colour Plates, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/fine condition.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 10913
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ALEX, WILLIAM:  JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE
London, Readers Union/Prentice-Hall International, 1965 [the great ages of world architecture]. 127pp, 25.5cms x 19cms, Over 100 Black-and-White Illustrations including photograps, plans & drawings, Hardback/Cloth Spine/Paper Boards (Very Good), D/W (tears to bottom edge & spine o/w Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3433
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

AMERY, COLIN:  VANISHING HISTORIES. 100 Endangered Sites from the World Monuments Watch.
New York, Harry N. Abrams / World Monuments Watch, 2001 4to,207pp, 22 Illustrations, 138 in full colour, and 4 maps, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 1.6 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 38.12 | JP¥ 3368] Book number: 10266
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BAILEY, BRIAN:  ALMSHOUSES
London, Robert Hale, 1988 8vo, 208pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11689
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BALL, VICTORIA KLOSS:  ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN. A Basic History Through the Seventeenth Century.
A Wiley-Interscience Publication JOHN WILEY & SONS, 1980 4to, xiii, 448pp, Illustrated, Ex-File Copy [Architects' Journal Library - usual library obliterations], Hardback (Good/Very Good), No D/W.
GBP 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 38.12 | JP¥ 3368] Book number: 10423
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BARILLARI, DIANA & GODOLI, EZIO:  ISTANBUL 1900. Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors.
New York, Rizzoli, 1996 4to, 228pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.1 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.36 | JP¥ 5862] Book number: 10353
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DE BARNANONO, K.M. AND DE DURANA, J.G.:  METRO DE BILBAO Proyectos De Arquitectura
Departmento de Transportes y Obras Publicas del Gobierno Vasco, 1989 28cms x 28cms, 183pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 10346
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BARRENECHE, RAUL A.:  Modern House Three
London, Phaidon, 2005 4to, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), 240pp, Illustrated.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 9259
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BARTON, STUART:  MONUMENTAL FOLLIES. An exposition on the eccentric edifices of Britain.
Worthing, Lyle Publications, First Published June 1972 8vo, 270pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good).
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 3519
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BEASLEY, ELLEN:  The Alleys and Back Buildings of Galveston. An Architectural And Social History.
Texas A&M University Press, College Station, 1996 [Number Ten: Sara and John Lindsey Series in the Arts and Humanities]. 4to, 170pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 10316
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BEAVER, ROBYN:  Neo Architecture - Studio Downie Architects
Images Publishing, 2006 26cms x 24cms, 124pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 10957
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BECK, HAIG ET AL:  DENTON CORKER MARSHALL. Rule Playing And The Ratbag Element.
Basel, Birkhauser, 2000 4to, 251pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. - Denton Corker Marshall has become one of the most influenticial architectural forces in Australia.
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 10152
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BELL, COLIN & ROSE:  CITY FATHERS - Town Planning in Britain from Roman Times to 1900
New York / Washington, Frederick A. Praeger Publishers Inc., 1969 24cms x 23cms, 216pp, 200 Illustrations - Plans, Maps, Prints, Drawings and many modern Photograps taken by the Authors, Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W ( a little rubbed / chipped along all edges o/w Good/Very Good)
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 6332
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BENNETT, DAVID:  The Art Of Precast Concrete. Colour Texture Expression.
Basel, Birkhauser, Publishers for Architecture, 2005 4to, 160pp, Illustrated, Pictorial Boards/Hardback in Very Good/Fine condition, No D/W.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 9279
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BENTMANN, REINHARD AND MULLER, MICHAEL:  The Villa As Hegemonic Architecture
New Jersey, Humanities Press, 1992 8vo, xvii, 176pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 12334
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

VAN DEN BERG, CHRISTA & NIJENHUIS, GERHARD:  BRIDGING THE DUTCH LANDSCAPE. Design guide for bridges.
Amsterdam, BIS Publishers, 2006 17cms x 25cms [oblong 8vo], 160pp, Colour Plates, Diagrams, Pictorial Laminated Boards (Very Good/Fine).
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 10134
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BERGER, URSEL AND PAVEL, THOMAS:  BARCELONA - PAVILLON / BARCELONA PAVILION. Mies Van Rohe & Kolbe, Architektur & Plastik / Architecture & Sculpture
Berlin, Jovis Verlag, 2006 25cms x 21cms, PAPERBACK (Very Good/Fine), 191pp, Illustrated. Text in German & English.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 10958
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BORDEN, IAIN:  Manuel - the architecture and office of Allford Hall Monaghan Morris.
Basel, Birkhauser, 2003 25cms x 22cms, 224pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Pictorial Stiff Boards in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.78 | JP¥ 3514] Book number: 10309
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOWYER, JACK:  VERNACULAR BUILDING CONSERVATION.
London, The Architectural Press Ltd., 1980 4to, 184pp, Illustrated, Ex-File copy [Architects Journal Library, 2 Stamps to prelims o/w internally Good/Very Good]. Hardback with Dust Jacket (Good/Very Good)
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 10411
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BRAUNFELS, WOLFGANG:  MONASTRIES OF WESTERN EUROPE. The Architecture Of The Orders.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1972 4to, 263pp, with 285 Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 1.9 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 10739
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BROOKES, JOHN:  A Place in the Country
London, Thames And Hudson, 1984 26cms x 19.5cms, 240pp, with 264 Illustrations, 98 in Colour, Green Laminated Boards (Good), D/W (Good).
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2870
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BROOKS, H. ALLEN:  Prairie School Architecture. Studies from 'The Western Architect'
University of Toronto Press, 1975 26cms x 20cms, xviii, 333pp, Illustrated, Ex-File copy [ minor library obliterations], Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W (soiled & frayed o/w complete).
GBP 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.07 | JP¥ 4688] Book number: 10433
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

227 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005