| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| LA BARRE, WESTON: The GHOST DANCE - Origins of Religion. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1970 8vo, xvi, 677pp, Hardback (Good), D/W (all edges frayed). GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 11169 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BERTRAND, GABRIELLE: Secret Lands Where Women Reign London, Robert Hale Limited, 1958 8vo, 224pp, Illustrated, Maps, Maroon Cloth (Good), D/W (small piece missing from top of front cover, spine creased o/w Good). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3937 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BIERSACK, ALETTA (EDITED).: CLIO IN OCEANIA. Towards a Historical Anthropology. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991 8vo,vii, 383pp, Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4531 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOWDEN, ROSS: YENA. Art And Ceremony In A Sepik Society Oitt Rivers Museum University of Oxford, Monograph 3, 1983 8vo, PAPERBACK (slight creasing to spine o/w GoodVery Good), xii, 179pp, Plates, Tables, Figures, Map. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 9162 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BROWN, JEAN: Traditional Metalworking in Kenya. Oxbow Monograph 44, Cambridge Monographs in African Archaeology 38, 1995 4to, PAPERBACK (Good), xii, 192pp, Figures, Plates. GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 11081 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BURCH, ERNEST S. JR., AND ELLANNA, LINDA J.: Key Issues in Hunter-Gatherer Research Oxford, Berg, Reprinted 1996 [Explorations in Anthropology] 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good) x, 534pp, Illustrated, GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 6190 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CHEAPE, HUGH (EDITED).: TOOLS AND TRADITIONS. Studies in European Ethnology Presented to Aleander Fenton. Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland, 1993 8vo, xv, 272pp, Illustrated [photographs, line drawings & diagrams], Green Cloth ( Very Good), D/W (spine slightly faded o/w Good/Very Good). Chapters on Tools; Swedish Ethnological Surveys in Ireland; Across 'The Sheugh' : Cultural Relations between Scotland and Ireland; Farming in the Outer Hebrides and North-West Donegal....; Hungarian Plough Cultivation; Swedish Plough Shares; The Srtaight Spade of the Highlands and Islands; Hungarian Hay Wagons; Sewdish Shieling System; Corn-drying Kilns in Uist; Fashion on St. Kilda; The Vanishing Toonel; GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4530 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CIPRIANI, LIDIO [EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY D. TAYLOR COX]: The Andaman Islanders London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1966 8vo, xii, 159pp, Illustrated, Map, Cloth (Very Good), D/W (a little rubbed, some tears o/w Good) GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4452 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| COATES, AUSTIN: WESTERN PACIFIC ISLANDS London, Her Majesty's Staionery Office, 1970 8vo, xiv, 348pp, Plates, Maps, Drawings, Pictorial Endpapers, Red Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)............ "The Corona Library series of illustrated volumes dealing with the United Kingdom's dependent territories. Prepared for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office by the Central Office of Information". GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 97 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CURTIS, GARNISS ET AL: JAVA MAN. How Two Geologists Changed the History of Human Evolution London, Little, Brown & Co., 2000 8vo, 256pp, Colour and Black & White Illustrations, Green Cloth (very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2421 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DARLING, MALCOM LYALL: RUSTICUS LOQUITUR or The Old Light And The New In The Punjab Village. London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1930 8vo, xiv, Frontispiece [Map], 400pp, Internally (Good), Blue Cloth (some ligh soiling, rubbed). Chapters on The Eastern Punjab - Hoshiarpur, The Una Tahsil & The Garshankar Tashil; Ambala; Karnal; Gurgaon; Jullundur. The Western Punjab - Lyallpur; Jhang; Multan; Muzaffargarh and the Indus Riverrain; Attock...... GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.48 | JP¥ 2781] Book number: 11893 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, JEANETTE ET AL: Technologies of procreation. Kinship in the age of assisted conception Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1993 8vo, xiii, 185pp, Blue Cloth Good/Very Good), D/W ( Good/Very Good) GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 174 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FIELDING, WILLIAM J.: Strange Customs Of Courtship And Marriage London, Souvenir Press, 1961 8vo, xi, 322pp, plates, green cloth [good], d/w [creased, o/w good]. "Authentic revelations of curious mating customs of all ages and all races, and the history and significance of modern marriage conventions." GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3726 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FORTH, GREGORY: Dualism And Hierarchy. Processes Of Binary Combination In Keo Society. Oxford University Press, 2001 [Oxford Studies In Social And Cultural Anthropology]. 8vo, xix, 341pp, Maps, Figures, Plates, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8225 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHISTOPH VON [EDITED].: Caste and Kin in Nepal, India and Ceylon. Anthropological Studies in Hindu-Buddhist Contact Zones. London, East-West Publications, 1979 8vo, viii, 364pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 9116 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| GIDLEY, MICK [EDITOR]: The Vanishing Race New York, Taplinger, 1977 8vo, 192pp, illus., brown cloth [good], d/w [good]. Subtitle: "Selections From Edward S. Curtis's 'The North American Indians' ". GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3950 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HARDIN, TERRI [EDITED]: Legends & Lore Of The America Indians. New York, Barnes & Noble Books, 1993 8vo, xviii, 525pp, Black Cloth Spine/Paper Boards (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5176 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HARLAN, LINDSEY AND COURTRIGHT, PAUL B. [EDITED BY]: From The Margins Of Hindu Marriage New York, Oxford University Press, 1995 8vo, xiii, 250pp, illus., orange cloth [good/very good]. Subtitle: "Essays On Gender, Religion, And Culture". GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3809 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HARROD, HOWARD L.: RENEWING THE WORLD. Plains Indian Religion and Morality. tucson, University of Arizon Press, 1987 8vo, xiv, 213pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 8840 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HILLIARD, WINIFRED: The People In Between - The Pitjanjatjara People Of Ernabella London, Hodder, 1968 8vo, 253pp, Plates (some colour), Maps, Maroon Cloth [File copy stamps, o/w Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5746 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HORNELL, JAMES NAYUDU, M. RAMASWAMI WILSON, H.C. & PANIKKAR, N.P.: MADRAS FISHERIES DEPARTMENT - Bulletin No. 12 Madras, Printed By The Superintendent, Government Press 1921 8vo, 166pp, Numerous Photographic Plates & Figures, Green Cloth (Good). Four Articles:- Administration Report, 1918-19 And The Outrigger Canoes Of Indonesia; A Statistical Analsis Of An Inshore Fishing Experiment At Madras, 1919; Reports On The Fisheries Of The Nilgiris; Notes On The Cichlid Fishes Of Malabar. PLEASE NOTE From the Library of "Raymond Firth, Cambridge 1942" [in ink] "With J Hornell's Compliments 19th Dec 1923" [in ink]. Plus Postcard to Firth.... from India 1948 ...'Hauling The Net, South Coast, Ceylon' GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 12329 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HOWARD, JOHN R. [EDITED]: AWAKENING MINORITIES. American Indians Mexican Americans Puerto Ricans New Brunswick, Transaction Books, 1970 [Transaction/Society Book 18]. 8vo, PAPERBACK (rubbed, faded spine o/w Good), Internally (Very Good), vii, 189pp. - This book presents lively and contemporary socilogical analysis of the paradoxical position of partial minority groups in contemporary America society. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 1728 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HOYT, ELIZABETH ELLIS: Primative Trade its Psychology and Economics New York, Augustus M. Kelly, 1968, Reprints of Economic Classics, 8vo, 191pp, Red Cloth (Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2585 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| HYDE, GEORGE E.: Spotted Tail's Folk - A History Of The Brule Sioux 1961 8vo, xix, 329pp, plates, maps, minor annotations to front free endpaper, green cloth [good], d/w [faded on spine, o/w good]. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4350 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| LAVIE, SMADAR: The Poetics of Military Occupation. Mzeina Allegories of Bedouin Identity Under Israeli and Egyptian Rule. University of California, 1990 8vo, 398pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 10497 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005