| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---:: Britain's Industrial Future: Being the Report of the Liberal Industrial Inquiry. London, Ernest Benn, First Edition, 1928 8vo, xxiv, 503pp, neat inscription in ink to front endpaper, minor pencil annotations, Tables [1 folding], Orange Cloth with Gilt Cover & Spine (Very Good). Chapters on The condition of British Industry; The Organisation of Business; Industrial Relations; National Development; National Finance; GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12501 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ---:: DOCUMENTS ON GERMAN FOREIGN POLICY 1918 - 1945. SERIES D...[13 VOLUMES]. London, HMSO / Printing Office, Washington, Various dates & formats [1940's - 1960's] Vol. I : From Neurath to Ribbentrop (Sep 1937-Sep 1938). U.S. Printing Office: 1949, Red Cloth. Vol.II : Germany & Czechoslovakia (Oct 8, 1937 - Sep 30, 1938). U.S. Printing Office :1949, Red Cloth. Vol. III : Germany and the Spanish Civil War (Jul 19, 1936 - Jul 8, 1939). HMSO: 1951 Green Cloth. Vol. IV : The Aftermath of Munich (Oct 1938 - Mar 1939). U.S. Printing Office:1951, Red Cloth. Vol. 5 : Poland; the Balkans; Latin America; the Smaller Powers (Jun 1 1937 - Apr 18, 1939). HMSO: 1953 Vol. VI : The Last Months of Peace (Mar 13 - Aug 3, 1939). HMSO: 1956 Vol. VII : The Last days of Peace (Aug 9 - Sep 3, 1939). HMSO: 1956 Vol. VIII - Vol.XIII : The War Years (Sep 4 1939 - Dec 11 1941). N.B. Volumes 5 -13, HMSO [1954, 1956, 1957, 1961, 1962 & 1964].... ALL Volumes in Good condition mostly with D/W's (some tears). PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH WITH PACKING approx. 23 KILOS. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 4978 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ---:: Documents On German Foreign Policy 1918-1945. Series C Volume II. The Third Reich:First Phase October 15, 1933 - June 13, 1934 London, HMSO, 1959 8vo, lxxi, 929pp, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 1.5 KILOS WITH PACKING. The present volume opens with the Proclamation of October 14, 1933, of the German decision to leave the Disarmanent Conference and to with draw from the League of Nations and ends on June 13, 1934, the eve of Hitler's first meeting with Mussolini at Venice. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 962 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ---:: Documents On German Foreign Policy 1918-1945. Series C Volume III The Third Reich : First Phase June 14, 1934 - March 31, 1935 London, HMSO, 1959 8vo, lxxii, 1157pp, Green Cloth (Good), D/W (some light soiling, a few tears o/w Good). - PLEASE NOTE THAT The Book Weighs 2.1 KILOS WITH PACKING. The present volume opens on June 14, 1934, the day on which Hitler's first meeting with Mussolini took place at Venice. It ends on March 31, 1935, after the visit of Sir John Simon and Mr Eden to Berlin. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 959 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ---:: Documents On German Foreign Policy 1918-1945. Series C Volume IV The Third Reich:First Phase April, 1935 - March 1936 London, HMSO, 1962 8vo, lxxvii, 1272pp, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). - The present volume opens on April, 1935, just after the Simon-Eden visit to Berlin, and ends on March 4, 1936, on the eve of the German military occupation of the Rhineland zone. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGHS 22 KILOS WITH PACKING. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 937 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ---:: The Persecution Of The Catholic Church In The Third Reich. Facts And Documents Translated From The German. London: Burns Oates, 1940 8vo, x, 565pp, Illustared, Inscribed on fep, Cloth (Very Good), D/W (worn). GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 11600 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| [SCHACHT]: SCHACHT IN DER KARIKATUR - Im Auftrage des Reichsbankdirektoriums zusammengestellt in der Volkswirtschaftlichen ubd Statistischen Abteilung der Reichbank Zum 22.Januar 1937 Berlin, Gedruckt in der Druckerei der Reichsbank. 1937 4to, 105pp, Cloth (Good) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 4256 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ADAMS, IESTYN: BROTHERS ACROSS THE OCEAN. British Foreign Policy and the Origins of the Anglo-American 'Special Relationship' 1900-1905. London, Tauris Academic Studies, 2005 [The Library of International Relations 24]. 8vo, 282pp, Hardback (Very Good/Fine), No D/W as issued. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 11298 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ALBERT, BILL AND GRAVES, ADRIAN [EDITED]: The World Sugar Economy In War And Depression 1914-40 London/New York, Routledge, 1988 8vo, x, 241pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 8859 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ALBERTINI, LUIGI: THE ORIGINS OF THE WAR OF 1914 Volume I - European Relations From The Congress of Berlin To The Eve Of Rhe Sarajevo Murder. Oxford University Press, 1967 8vo, xvi, 612pp, 2 Folding Maps, some ink annotations, Reddish Cloth with Gilt Spine (Good). " A Very Good Reading Copy" - chapters on Austria-Hungary, Triple Alliance, Algeciras Conference, Agadir Coup, Tripoli War, Balkan Wars. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 12303 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| AUTHERS, JOHN AND WOLFFE, RICHARD: The Victim's Fortune. Inside the Epic Battle over the Debts of the Holocaust New York, HarperCollins Publishers, 2002 8vo, xv, 458pp, Cloth(Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 1887 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BANAS, JOSEF: The Scapegoats. The Exodus Of The Remnants Of Polish Jewry. London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1979 8vo, 221pp, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7725 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BEEVOR, ANTONY & COOPER, ARTEMIS: PARIS After The Liberation 1944 - 1949. Penguin Books, Revised Edition, 2004 8vo, PAPERBACK (some light creasing to spine o/w Very Good), xii, 436pp, Illustrated. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 11825 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BESSEL, RICHARD: Germany After the First World War Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1993 8vo, xv, 325pp, Tables, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 11772 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BEST, GEOFFREY: CHURCHILL. A Study in Greatness. Hambledon and London,2001 8vo, 370pp, Hardback with D/W in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 10965 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BEVERIDGE, SIR WILLIAM H.: THE PILLARS OF SECURITY And Other War-Time Essays And Addresses London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1943 Small 8vo, 216pp, Illustrated [Cartoons], Black Cloth (Good) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 671 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOLCHOVER, RICHARD: BRITISH JEWRY And The HOLOCAUST Cambridge University Press, Reprinted 1994 8vo, xi, 208pp, Dark Red Cloth (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine) GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6019 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOOTH, ALAN AND PACK, MELVYN: Employment, Capital and Economic Policy. Great Britain 1918 - 1939. Oxford, Basil Blackwell Ltd., 1985 8vo, vii, 205pp, Hardback (Very Good), Dust Jacket (some fading o/w Good). GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12607 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, A. G.: CANADA IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd., 1903 8vo, ix, 428pp, Photographic Illustrations, Foldin Colour Map at End, Red Cloth with Gilt Cover & Spine (Good). - a nice period piece. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 1228 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BRIDGMAN, JON: The End Of The Holocaust. The Liberation Of the Camps. London, B.T.Batsford Ltd., 1990 8vo, 158pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 11712 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BROWN PHELPS, E.H.: THE GROWTH OF BRITISH INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS. A Study from the stand point of 1906 -14 London, Macmillan, 1959. 8vo, xxxvii, 414pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (some wear to spine o/w 8vo, xxxvii, 414pp, Green cloth (Very Good), D/W (some wear to spine o/w Good). GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 11272 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BRUNN, STANLEY D. AND WHEELER, JAMES O.: The American Metropolitan System: Present and Future London, Edward Arnold, 1980 8vo, viii, 216pp, Tables, Red Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6711 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BURK, KATHLEEN: Troublemaker. The Life and History of A. J. P. TAYLOR New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 2000 8vo, PAPERBACK (Very Good), xiv, 491pp, Illustrated. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 1907 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BUTLER, ROHAN, BURY, J.P.T. [EDITED]: Documents On British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 First Series Volume XIV Far Eastern Affairs April 1920 - February 1922 London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1966 8vo, lxxiii, 645pp, Grey Cloth (Very Good), D/W some small tears o/w Good). - This Volume traces the course of British policy in the Far East from the spring of 1920 to the end of the Washington Conference on Pacific Affairs and the Limitation of Armament in February 1922......... weakness of the Chinese Central Government, Japan's encroachments in China.....Anglo-Japanese Alliance......Quadruple Treaty. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 1.9 KILOS WITH PACKING. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 5792 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CAINE, BARBARA: DESTINED TO BE WIVES. The Sisters of Beatrice Webb. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1986 8vo, xvi, 276pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 9128 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005