| next page |
| Handsworth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLAN, D. G. C. ALLAN AND ABBOTT, JOHN L. [EDITED]: The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts & Science. Studies In The Eighteenth-Century Work And Membership Of The London Society Of Arts The University of Georgia Press, 1992 8vo, xxvi, 447pp, Light Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3518 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ARNAUD, CLAUDE (TRANS. DEKE DUSINBERRE).: CHAMFORT. A Biography The University of Chicago Press, 1988. 8vo, xxxiii, 340pp, Illustrated, Cloth(very Good), D/W(Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2806 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ARNOW, HARRIETTE SIMPSON: Flowering of the Cumberland. The University Press of Kentucky, 1984 8vo, xx, 441pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9807 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BAGGERMAN, ARIANNE & DEKKER, RUDOLF: Child of the Englightenment. Revolutionary Europe Reflected In A Boyhood Diary. Leiden/Boston, Brill, 2009 [Egodocuments and History Series - Vol.1]. 8vo, xiii, 553pp, Illustrated, Pictorial Laminated Boards (Very Good/Fine), No D/W as issued. Brand New - Review Copy. GBP 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.49 | JP¥ 10998] Book number: 12476 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BARROW, SIR JOHN: The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty its Causes and Consequences London: The Folio Society, Second Impression 1977 8vo, 261pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Good), Slipcase (Good). - Edited with an intro. Captain Stephen W. Roskill GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2554 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BINING, ARTHUR C.: Pennsylvania IRON MANUFACTURE in the Eighteenth Century New York, August M. Kelley 1970 [Reprints of Economic Classics/ Library of Early American Business & Industry]. 8vo, 227pp, Illustrated, Hardback (some soiling to cloth o/w Good). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 11292 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BLANCHARD, IAN: RUSSIA'S 'AGE OF SILVER' Precious-Metal Production And Economic Growth In The Eighteenth Century London, Routledge, 1989 8vo, xvi, 431pp, Figures, Maps, Plans, Black Cloth (Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 1065 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BONSAL, STEPHEN: The Cause of Liberty. The story of the French soldiers of the American Revolution. London, Michael Joseph, 1947. 8vo, 240pp, Frontis, Blue Cloth(Good), D/W(Good). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2225 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BOSHER, J.F.: The Canada Merchants 1713 - 1763 Oxford Clarendon Press, 1987 8vo, xii,234pp, Tables, Maps, Plates, Genealogical Charts, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very good condition. GBP 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.7 | JP¥ 5716] Book number: 12605 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BROWN, MAURICE: ADAM SMITH'S ECONOMICS. Its place in the development of economic thought. London, Routledge, 1988 8vo, vii,189pp, Hardback (Very Good), No D/W (as issued). GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.05 | JP¥ 5129] Book number: 12347 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BURKE, EDMUND: The Writings and Speeches of Edmund Burke Vol. IX . I: The Revolutionary War, 1794-1797, II: Ireland Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1991 8vo, xvii, 723pp, Hardback, Dust Jacket a little soiled & a few small tears. Internally Very Good with No Annotations/Markings. [Part I: French Revolution; Part II: Burke's writings and speeches relating to Ireland. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 12577 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| BURROWS, SIMON: Blackmail, scandal, and revolution. London's French libellistes, 1758-92. Manchester University Press, 2006 8vo, 256pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. GBP 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.76 | JP¥ 3955] Book number: 10136 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CANNON, JOHN [EDITED]: The Whig Ascendancy. Colloquies on Hanoverian England London, Edward Arnold, 1981 8vo, xii, 226pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket in Good/Very good condition. GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.15 | JP¥ 2487] Book number: 9938 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CARSWELL, JOHN AND DRALLE, LEWIS ARNOLD [EDITED]: THe Political Journal Of George Bubb Dodington. Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1965 8vo, xxv, 476pp, Genealogical Table, Frontispiece, Blue Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.69 | JP¥ 3595] Book number: 3773 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| COBB, RICHARD: Paris and its Provinces 1792 - 1802 London, Oxford University Press, 1975 8vo, 279pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 12288 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| COKE, LADY MARY: The Letters And Journals of LADY MARY COKE. Volume Third 1769 - 1771. Bath, Kingsmead Reprints, [Facsimile Editions Limited To 500 Sets], 1970 VOLUME THREE ONLY - 8vo, xxiv, 495pp, Frontis. Portrait (Lady Stafford), 1 Facsimile, 1 Plate, (Lady Dalkeith), a little musty, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 10091 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| CREED, JOHN MARTIN & SMITH, JOHN SANDWITH BOYS: RELIGIOUS THOUGHT IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Illustrated from Writers of the Period. Cambridge At the University Presss, 1934 8vo, xl, neat pencil annotations/underlinings, signature to front endpaper, Green Cloth with Gilt spine (Very Good). GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.05 | JP¥ 5129] Book number: 12553 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DEACON, MALCOM: Philip Doddridge of Northampton 1720-51 Northampton Libraries, 1980 8vo, 212pp, Illustrated, Reddish Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good). - Neat Inscription on half title-page in Ink "Best wishes Ernie... Malcom 7. III. 80" GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8161 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DENING, GREG: Mr Bligh's Bad Language. Passion, Power and Theatre on the Bounty Cambridge University Press, 1992 8vo, xii, 445pp, Illustrated, Black Boards (Good/Very Good), D/W ( bottom of back cover creased o/w Good) GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1447 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DOBREE, BONAMY: Three Eighteenth Century Figures London, Oxford University Press, 1962 8vo, xi, 248pp, grey cloth (good), d/w (good). Title continues: "Sarah Churchill; John Wesley; Giacomo Casanova". GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2006 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DOLAN, BRIAN: Ladies of the Grand Tour London, HarperCollins, 2001 8vo, 338pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 11260 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| DURIE, ALASTAIR J. [EDITED]: The British Linen Company 1745 - 1775 Edinburgh, printed for the Scottish History Society Fifth Series Volume 9, 1996. 8vo, viii, 236pp, Black Boards (Very Good/Fine). GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 11984 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, LAWRENCE: Daniel Boone. The Long Hunter. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1977 8vo, xiii, 242pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 8668 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| ELOFSON, W. M.: The Rockingham Connection and the Second Founding of the Whig Party, 1768-1773 Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press,1996 8vo, x, 266pp, Brownish Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very good) GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2418 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. | ||
| FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE: EDWARD GIBBON's Atlas Of The World. London, The Folio Society, 1991 35cms26.5 [Folio], 116pp, Black-and-White Maps Blue Cloth with Gilt Front Cover & Spine (Very Good/Fine), Slipcase Gilt Front Cover (Very Good/Fine). GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 3806 Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books. |
| next page | |
| Handsworth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005