next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

18th Century History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLAN, D. G. C. ALLAN AND ABBOTT, JOHN L. [EDITED]:  The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts & Science. Studies In The Eighteenth-Century Work And Membership Of The London Society Of Arts
The University of Georgia Press, 1992 8vo, xxvi, 447pp, Light Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3518
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ARNAUD, CLAUDE (TRANS. DEKE DUSINBERRE).:  CHAMFORT. A Biography
The University of Chicago Press, 1988. 8vo, xxxiii, 340pp, Illustrated, Cloth(very Good), D/W(Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2806
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ARNOW, HARRIETTE SIMPSON:  Flowering of the Cumberland.
The University Press of Kentucky, 1984 8vo, xx, 441pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9807
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BAGGERMAN, ARIANNE & DEKKER, RUDOLF:  Child of the Englightenment. Revolutionary Europe Reflected In A Boyhood Diary.
Leiden/Boston, Brill, 2009 [Egodocuments and History Series - Vol.1]. 8vo, xiii, 553pp, Illustrated, Pictorial Laminated Boards (Very Good/Fine), No D/W as issued. Brand New - Review Copy.
GBP 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.49 | JP¥ 10998] Book number: 12476
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BARROW, SIR JOHN:  The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty its Causes and Consequences
London: The Folio Society, Second Impression 1977 8vo, 261pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Good), Slipcase (Good). - Edited with an intro. Captain Stephen W. Roskill
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2554
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BINING, ARTHUR C.:  Pennsylvania IRON MANUFACTURE in the Eighteenth Century
New York, August M. Kelley 1970 [Reprints of Economic Classics/ Library of Early American Business & Industry]. 8vo, 227pp, Illustrated, Hardback (some soiling to cloth o/w Good).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 11292
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BLANCHARD, IAN:  RUSSIA'S 'AGE OF SILVER' Precious-Metal Production And Economic Growth In The Eighteenth Century
London, Routledge, 1989 8vo, xvi, 431pp, Figures, Maps, Plans, Black Cloth (Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 1065
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BONSAL, STEPHEN:  The Cause of Liberty. The story of the French soldiers of the American Revolution.
London, Michael Joseph, 1947. 8vo, 240pp, Frontis, Blue Cloth(Good), D/W(Good).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2225
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOSHER, J.F.:  The Canada Merchants 1713 - 1763
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1987 8vo, xii,234pp, Tables, Maps, Plates, Genealogical Charts, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very good condition.
GBP 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.7 | JP¥ 5716] Book number: 12605
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BROWN, MAURICE:  ADAM SMITH'S ECONOMICS. Its place in the development of economic thought.
London, Routledge, 1988 8vo, vii,189pp, Hardback (Very Good), No D/W (as issued).
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.05 | JP¥ 5129] Book number: 12347
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BURKE, EDMUND:  The Writings and Speeches of Edmund Burke Vol. IX . I: The Revolutionary War, 1794-1797, II: Ireland
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1991 8vo, xvii, 723pp, Hardback, Dust Jacket a little soiled & a few small tears. Internally Very Good with No Annotations/Markings. [Part I: French Revolution; Part II: Burke's writings and speeches relating to Ireland.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 12577
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BURROWS, SIMON:  Blackmail, scandal, and revolution. London's French libellistes, 1758-92.
Manchester University Press, 2006 8vo, 256pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.76 | JP¥ 3955] Book number: 10136
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CANNON, JOHN [EDITED]:  The Whig Ascendancy. Colloquies on Hanoverian England
London, Edward Arnold, 1981 8vo, xii, 226pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket in Good/Very good condition.
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.15 | JP¥ 2487] Book number: 9938
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CARSWELL, JOHN AND DRALLE, LEWIS ARNOLD [EDITED]:  THe Political Journal Of George Bubb Dodington.
Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1965 8vo, xxv, 476pp, Genealogical Table, Frontispiece, Blue Cloth (Good), D/W (Good)
GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.69 | JP¥ 3595] Book number: 3773
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COBB, RICHARD:  Paris and its Provinces 1792 - 1802
London, Oxford University Press, 1975 8vo, 279pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 12288
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COKE, LADY MARY:  The Letters And Journals of LADY MARY COKE. Volume Third 1769 - 1771.
Bath, Kingsmead Reprints, [Facsimile Editions Limited To 500 Sets], 1970 VOLUME THREE ONLY - 8vo, xxiv, 495pp, Frontis. Portrait (Lady Stafford), 1 Facsimile, 1 Plate, (Lady Dalkeith), a little musty, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 10091
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CREED, JOHN MARTIN & SMITH, JOHN SANDWITH BOYS:  RELIGIOUS THOUGHT IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Illustrated from Writers of the Period.
Cambridge At the University Presss, 1934 8vo, xl, neat pencil annotations/underlinings, signature to front endpaper, Green Cloth with Gilt spine (Very Good).
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.05 | JP¥ 5129] Book number: 12553
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DEACON, MALCOM:  Philip Doddridge of Northampton 1720-51
Northampton Libraries, 1980 8vo, 212pp, Illustrated, Reddish Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good). - Neat Inscription on half title-page in Ink "Best wishes Ernie... Malcom 7. III. 80"
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8161
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DENING, GREG:  Mr Bligh's Bad Language. Passion, Power and Theatre on the Bounty
Cambridge University Press, 1992 8vo, xii, 445pp, Illustrated, Black Boards (Good/Very Good), D/W ( bottom of back cover creased o/w Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1447
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DOBREE, BONAMY:  Three Eighteenth Century Figures
London, Oxford University Press, 1962 8vo, xi, 248pp, grey cloth (good), d/w (good). Title continues: "Sarah Churchill; John Wesley; Giacomo Casanova".
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2006
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DOLAN, BRIAN:  Ladies of the Grand Tour
London, HarperCollins, 2001 8vo, 338pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 11260
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DURIE, ALASTAIR J. [EDITED]:  The British Linen Company 1745 - 1775
Edinburgh, printed for the Scottish History Society Fifth Series Volume 9, 1996. 8vo, viii, 236pp, Black Boards (Very Good/Fine).
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 11984
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ELLIOTT, LAWRENCE:  Daniel Boone. The Long Hunter.
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1977 8vo, xiii, 242pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 8668
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ELOFSON, W. M.:  The Rockingham Connection and the Second Founding of the Whig Party, 1768-1773
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press,1996 8vo, x, 266pp, Brownish Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very good)
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2418
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE:  EDWARD GIBBON's Atlas Of The World.
London, The Folio Society, 1991 35cms26.5 [Folio], 116pp, Black-and-White Maps Blue Cloth with Gilt Front Cover & Spine (Very Good/Fine), Slipcase Gilt Front Cover (Very Good/Fine).
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 3806
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005