next page  
   Handsworth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Warners Close, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TF, UK. Tel: +44 (0)7976 329 042
steve@handsworthbooks.demon.co.uk

16th Century History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAM, DAVID:  To Come to the Land. Immigration and Settlement in 16th -Century Eretz-Israel.
The University of Alabama Press, 1999 8vo, xv, 306pp, Maps, Tables, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 10912
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BEN-AMOS, ILANA KRAUSMAN:  ADOLESCENCE & YOUTH . In Early Modern England
New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 1994 8vo, xi, 335pp, Green Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6149
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BERRY, LLOYD E. [EDITED]:  The English Works of GILES FLETCHER the Elder.
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1964 25cms x 17.5cms, xv, 546pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9333
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BOSSY, JOHN:  Under The Molehill. An Elizabethan Spy Story
New Haven & London / Yale University Press, 2001 8vo, xiii, 189pp, Illustrated,
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 7983
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BRAUDEL, FERNAND:  Civilization & Capitalism 15th - 18th Century. Volume 1
London, Collins, 2nd Rep. 1986. [Trans. from French by Sian Reynolds]. 8vo...Vol. (1). The Structures of Everyday Life. The Limits of the Possible. 623pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 2688
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BRAUDEL, FERNAND:  The Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II - 2 Volumes
London, Collins, Second Revised Edition, 1972/1973. 8vo, 2 Vols......Vol. (1). 642pp. Vol. (2). 643 - 1375pp. Both Vols - Illustrated, Red/Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W 's (some minor wear & creasing to top edges o/w Good/Very Good)
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 5962
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BRODRICK, JAMES:  The Progress Of The Jesuits (1556-79)
London, Longmans, 1946 8vo, vii, 331pp, frontis., red cloth [good], d/w [slightly worn at edges, o/w good].
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2525
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

BYRNE, MURIAL ST. CLARE [EDITED]:  THE LISLE LETTERS. An Abridgement
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1983 8vo, xxvi, 436pp, Illustrated, Red/Blue Cloth (Good/Very Good) D/W(Good/Very Good)
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 381
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CARLSON, LELAND H.:  Martin Marprelate, Gentleman. Master Job Throkmorton Laid Open in his Colors.
San Marino, Huntingdon Library, 1981. 8vo, xxi, 445pp, Frontis, Green Cloth(Good/Very Good), D/W (Good)
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2624
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CARR, REV. SAMUEL [EDITED FOR THE PARKER SOCIETY]:  EARLY WRITINGS OF JOHN HOOPER, D.D. Lord Bishop of Gloucester And Worcester, Martyr, 1555. Comprising The Declaration Of Christ And His Office; Answer To Bishop Gardiner; Ten Commandments; Sermons On Jonas; Funeral Sermon.
The Parker Society, Cambridge: Printed At The University Press, 1843 8vo, xiv, 584pp, Cloth with Gilt Cover & Spine, some wear to top of spine, slight spliting to top of hinges o/w a Good copy consistent with age.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11848
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

CHAMBERLAIN, E. R.:  The Sack Of ROME
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1979 8vo, 220pp, Illustrated, Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2973
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COCKBURN, J. S. [EDITED].:  CALENDER OF ASSIZE RECORDS. Essex Indictments Elizabeth I
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1978 Size 26 cms x 19 cms, vii, 761pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 1.6 KILOS WITH PACKING.
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.05 | JP¥ 5129] Book number: 11707
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

COOTE, STEPHEN:  The Life and Legend of an Elizabethan Hero.
London, Simon & Schuster, 2003 8vo, 337pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine)
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7828
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DENNY, JOANNA:  ANNE BOLEYN
Portrait, an imprint of Piatkus Books Ltd., 2004 8vo, 374pp, Colour Illustrations, Hardback (Very Good), some minor wear/creasing to Dust Jacket o/w Very Good
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 12532
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

VAN DORSTEN, J.A.:  THOMAS BASSON 1555 - 1613. English Printer At Leiden.
Published for The Sir Thomas Browne Institute By the Universitaire Pers Leiden, 1961 8vo, x, 126pp, Illustrated, additional Addenda page, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - A nice copy.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 12152
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DUFFY, EAMON:  The Voices of Morebath. Reformation And Rebellion in an English Village.
London/New Haven, Yale University Press, 2001 8vo,xvi, 232pp, Illustrated, Colour Plates, Hardback (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine)
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7612
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

DUGMORE, C. W. [EDITED]:  W. D. J. Cargill Thompson - Studies in the Reformation: Luther to Hooker.
London, The Athlone Press, 1980 8vo, xx, 259pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - Essays on Luther and the Right of Resistance to the Emperor; The Problem of Luther's 'Tower Experience' and its Place in his Intellectual Development; Sir Francis Knollys's Campaign Against the Jure Divino Theory of Episcopacy; The Philosopher of the 'Politic Society': Richard Hooker as a Political Thinker; John Strype as a Source for the Study of Sixteenth-Century English Church History.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 11167
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ELLIOTT, J. H. AND BROCKLISS, L. W. B. [EDITED]:  The World of the Favourite
New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 1999 8vo, xvi, 320pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 1342
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ELTON, G R:  POLICY and POLICE. The Enforcement of the Reformation in the Age of Thomas Cromwell.
Cambridge University Press, 1972. 8vo, xi, 446pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 10506
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

ELTON, G. R.:  Studies in Tudor and Stuart Politics and Government : Papers And Reviews 1946-1972. Two Volume Set. Vol. I. Tudor Politics / Tudor Government . Vol. II. Parliament / Political Thought
Cambridge University Press, First Published 1974 2 Volumes - 8vo, xii, 401pp / x, 267pp. Both Hardbacks with Dust Jackets all in Very Good condition.
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 11960
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

FISSELL, MARY E.:  VERNACULAR BODIES - The Politics of Reproduction in Early Modern England.
Oxford University Press, 2004 8vo, xi, 283pp, Illustrtaed, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 11174
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

GROSART, THE REV. ALEXANDER B. [EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES].:  The Dr. Farmer Chetham MS Being A Commonplace-Book In The Chetham Library, Manchester. Temp. Elizabeth, James I And Charles I. Consisting of Verse And Prose Mostly Hitherto Unpublished. PART II
Printed For The Chetham Society, Vol. XC, 1873 PART II ONLY - [12pp], 121pp - 226pp, [7pp, 4pp], Gilt Spine, small tear to bottom of spine o/w a Good copy
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.15 | JP¥ 2487] Book number: 11910
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

HAKLUYT, RICHARD [EDITED & WITH AN INTRO. BY JOHN HAMPDEN]:  THE TUDOR VENTURERS. Selected From The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffics, And Discoveries Of The English Nation Made By Sea Or Over Land .
London, The Folio Society, 1970 8vo, 310pp, Illustrated, Leather effect decorative spine, Cloth Boards (Good), Slipcase (some soiling & wear).
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 9974
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

HAMPE, THEODOR:  Crime And Punishment In Germany
London, Routledge, 1929 Hardback (Good). - Title continues: "As Illustrated By The Nuremberg Malefactors' Books". Translated with an Introduction based on Wm Smith's "Description of Norenberg" [1594] by Malcolm Letts.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 2873
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

HANSEN, THORKILD:  North West To Hudson Bay - The Life And Times Of Jens Munk
London, Collins, 1970 8vo, 348pp, Illustrated, Maps, Grey Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W (slightly marked o/w Good)
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 5668
    Click here to order or inquire at Handsworth Books.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Handsworth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Handsworth Books 2005