| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BAKER, WILLIAM & ROSS, JOHN C. Harold Pinter: A Bibliographical History. Oak Knoll Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1584561564) . xl/323 pp plus 24 color illustrations. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in a fine dsutwrapper. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 5472a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL [KNOWLSON, JAMES, ED.] Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett., Volume III: KRAPP'S LAST TAPE with a revised text. Edited with an Introduction & Notes by James Knowlson. London,, Faber and Faber. 1992. (ISBN: 0571145639) . xxxiii/286 pp. Thick 4to, cloth. A fine copy of the first edition in dustwrapper in plain card slip case (as issued). Includes a facsimile and transcription of Beckett's notebook for the production he driected at the Schiller-Theater Werkstatt, Berlin in May 1969. The revised text incorporates many of the changes Beckett made in the 1969 Schiller production, as well as subsequent changes in later productions. Professor Knowlson worked closely with Beckett over these revisions - and deviations from the original are noted and explained in detail. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4890a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL [GONTARSKI, S.E., ED.] Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett., Volume II: ENDGAME with a revised text. Edited with an Introduction & Notes by S.E. Gontarski. London,, Faber and Faber. 1992. (ISBN: 0571145442) . xxviii/276 pp. Thick 4to, cloth. A fine copy of the first edition in dustwrapper in plain card slip case (as issued). Samuel Beckett directed two separate productions of ENDGAME, once with the Schiller Theater Company in Berlin in 1967, and again with the San Quentin Dramma Workshop in 1980. For both productions he prepared detailed notes that are reproduced here in facsimile for the first time. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 5438a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CLYMAN, TOBY A., ED. A Chekhov Companion. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Greenwood Press. 1985. (ISBN: 031323423X) . 347 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5299a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| COHEN-STRATYNER, BARBARA, ED. The Drews and the Barrymores: A Dynasty of Actors. (Performing Arts Resources Volume 13) New York,, Theatre Library Association. 1988. (ISBN: 0932610100) . 161 pp. Illustrrations. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy. 8 papers originally presented at a conference April 20, 1985. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5053a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CORONIS, ATHENA. Tennessee Williams and Greek Culture. With special emphasis on Euripides. Athens, Greece,, Kalendis. 1994. (ISBN: 9602190388) . 124 pp. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, else a very good, clean copy inscribed by the author on the title. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5173a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DEEVY, TERESA. The Journal of Irish Literature, A TERESA DEEVY NUMBER, Volume XIV, No. 2, May, 1985 Newark, DE, University of Delaware. 1985. 79 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. With a photograph of Deevy on the front cover. Light marginal soil to the top border of the front cover, else a near fine, clean, bright copy. Includes the first and only publication of Teresa Deevy's TEMPORAL POWERS, a play in three acts, which shared first prize in Abbey Play competition in 1931 and was produced by the Abbey Theatre in September, 1932. Also, 'Teresa Deevy, and introduction' by Sean Dunne & 'The plays of Teresa Deevy, a checklist'. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5471a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| [EBERHART, RICHARD] The Theatre of Richard Eberhart in The Tulane Drama Review, T16, Volume 6, No. 4. New Orleans, Summer,, Tulane University. 1962. 189 pp. 8vo, stapled wrappers. Corner bumped, else a very good, clean copy. Includes an essay "Tragedy as Limitation: Comedy as Control and Resolution" by Eberhart, as well as 2 plays: "Devils and Angles" & "The Mad Musician". USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5307a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| GARRICK, DAVID. The Plays of David Garrick Volume IV. Edited with an Introduction by Gerlad M. Berkowitz. New York & London,, Garland Publishing. 1981. Various paginations. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy. Eighteenth-Century English Drama. A Comprehensive Collection of over Two Hundred representative plays, reproduced with critical introductions by leading scholars. A Garland Series, Paula R. Backscheider, editor. Volume Four includes THE GAMESTERS; ISABELLA: or The Fatal Marriage: THE GUARDIAN; RULE A WIFE, AND HAVE A WIFE; MAHOMET the IMPOSTER; ZARA; THE COUNTRY GIRL; ALBUMAZAR; KING ARTHUR: or THE BRITISH WORTHY; THE SONGS, CHORUSES, and SERIOUS DIALOGUE of the MASQUE called THE INSTITUTION OF THE GARTER or ARTHUR'S ROUND TABLE restored; THE CHANCES; ALFRED. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 4499a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| GLAPTHORNE, HENRY. The Hollander. A Comedy. London 1640. Walter J. Johnson, Norwood, N.J. & Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Amsterdam. 1979. (ISBN: 9022109313) . Unpaged. 8vo, red cloth. Name on endpaper, else a very good, clean copy. Facsimile reprint of the London edition of 1640, (STC #11909) froma copy in Bodleian Library, Oxford. The English Experience Number 931. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4568a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HUGHES, ALAN. Henry Irving, Shakespearean Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0521221927) . xvi/304 pp. 39 illustrations & 1 diagram. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. This book draws upon prompt- and study-books, eyewitness accounts and other primary sources, to present Henry Irving as a major nineteenth-century practical commentator on Shakespeare. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5402a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MACHADO, SIMÃO. [FRÈCHES, CLAUDE-HENRI] Comédias Portuguesas (Facsimile of 1601 edition) preceded by: Introdução teatro ao Simão Machado por Claude-Henri Frèches. Lisbon,, O Mundo do Livro. 1971. 49 pp. plus 104 folio. 4to, vellum, unopened. A very good, clean copy in a very used publisher's slip case. One of 75 copies (of a total edition of 950 numbered copies) printed on "Goat-Skim Parchment" and signed by the publisher. The facsimile reproduces: COMÉDIAS PORTVGVESAS Feitas pello excelente Poeta Simão Machado. Pedro Craesbeeck, M.DCI. from a copy in the Vatican Library, and includes COMEDIAS DE DIO and COMEDIAS DE ALFEA. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5358a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MACNAMARA, GERALD. [PSEUDONYM OF HARRY C.. MORROW] The Journal of Irish Literature, THE PLAYS OF GERALD MacNAMARA, Edited by Kathleen Danaher. Volume XVII, Nos. 2 & 3, May-September, 1988. Newark, DE, University of Delaware. 1988. 143 pp.8vo, original wrappers. Front wrapper reproduces a drawing of Harry C. Morrow (pseudonym, Gerald MacNamara) by Sidney Davies that first appeared in The Dublin Magazine, 1924. A fine bright copy. Introduction by Kathleen Danaher. And prints five plays by MacNamara, four for the first time: SUZANNE AND THE SOVEREIGNS, an extravaganza in four acts (co-written with Lewis Purcell), first produced by the Ulster Literary Theatre in December, 1907; THE MIST THAT DOES BE ON THE BOG, first produced by the Ulster Literary Theatre at the Abbey Theatre in November 1909; NO SURRENDER, a play in three acts with a prologue, first produced by the Ulster Literary Theatre at the Grand Opera House, Belfast in January, 1928; WHO FEARS TO SPEAK?, a play in one act, first produced by the Ulster Literary Theatre at the Grand Opera House, Belfast in January, 1929, and THOMPSON IN TIR-NA-N-OG, a fantasy in one act, first produced by the Ulster Literary Theatre at the Grand Opera House, Belfast in December, 1912, and published by Talbot Press, Dublin in 1912. Harry C. Morrow, a talented amateur actor and writer, helped to found the Ulster Literary Theatre. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5473a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| O'GRADY, FAND. (PSEUDONYM OF KATHLEEN CRUISE O'BRIEN) APARTMENTS, a comedy in one act by Fand O'Grady, in The Journal of Irish Literature, Volume XIII, No. 3, September, 1984. Newark, DE, University of Delaware. 1984. 101 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. A very good, clean, bright copy. "Fand O'Grady" was the pseudonym of Kathleen Cruise O'Brien, the "Miss Ivors" of Joyce's short story "The Dead" and the mother of Conor Cruise O'Brien. Her play, THE APARTMENT, was first produced by the Abbey Theatre in September, 1923. The playscript is on pages 54 - 70 of the Journal. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5482a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PETTERSEN, HJALMAR. Henrik Ibsen. Bedømt af samtid og eftertid. Et forsøg. ( Henrik Ibsen. The Norwegian dramatist (1828-1906) in contemporary and after times literature. Bibliography with selections.) Oslo, Eget Forlag. 1928. 200 pp. 8vo, original wrappers, unopened. A very good, clean copy. Limited to 400 copies. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5247a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PINERO, ARTHUR WING. Trelawny of the 'Wells' and other plays. Edited by Jack Bratton. Oxford,, Clarendon Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0198121482) . xxvi/326 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in dustwrapper. The Oxford Drama Library. The other plays are The Magistrate, The Schoolmistress, & The Second Mrs Tanqueray. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4983a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| REES, DR TERRENCE & WILMORE, DR DAVID. British Theatrical Patents, 1801-1900. Edited by Dr Terence Rees & Dr David Wilmore. London,, The Society for Theatre Research. 1996. (ISBN: 0854300589) . xii/187 pp. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, printed glossy boards. A very good, clean copy. From the rich archives of the Patent Office (now part of the British Library) Drs Rees & Wilmore have produced a major source of information about the theatrical marvels of the nineteenth century stage, from innovations in stage lighting, theatre construction, costume, illusions, magic tricks, and fire prevention -- to an elephant turning a somersault and aeroplanes flying through the air (in 1895). Includes facsimile notices of every patent with many line drawings, and name indices of patentees, theatres, and subject matter. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5253a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| [SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM] SHAW, GLEN BYMAN. (MULLIN, MICHAEL, ED.) Macbeth Onstage: An Annotated Facsimile of Glen Byam Shaw's 1955 Promptbook. Edited by Michael Mullin. Columbia & London,, University of Missouri Press. 1976. 256 pp. Profusely illustrated. Oblong 4to, cloth. Lengthy inscription (rather unsightly) on title page, else a very good, clean copy in a used dustwrapper protected in plastic. A facsimile of Glen Byam Shaw's promptbook and notes for the 1955 production of Macbeth he directed at the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre (now the Royal Shakespeare Theatre), Stratford-upon-Avon, featuring SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER and VIVIEN LEIGH. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5114a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. The Philanderer. A Facsimile of the Holograph Manuscript. Introduction by Julius Novick. New York & London,, Garland Publishing. 1981. (ISBN: 0824045769) . xxvii/457 pp. 4to, cloth.A very good, clean copy. Bernard Shaw Early Texts: Play Manuscripts in Facsimile Series. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5378a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| SYNGE, J.M. Collected Works Volumes III & IV: PLAYS Books I & II. Edited by Ann Saddlemyer. Oxford,, Oxford University Press. 1968. xxxiv/282 & xxxvi/394 pp. Octavo, blue cloth, illustrated (including frontispiece portraits of Synge by Jack B. Yeats, and reproducing manuscript material in holograph facsimile). The collected plays of J. M. Synge, complete in two volumes. Both volumes are fine in fine dust jackets; volume two has publisher's cancel price sticker on front flap. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 5128a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| WILMETH, DON B. George Frederick Cooke: Machiavel of the Stage Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Greenwood Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0313214875) . 364 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy. CONTRIBUTIONS IN DRAMA AND THEATRE STUDIES, Number 2. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5300a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005