| next page |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (EUSEBIUS) Eusebii Pamphili Historiae Ecclesiasticae. Libri Decem. ANNOTATIONES VARIORUM. 2 Tomes. Oxonii,, Ex Typographeo Academico. 1842. 1097 pp. (2 volumes paged continuously) 8vo, cloth, spine labels. Name on endpapers, plate on pastedown, spine lables worn around edges, else a very good, clean, tight, set. The title is also given in Greek. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 8534a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| AGATHANGELOS. [THOMSON, ROBERT W., ED.] The Teaching of Saint Gregory: An Early Armenian Catechism. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0674870387) . 206 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. The HISTORY OF THE ARMENIANS, by the unknown "Aathangelos", purports to be an eyewitness account of the conversion to Christianity of King Tiridates II and the Armenians by Gregory the Illuminator. The longest part of the work is a cathechism - the TEACHING OF SAINT GREGORY - which summarizes the teachings of the Armenian church and which was alleged to be the sermon that Gregory delivered to the King and his court at the time of their conversion. HARVARD ARMENIAN TEXTS AND STUDIES 3. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5423a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JANICE DAPEL; SELLEW, PHILIP & SETZER. CLAUDIA, EDS. Pauline Conversations in Context: Essays in Honor of Calvin J. Roetzel. United Kingdom, Sheffield Academic Pr. 2002. (ISBN: 1841272647) . 295 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. "New ". USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4851a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ANDREWES, LANCELOT. Preces Privatae Quotidianae. Editio Nova et Auctior. Oxford,, John Henry Parker. 1853. viii/436/xii pp. 8vo, embossed cloth. Covers rubbed, bookplate, front hinge starting and repaired, else a good clean copy in a tight binding. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5283a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ARNULF VON MAILAND Liber Gestorum Recentium. Herausgegeben von Claudia Zey. Hannover,: Hahnsche Buchhandlung, 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 3775253882) . 298 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy. No dustwrapper. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6781a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ATTRIDGE, HAROLD W., ED. NAG HAMMADI CODEX I (The Jung Codex). 2 Volumes Edited By Harold W. Attridge. Volume I: Introductions, Texts, Translations, Indices. Volume II: Notes. Leiden,, E. J. Brill. 1985. (ISBN: 9004076751) . 444/497 pp. 8vo, cloth. Name on endpapers, else a near fine copy. The Jung Codex contains "The Prayer of the Apostle Paul; The Apocryphon of James; The Gospel of Truth; The Treatise on the Resurrection; The Tripartite Tractate". Nag Hammadi Studies Volumes XXII & XXIII. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 4453a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BACKUS, IRENA, ED. The Reception of the Church Fathers in the West. From the Carolingians to the Maurists. 2 Volumes. Leiden, New York, Koln,, E. J. Brill. 1997. (ISBN: 9004097228) . xxix/1078 pp. (2 volumes paged continuously). 8vo, cloth. boxed. As new. This 1000-page English-language reference work has been produced with the collaboration of 23 scholars from Europe and North America and is intended as a guide to some of the most important developments in the history of the reception of the Church Fathers in the West, from the Carolingians to the Maurists. Particular emphasis is placed on the history of patristic scholarship which, unlike classical scholarship, has tended to be neglected by historians. However, the reception of patristic doctrines and ideas is also included and patristic scholarship is placed in its doctrinal and cultural context. Articles do not confine themselves to summarising what has been done on a particular topic, but also suggest new approaches and areas of research to be opened up. In order to make this volume useful to graduate students and scholars from non-theological disciplines, full relevant bibliographical information is provided. The volume addresses the following general questions: (1) what is meant by the "Fathers"; (2) the problems of patristic as opposed to Scriptural authority; (3) the types (and amount) of patristic material available and the problems of attribution and misattribution; (4) the uses made of the Fathers in constituting a theological doctrine and in response to a doctrinal difference; (5) the abuses made of the Fathers, i.e. overly tendentious or polemical uses; (6) the value of the Greek and Latin Fathers; (7) the use made of the Fathers in defining heresy and orthodoxy. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 5230a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BARNES, TIMOTHY D. Constantine and Eusebius. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0674165314) . 458 pp. 8vo, quality paperback. A near fine copy.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5456a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BIBLE. [SHEPPARD, GERALD, T., ED.] The Geneva Bible: The Annotated New Testament, 1602 Edition. With Introductory Essays Edited by Gerald T. Sheppard. New York,, The Pilgrim Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0829807853) . 41 pp. plus 135 folio (i.e. 270 pp.). 4to, quality paperback. Scratch the length of the front cover, else a very good, clean copy. The Geneva Bible, one of the most historically significant translations of the Bible in the English language, preceding the King James translation by 51 years, was the primary Bible of the 16th Century Protestant movement and was the Bible used by William Shakespeare, John Knox, John Donne, and John Bunyan, author of Pilgrim's Progress. It was one of the Bibles taken to America on the Mayflower, it was used by many English Dissenters, and it was still respected by Oliver Cromwell's soldiers at the time of the English Civil War. This facsimile of the 1607 edition is reproduced by permission of the British and Foreign Bible Society from a copy in their collection at Cambridge University Library. Like most English translations of the time, the Geneva Bible was translated from scholarly editions of the Greek New Testament and the Hebrew Scriptures that comprise the Christian Old Testament. The English rendering was substantially based on the earlier translations by William Tyndale and Myles Coverdale (80-90% of the language in the Genevan New Testament is from Tyndale). However, the Geneva Bible was the first English version in which all of the Old Testament was translated directly from the Hebrew. The annotations, an important part of the Geneva Bible, were Calvinist and Puritan in character, and as such, disliked by the ruling pro-government Protestants of the Church of England, as well as King James I, who commissioned the "Authorized Version," or King James Bible, to replace it. The Geneva Bible had also motivated the earlier production of the Bishops' Bible under Elizabeth I, for the same reason, and the later Rheims-Douai edition by the Catholic community. The Geneva Bible remained popular among Puritans and remained in widespread use until after the English Civil War. With introductory essays by Gerald T. Sheppard, Marvin W. Anderson, John T. Augustine, & Nicholas W.S. Cranfield.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5451a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BRAUDE, BENJAMIN & LEWIS, BERNARD, EDS. Christians & Jews in the Ottoman Empire: The Functioning of a Plural Society. 2 Volumes. Volume I: The Central Lands. Volume II: The Arabic-Speaking Lands, New York & London,, Holmes & Meier Publishers. 1982. (ISBN: 0841905193) . 449/248 pp. 8vo, buckram. A very good, clean HARDCOVER set. No dustwrappers. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5414a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN. [SCHAEDER, GRETE, HRSG.] Briefwechsel aus sieben Jahrzehnten. 3 Bände. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Grete Schaeder. Erster Band: 1897-1918; Zweiter Band: 1918-1938; Dritter Band: 1938-1865. Heidelberg, 1972-1975. Verlag Lambert Schneider. 606/722/720 pp. Portraits, facsimiles. 8vos, cloth. A fine set in dust wrappers protected in plastic. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 5360a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ALISTAIR, ED. Breviloquium vitae Beati Wilfredi et Wulfstani Cantoris Narratio metrica De Sancto Swituno. Edidit A.Campbell. Padova,, Editrice Antenore. 1950. xi/183 pp. Unopened. 8vo, cloth. Slight edge wear to wrappers, else a very good clean copy. Unread. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4963a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| (ROMANOS) CARPENTER, MARJORIE, ED. Kontakia of Romanos, Byzantine Melodist. 2 Volumes. Translated & Annotated by Marjorie Carpenter. Volume I: On the Person of Christ; Volume II: On Christian Life. Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A. University of Missouri Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0826201237) . xliv/380/309 pp. 4to, cloth. A very good, clean set in lightly soiled dustwrappers protected in plastic. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 5120a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CHECKLEY. John Checkley or the Evolution of Religious Tolerance in Massachusetts Bay Including Mr. Checkley's Controversial Writings. With Historical Illustrations and a Memoir By Rev. Edmund F Slafter, D.D. 2 Volumes. New York,, Burt Franklin. 1967. 288/320 pp. 8vo, cloth. Rubber stamp on endpaper, else a very good, clean set. Reprint of the edition published by The Prince Society, 1897, Volume XXIII, which was limited to 250 copies. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 4421a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CHURCH OF ENGLAND. Facsimile Of The Original Manuscript of The Book of Common Prayer. Signed by Convocation December 20th, 1661, and attached to the Act of Uniformity, 1662 (13 & 14 Charles 2. Cap. 4). London & Glasgow,, Eyre & Spottiswoode; and C.J. Clay & sons. 1891. Folio. 15 1/2 x 11 x 2 3/8 inches. (4)/544/(8) pp. ending with a facsimile of the back of the original book, followed by 2 leaves; red-ruled but otherwise blank. Original blind-stamped cloth. Printed title, followed by preface, dedication and certification of authenticity. Clean pages, red-ruled throughout, edges of binding worn. The original book used in the preparation of the Prayer-Book of 1662 was a black-letter edition of 1636; the changes were written in the margins, and those portions of the text being excised were struck out. From this Book, thus revised, a fair copy manuscript book was written out and signed by Convocation, December 20, 1661, and annexed to the Act of Uniformity of 1662. This book, for many years supposed lost, was discovered in 1867, and with the printed book of 1636, the existence of which up to that time was unknown. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 4882 Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CHURCH OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW ZEALAND A New Zealand Prayer Book: He Karakia Mihinare O Aotearoa Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1997. (ISBN: 006060199X) . 950 pp. 8vo, grained red leatherette. Address sticker on endpaper, else a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. With prayers in English and Maori. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5483a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DABOURNE, WENDY. Purpose and Cause in Pauline Exegesis: Romans 1.16-4.25 and a New Approach to the Letters Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0521640032) . 257 pp. 8vo, boards. A fine HARDCOVER copy in dustwrapper. SOCIETY FOR NEW TESTAMENT STUDIES, Monograsph Series 104. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5374a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DEANESLY, MARGARET. The Lollard Bible and Other Medieval Versions. Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 1966. (ISBN: 0521090733) . 483 pp. 8vo, cloth. Name on endpaper, else a near fine copy in a price clipped dust wrapper protected in plastic. CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL LIFE AND THOUGHT. Originally published in 1920, this is the1966 reprint for Cambridge University Press Library Editions. This study examines the extent of Bible reading in medieval England, and in particular the place of the Lollard translation. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5213a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DENOMY, ALEAXANDER JOSEPH, ED. The Old French Lives of SAINT AGNES and other Vernacular Versions of the Middle Ages. Edited with an Introduction by Alexander Joseph Denomy. Cambridge,, Harvard University Press. 1938. 283 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in a tight binding. No dustwrapper. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5183a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| EVANS, DAVID BEECHER. Leontius of Byzantium. An Origenist Christology. Washington DC, Dumbarton Oaks, Center for Byzantium Studies. 1970. 206 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper protected in acetate. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5370a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| FASTIGGI, ROBERT L. The Natural Theology of Yves De Paris. (1588-1678) Atlanta, Georgia,, Scholars Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1555404227) . 281 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5367a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| FEDOTOV, G.P. The Russian Religious Mind. Volume I: Kievan Christianity the Tenth to the Thirteenth Centuries. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1946. 431 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in dustwrapper with a browned spine panel protected in plastic. The second printing which coincided with the issue of volume II, 1966. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5012a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| GOULBURN, EDWARD MEYRICK. The Collects of the Day. An Exposition Critical and Devotional of the Collects Appointed at Communion. 2 Volumes. London, 1903 & 1914. Longmans, Green and Co.. xv/423/510 pp. All edges rubbed, covers worn, else a good, clean copy. The sub-title reads: With Preliminary Essays on their Structure, Sources, and General Character, with Appendices containing Expositions of the Discarded Collects of the First Prayer Book of 1549, and of the Collects of Morning and Evening Prayer. Volume I: Containing the Preliminary Essays, and the Collects from Advent to Whitsunday inclusive; Volume II: Containing the Collects from Trinity Sunday to All Saints' Day, together with those at the end of hte Communion Service, and appendices. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5289a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| GREGORY AKINDYNOS. [HERO, ANGELA CONSTANTINIDES, ED.] Letters of Gregory Akindynos: Greek Text and English Translation by Angela Constantinides Hero. Washington DC, Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection. 1983. (ISBN: 0884021076) . liii/465 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy, "as new". No dust wrapper. DUMBARTON OAKS TEXTS VII. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5389a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HARRIS, HORTON. David Friedrich Strauss and His Theology Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 052120139X) . 301 pp. plus 11 illustrations. 8vo, boards. A very good, clean copy in a lightly used dustwrapper protected in plastic. MONOGRAPH SUPPLEMENTS TO THE SCOTTISH JOURNAL OF THEOLOGY. A study of David Frederick Strauss, certainly the most notorious and arguably the most important theological figure of the 19th century. His 'Life of Jesus' (1835), repudiating the historicity of the Gospels, split the century into two theological eras and set in motion the 'Quest for the historical Jesus' and the ensuing investigation into the authenticity of the N.T. writings. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5020a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005