| next page |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELARD, PETER. [LUSCOMBE, DAVID EDWARD, ED.] Peter Abelard's Ethics. An Edition with Introduction, English Translation and Notes by D.E. Luscombe Oxford,, At the Clarendon Press. 1971. lxi/144 pp. 8vo, cloth. Stamp on half-title, else a very good, celan copy in a bright dustwrapper. OXFORD MEDIEVAL TEXTS. The Latin text with a facing page English translation. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 4389a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| AMERIKAS, KARL. Kant's Theory of Mind: An Analysis of the Paralogisms of Pure Reason. NEW EDITION. Oxford,, Clarendon Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0198238975) . xli/348 pp. 8vo, quality paperback. A fine copy, "as new", the original paperback issue, NOT print on demand. This seminal contribution to Kant studies, originally published in 1982, was the first to present a thorough survey and evaluation of Kant's theory of mind. Ameriks focuses on Kant's discussion of the Paralogisms in the Critique of Pure Reason, and examines how the themes raised there are treated in the rest of Kant's writings. Ameriks demonstrates that Kant developed a theory of mind that is much more rationalistic and defensible than most interpreters have allowed. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5304a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ARNIM, HANS VON, ED. Stoicorum veterum Fragmenta. Collegit Ioannes Ab Arnim. 4 Volumes. (complete) Stuttgart,, Teubner. 1978. 4 volumes. l/142 pp. vi/348 pp. iv/269 pp. vii/221 pp. 8vo, blue cloth. A very good, clean set. Volume I: Zeno et Zenonis discipuli; Volume II: Chrysippi fragmenta logica et physica; Volume III: Chrysippi fragmenta moralia, Fragmenta successorum Chrysippi; Volume IV: Indices. Originally issued in 1905 this the 1978 EDITIO STEREOTYPA. The text is in Greek, the critical apparatus on Latin. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 5490a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, STEPHEN J. & SUBER, PETER, EDS. Self-Reference: Reflections on Reflexivity. Dordrecht,, Martinus Nijhoff. 1987. (ISBN: 9024734746) . 367 pp. 8vo, boards. Name on endpaper, else a very good, clean copy. No dustwrapper. Printes 14 articles and a bibliography of works on reflexivity. Martinus Nijhoff Philosophy Library Volume 21. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 4526a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BOLINGBROKE, VISCOUNT HENRY ST. JOHN The Philosophical Works, 1754-1777 in Five Volumes. (Complete) New York & London,, Garland Publishing. 1977. (ISBN: 0824017544) . 5 volumes. 8vo, cloth. A near fine set. Facsimile reprint of The Philosophical Works of the late Right Honourable Henry St. John, Lord Viscount Bolingbroke. In five volumes Published by David Mallet 1754-1777. BRITISH PHILOSOPHERS AND THEOLOGIANS OF THE 17TH & 18TH CENTURY, A Garland Series, Edited by Rene Wellek. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 4311a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BRANCACCI, ALDO. (ANTISTHENES) Oikeios Logos: La Filosofia Del Linguaggio Di Antistene Bibliopolis. 1990. (ISBN: 8870882292) . 302 pp. 8vo, original stiff wrappers. Spine sunned, else a very good, clean copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5060a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CESARE BECCARIA. Atti di Governo (serie II: 1778-1783) a cura di Rosalba Canetta. Milano,, Mediobanca. 1990. 912 pp. Plates (1 folding). Large 8vo, cloth, ribbon marker. A fine copy in original cardboard slip. EDIZIONE NAZIONALE DELLE OPERA DI CESARE BECCARIA, diretta da Luigi Firpo e Gianni Francioni, Volume VII. Laid in is a 10 page pamphlet, stapled wrappers, "Atti di Governo (serie II: 1778 - 1783) GLOSSARIO di Rosalba Canetta, Edizione provvisoria". USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 5158a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DIXSAUT, MONIQUE, ED. Études Sur La République De Platon. 2. DE LA SCIENCE, du bien et des mythes. Paris,, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin. 2005. (ISBN: 2711618161) . 336 pp. 8vo, quality paperback. A very good, clean copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 5365a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DIXSAUT, MONIQUE, ED. La fêlure du plaisir. Études sur le Philèbe de Platon. 2 Tomes. Tome 1: Commentaires; Tome 2: Contextes. Sous la direction de Monique Dixsaut. Avec la collaboration de Fulcran Teisserenc. Paris,, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin. 1999. (ISBN: 271161378X) . xxvii/442 & xix/234 pp. Together 2 volumes. 8vo, quality paperbacks. Inscribed by Monique Dixsaut to philosopher Stanley Rosen on the title of volume one, and presumably his ink marginalia on 30 pp. of volume one, else a very good, clean set. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 5334a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. [SPILLER, ROBERT E.,ED.] The Collected Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Volume I: NATURE, ADDRESSES and LECTURES. Introductions and Notes by Robeert E. Spiller. Cambridge, MA, The Belknap Press of Harvard University. 1972. (ISBN: 0674139704) . xxxviii/333 pp. 8 illustrations. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper. "AN APPROVED TEXT", Center for Editions of American Authors, Modern Language Association of America. "Composed of writings from the years 1836-1844, this volume epitomizes Emerson's literary life in the first and formative period of his career as a public figure and man of letters.". USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5017a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. [GILMAN, W. H.,ED.] Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Volume II (2) : 1822-1826. Edited by William H. Gilman & others. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1961. xvi/438 pp. 4 illustrations. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in a slightly used dust wrapper protected in plastic. "An Approved Edition" Center for Scholarly Editions, Modern Language Association of America. The second volume prints the exact texts of nine journals and three notebooks. Embryo "essays" on the moral sense, moral beauty, taste, greatness and fame, friendship, compensation, and the unity of God and the universe reveal the early shaping of some of Emerson's enduring interests. Suppressed passages on the Negro and revelations of acute melancholy and rebelliousness have been restored. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5229a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. [SMITH, SUSAN SUTTON,ED.] The Topical Notebooks of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Volume 1 edited by Susan Sutton Smith. Columbia,, University of Missouri Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0826207308) . 342 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Published here for the first time are seven of Emerson's topical notebooks, which served as a source for his lectures, essays and books of the 1850s, 1860s, and 1870s. Detailed annotations describe and comment on erased or revised passages, translate Greek and Latin quotations, and identify books and articles referred to in the text of the notebooks. References to similar passages in Emerson's journaals, lectures, and published works are also provided in the annotations. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5240a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| FAHMY, JEAN MOHSEN. Voltaire et Paris. Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century 195. Oxford,: The Voltaire Foundation, at the Taylor Institute, 1981. 1981. ISBN:0729402576. 265 pp. 8vo, cloth. A near fine copy in dustwrapper. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 2921a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| FICIN, MARSILE. [MARCEL, RAYMOND, ED.] Théologie platonicienne de l'immortalité des âmes. Tomes I & II (of 3). Texte critique établi et traduit par Raymond MARCEL. Paris,, Les Belles Lettres (Les Classiques de l'Humanisme). 2007. 338/300 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. Edges a touch rough, else a very good, clean set. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 5393a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| FIESER, JAMES, ED. Early Responses To Hume's Metaphysical And Epistemological Writings. 2 Volumes. Edited and Introduced by James Fieser. SECOND EDITION, Revised. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Thoemmes Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1843711168) . xxxvii/422/390 pp. 8vo, quality paperbacks. A fine set, "as new". This major new work is the second part of an important new series, Early Responses to Hume's Writings, a collection of 18th and 19th-century critical publications on Hume's philosophical, political, economic and historical writings. The themes of the two volumes printed here are the replies to Hume's metaphysical philosophy and epistemology. They contain responses to the Treatise Books 1 and 2, and the metaphysical and epistemological portions of An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding and A Dissertation on the Passions. Topics covered include causality, personal identity, free will and determinism, philosophical scepticism, and the nature of the passions. Among the contributors are William Wishart, Owen Manning, Thomas Reid, James Balfour, Joseph Priestley, Lord Monboddo, Dugald Stewart, Alexander Crombie, Richard Kirwan, Thomas Brown and Lady Mary Shepherd. Selections are edited, annotated and introduced by Hume scholar James Fieser. Many of the selections have not been reprinted since their original publication and are inaccessible to many scholars worldwide. Fully self-contained, these two volumes will be a major contribution towards understanding Hume and eighteenth-century philosophy and thought. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5302a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| FIESER, JAMES, ED. Early Responses To Hume's Writings. 10 Volumes. (complete). Edited and Introduced by James Fieser. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Thoemmes Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1843711168) . 10 volumes. 8vo, quality paperbacks. A fine set, "as new". This major new work: Early Responses to Hume's Writings, is a collection of 18th and 19th-century critical publications on Hume's philosophical, political, economic and historical writings. Volumes 1 & 2: Early Responses to Hume's Moral, Literary and Political Writings; Volumes 2 & 3: Early Responses to Hume's Metaphysical and Epistemological Writings; Volumes 5 & 6: Early Responses to Hume's Writings on Religion; Volumes 7 & 8: Early Responses to Hume's History of England; Volumes 9& 10: Early Responses to Hume's Life and Reputation. Many of the selections have not been reprinted since their original publication and are now accessible to scholars worldwide. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 5377a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HEMSTERHUIS, FRANCOIS Lettre sur l'homme et ses rapports, avec le commtaire inedit de Diderot. Texte etabli, presente et annote par Georges May. New Haven,, Yale University Press. 1964. 521 pp. 4to, cloth. A very good, clean copy in dustwrapper. A facsimile of the 1772 edition of Hemsterhuis' book, Diderot's copy with his handwritten comments. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5336a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HERDER, JOHANN GOTTFRIED VON. Metakritik Zur Kritik Der Reinen Vernunft. Herausgegeben von Friedrich Bassange. Berlin,, Aufbau-Verlag. 1955. 349 pp. folding chart bound in rear. Small 8vo, cloth. Bookplate, covers lightly soiled, else a very god, clean copy. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5175a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HESTER, MARCUS B. The Meaning of Poetic Metaphor. An Analysis in the Light of Wittgenstein's Claim that Meaning is Use. The Hague,, Mouton & Co. 1967. 229 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy. No dust wrapper. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 5239a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| JAFFRO, LAURENT & OTHERS. Leo Strauss : art d'écrire, philosophie, politique. Texte de 1941. Études reunites par Laurent Jaffro, Benoît Frydman, Emmanuel Cattin et Alain Petit. Paris,, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin. 2001. (ISBN: 2711614697) . 322 pp. 8vo, quality paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, else a near fine copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5329a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MARIE JEAN ANTOINE NICOLAS CARITAT DE CONDORCET. Réflexions et notes sur l'éducation. A cura di Manuela Albertone. Napoli,, Bibliopolis. 1983. 166 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. INSTITUTO ITALIANO PER GLI STUDI FILOSOFICI Serie Testi VII. é. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 5276a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MARX, KARL. [O'MALLEY, JOSEPH, ED.] Critique of Hegel's 'Philosophy of Right'. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Joseph O'Malley. Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0521078369) . lxvii/151 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in dustwrapper. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 5503a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MATTHEWS, GARETH B. Thought's Ego in Augustine and Descartes. Ithaca, New York,, Cornell University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0801427754) . xvii/217 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. In this concise and ambitious book, Gareth B. Matthews explores the implications of doing philosophy in the first person. He focuses on the most notable attempts in the history of philosophy to adopt this perspective: Augustine's CONFESSIONS, perhaps the first significant autobiography in Western culture, and his SOLILOQUIES, a dialogue between himself and reason; and Descartes's MEDITATIONS AND DISCOURSE ON METHOD. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5520a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MELANCHTHON, PHILIP. [KUSUKAWA, SACHIKO, ED.] Melanchthon : Orations on Philosophy and Education. Edited by Sachiko Kusukawa. Translated by Christine F. Salazar. Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0521586771) . xxxix/272 pp. 8vo, quality paperback. A fine copy "as new". CAMBRIDGE TEXTS IN THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5481a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MILL, JOHN STUART & COMTE, AUGUSTE. [HAAC, OSCAR A., ED..] The Correspondence of John Stuart Mill and Auguste Comte. Translated from the French and edited by Oscar S. Haac. Introduction by Angele Kremer-Marietti. New Brunswick, New Jersey,, Transaction Publishers. 1995. (ISBN: 1560001488) . xxvi/403 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5217a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005