| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BARTOK, BELA & LORD ALFRED. [SUCHOFF, BENJAMIN, ED.] Yugoslav Folk Music. 4 Volumes. (New York Bartok Archives Studies in Musicology 9-12). Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1978. 1978. (ISBN: 0873953835) . 4 volumes. 8vo, blue cloth. A fine set in fine dustwrappers in white cardboard box which is slighly soiled. Volume One: Serbo-Croatian Folk Songs and Instrumental Pieces from the Milman Perry Collection; Volume Two: Tabulation of Material; Volume Three: Source Melodies: Part One; Volume Four: Source Melodies: Part Two. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 6498a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, BONNIE & LOWINSKY, EDWARD E. & MILER, CLEMENT A., EDS. A Correspondence of Renaissance Musicians. Oxford,, Clarendon Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0193151537) . xliv/1067 pp. Music examples 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in acetate jacket. This book comprises an edition of the Spataro Correspondence, so called after its main author, the Bolognese music theorist Giovanni Spataro (c. 1459-1541). Spataro's main correspondents were Giovanni del Lago and Pietro Aaron. The 110 letters, which survive in the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana and the Bibliotheque Nationale, offer a vivid insight into the intellectual world of a group of sixteenth-century music theorists and performing musicians living in Italy. With this edition an important body of source material now becomes readily available. Each letter appears in its entirety in the original Italian, with a full English summary, commentary, and notes. A reference section includes a biographical dictionary and explanatory notes on problematic terms. The letters are in Italian, the commentary in English. ADDITIONAL POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 5024a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BOKER-HEIL, NORBET, HECKMANN, HARALD UND KINDERMANN, ILSE, EDS. Catalogus Musicus IX, RISM Sonderband: DAS TENORLIED. Mehrstimmige Lieder in deutschen Quellen 1450-1580. Band 1: Drucke. Kassel,, Bärenreiter. 1979. 397 pp. Triple column text. Mainly muscial examples with captions. Small 4to, cloth. Front hinge repaired, else a very good, clean copy. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5249a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BRAHMS, JOHANNES. Alto Rhapsody. Opus 53. For Contralto, Men's Chorus, and Orchestra. Introduction by Walter Frisch. A Facsimile Edition. New York,, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundation, The New York Public Library. 1983. (ISBN: 0871042835) . 76 pp. 4to, cloth. A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. A facsimile edition from the composer's autograph manuscript in the Music Division of The New York Public Library. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5561a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CAGE, JOHN I-VI (The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) DELUXE EDITION Cambridge,, Harvard University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0674440080) . 452 pp. 4to, cloth. Dustwrapper. Deluxe edition with 2 cassettes accompanying book in gray cloth archival. A fine copy. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 5290a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CAMPION, THOMAS. The Description of a Maske Presented at the Marriage of the Earl of Somerset 1614. Edited by David Greer. Menston, ENgland,, The Scolar Press Limited. 1970. Unpaged (ca. 32 pp). Folio, wrappers. Rear wrapper with a few spots, else a very good copy. Facsimile (original size) of the copy in the Bodleian Library (shelf-mark: Mal. 221 (6) ). ENGLISH LUTE SONGS 1597-1632. A Collection of Facsimile Reprints, No. 7. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 8952a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CONTINO, GIOVANNI. Cinque Messe Montovane dal fondo Santa Barbara a cinque voci. a cura di Ottavio Beretta. Milano,, Edizioni Suvini Zerboni. 1988. xxxiv/281 pp. Folio, cloth. Stamp on endpaper, else a very good, clean copy. No dustwrapper. Opere di Antichi Musicisti Bresciani Volume III; MONUMENTI MUSICALI ITALIANA Volume XIV. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 8249a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CONTINO, GIOVANNI. Il Primo Libro de' Madrigali a cinque voci (1560). a cura Di Romano Vettori. Milano,, Edizioni Suvini Zerboni. 1987. xxvii/185 pp. Folio, cloth. Upper corner bumped, else a very good, clean copy. No dustwrapper. Opere di Antichi Musicisti Bresciani Volume II; MONUMENTI MUSICALI ITALIANA Volume XIII. This book will require additional postage. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 8246a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| D'URFEY, THOMAS. Wit and Mirth: Or, Pills to Purge Melancholy. Edited by Thomas D'Urfey. Introduction by Cyrus L. Day. 6 Volumes bound in 3. (Complete) New York,, Folklore Library Publishers. 1959. 360/348; 352/352; 352/373 pp. Music examples. 8vo, blue cloth. Discrete bookplate on paste downs, else a very good, clean copy. A large collection of songs edited by Thomas d'Urfey, published in several editions between 1698 and 1720, which in its final, six-volume edition (1719-1720) printed over 1,000 songs and poems. This is a facsimile reprint of 1876 edition, which itself reprints the original edition of 1719-1720. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 4977a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DUNSTABLE, JOHN. (DUNSTAPLE) [BUKOFZER, MANFRED F., ED.] John Dunstable. Complete Works, Edited by Manfred F. Bukofzer. SECOND, REVISED EDITION prepared by Margaret Bent, Ian Bent & Brian Trowell. London,, For The Royal Musical Association & The American Musicological Society; Stainer & Bell LTD. 1970. xxvii/215 pp. 8 facsimiles. Folio, original wrappers. Name inside front wrapper, else avery good, clean copy. MUSICA BRITANNICA: A National Collection of Musiic VIII. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 5124a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| GAULTIER, DENIS. La Rhetorique des Dieux et Autres Pieces de Luth de Denis Gaultier par Andre Tessier. Reproduction en Fac-simile Phototypique avec une Preface Historique, des Notes du Transcripteur et l'Etude Artistique du Manuscrit par Jean Cordey. Paris,, Librairie E. Droz. 1932. 53/145 pp. 4to, rebound in modern cloth, edges trimmed. A fine copy. Publications de la Societe Francaise de Musicologie, Premiere Serie Tome VI. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4437a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HOSTE DA REGGIO. Primo Libro Se Madrigali a Quarto Voci (Venice, 1547); Edited by Jessie Ann Owens. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. 1988. 174 pp. 4to, cloth. A fine copy. Sixteenth-Century Madrigal, Previously unpublished full scores of major works from the Renaissance, Volume 8. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 6954a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| KAMPER, DIETRICH. Gefangenschaft Und Freiheit: Leben Und Werk Des Komponisten Luigi Dallapiccola. Koln,, Gitarre + Laute. 1984. (ISBN: 3885830051) . 210 pp. 8vo, wrappers. Illustrations & many music examples. A very good, clean copy. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9313a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MATTHESON, JOHANN. [REIMANN, MARGARETE, ED.] Der Vollkommene Kapellmeister, 1739 : Faksimile-Nachdruck herausgegeben von Margarete Reimann. Basel, London, New York,, Bärebreiter Kassel. 1987. (ISBN: 3761801009) . 28/(4)/484/(22) pp. 8vo, printed boards. Boards a touch soiled, else a very good clean HARDCOVER copy. A facimile reprint of the 1739 edition. DOCUMENTA MUSICOLOGICA V. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5356a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MINGUS, CHARLES. Beneath the Underdog: His World As Composed by Mingus. Edited by Nel King New York,, Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. (ISBN: 0394436229) . 365 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy of the first edition in a lightly used dust wrapper with two very small closed tears, protected in plastic. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5004a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS. Symphony No. 35 in D, K.. 385 "Haffner Symphony" FACSIMILE of the original manuscript owned by the National Orchestra Association, New York. Introduction by Sydney Beck. New York,, Oxford University Press. 1968. Unpaged. (ca 4 pp. of introduction-triple column text & 36 pp. of facsimile) Oblong folio, maroon cloth. A very good, clean copy, lacking the slipcase. Additional postage required for international orders. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5403a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| RICHTER, KLAUS PETER. Orgelchoral und Ensemblesatz bei J.S. Bach. Tutzing,: Hans Schneider, 1982. 1982. 262 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5984a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ROBBINS LANDON, H.C. Haydn: Chronicle and Works, Volume V: Haydn The Late Years 1801-1809. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana University Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0253370051) . 495 pp. plus 34 plates (some in color). Many music examples. Tall 8vo, cloth. Name on endpaper, else a very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5315a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| [WAGNER, RICHARD]. KIRCHMEYER, HELMUT. Das zeitgenoessische Wagnerbild. 2 Bande. Zweiter Band: Dokumente 1842-1845 (Dokumente Nr. 1-619); Erster Band: Dokumente 1846-1850 (Dokumente Nr. 620-1265). Regensburg,: Gustav Bosse Verlag, 1967. 1967. lvi pp. plus 704 columns (i.e. 352 pp.)/ lxii pp. plus 810 columns (i.e. 405 pp.). Double column text. Tall 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean set in dustwrappers. Dustwrapper of 2nd volume has a large chip from the rear panel. Situationsgeschichte der Musikkritik und des musikalischen Presseswesens in Deutschland Teil IV, Bande 2 & 3. Band I (not present) is: die fruhe Wagnerkritik. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 8175a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005