| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ABRAHAM IBN 'EZRA. (MILLAS VALLICROSA, JOSE M., ED.) El libro de los Fundamentos de las Tablas Astronomicas de R. Abraham Ibn 'Ezra. Edicion Critica con Traduccion, Introduction y Notas por Jose M. Millas Vallicrosa. Madrid,, Instituto Arias Montano. 1947. 171 pp. plus 2 plates. Unopened. 8vo, original wrappers. Wrappers a touch soiled, else a very good, clean copy. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 8349a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| AIMERIC DE BELENOI. Poésies du troubadour Aimeric de Belenoi. Edited by Maria Dumitrescu. Paris,, Societe Des Anciens Textes Francais. 1935. 270 pp. 8vo, original wrappers, untrimmed, unopened. Original cellophane soiled and torn, else a very good, clean copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 4736 Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BERTRAN DE BORN. [PADEN, WILLIAM D. JR., SANDKOVITCH, TILDE & STABLEIN, PATRICIA H., EDS.] The Poems of the Troubadour Bertran de Born. Edited by William D. Paden, Jr., Tilde Sankovitch & Patricia H. Stablein. Berkeley & Los Angeles,, University of California Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0520042972) . xxi/573 pp. 5 maps. 9 musical scores. Oblong 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dustwrapper protected in plastic. The only edition of Bertran de Born's work in English and the only complete translation in any language. The annotation and commentary integrate scholarship that has previously been widely scattered and difficult to access. Special features of this edition include musical scores for nine of the poems, maps. a schedule of hsitorical sources, technical notes, glossary, bibliography, and an index of first lines. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 5468a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BURGESS, GLYN S. & STRIJBOSCH, CLARA, EDS. The Brendan Legend. Texts and Versions. Leiden & Boston, E.J. Brill. 2006. (ISBN: 9004152474) . 395 pp. 8vo, buckram. A fine HARDCOVER copy, "as new". USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 5351a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| FRYE, RICHARD N., ED. The Histories of Nishapur. Edited by Richard N. Frye. Cambridge, MA:, Harvard University Press. 1965. Unpaged. Tall, thick 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Facsimile reprint of the Persian History of Nishapur, and two brief Arabic works dealing with the same city. The three works together furnish much information that has been hitherto unknown concerning the buildings and inhabitants of one of the greatest cities of Iran in medieval times. HARVARD ORIENTAL SERIES Volume 45. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 5208a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS. (GERALD OF WALES) Giraldi Cambrensis Opera. DE PRINCIPIS INSTRUCTIONE LIBER. Edited by George F. Warner. Kraus Reprint. 1964. lxvii/432 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good copy. Reprint of the 1873 edition printed by Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London. Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores. Giraldi Cambrensis Opera edited by J. S. Brewer, Volume VIII with an index to volumes i-iv & viii. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 4303a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| GRIGSBY, JOHN L. & LACY, NORRIS J., EDS. The Vows of the Heron (Les Voeux du Heron) : A Middle French Vowing Poem. Translated by Norris J. Lacy. (Library of Medieval Literature, Series A, Volume 86). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1992. 1992. xiii/100 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy. No dustwrapper. The French text with facing English translation. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5496a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HARUTA, SETSUKO. Gottfried's TRISTAN and Wolfram's PARZIVAL: A Thematic Comparison. Tokyo,, Asahi Shuppansha. 1978. 360 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy. "Largely based on the author's doctoral dissertation submitted to the Graduate Faculties of Columbia University, New York". USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 4335a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HOTTINGER, M.D. The Story of Basel, Berne and Zurich.THE MEDIEVAL TOWN SERIES. Covent Garden, London,, J.M Dent & Co.. 1933. 338 pp. 57 illustrations, plus 3 folding colored maps (one for each city). 12mo, cloth. A very good, clean, surprisingly fresh copy of the first edition. MEDIEVAL TOWN SERIES. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5007a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HUGO VON TRIMBERG. Der Renner. 4 Bande. Herausgegeben von Gustav Ehrismann. Mit einem Nachwort und Erganzungen von Gunther Schweikle. Berlin,, Walter De Gruyter & Co.. 1970. (ISBN: 3110036428) . 393/315/317/360 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean set. Reprint of the 1908-1911 edition. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 5067a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| HUON DE SAINT-QUENTIN. [SERPER, ARIÉ, ED.] Huon De Saint-Quentin: Poète satirique et lyrique. Etude historique et édition de Textes J. Porrua Turanzas & Studia Humanitatis. 1983. (ISBN: 093556845X) . 142 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy. No dust wrapper. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5348a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| LESTER, G.A. Sir John Paston's 'Grete Boke': A Descriptive Catalogue, With an Introduction, of British Library MS Lansdowne 285. Rochester, New York, U.S.A. Boydell & Brewer Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0859911616) . 197 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good copy in dustwrapper protected in plastic. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9264a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PETER THE VENERABLE [CONSTABLE, GILES, ED.] The Letters of Peter the Venerable. 2 Volumes. Edited, with an introduction and notes by Constable Giles. Cambridge, MA:, Harvard University Press. 1967. 450/427 pp. plus Map. 8vo, cloth. A near fine set in spine sunned dust wrappers protected in plastic. This is the first new edition of the letters of Peter the Venerable (abbot of Cluny from 1122 to 1156) since their first printing in 1522, from which all later editions have derived. The Latin text, which is an important source for the history of the first half of the twelfth century, appears in Volume One. The introduction, notes and appendices in Volume Two touch very broadly on the ecclesiastical, intellectual and political history of the period, and in particular on the history of monasticism and the development of the Cistercians and other new monastic orders. HARVARD HISTORICAL STUDIES 78. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 5206a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PRITSAK, OMELJAN. The Origin of Rus'. Volume One: Old Scandinavian Sources other than the Sagas. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard University Press, for Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute. 1981. (ISBN: 0674644654) . 926 pp. Thick 8vo, cloth. Light stain to fore-edge, else a good, clean copy in a used dustwrapper protected in plastic. Of a projected six volume work, this is the only one that appeared from Harvard University Press. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 5457a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ROSS, JANET & ERICHSEN, NELLY. The Story of Lucca. Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen. THE MEDIEVAL TOWN SERIES. Covent Garden, London,, J.M Dent & Co.. 1912. 365 pp. plus 10 illustrations & 1 folding maps. 35 line drawings. 12mo, cloth. A very good, clean, surprisingly fresh copy of the first edition, in an used dustwrapper protected in plastic. MEDIEVAL TOWN SERIES. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5390a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| SCHUTTE, BERND. König Philipp von Schwaben.: Itinerar, Urkundenvergabe, Hof. (Monumenta Germaniae Historica Schriften Band 51). Hannover,: Hahnsche Buchhandlung, 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 3775257519) . xxxvii/594 pp. 8vo, boards. A fine copy. No dustwrapper. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 6794a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| STRAUCH, PHILIPP, HRSG. Der Marner. Herausgegeben von Philipp Strauch. Mit einem Nachwort, einem Register und einem Literaturverzeichnis von Helmut Brackert. Berlin,, Walter De Gruyter & Co. 1965. 211 pp. 8vo, cloth. No dustwrapper. A very good, clean copy. Reprint of the 1876 edition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5065a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| SWITTEN, MARGARET LOUISE. The Cansos of Raimon De Miraval: A Study of Poems and Melodies. Cambridge, Massachusetts,, Medieval Academy of America. 1985. (ISBN: 0910956820) . 247 pp. 4 illustations. Music examples. Tall 8vo, cloth. A fine copy. No dust wrapper, as issued. MEDIEVAL ACADEMY BOOKS, No. 93. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 5538a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| THOMAS, J.W. Tannhäuser: Poet and Legend. With Texts and Translations of His Works University of North Carolina Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0807880779) . 199 pp. 8vo, cloth. Name on paste down, slight wave to upper margin, else a good, clean copy. Includes Tannhäuser's verse from the Manesse & Jena Manuscripts with facing page English translation. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA STUDIES IN THE GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE No. 77. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5074a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| VASILIEV, A.A. Justin the First. An Introduction to the Epoch of Justinian the Great. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1950. 439 pp. 8vo, cloth. Book plate removed from front pastedown, else a very good, clean copy in a lightly soiled dustwrapper protected in plastic. DUMBARTON OAKS STUDIES I. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 5196a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005