| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| CAHIERS PAUL CLAUDEL. Cahiers Paul Claudel I "Tete d'Or" et les debuts litteraires. Paris,, Gallimard. 1959. 263 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. Name stamp to title, wrappers used with a corner crease to front, else a good, clean copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5227a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| FRANCON, MICHAEL, ED. Poémes de Transition (XVe-XVIe siecles): Rondeaux du Ms. 402 de Lille Cambridge, MA:, Harvard University Press. 1938. 771 pp. 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. Bookplate, corners bumped, else a very good, clean copy. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5209a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| GANS, ERIC LAWRENCE. The Discovery of Illusion: Flaubert's Early Works, 1835-1837 Berkeley & Los Angeles,, University of California Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0520093712) . 169 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. Name on endpaper, else a good, clean copy. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN MODERN PHILOLOGY #100. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5486a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| JOSEPH, LAWRENCE A. Henri Cazalis, sa vie, son oeuvre, son amitie avec Mallarme. Paris,, A.-G. Nizet. 1972. (ISBN: 2707802824) . 299 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. A very good, clean copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5340a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| JUSTUS VAN EFFEN. [SCHORR, JAMES L., ED.] Le Misanthrope. Oxford,, Voltaire Foundation. 1986. (ISBN: 0729403440) . xix/467 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy. No dustwrapper. STUDIES ON VOLTAIRE AND THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 248. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5066a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL. [BALES, RICHARD, ED.] Bricquebec: Prototype d'A l'ombre des jeunes filles en fleurs. Texte établi et présenté par Richard Bales. Oxford,, Clarendon Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0198158572) . xxvi/304 pp.4 facsimiles. 8vo, blue cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5533a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL. Correspondance. Tome I: 1880-1895. Texte etabli, presente et annote par Philip Kolb. Paris,, Plon. 1970. 486 pp. Thick 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper with some edge wear protected in plastic. With editor Philip Kolb's calling card laid in. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5242a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL. Correspondance. Tome II: 1896-1901. Texte etabli, presente et annote par Philip Kolb. Paris,, Plon. 1976. xxi/526 pp. Thick 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Inscribed by the editor Philip Kolb on the half-title to Thackeray scholar, Gordon Ray and dated Paris, May '76. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5243a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL. Correspondance. Tome V: 1905. Texte etabli, presente et annote par Philip Kolb. Paris,, Plon. 1979. xxxii/415 pp. Thick 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5244a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL. Correspondance. Tome VI: 1906. Texte etabli, presente et annote par Philip Kolb. Paris,, Plon. 1976. xxxi/383 pp. 8vo, red cloth. A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Inscribed by the editor Philip Kolb on the half-title to Thackeray scholar, Gordon Ray. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5245a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL. Jean Santeuil précédé de Les plaisirs et les jours.. Èdition établie par Pierre Clarac avec la collaboration d'Yves Sande. BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE LA PLÉIADE. Paris,, Gallimard. 1971. (ISBN: 2070106500) . 1123 pp. 12mo, limp leather, partial printed dust wrapper (front & back covers), glassine jacket, double ribbon markers, plain cardboard publisher's shipping box. A fine copy "as new". USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5536a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL. Á la recherche du temps perdu. 4 tomes. Nouvelle édition publiée sous la direction de Jean-Yves Tadié. BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE LA PLÉIADE. Paris, 1987-1989. Gallimard. 4 volumes. clxxvii/1547pp. & 1991 pp. & 1934 pp. & 1707 pp. 12mo, limp leather, glassine jackets, double ribbon markers in each volume, white printed boxes. All four vollumes are in fine "as new" condition. There is a nick to the box of volume one, the lower edge of the box of volume two has been reinforced with clear tape. Over all a fine set. The new Pléiade edition of Proust's Á la recherche du temps perdu in 4 volumes. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 5534a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL. [KOLB, PHILIP & PRICE, LARKIN B., ED.] Textes retrouvés. Recueillis et présentés par Philip Kolb et Larkin B. Price, avec une bibliographie des publications de Proust (1892-1967). Urbana,, University of Illinois Press. 1968. xiv/304 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in a lightly used dust wrapper protected in plastic. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5546a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ROY, CLAUDE. Enfantasques. Des poèmes et des images imaginés et imagés par Claude Roy pour les lecteurs de plusieurs âges entre 4 et 104 ans. Paris,, Gallimard. 1974. 112 pp. Profusely illustrated. Small 8vo, leatherette. Lightly soiled, else a good HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5346a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| SAURET, MARTINE. Les Voies Cartographiques: A Propos Des Influences Des Cartographes Sur Les Ecrivains Francais Des XVe Et XVIe Siecles. Lewiston, New York, U.S.A. The Edwin Mellen Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0773462899) . 269 pp. 8vo, cloth. Cloth a touch bubbled, else a good, clean copy. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4866a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| SIEMEK, ANDRZEJ. La Recherche Morale et Esthetique dans le Roman de Crebillon Fils. The Voltaire Foundation, at the Taylor Institute, Oxford, 1981. 1981. 266 pp. 8vo, cloth. A near fine copy in dustwrapper. Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century 200. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2922a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| [TAINE, HIPPOLYTE] CILON EVANS. Taine. Essai de biographie interieure. Paris,, Librairie Nizet. 1975. 615 pp. 8vo, original wrappers all edges uncut. A very good, clean copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5037a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| TERRAMAGNINO DA PISA. Doctrina d'Acort. Edizione critica, introduzione e note a cura di Aldo Ruffinatto. Edizioni dell'Ateneo, Roma, (1968). 1968. 208 pp. 8vo, cloth. A good, clean copy in a slightly soiled dustwrapper protected in plastic. Officina Romanica 10. Sezione di studi e testi provenzali (2). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2829a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| WINTON, ALISON. Proust's Additions : The Making of 'A la recherche du temps perdu'. 2 Volumes. Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0521216125) . 393/209 pp. 8vos, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER set in dust wrappers protected in plastic. With public release of the Proust manuscripts, in an extensive and original survey of the post 1914 manuscripts, typescripts and proofs of 'A la recherche du temps perdu', Alison Winton provides an intellectual and spiritual biography of the author. In Volume I, Dr Winton shows which episodes and characters in the novel were of earlier and which of later inspiration, and in the tables in Volume II, gives exact details of the additions. A handsomeset. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5439a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005