| next page |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ZEPHERIA (1594) with: THE EKATOMPHATHIA or PASSIONATE CENTURIE OF LOVE by Thomas Watson (ca. 1581); with A HANDEFULL OF PLEASANT DELITES by Clement Robinson and divers others (1584). 3 works bound in 1 New York,, Burt Franklin. 1967. 44/116/80 pp. 8vo, buckram. A very good, clean copy. Reprinting of the reprint editions originally published by the Spenser Society, Volumes 5, 6, & 8, 1869 & 1871. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4419a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ANDREWES, LANCELOT. Ninety-Six Sermons. Volume II. Oxford,, John Henry Parker. 1941. xvi/428 pp. 8vo, rebound in modern brown cloth, edges rough trimmed. A very good, clean text in a new binding. SERMONS PREACHED IN LENT, ON GOOD-FRIDAY, AND ON EASTER DAY. The Library of Anglo-Catholic Theology. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4206a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| AUDEN, W. H. [LAWLOR, PATRICK T., ED.] Poems, 1927-1929 : A Photographic and Typographic Facsimile of the Original Notebook in the Berg Collection of English and American Literature. Introduction by Nicholas Jenkins. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Fund Ser., No. 3) New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Public Library, 1989. 1989. Unpaged. Folio, 1/4 cloth & marbled boards & paper label on front cover. A fine copy in slip case. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 6814a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| AXTON, RICHARD, ED. Three Rastell Plays : Four Elements, Calisto and Melebea, Gentleness and Nobility (Tudor Interludes Ser., No. I) Rochester, NY, U.S.A.: Boydell & Brewer, Incorporated, 1979. 1979. (ISBN: 0859910474) . 169 pp. 8vo, boards. A fine copy in dustwrapper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5125a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BARBER, C.L. The Idea of Honour in the English Drama 1591-1700. Goteborg,, 1957. 362 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. Name-stamp on cover and title, edges of cover worn, else a good, clean copy. GOTHENBURG STUDIES IN ENGLISH VI. C.L. Barber's dissertation. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5160a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, FRANCIS & FLETCHER, JOHN. [BOWERS, FREDSON, ED.] The Dramatic Works in the Beaumont and Fletcher Canon. Volume I: The Knight of the Burning Pestle, The Masque of the Inner Temple and Grays's Inn, The Woman Hater, The Coxcomb, Philaster, The Captain. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 1966. xxxv/669 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in a used dustwrapper protected in plastic. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 6236a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, FRANCIS & FLETCHER, JOHN. [BOWERS, FREDSON, ED.] The Dramatic Works in the Beaumont and Fletcher Canon. Volume I: The Knight of the Burning Pestle, The Masque of the Inner Temple and Grays's Inn, The Woman Hater, The Coxcomb, Philaster, The Captain. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 1966. xxxv/669 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in a tight binding in dustwrapper protected in plastic. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4747a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BEVINGTON, DAVID. Tudor Drama and Politics : A Critical Approach to Topical Meaning. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard University Press. 1968. (ISBN: 0674912306) . 360 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in a slightly used dustwrapper protected in plastic. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 8224a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM. [MARGOLIOUTH, H.M, ED.] William Blake's Vala. Blake's Numbered Text. Edited by H.M. Margoliouth. Oxford,, At the Clarendon Press. 1952. xxvii/181 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in a slightly used dustwrapper protected in plastic. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 5000a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD, ED. Seamus Heaney. Modern Critical Views. Edited with an Introduction by Harold Bloom. New Haven,, Chelsea House Publishers. 1986. (ISBN: 0877547025) . 199 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5352a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BROME, ALEXANDER. [DUBINSKI, ROMAN, ED.] Alexander Brome Poems. 2 Volumes. Edited by Roman R. Dubinski. Toronto,, University of Toronto Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0802055354) . 393/144 pp. 8vo, printed cloth. Name on half-title of volume one, else a near fine set. No dustwrappers. Volume I: Introduction, Poems. Volume II: Textual Notes and Commentary, Index of First Lines. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4999a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT. [JACK, IAN & SMITH, MARGARET, EDS.] The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. Volume II: STRAFFORD; SORDELLO. Edited by Ian Jack & Margaret Smith. Oxford,, Clarendon Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0198123175) . 531 pp. 8vo, blue cloth. A very good, clean copy. No dust wrapper. OXFORD ENGLISH TEXTS. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5292a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT. [JACK, IAN & SMITH, MARGARET, EDS.] The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. Volume I: PAULINE, PARACELSUS. Edited by Ian Jack & Margaret Smith. Oxford,, Clarendon Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0198118937) . xxvii/543 pp. 8vo, blue cloth. A very good, clean copy. No dust wrapper. OXFORD ENGLISH TEXTS. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5293a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT. [JACK, IAN & SMITH, MARGARET, EDS.] The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. Volume I: PAULINE, PARACELSUS. Edited by Ian Jack & Margaret Smith. Oxford,, Clarendon Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0198118937) . xxvii/543 pp. 8vo, blue cloth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper, OXFORD ENGLISH TEXTS. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 5323a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BRYSKETT, LODOWICK. [PAFFORD, J.H.P., ED.] Literary Works [of] Lodowick Bryskett: A Discourse of Civill Life [and] The Mourning Muse of Thestylis [and] A Pastorall glogue upon the Death of Sir Phillip Sidney, Knight; with John Milton's Lycidas Gregg International Publishers. 1972. (ISBN: 057602239X) . 326 pp. Smal 8vo, cloth. Strip of dustwrapper pasted to front pastedown, else a very good copy. No dustwrapper. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 8491a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BYRON, LORD GEORGE GORDON. [STEFFAN, TRUMAN GUY, ED.] Lord Byron's "Cain" Twelve Essays and a Text With Variants and Annotations by Turman Guy Steffan. Austin, Texas,, University of Texas Press. 1968. (ISBN: 0292783884) . 509 pp. plus folding plate. 7 tables. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5345a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CAREY, HENRY. The Poems of Henry Carey. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Frederick T. Wood. London,, The Scholartis Press: Eric Partirdge Ltd.. 1930. 261 pp. 8vo, cloth. Boards warped, endpapers browned, else a good, clean copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4267a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CLARE, JOHN. [TIBBLE, ANNE, ED.] The Journals, Essays, and the Journey from Essex. Manchester, England,, Carcanet New Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0856353442) . 139 pp. 8vo, boards. Blind stamp on front free endpaper, else a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in a spine-sunned dust wrapper proteced in plastic. John Clare wrote his JOURNALS 1824-1825 at the suggestion of his publisher: they were to be a sort of discipline in which he noted down family matters, natural observations, books read, letters received, thoughts and impressions. They provide a remarkable window on his life, and Anne Tibble's extensive annotations relate them to his work. Included here for the first time are a number of Clare's essays on general subjects. Also included is a new transcript of the JOURNEY FROM ESSEX, a document central to an understanding of Clare's mind and a human testimony of mental and physical anguish and resistance unique in its period. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5550a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Volume II: THE WATCHMAN. Edited by Lewis Patton. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton U.P. 1970. 1970. lx/477 pp. plus 5 facsimiles. 8vo, cloth. A near fine copy with red ribbon marker in a bright dustwrapper protected in plastic. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4367a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. [PATTON, LEWIS & MANN, PETER, ED.] The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge 1: LECTURES 1795 ON POLITICS AND RELIGION. Edited by Lewis Patton and Peter Mann. Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0691098611) . lxxx/512 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy with ribbon maker in a spine sunned dustwrapper protected in plastic. BOLLINGEN SERIES LXXV. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4358a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DAWSON, BENJAMIN. Prolepsis Philologiae Anglicanae; or, Plan of a Philological and Synonymical Dictionary of the English Language. 1797. Leeds, England,, The Scolar Press Limited. 1967. 43 pp. 8vo, cloth. A good, clean copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1797 edition reproduced (original size) by permission of the Trustees of the British Museum. Shelf-mark: 12902.i.6(1). English Linguistics 1500-1800 (A Collection of Facsimile Reprints) selected & edited by R.C. Alston No.1. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4542a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DAY, FRANK. Sir William Empson: An Annotated Bibliography New York & London,, Garland Publishing Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0824092074) . xli/229 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy. No dustwrapper as issued. GARLAND BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF MODERN CRITICS AND CRITICAL SCHOOLS Volume 8. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5341a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DEFOE, DANIEL. [KUMAR, SHIV K., ED.] The Life, Adventures, and Pyracies of the Famous Captain Singleton. Edited with an Introduction by Shiv K. Kumar. (OXFORD ENGLISH NOVELS) London,, Oxford University Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0192553283) . xxv/284 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. The text has been reprinted from the first edition of 1720. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5512a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DEKKER, THOMAS. [RIELY, MARIANNE GATESON, ED.]. The Whore of Babylon by Thomas Dekker. A Critical Edition. Edited by Marianne Gateson Riely. New York & London,, Garland Publishing Inc. 1980. (ISBN: 0824044762) . 301 pp. 8vo, cloth. Discrete name plate on front free end paper, else a very good, clean copy. Renaissance Drama, A Collection of Critical Editions, A Garland Series, Edited by Stephen Orgel. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5131a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DEMING, ROBERT H., ED. James Joyce. The Critical Heritage. 2 Volumes. Volume One: 1907-1927; Volume Two:1928-1941. London,, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1970. (ISBN: 071006747x) . 821 pp. (2 volumes paged continuously). 8vo, cloth. Fore-edge foxed, else a good, clean set in lightly used dust wrappers protected in plastic.The extracts, beginning in 1902, the date of the first critical comment on Joyce, in a letter by George Russell ('AE'). and 1941, the year of Joyce's death, cover the English, American and French reactions to Joyce's work. Writers whose criticism is represented include W.B. Yeats, Virginia Woolf, Ford Madox Ford, John Middleton Murray, T. S. Eliot, Paul Claudel, Gertrude Stein, William Carlos Williams, Edith Sitwell, and Malcolm Muggeridge. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 5223a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005