John Gunnison-Wiseman Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
566 Commonwealth Avenue #1107, Boston, MA 02215 USA. Tel.: +1 617 699 8341
info@jgwbooks.com

Critical Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
CHAUNDLER, THOMAS. [ENRIGHT-CLARK SHOUKRI, DORIS, ED.]  Liber Apologeticus De Omni Statu Humanae Naturae: A Defence of Human Nature in Every State (C. 1460) a Moral Play. Edited from the Manuscript with English Translation and Notes by Doris Enright-Clark Shoukri
London & New York,, Modern Humanities Research Association. 1974. (ISBN: 0900547316) . x/208 pp. plus 15 plates. Tall 8vo, cloth. Name on end paper, else a very good, clean copy. This book makes available for the first time the text of the earliest academic play extant in England and one which occupies a central place in the development of the drama. The introduction first gives a detailed account of the largely unknown author, Thomas Chaundler, and continues with a survey of the theme and genre of the play and its literary and dramatic qualities. The editor argues that the illustrations of the Trinity College, Cambridge manuscript, which are reproduced in full, constitute a dramatic interpretation of the text. The critical Latin text and English translation occupy facing pages and the work concludes with a detailed section of notes on the relevant sources and analogues.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5261a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

DE LASRY, ANITA BENAIM, ED.  Carlos Maynes and La enprerastris de Roma. Critical Edition and Study of Two Medieval Spanish Romances.
Newark, Delaware, U.S.A. Juan De LA Cuesta. 1982. (ISBN: 0936388099) . 234 pp. 8vo, leatherette over boards. Bump to foredge of boards, else a very good, clean copy. with errata pages laid in.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5032a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

DONNE, JOHN. [POTTER, GEORGE R. & SIMPSON, EVELYN M., EDS.]  Sermons of John Donne. 10 Volumes (complete). Edited with introductions and critical apparatus by George R. Potter & Evelyn M. Simpson.
Berkeley & Los Angeles,, University of California Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0520052552) . 10 volumes.26 illustrations. 8vo, brown cloth. A fine set in fine dust wrappers protected in plastic.These ten volumes contain all the sermons by Donne that are at the present time known to exist. The text is founded on the three great Folio volumes edited by Donne's son, together with the sermons that were published within Donne's lifetime, and one that was not published at all during the seventeenth century. Originally issued from 1953 through 1962, this is the 1984 reissue.
USD 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1300.75 | £UK 1172 | JP¥ 172102] Book number: 5537a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

DONNE, JOHN. [STRINGER, GARY A., ED.]  The Variorum Edition of the Poetry of John Donne. Volume 6: The Anniversaries and the Epicedes and Obsequies
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0253318114) . lvii/689 pp. 8vo, cloth. Marker on bottom edge, else a near fine copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Committee on Scholarly Editions, "An Approved Text", Modern Language Association of America.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5444a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

DONNE, JOHN. [STRINGER, GARY A., ED.]  The Variorum Edition of the Poetry of John Donne. Volume 2: THE ELEGIES.
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0253333768) . xcix/1046 pp. 8vo, cloth. Marker on bottom edge, else a near fine copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Committee on Scholarly Editions, "An Approved Text", Modern Language Association of America.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5343a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND & BREUER, JOSEF.  The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Volume VI (1901): THE PSYCHOPATHOLOGY OF EVERYDAY LIFE. Translated under the General Editorship of James Strachey with Anna Freud.
London,, The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psychoanalysis. 1981. 310 pp. 8vo, blue HARDCOVER. A fine copy in dustwrapper protected in plastic. The 1981 reprinting. THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD. Volume 6 only.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5135a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND.  The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Volume XI (1910): FIVE LECTURES ON PSYCHO-ANALYSIS, LEONARDO DA VINCI and Other Works. Translated under the General Editorship of James Strachey with Anna Freud.
London,, The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psychoanalysis. 1981. 264 pp. 8vo, blue HARDCOVER. Name stamp on endpaper, else a near fine, clean, bright copy, in dustwrapper protected in plastic. The 1981 re-printing. THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD. Volume 11 only.The other works are: THE FUTURE PROSPECTS OF PSYCHO-ANALYTIC THERAPY (1910); THE ANTITHETICAL MEANING OF PRIMAL WORDS (1910); A SPECIAL TYPE OF CHOICE OF OBJECT MADE BY MEN (CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PSYCHOLOGY OF LOVE I) (1910); ON THE UNIVERSAL TENDENCY TO DEBASEMENT IN THE SPHERE OF LOVE (CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PSYCHOLOGY OF LOVE II) (1912); THE TABOO OF VIRGINITY (CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PSYCHOLOGY OF LOVE III) (1918 [1917]); THE PSYCHO-ANALYTIC VIEW OF PSYCHOGENIC DISTURBANCE OF VISION (1910); WILD' PSYCHO-ANALYSIS (1910); SHORTER WRITINGS (1910).
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5139a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND.  The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Volume XIX (1923-1925): THE EGO AND THE ID and Other Works. Translated under the General Editorship of James Strachey with Anna Freud.
London,, The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psychoanalysis. 1981. 320 pp. 2 illustrations. 8vo, blue HARDCOVER. Name-stamp on endpapers, very occasional yellow highlighting, else a very good copy, in dustwrapper protected in plastic. The 1981 re-printing. THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD. Volume 19 only.The other works are: A SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY DEMONOLOGICAL NEUROSIS (1923 [1922]); REMARKS ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF DREAM-INTERPRETATION (1923 [1922]); SOME ADDITIONAL NOTES ON DREAM-INTERPRETATION AS A WHOLE (1925); THE INFANTILE GENITAL ORGANIZATION: AN INTERPOLATION INTO THE THEORY OF SEXUALITY (1923); NEUROSIS AND PSYCHOSIS (1924 [1923]); THE ECONOMIC PROBLEM OF MASOCHISM (1924); THE DISSOLUTION OF THE OEDIPUS COMPLEX (1924); THE LOSS OF REALITY IN NEUROSIS AND PSYCHOSIS (1924); A SHORT ACCOUNT OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS (1924); THE RESISTANCES OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS (1925 [1924]); A NOTE UPON THE MYSTIC WRITING PAD (1925 [1924]); NEGATION (1925); SOME PSYCHICAL CONSEQUENCES OF THE ANATOMICAL DISTINCTION BETWEEN THE SEXES (1925); JOSEF POPPER-LYNKEUS AND THE THEORY OF DREAMS (1923); DR SANDOR FERENCZI (ON HIS 50TH BIRTHDAY) (1923); PREFACE TO AICHHORN'S 'WAYWARD YOUTH' (1925); JOSEF BREUER (1925); SHORTER WRITINGS (1922-1925).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5143a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND.  The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Volume XIII (1913-1914): TOTEM AND TABOO and Other Works. Translated under the General Editorship of James Strachey with Anna Freud.
London,, The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psychoanalysis. 1981. 264 pp. plus 3 plates. 8vo, blue HARDCOVER. A fine copy in dustwrapper protected in plastic. The 1981 reprinting. THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD. Volume 13 only. The other works are: THE CLAIMS OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS TO SCIENTIFIC INTEREST (1913); OBSERVATIONS AND EXAMPLES FROM ANALYTIC PRACTICE (1913); FAUSSE RECONNAISSANCE IN PSYCHO-ANALYTIC TREATMENT (1914); THE MOSES OF MICHELANGELO (1914); Postscript (1927); SOME REFLECTIONS ON SXHOOLBOY PSYCHOLOGY (1914).
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5137a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND.  The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Volume I (1886-1899). PRE-PSYCHO-ANALYTIC PUBLICATIONS AND UNPUBLISHED DRAFTS. Translated under the General Editorship of James Strachey with Anna Freud.
London,, The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psychoanalysis. 1981. xxvi/430 pp. 8vo, blue HARDCOVER. A fine copy, in dustwrapper protected in plastic. The 1981 reprinting. THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD. Volume 1 only.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5136a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND.  The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Volume IX (1906-1908): JENSEN'S 'GRADIVA' and Other Works. Translated under the General Editorship of James Strachey with Anna Freud.
London,, The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psychoanalysis. 1981. 279 pp. 8vo, blue HARDCOVER. A fine, clean, bright copy, in dustwrapper protected in plastic. The 1981 re-printing. THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD. Volume 9 only.The other works are: PSYCHOLANALYSIS AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF FACTS IN LEGAL PROCEEDINGS (1906); OBSESSIVE ACTIONS AND RELIGIOUS PRACTICES (1907); THE SEXUAL ENLIGHTENMENT OF CHILDREN (1907); CREATIVE WRITERS AND DAY-DREAMING (1908 [1907]); HYSTERICAL PHANTASIES AND THEIR RELATION TO BISEXUALITY (1908); CHARACTER AND ANAL EROTICISM (1908); 'CIVILIZED' SEXUAL MORALITY AND MODERN NERVOUS ILLNESS (1908); ON THE SEXUAL THEORIES OF CHILDREN (1908); SOME GENERAL REMARKS ON HYSTERICAL ATTACKS (1909 [1908]); FAMILY ROMANCES (1909 [1908]); SHORTER WRITINGS (1903-1909).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5140a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND.  The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Volume XII (1911-1913): THE CASE OF SCHREBER, PAPERS ON TECHNIQUE, and Other Works. Translated under the General Editorship of James Strachey & Anna Freud.
London,, The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psychoanalysis. 1981. 373 pp. 8vo, blue HARDCOVER. Name stamp on endpapers; very occasional markings, else a very good copy, in dustwrapper protected in plastic. The 1981 re-printing. THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD. Volume 12 only. The other works include: DREAMS IN FOLKLORE (1957 [1911]); ON PSYCHO-ANALYSIS (1913 [1911]); FORMULATIONS ON THE TWO PRINCIPLES OF MENTAL FUNCTIONING (1911); TYPES OF ONSET OF NEUROSIS (1912); CONTRIBUTIONS TO A DISCUSSION ON MASTURBATION (1912); A NOTE ON THE UNCONSCIOUS IN PSYCHO-ANALYSIS (1912); AN EVIDENTIAL DREAM (1913); AN OCCURANCE IN DREAMS OF MATERIAL FROM FAIRY TALES (1913); THE THEME OF THE THREE CASKETS (1913); TWO LIES TOLD BY CHILDREN (1913); THE DISPOSITION TO OBSESSIONAL NEUROSIS (1913); INTRODUCTION TO PFISTER'S 'THE PSYCHO-ANALYTIC METHOD' (1913); PREFACE TO BOURKE'S 'SCATALOGIC RITES OF ALL NATIONS' (1913); SHORTER WRITINGS (1911-1913).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5149a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND.  The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Volume XX (1925-1926): AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STUDY; INHIBITIONS, SYMPTOMS AND ANXIETY; THE QUESTION OF LAY ANALYSIS, and Other Works.
London,, The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psychoanalysis. 1981. 306 pp. 2 illustrations. 8vo, blue HARDCOVER. Yellow highlighting on 4 pages, else a very good copy in a torn dustwrapper protected in plastic. THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD. Translated from the German under the General Editorship of James Strachey with Anna Freud. Volume 20 only. This is the 1981 reprinting. The other works include: PSYCHO-ANALYSIS (1926 [1925]); ADDRESS TO THE SOCIETY OF B'NAI B'RITH (1941 [1926]); SHORTER WRITINGS (1926).
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5151a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND.  The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Volume VIII (1905). JOKES AND THEIR RELATION TO THE UNCONSCIOUS. Translated under the General Editorship of James Strachey with Anna Freud Assisted By A. Strachey and A. Tyson.
London,, The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psychoanalysis. 1995. (ISBN: 0701200677) . 258 pp. 8vo, blue HARDCOVER. A very good, clean, bright copy, in a lightly used dustwrapper protected in plastic. The 1981 re-printing. THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5126a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

LANGLAND, WILLIAM. [KANE, GEORGE, ED.]  Piers Plowman: The A Version, Will's Visions of Piers Plowman and Do-Well. REVISED EDITION. Edited by George Kane.
Berkeley & Los Angeles,, University of California Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0520062299) . 463 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. An edition in the form of Trinity College Cambridge MS R.3.14 corrected from other manuscripts, with variant readings. Originally issued in 1960, this new edition is extensively revised and corrected.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5030a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

MERLIN COCAI, PSEUD. (TEOFILO FOLENGO.  La Maccheronee. a cura di Alessandro Luzio. 2 Volumes. SECONDA EDIZIONE RIVEDUTA.
Bari,, Gius, Laterza & Figli. 1927. 352/379 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. Unopened. Some wear to edges of wrappers, small tear to front wrapper of volume one, else a very good, clean copy. D.S. Carne-Ross's copy with his name on both endpapers.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 8322a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

SAINT ORIGEN.  The Commentary of Origen on S. John's Gospel. The Text Revised with a Critical Introduction and Indices by A.E. Brooke. 2 Volumes.
Cambridge,, Cambridge Univeristy Press. 1896. xxviii/328/346 pp. Unopened. 8vo, cloth. Foxing on fore-edges, else a very good clean set. The Greek text with critical commentary.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 4982a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM. (E. DE SELINCOURT & HELEN DARBISHIRE, EDS.]  The Prelude or the Growth of a Poet's Mind. Edited from the Manuscripts with Introduction, Textual and Critical Notes by E. de Selincourt. SECOND EDITION revised by Helen Darbishire.
Oxford,, At the Clarendon Press. 1965. lxxiv/650 pp. 7 illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth. A very good, clean copy in a used dust wrapper protected in plastic. A complete critical text of THE PRELUDE. On the right hand pages is a reprint of the authorized text, as it appeared in 1850, a few months after the poet's death; on the left, the text of the poem as it was read to Coleridge at Coleorton, in the winter after his return from Malta (1806-7). These two versions are accompanied by an apparatus criticus, recording the readings of all manuscript drafts of the poem known to exist, and tracing the development of the text from 1805 to 1850.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5063a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005