John Gunnison-Wiseman Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
566 Commonwealth Avenue #1107, Boston, MA 02215 USA. Tel.: +1 617 699 8341
info@jgwbooks.com

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BING, PETER & BRUSS, JON STEFFEN, EDS.  Brill's Companion to Hellenistic Epigram. (Brill's Companions in Classical Studies)
Leiden & Boston, Brill Academic Pub. 2007. (ISBN: 9004152180) . xxii/658 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in shrink wrap. NEW.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 4841a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

CICERO, MARCUS TILLIUS. (SHACKLETON BAILEY, D. R. ED. & TRANS.)  Cicero's Letters to Atticus. 7 Volumes (complete). Edited & Translated by D.R. Shackleton Bailey.
Cambridge, 1965-1970. Cambridge Univeristy Press. 7 volumes. 421/248/328/ 479/428/330/113 pp. A folding map of Southern Italy in all 6 text volumes, plus 5 other maps. Volume 7 is the Indices to Volumes 1-6. The Latin text with facing English translation, followed by Shakleton Bailey's extensive commentary. Volume I: Books I-II; Volume II: Books III-IV; Volume III: Books V-VII.9; Volume IV: Books VII.10-X; Volume V: Books XI-XIII; Volume VI: Books XIV-XVI; Volume VII: Indices to Volumes I-VI. Former owner's name on all pastedowns, knick to the base of spine of volume 7, else a very good, clean set in dustwrappers protected in plastic. CAMBRIDGE CLASSICAL TEXTS AND COMMENTARIES SERIES Volumes 3 - 9.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 5168a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

CYRINO, MONICA SILVEIRA.  In Pandora's Jar : Lovesickness in Early Greek Poetry
Lanham, MD, University Press of America. 1995. (ISBN: 0819197521) . 197 pp. 8vo, leathette covered boards. A fine HARDCOVER copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5026a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

DIBDIN, THOMAS FROGNALL.  Introduction To The Knowledge Of Rare And Valuable Editions Of The Greek And Roman Classics. FOURTH EDITION; Greatly Enlarged and Corrected. 2 Volumes.
Mansfield Center, Connecticut, U.S.A. Martino Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 1578982642) . 562/579 pp. 8vo, cloth. 2 volumes bound in 1. A fine copy. Reprint of the Fourth and best edition originally isuued in 1827. Additional postage may be required.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 5031a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

HERODOTUS. [WATERFIELD, ROBIN, TRANS.]  Histories. Translated by Robin Waterfield. With an Introduction and Notes by Carolyn Dewald.
Oxford,, Oxford University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0192126091) . li/772 pp. 10 maps. 8vo, leatherette. Covers slightly rubbed, else a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5400a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

HORNBLOWER, SIMON, ED.  Greek Historiography
Oxford,, Clarendon Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0198150725) . 286 pp. 8vo, quality paperback. A fine copy. This is the original paperback issue, NOT print on demand. The ancient Greek achievement in the writing of history has set the standard but the nature of this achievement is looking increasingly problematic in the light of recent work on such topics as literacy, orality, rhetoric, narrative technique, and the invention of tradition. This book contributes to the understanding of both the achievement and the problems of Greek historiography in a series of contributions by a group of distinguished scholars. The introduction by the editor traces the story of Greek historiography from archaic times to imperial Rome, and then discusses the intertextual relationship of the Greek historians to each other and to other kinds of discourse. The first contributor writes on historical explanation from Hecataeus to Polybius, and this is followed by contributions on Herodotus, Thucydides, Theophrastus, and Diodorus of Sicily, with further essays on the tradition about the First Sacred War, and on the Persian War theme in the Roman Empire.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5018a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

JAEGER, WERNER.  Scripta Minora. 2 Volumes.
Roma,: Edizioni De Storia e Letteratura, 1960. 1960. xxviii/412/564 pp. plus 12 plates. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, original front wrapper bound in. A very good, clean set. One of 1700 unnumbered copies. A collection of Jaeger's dissertation, journal articles and reviews.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 236a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

[LUCIUS ANNAEUS SENECA].  L. Annaei Senecae. Tragoediae. (Tragedies) Recensuit et Emendavit Fridericus Leo. 2 Volumes. Editio Secunda Ex Editione Anni MDCCCLXXVIII Lucis Ope Expressa.
Berlin,: Apud Weidmannos, 1963. 1963. 232/406 pp. 8vo, cloth. Spines rubbed, else a good clean set. Reprint of the 1878-9 edition. Volume One: OBSERVATIONES CRITICAE; Volume Two: The Latin Texts.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 688a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

OVID, PUBLIUS OVIDIIUS NASO.  P. Ovidii Nasonis METAMORPHOSEON Libri I-XV. Textus et Commentarius naar de Editie van D.E. Bosselaar in Vijfde Druk Uitgegeven Door B.A. van Proosdij.
Leiden,: E.J. Brill, 1968. 1968. 501 pp. 1/4 cloth & boards. Slight ink markings on first 9 pages, else a very good copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8182a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

PAGE, DENYS.  Folktales in Homer's Odyssey
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0674307208) . 141 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Page explores the symbolism and derivations of the folkloric aspects of the ODYSSEY's major plotline. Drawing upon analogous tales from Egypt, Persia, India, Ceylon, Africa, New Zealand and elsewhere, he reconstructs the original tale as Homer might have known it, and he indicates the processes and purposes determining Homer's own rendering of the material.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5398a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

SIMPSON, RICHARD HOPE.  Mycenaean Greece
Park Ridge, New Jersey, Noyes Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0815550618) . 246 pp. plus 32 plates. 16 maps & figures. Double column text. 4to, embossed leatherette. A fine copy. "The present publication is intended as both a revision of, and as a replacement for, my former GAZETTEER AND ATLAS OF MYCENAEAN SITES (1965).".
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5105a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

SMIT, JOHANNES WILHELMUS.  Studies on the Language and Style of Columba the Younger (Columbanus).
Amsterdam,, Adolf M. Hakkert - Publisher. 1971. (ISBN: 9025605729) . 263 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good copy. No dustwrapper.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4441a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

WOOLLEY, C. LEONARD.  Ur Excavations. Volume II The Royal Cemetery. A Report on the Predynastic and Sargonid Graves Excavated Between 1926 and 1931. 2 Parts. Part I: Text; Part II: Plates.
Published for The Trustees of the Two Museums. 1934. Text Volume : xx/604 pp. color frontis. 68 figures in text, 3 tables, one fold-out map. Plate Volume: color frontis. xiii pp. 274 plates, several fold-out. Folio, 1/4 cloth & printed boards. Occasional light foxing to endpapers & edges, bindings rubbed, reinforcing tape to heads of both spines, but still a very good, clean set, internally clean and bright. The Joint Expedition of the British Museum & The Museum of the University of Pennsylvania to Mesopotamia. With the original invoice from Henry Sotheran dated 16/3/1934 tipped to the front half title of the text volume. Additional postage may be required.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 4971
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005