John Gunnison-Wiseman Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
566 Commonwealth Avenue #1107, Boston, MA 02215 USA. Tel.: +1 617 699 8341
info@jgwbooks.com

British History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BANNERMAN, W. BRUCE, & BANNERMAN, G.G. BRUCE, ED.  Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconery of Sudbury in the Country of Suffolk. 4 Parts. Part I During the Years 1684- 1754; Part II: During the Years 1755 - 1781; Part III: During the Years 1782 - 1814; Part IV: During the Years 1815 - 1839.
London, 1918 - 1921. Harleian Society. Together 4 volumes. 458/330 pp. (Parts I & 2 and Parts 3 & 4 paged continuously) 4to, cloth. Spines a faded, covers to Part One used; occasional light foxing, else a good, clean set. The Publications of the Harleian Society volumes 69, 70, 71 & 72. for the years 1918, 1919, 1920 and 1921 respectively. Additional postage will be required for this four volume set.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 4800a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

CARPENTER, KEN, ED.  BRITISH LABOUR STRUGGLES. Contemporary Pamphlets 1727-1850. From the Collections of the Kress Library, Graduate School of Business Administration, Harvard University. 32 volumes.
Arno Press, 1972. 1972. 32 volumes. 8vo, cloth. A fine set. "Kenneth E. Carpenter, Curator of the Kress Library, has selected over 200 scarce, often unique, documents pertaining to the period of the Industrial Revolution in England, and assembled them into the thirty-two volume collection, British Labour Struggles." All items are reproduced in facsimile. Further details are available upon request.
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 389a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON & ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN DELANO. [KIMBALL, WARREN F., ED.]  Churchill and Roosevelt: The Complete Correspondence. Edited with Commentary by Warren F. Kimball. 3 Volumes (complete) Volume I: Alliance Emerging; Volume II: Alliance Forged; Volume III: Alliance Declining
Princeton, New Jersey,, Princeton University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0691056498) . clxiv/674/773/742 pp. 18 maps. 22 photographs. A fine set in dust wrappers protected in plastic.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 5361a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

DARBY, H.C. & MAXWELL, I.S., ED.  The Domesday Geography of Northern England.
Cambridge,: Cambridge U.P. 1962. 1962. 540 pp. 143 maps. 8vo, cloth. A bit of soiling about the edges; small "used" stamped on title; else a very good, clean copy in a used dustwrapper protected in plastic.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6718a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

DUNTON, JOHN.  The Life and Errors of John Dunton, Citizen of London with the Lives and Characaters of more than a Thousand Contemporary Divines...to which are added Dunton's Conversations in Ireland... 2 Volumes.
New York,, Burt Franklin. 1968. xxxiii/773 pp. (2 volumes paged continuously). 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean set with acetate jackets. Reprint of the 1818 edition.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5355a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FORTESCUE, JOHN.  De Laudibus Legum Anglie. Edited and Translated with Introduction and Notes by S.B. Chimes.
Cambridge,, Cambridge Univeristy Press. 1949. cxiv/235 pp. 8vo, cloth. Light foxing to endpapers, else a very good, clean copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN ENGLISH LEGAL HISTORY. This edition provides a Latin text derived directly from the earliest MSS, a fresh translation avoiding assumptions from later history, and critical annotation often based on original research.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5194a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

GREATER LONDON COUNCIL.  Survey of London: Southern Kensington: Kensington Square to Earl's Court. Volume XLII.
London,, The Athlone Press. 1986. xxiv/502 pp. 152 plates, 159 text figures, plus folding elevation, map in rear pocket & color frontispiece. Tall 4to, cloth. Cover lightly rubbed, else a very good, clean copy in a tight binding.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 5044a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

HARBISON, E. HARRIS.  Rival Ambassadors at the Court of Queen Mary.
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1940. (ISBN: 0829008217) . 380 pp. plus 3 plates. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in dustwrapper with edgewear protected in plastic.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8378a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

JONES, WILLIAM. [CANNON, GARLAND, ED.]  The Letters of Sir William Jones. 2 Volumes. Edited by Garland Cannon.
Oxford,, At the Clarendon Press. 1970. (ISBN: 019812404X) . xliv/977 pp. (2 volumes paged continuously). 8vo, blue cloth. A fine set in dustwrappers. "This edition contains the texts of 596 letters by Sir William Jones (1746-94), 304 of which are previously unpublished. His correspondents include Banks, Burke, Cornwallis, Franklin, Garrick, Gibbon, Hastings, Monboddo, Dr. Pharr, Bishop Percy, Shelburne, the second Earl Spencer, and Wilkes.".
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4707a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

JONES, GEORGE HILTON.  The Main Stream of Jacobitism.
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1954. 275 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in a lightly used dust wrapper, with the stamp of the "Editorial Department, Harvard University Press.." on the endpaper, a file copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4535a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

O'CONOR, NORREYS JEPHSON.  Godes Peace and the Queenes. Vicissitudes of a House 1539-1615.
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1934. 154 pp. 4 illustrations & decorative endpapers. A very good, clean, bright copy in a lightly soiled dust wrapper protected in plastic.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5295a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

PATON, C.I.  Manx Calendar Customs.
London, n.d. (1939), For The Folklore Society, William Glaisher Limited. xii/147 pp. 3 plates. 8vo, embossed cloth. Bookplate, front board warped and spotted, internally a good, clean text. PUBLICATIONS OF THE FOLK-LORE SOCIETY CX.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5461a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

RYLANDS, W. HARRY & BANNERMAN, W. BRUCE, EDS.  The Visitation of the County of Rutland Begun By Fran. Burghill and Gregory King in Trinity Vacation 1681. Carried on and Finished By Tho. May in Hillary and Trinity Vacation, 1682 By Virtue of Several Deputacons from St. Henry St. George Kt.
London,, Harleian Society. 1922. (102) pp. printed on rectos only, i.e. 51 pp. 4to, cloth. Edges of spine rubbed, else a very good, clean bright copy. The Publications of the Harleian Society volume 73 for the year 1922. There are but two Visitations of the COunty of Rutlan; one made in the year 1618 by William Camden, Clarenceux King of Arms, and the other in 1681-2, which is contained in this volume. Additional postage may be required for this book.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 4799a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

WOLLSTONECRAFT, MARY. [WARDLE, RALPH M., ED.]  The Collected Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft. Edited by Ralph M. Wardle.
Ithaca, New York,, Cornell University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0801411645) . 439 pp. 8vo, cloth. A near fine HARDCOVER copy in a lightly rubbed dust wrapper protected in plastic. The first complete collection of the surviving letters, 346 in all, annotated by Wardle, of the remarkable English feminist Mary Wollstonecraft (1759-1797).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5418a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005