John Gunnison-Wiseman Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
566 Commonwealth Avenue #1107, Boston, MA 02215 USA. Tel.: +1 617 699 8341
info@jgwbooks.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BENGTSSON, AKE.  Studies on the Rise of Realistic Painting in Holland 1610-1625.
Stockholm, Sweden,, Almquist & Wiskell. 1952. 80 pp. Illustrations. 4to, wrappers. A very good, clean copy. FIGURA 3 - Studies edited by The Institute of Art History, University of Uppsala.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5038a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

BERWICK, THOMAS. [BAIN, IAIN, ED.]  The Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick and His Workshop Apprentices. Introduced and with Editorial Notes by Iain Bain. 2 Volumes.
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1982. 1982. 233/230 pp. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Oblong 4to, cloth, boxed. A very good set in a good, solid box.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 8000
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

CARLANO, ANNIE, ED.  Vernacular Visionaries: International Outsider Art
New Haven,, Yale University Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0300101732) . 156 pp. 101 color illustrations. Tall 4to, cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper protected in plastic. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Museum of International Folk Art, Santa Fe (October 31, 2003 to summer 2004). Published in association with the Museum of International Folk Art, Santa Fe, NM. With essays by Annie Carlano, John Beardsley, Caterina Gemma Brenzoni, Victoria Y. Lu, John Maizels, Jacques Mercier, Susan Brown McGreevy, and Randall Morris. Outsider Art is a name for the creations of those who live and work at a distance from prevailing notions about mainstream artistic trends, individuals who are frequently unaware of themselves as artists or their works as art. This striking book presents and discusses some of the twentieth century's most significant examples of Outsider Art. Global in scope, the book features essays by leading international scholars on eight artists from around the world, including Gedewon, a cleric from Ethiopia who made unique and psychedelic talismans; William Hawkins, an African-American self-taught artist with a unique pop sensibility; the Mexican artist Martín Ramírez, creator of large-scale works that tell tales of mestizo life; Nek Chand Saini, whose Rock Garden in India is a leading visionary site; Hung Tung, whose colorful scrolls reflect both traditional Taiwanese culture and fantastic imagination; former Navajo medicine man Charlie Willeto, carver of raw, expressionistic figures and animals; Anna Zemánková, Czech maker of dreamy, biomorphic drawings, perhaps done in a trance or mediumistic state; and Italian artist Carlo Zinelli, whose bold graphic compositions display incredible patterns and energy. Filled with stunning photographs and new scholarship, the book presents a major study of international Outsider Art and demonstrates the importance of place and time-as well as internal genius-in these artists' creative processes.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 5265a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

CARRIE MAE WEEMS.  'At the Table'. With an Introduction by Marie T. Cochran in The Georgia Review, Winter 1994.
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. University of Georgia. 1994. 12 photographs by Weems in Magazine, as well as cover photograph. 8vo, wrappers. Slight crease to bottom corner, internally a fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5258a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

CATANEO, BERNARDINO. [HARVARD, STEPHEN, ED.]  An Italic Copybook: The Cataneo Manuscript.
Published for the Dept of Printing and Graphic Arts of the Houghton Library, Harvard University and the Newberry Library by Taplinger Pub Co. 1981. (ISBN: 0800842863) . 55 pp. Facsimile plates. Oblong 4to, cloth. A very good, clean copy in a faded dust wrapper protected in plastic. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF CALLIGRAPHY No. 5.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5562a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

ERNST, MAX. [GIROUD, VINCENT, INTRO.]  The Max Ernst Library.
New Haven,, The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University. 1989. 46 pp. 8vo, glossy wrappers. A fine copy. Printed at the Stinehour Press. A catalogue of 346 titles including books by Ernst, books he illustrated, periodicals with contributions, books on his work and catalogues of his exhibitions, books inscribed to him by his friends, presented to the library by Dorothea Tanning in 1983.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5564a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

HAUSER, ARNOLD.  Mannerism: The Crisis of the Renaissance and the Origins of Modern Art
Cambridge, MA, The Belknap Press of Harvard University. 1986. (ISBN: 0674548159) . xx/426 pp. plus 322 plates. Thick 8vo, quality paperback. A very good, clean copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5429a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

HILLES, FREDERICK WHILEY.  The Literary Career of Sir Joshua Reynolds.
Cambridge,, Cambridge University Press. 1936. 318 pp. 8vo, cloth, paper spine label. A very good, clean copy. No dustwrapper.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5212a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

HIND, ARTHUR M.  Engraving in England in the Sixteenth & Seventeenth Centuries. A Descriptive Catalogue with Introductions. 3 Volumes. Volume I: The Tudor Period. Volume II: The Reign of James I. Volume III: The Reign of Charles I by Margaret Corbett & Michael Norton.
Cambridge, 1952, 1955 & 1964. Cambridge University Press. xxx/333 pp. plus 156 plates; xxxii/413 pp. plus 252 plates; xiv/396 pp. plus 214 plates. 4to, cloth. Name stamp on endpapers, else a very good, clean, bright set in dustwrappers.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 5116a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

JUNIUS, FRANCISCUS. [VAN ROMBURGH, SOPHIE, ED.]  For My Worthy Freind Mr. Franciscus Junius: An Edition of the Correspondence of Francis Junius F.F. (1591-1677)
Leiden & Boston,, Brill Academic Publishers. 2004. (ISBN: 9004128808) . 1134 pp. 8vo, printed buckram. Rear cover soiled, else a near fine copy. Brill's Studies in Intellectual History Volume 121.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4230a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

NEAD, LYNDA  The Haunted Gallery: Painting, Photography And Film Around 1900.
New Haven,, Yale University Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9780300112917) . 292 pp. 60 color & 60 black & white illustrations. Small 4to, cloth. A review copy with promotional letter laid in. A fine copy in dustwrapper with one small closed tear on spine panel protected in plastic. In the late nineteenth century, the development of a relatively new invention, the moving picture, dramatically changed visual culture. Films not only captured the public imagination, they altered the way the world was represented to and received by the eager viewing audience. This groundbreaking book explores the history of visual media in Britain during this key period, when the nineteenth century was closing and the twentieth just beginning. Lynda Nead shows in this original study how the period witnessed a transformation from stasis to movement across the entire range of visual media, including painting, photography, and film as well as stage magic, lantern pictures, early film posters, and astronomy. She looks at the effects of this transformation from a wide variety of perspectives, demonstrating how the idea of motion haunted all visual media and altered both viewers’ expectations of the image and their modes of perception. Nead portrays a fascinating cultural landscape in the midst of change, filling in the details with a rich selection of illustrations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5260a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

NOWICKA, MARIA.  Le Portrait Dans La Peinture Antique.
Varsovie,: Institut d'archeologie et d'ethnologie, Academie polonaise des Sciences, 1993. 1993. 206 pp. plus 4 color plates & 69 black and white illustrations. 8vo, stiff, glossy wrappers. Edges a touch rubbed, else a very good, clean copy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8181a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

STEIN, RICHARD L.  The Ritual of Interpretation: The Fine Arts As Literature in Ruskin, Rossetti, and Pater.
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0674773136) . 314 pp. 24 illustrations. A near fine copy in a sunned dust wrapper protected in plastic.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5422a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

VAN GOGH, VINCENT. [VAN DER WOLK, JOHANNES, ED.]  Seven Sketchbooks of Vincent Van Gogh. A Facsimile Edition. Translated from the Dutch by Claudia Swan
New York,, Harry N Abrams, Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0810917319) . 320 pp. 423 illustrations (210 facsimile reproductions). Square 4to, cloth. A near fine copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5563a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

VERMEULE, EMILY & KARAGEORGHIS, VASSOS.  Mycenaean Pictorial Vase Painting.
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0674596501) . 417 pp. Double column text. Many illustrations. 4to, cloth. A fine copy in a spine-sunned dust wrapper protected in plastic. The authors describe the hunting scenes, chariots, sphinxes and grifffins, bulls and birds, people dancing or fighting and cult scenes on Mycenaean pottery. They analyze forms and styles, sources and influences, and the development of conventions. They relate what is known about the painters and their workshops, and the overseas trade. A catalogue of the remaining whole and broken examples, now in museums around the world, is appended.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 5557a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005