John Gunnison-Wiseman Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
566 Commonwealth Avenue #1107, Boston, MA 02215 USA. Tel.: +1 617 699 8341
info@jgwbooks.com

American Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY.  The Works of Thomas Bailey Aldrich. In 9 Volumes. With: The Life of Thomas Bailey Aldrich by Ferris Greenslet. LARGE PAPER EDITION.
Cambridge, 1897-1908. Printed at THE Riverside Press. Together 10 volumes. Photogravure frontispiece portraits (in four volumes) and etched title vignettes, all on India paper mounted. Descriptive tissue guards. Thirty-one plates and one text illustration in The Life of Thomas Bailey Aldrich. 8vo, uniformly bound in 1/2 cloth & paper boards with paper spine labels. The Works, are limited to 250 numbered copies, and signed by Aldrich in the first volume. The Life is limited to 500 copies. All ten volumes are numbered 139. Spine labels faded & chipped, white cloth soiled, else a very good, clean set.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 4927a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

CRONIN, GLORIA L. & HALL, BLAINE H.  Saul Bellow: An Annotated Bibliography. SECOND EDITION.
New York,, Garland Publishing. 1987. (ISBN: 0824094212) . 312 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper, as issued.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5487a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

FAULKNER, WILLIAM.  William Faulkner Manuscripts 22: The Mansion. 4 Volumes introduced and arranged by Michael Millgate.
New York,, Garland Publishing. 1986. (ISBN: 0824068327) . 524/532/603/125 pp. Folio, cloth. A near fine set. A facsimile edition. Volumes I & II: The Early Typescript; Volume III: Typescript setting copy; Volume IV: Miscellaneous Materials.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 4397a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

HARBERT EARL N.  Henry Adams: A Reference Guide.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. G. K. Hall & Co. 1978. (ISBN: 0816179751) . xii/96 pp. 8vo, buckram. A very good, clean copy. No dustwrapper.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9354a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL [WOODSON, THOMAS, ED.]  The Centenary Editiion of the Works of Nathaniel Hawtorne VOLUME XIV: FRENCH AND ITALIAN NOTEBOOKS. Edited by Thomas Woodson.
Ohio State University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 081420256X) . 1045 pp. Very thick 8vo, cloth. A fine copy, no dust wrapper as issued. "An Approved Edition" Center for Scholarly Editions, Modern Language Association of America.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5354a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

JAMES, HENRY. [EDEL, LEON, ED.]  The Bodley Head Henry James. 11 volumes. Edited by Leon Edel.
1972-1980. The Bodley Head. 11 volumes. 8vo, uniform green cloth. Dustwrappers. A fine set, including WASHINGTON SQUARE, THE EUROPEANS & THE BOSTONIANS, which Henry James chose not to include in the NEW YORK EDITION. Volume 1: The Europeans & Washington Square; Volume 2: The Awkward Age; Volume 3: The Bostonians; Volume 4: The Spoils of Poynton; Volume 5: The Portrait of a Lady; Volume 6: What Maisie Knew; Volume 7: The Wings of the Dove. Volume 8: The Ambassadors; Volume 9: The Golden Bowl; Volume 10: The Princess Casamassima; Volume 11: Daisy Miller & Turn of the Screw.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 5113a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

MELVILLE, HERMAN. [DAVIS, MERRELL R. & GILMAN WILLIAM H., EDS.]  The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman.
New Haven,, Yale University Press. 1960. xxxi/398 pp. 8vo, blue cloth. Inscription on endpaper, else a very good, clean, bright copy in a lightly used dustwrapper protected in plastic.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5193a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

MELVILLE, HERMAN. [DAVIS, MERRELL R. & GILMAN WILLIAM H., EDS.]  The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman.
New Haven,, Yale University Press. 1960. xxxi/398 pp. 8vo, blue cloth. A good, clean copy. No dustwrapper.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5118a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

PIZER, DONALD & DOWELL, RICHARD W. & RUSCH, FREDERIC E.  Theodore Dreiser: A Primary Bibliography and Reference Guide. SECOND EDITION.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. G K Hall & Co. 1991. (ISBN: 0816189765) . 308 pp. Double column text. 4to, buckram. A fine copy with review slip laid in. No dustwrapper.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 9356a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

POE, EDGAR ALLAN.  Collected Works of Edgar Allan Poe. 3 Volumes (complete). Edited by Thomas Ollive Mabbott. Volume 1: Poems; Volumes 2 & 3: Tales & Sketches.
1969 & 1978, Cambridge, MA.: Harvard University Press. (ISBN: 0674139364) . xxx/627 pp & xxxii/1451 pp. (volumes 2 & 3 paged continuously) 8vo, maroon cloth. A fine set in dustwrappers protected in plastic.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 5028a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

POLK, NOEL.  An Editorial Handbook for William Faulkner's the Sound and the Fury
New York & London,, Garland Publishing Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0824088328) . xviii/199 pp. 12 facsmiles of Faulkner's typescript and manuscript. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy inscribed by Polk on the title with errata sheet laid in.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4844a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

SIMMS, WILLIAM GILMORE.  The Letters of William Gilmore Simms, Volume III: 1850-1857. Collected & edited by Margaret C. Simms Oliphant & others.
Columbia, University of South Carolina Press. 1954. xxv/564 pp. 9 portraits. 8vo, red cloth. A good, clean copy in a used dustwrapper protected in plastic. Volume 3 (of 6) only.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5069a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

WHITMAN, WALT.  The Collected Writings of Walt Whitman: Prose Works 1892. 2 Volumes. Edited by Floyd Stovall. Volume I: Speciman Days; Volume II: Collect and Other Prose.
New York University Press. 1963 & 1964. 1964. 803 pp. (2 volumes paged continuously). Tall 8vos, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER set in stained dustwrappers.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5200a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

WHITMAN, WALT. [BRASHER, THOMAS L., ED.]  The Collected Writings of Walt Whitman: The Early Poems and the Fiction. Edited by Thomas L. Brasher.
New York,, New York University Press. 1963. xxii/352 pp. Tall 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in dustwrapper browning about the edges protected in plastic. Modern Language Association, Center for Editions of American Authors, "An Approved Text".
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9362a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

WHITMAN, WALT.  Leaves of Grass. Comprehensive Reader's Edition. Edited By Harold W. Blodgett & Sculley Bradley.
New York,, New York University Press. 1965. lvii/768 pp. 4to, cloth. Corners bumped. else a very good, clean copy. No dustwrapper. "Including The Annexes, The Prefaces, A Backward Glance O'er Travel'd Roads, Old Age Echoes. The Excluded Poems and Fragments, and The Uncollected Poems and Fragments.".
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8326a
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005