| next page |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (FRISCH, MAX) Begegnungen. Eine Festschrift für Max Frisch zum siebzigsten Geburtstag. Frankfurt,, Suhrkamp Verlag. 1981. 225 pp. Small octavo, cloth. A fine copy in dust wrapper. Frontisportrait by Günter Grass. Preface by Siegfried Unself. Appreciations by Jürgen Becker, Jurek Becker, Peter Bichsel, Silvio Blatter, Elisabeth Borchers, Tankred Dorst, Peter Härtling, Wolfgang Hildesheimer, Walter Höllerer, Uwe Johnson, Wolfgang Koeppen, Karl Krolow, Jürg Laederach, Hermann Lenz, Siegfried Lenz, Hans Mayer, Friederike Mayröcker, E.Y. Meyer, Adolf Muschg, Paul Nizon, Erica Pedretti, Jörg Steiner, Karin Struck, Martin Walser, Otto F. Walter, Peter Weiss, and Christa Wolf. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5629a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BAKHTIN, MIKHAIL. Problems of Dostoevsky's Poetics. Edited & Translated by Caryl Emerson. Introduction by Wayne C. Booth. Minneapolis,, University of Minnesota Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0816612285) . xliii/333 pp 8vo, quality paperback. A fine copy. THEORY AAND HISTORY OF LITERATURE Series, Volume 8. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5608a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| [BALANCHINE, GEORGE] CROCE, ARLENE & ABBOT ADRIAN. The George Balanchine Memorial Cross. New York,, Holy Fathers of the Seven Oecumenical Councils Russian Orthodox Church. 1992. [16] pp. 5 color photographs. 4to, sewn wrappers, embossed gilt. A fine copy. Arlene Croce's text announcing the installation of the Cross is reprinted from The New Yorker. Abbot Adrian describes the commissioning and creation of the Cross, as well as his relationship with Balanchine. Printed at the Stinehour Press. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5569a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BARNES, PAUL, ED. Jan Tschichold. Reflections and Reappraisals. Edited by Paul Barnes. New York,, Typoscope. 1995. 59 pp. 10 figures. 8vo, unprinted white card wrappers. The edition was limited to 200 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. This copy appears to be a file copy for the press that was never bound up. With contributions by Colin Banks, Christopher Burke, Max Caflisch, Sebastian Carter, Wim Crouwel, Gerd Fleischmann. Ken Garland, Karl Gertsner, Michael Harvey, Jost Hochuli, Armin Hofmann, Jerry Kelly, Huib van Krimpen, Philipp Luidl, Gerrit Noordzij, Paul Rand, Helmut Schmid, Edith Tschichold, Rick Valicenti, Wolfgang Weingart, & Hans Peter Willberg. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5605a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN. Briefwechsel Gesamtausgabe. Band 4: 1817 - 1822. Im Auftrag des Beethoven-Hauses Bonn herausgegeben Sieghard Brandenburg. München,, G. Henle Verlag. 1996. (ISBN: 3873280582) . xxiv/560 pp. Illustrations, music examples. Octavo, cloth. A very good copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Prints letters 1056-1522. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 5637a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN. Briefwechsel Gesamtausgabe. Band 5: 1823 - 1824. Im Auftrag des Beethoven-Hauses Bonn herausgegeben Sieghard Brandenburg. München,, G. Henle Verlag. 1996. (ISBN: 3873280590) . xxiii/405 pp. Illustrations, music examples. Octavo, cloth. A very good copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Prints letters 1523 - 1919. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 5638a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN. Briefwechsel Gesamtausgabe. Band 6: 1825 - 1827. Im Auftrag des Beethoven-Hauses Bonn herausgegeben Sieghard Brandenburg. München,, G. Henle Verlag. 1996. (ISBN: 3873280604) . xxii/396 pp. Illustrations, music examples. Octavo, cloth. A very good copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Prints letters 1920 - 2292. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 5639a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BERSANI, LEO & DUTOIT, ULYSSE. Arts of Impoverishment: Beckett, Rothko, Resnais. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 067404875X) . 229 pp. 8 figures. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5587a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BUCER, MARTIN. Martin Bucer Briefwechsel / Correspondance: Band VII (Oktober 1531 - März 1532) Herausgegeben und bearbeitet von Berndt Hamm, Reinhold Friedrich und Wolfgang Simon in Zusammenarbeit mit Matthieu Arnold. Leiden & Boston, Bril. 2008. (ISBN: 9004171320) . cxxv/562 pp. Octavo, printed glossy boards. A fine HARDCOVER copy. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL AND REFORMATION TRADITIONS Volume 136. The letters are in Latin with commentary and ntoes in German. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5640a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN. [WHAREY, JAMES BLANTON & SHARROCK, ROGER, EDS.] The Pilgrim's Progress, from This World to That Which is to Come. Edited by James Blanton Wharey. SECOND EDITION revised by Roger Sharrock. Oxford,, At the Clarendon Press. 1960. cxviii/365 pp. 8vo, blue cloth. Occasional neat ink underlinings, else good HARDCOVER copy in a lightly used dust wrapper protected in plastic. For this revision of Wharey's 1928 edition, the text revised, reset and augmented, represents a return to the first edition of 1678, and, for Bunyan's afterthoughts and additional episodes, to the earliest in which they appear. The revised introduction places the composition of the First Part during Bunyan's first imprisonment. The full commentary takes account of Bunyan's background of Puritan homiletic literature, Biblical allusion, and proverbial lore. OXFORD ENGLISH TEXTS series. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5595a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BURNHAM, HAROLD. Chinese Velvets. A Technical Study. Toronto,, The University of Toronto Press. 1959. 64 pp. 15 plates, 14 figures. 8vo, original wrappers. Wrappers lightly aged and soiled, else a very good, clean copy in a tight binding. THE ROYAL ONTARIO MUSEUM, TORONTO, ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION, OCCASIONAL PAPER 2. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5583a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BUSH, SUSAN. Chinese Literati on Painting: Su Shih (1037-1101) to Tung Ch'i-ch'ang (1555-1636). Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0674124251) . 227 pp. 9 illustrations. 8vo, quality paperback. A very good, clean copy. Originally issued in 1971, this is a very recent re-printing. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5582a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| BUTTERICK, GEORGE F., ED. (CHARLES OLSON) Olson: The Journal of the Charles Olson Archives. Numbers 1 through 4. Storrs, CT, 1974 - 1975. University of Connecticut Library. Together the first 4 numbers. (ca. 400 pp. in toto) 8vo, paperbacks. Covers rubbed, else a good, clean set. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5654a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CAHILL, JAMES. Three Alternative Histories of Chinese Painting. Lawrence, Kansas,, Spencer Museum of Art, The University of Kansas. 1988. (ISBN: 0913689289) . 112 pp. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper. THE FRANKLIN D. MURPHY LECTURES IX. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 5573a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS. Sartor Resartus: The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufelsdrockh in Three Books. Introduction & Notes By Rodger L. Tarr. Berkeley & Los Angeles,, University of California Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0520209281) . cxxviii/646 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Committee on Scholarly Editions, "An Approved Text", Modern Language Association of America. THE NORMAN AND CHARLOTTE STROUSE EDITION OF THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS CARLYLE. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4431a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. [COLERIDGE, ERNEST HARTLEY, ED.] The Complete Poetical Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge Including Poems and Versions of Poems Now Published for the First Time. Edited with textual and bibliographical notes by Ernest Hartley Coleridge. In Two Volumes. Oxford,, At the Clarendon Press. 1968. xxvi/1198 pp. (2 volumes paged continuously). 8vo, blue cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER set in used dust wrappers protected in plastic. Volume I: POEMS; Volume II: DRAMATIC WORKS AND APPENDICES. OXFORD ENGLISH TEXTS series. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 5597a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, J.V. Logic and Lyric. Volume LI, No.1, August, 1953. Modern Philology. (10) pp. numbered 33-41. An off-print "Reprinted for private circulation from MODERN PHILOLOGY, Vol. LI, No. 1, August 1953". Double column text, 8vo, stapled wrappers, front wrapper serving as title. 4 lines of poetry have been written in pencil on the rear wrapper, else a good, clean copy. This essay was reprinted in The Collected Essays of J.V. Cunningham (1976). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5624a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DETIENNE, MARCEL. Dionysus at Large. Translated by Arthur Goldhammer. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0674207734) . 90 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dust wrapper protected in plastic. REVEALING ANTIQUITY No. 1. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5579a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| DEUTSCH, OTTO ERICH, ED. Schubert. Memoirs By His Friends. Collected and Edited by Otto Erich Deutsch. Translated by Rosamond Ley & John Nowell. London,, Adams & Black. 1958. x/501 pp. 23 plates, 4 text figures. 8vo, cloth. Inscription on endpaper, else a good, clean copy in a used, chipped dust wrapper protected in plastic. A companion volume to Deutsch's SCHUBERT: A DOCUMENTARY BIOGRAPHY. The many letters and records by Schubert's friends, acquaintances and relations; the appreciations and memoirs by the most important witnesses of his life and career; and the linking passages and commentaries on these by Professor Deutsch illuminate the life and times of Franz Schubert. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5623a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, JONATHAN. [LESSER, M. X., ED.] The Works of Jonathan Edwards Volume 19: SERMONS AND DISCOURSES 1734-1738. Edited by M.X. Lesser. New Haven,, Yale University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0300087144) . 849 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper "as new". USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5577a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. [GILMAN, W. H.,ED.] Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Volume X (10) : 1847-1848. Edited by Milton M. Sealts, Jr. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0674484738) . xxix/615 pp. 4 illustrations. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dust wrapper protected in plastic. "An Approved Edition" Center for Scholarly Editions, Modern Language Association of America. Volume X, Emerson's journals of 1847-1848, deals primarily with his second visit to Europe, occasioned by a British lecture tour that began at Manchester and Liverpool in November of 1847, took him to Scotland in the following February, and concluded in London during June after he had spent a month as a sightseer in Paris. The journals of these years, alogn with associated notebooks and letters, recorded the materials for lectures that Emerson composed while abroad, for additional lectures on England and the English that he wrote shortly after his return to Concord, and ultimately, for ENGLISH TRAITS, the book growing out of his travels that he was to publish in 1856. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5590a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. [GILMAN, W. H.,ED.] Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Volume XVI (16) : 1866-1882. Edited by Ronald A. Bosco & Glen M. Johnson. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0674484797) . xxviii/596 pp. 4 illustrations. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dust wrapper protected in plastic. "An Approved Edition" Center for Scholarly Editions, Modern Language Association of America. The final volume of the Harvard edition presents the journals of Emerson's last years. In them, he reacts to the changing America of the post-Civil War years, commenting on Reconstruction, immigration, protectionism in trade, and the dangers of huge fortunes in few hands--as well as on baseball and the possibilities of air travel. His role as a Harvard Overseer evokes his thoughts on education during crucial years of reform in American universities. His travels take him to Europe for the third time, and for the first time he encounters the new garden of California and the enigma of Egypt. He continues to lecture, and a second volume of poems and two more collections of essays, culled from his manuscripts, are published. Finally, his late journals show Emerson confronting his loss of creative vigor, husbanding his powers, and maintaining his equanimity in the face of decline. This concluding volume thus gives a complex picture of Emerson in his last sixteen years, facing old age but still the advocate of "newness" throughout the world. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5591a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| ENNIS, STEPHEN C. & KUKIL, KAREN V. No Other Appetite: Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, and the Blood Jet of Poetry. New York, New York,, The Grolier Club. 2005. (ISBN: 0910672601) . xi/68 pp. 8vo, red cloth, photograph tipped to front cover, many facsimiles & photographs. A fine copy "as new". Introduction by Grolier member Stephen C. Enniss, followed by descriptions of the 151 items on show at the Grolier Club September 14 through November 19, 2005, drawn largely from the Sylvia Plath Collection at Smith College and the Ted Hughes Papers and Library at Emory University. 1000 copies, designed and composed in Bembo Book types by Bruce Kennett, and printed at the Stinehour Press. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5570a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| EURIPIDES [DODDS, E.R., ED.] Bacchae. Edited with Introduction and Commentary by E.R. Dodds. SECOND EDITION. Oxford,, At the Clarendon Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0198141203) . lix/253 pp. 8vo, cloth. Discrete name on endpaper, else a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5588a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. | ||
| EY, HENRI. Études psychiatriques. Préface P Belzeaux & J Garrabé. 3 tomes en 2 vols. Vol 1: Tome 1, Historique-Méthodologie-Psychopathologie générale & Tome 2, Aspects séméiologiques; Vol 2: Tome 3, Structure des psychoses aiguës & déstructuration de la conscience. CREHEY Cercle de Recherche et d'Edition Henri Ey. 2007. (ISBN: 2952785902) . xlvi/296/548/xxii & 795/l pp. Octavos, limp print boards, ribbon markers. Former owner's name stamp on front pastedowns, else a very good, clean set, without the CDROM. Réédition soignée des trois tomes en deux volumes des célèbres Etudes psychiatriques d'Henri Ey parues au moment de la fondation par son auteur du 1° Congrès mondial de psychiatrie en 1950 à Paris. Psychopathologie générale, philosophie et histoire. Fragment sémiologiques mémoire, Catatonie, impulsion, perversion, Suicide, anxiété, mégalomanie, jalousie, etc. Célèbres descriptions des "crises" : manie, mélancolie, bouffées délirantes, confusion mentale, Epilepsie. neurophysiologie et philosophie. Cet ouvrage aux descriptions denses et exhaustives reste une référence incontournable de la psychiatrie française et de la pensée psychaitrique humaniste. Cet ouvrage donne lieu à de nombreux travaux contemporains en France comme à l'étranger. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5636a Click here to order or inquire at John Gunnison-Wiseman Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gunnison-Wiseman Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gunnison-Wiseman Books 2005