| Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| The centenary of Wesleyan Methodism : a brief sketch of the rise, progress, and present state of the Wesleyan-Methodist societies throughout the World . John Mason, London, 1839. Wesley. Hbk, 384 pp, text toned, edges soiled, brown cover w blind-stamped decoration & gilt spine & front cover lettering, edgeworn & rubbed, spine sunned, scarce. Missing ffep and portrait. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 002847 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| The History of Wesley College, 1865-1919 . McCarron, Bird & Co. Melbourne, 1921. Wesley. Hbk, 245 pp w I, b/w ills, text yellowed, edges sl. soiled, ink pos on ffep, cover slightly edgeworn, spine sunned, good copy. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 002376 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| Methodist Sunday-School Year Book the Second Year Book Issued By the Methodist Sunday-School Department 1915 Adelaide, 1915, 1st. South Australian publication, tables of members, finances, sepia portraits, photos. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 006346 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| Wesley : the man, his teaching, and his work : being sermons and addresses delivered in City Road Chapel at the centenary commemoration of John Wesley’s Death . Hardcover. Charles H. Kelly .. [et al.]. Charles H. Kelly, London, 1891. Rev ed. hbk, 431 pp, b/w frontis ill w guard tissue, ex-library copy w usual ex-library distinctions, ink marginalia on some pp, eps & edges slightly foxed, shaken, maroon cover w gilt spine lettering & front cover decoration, edgeworn & water stained on fore edges, scarce. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003127 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| Wesley's House Sermons and Addresses Delivered in Wesley's Chapel at the Dedication Services Held on February 27 and 28, March 1 and 2, 1898 London, Charles H. Kelly. 1898, 1st. Original Binding. 214 pages, adverts. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 006495 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| STANLEY AYLING John Wesley. . Collins, London, 1979. Wesley. Hbk, 350 pp w I, b/w ills, text toned, edges slightly soiled, dj slightly edgeworn cover clean, scarce. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 003137 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| GEFFREY BLAINEY,JAMES MORRISSEY,S.E.K. HULME Wesley College the First Hundred Years Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens. 1967, 1st. Green Cloth, 8 Vo. unclipped d/w, bright copy a school history but the honour roll reads like a who's who of Australian political life. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 002387 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| BREADY, J Wesley. England : before and after Wesley : the Evangelical revival and social reform. . Hodder and Stoughton, London, nd [1938?]. Wesley. Hbk, 463 pp w I, b/w ills, text yellowed, eps & edges slightly foxed, wormholes on hinge areas of eps, cover edgeworn & soiled w wormholes around spine area, fair copy. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 008014 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| FREDERICK C. GILL The Romantic Movement and Methodism a Study of English Romanticism and the Evangelical Revival. London, Epworth Press. 1954, Rep. 177 pp, biblio,index. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 008386 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| GOBLET, D’ALVIELLA, EUGENE, COMTE. The contemporary evolution of religious thought in England, America and India. . Williams & Norgate, London, 1885. Translated by J. Moden, hbk, 344 pp w I, ex-library copy w usual ex-library distinctions, edges soiled, text browned, cover edgeworn & rubbed, spine sunned w edge tears & one hole, scarce. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003165 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| DONALD V. GOLDNEY Methodism in Unley 1849-1977 . (ISBN: 0909834350) Illustrated Card, Sm 4to. limited /500. Signed, scarce. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 002409 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| RICHARD GREEN John Wesley Evangelist London, Religious Tract Scociety. 1905, 1st Edition. Original Binding, Thick 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003477 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, ALFRED JOHN. Studia crucis : sermons on the crucifixion and related themes. . Simpkin, Marshall, London, 1884. Hbk, 205 pp, text yellowed, ink inscription on htp, shaken, brown cover w gilt front cover & spine lettering, edgeworn & rubbed, spine sunned, edges splitting, scarce. Poor. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 003162 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| ELBERT HUBBARD Little Journeys to the Homes of Reformers - John Wesley Vol XX, January MCMVII No ! Roycroft. 1907, 1st. Card. Single copies, 40 pages, advets. strengthened professionally. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 007591 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| JOHN HUGHES Methodistiaeth Cymru Sef Hanes Blaenorol a Gwedd Bresenol y Methodistiaid Calfinaidd . Hardcover. Vol 1 only quarter binding marbled paper boards good condition. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 002372 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| GEORGE LAWTON John Wesley's English a Study of His Literary Style London, George Allen and Unwin. 1962, 1st. clipped d/w o/w as new, biblio, index. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 006345 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| HARRY LINDSAY Methodist Idylls London, James Bowden. 1897, Colonial Edition. Original Binding, 8 Vo. Binding is working loose from the pages, but no loose pages. A moralistic fictional novel. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002235 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| JOHN NELSON An Extract of John Nelson's Journal: Being an Account of God's Dealing with His Soul from His Youth to the Forty-Second Year of His Age, and His Working By Him: Likewise the Oppressions he Met from People of Different Denominations London, Wesleyan Conference Office. 1767. Original Binding, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. small book, front ffep missing, date from preface. scarce.253 pages, aeg. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 012357 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| NETTLETON, JOSEPH. John Hunt : pioneer missionary and saint. . Hardcover. Charles H. Kelly, London, nd. Hbk, 124 pp, b/w, teg, text toned, minor foxing throughout text, shaken, ink inscription on ffep w 1906 date, blue cover w gilt decoration & lettering on front cover & spine, edgeworn & rubbed, (Series: The Library of missionary biography), scarce. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003156 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| STEVENSON, GEORGE JOHN. Methodist worthies : characteristic sketches of Methodist preachers of the several denominations, with historical sketch of early connexion. 3 volume Set . Thomas C. Jack, London, 1884-1885. Wesley, Biography. Hardbacks, 28 cm, b/w ills, aeg, text yellowed, foxing throughout text, brown covers w gilt decoration & lettering on front covers & spines, blind-stamped decoration on covers, bevelled edges, edgeworn & rubbed, spine top & tail edges chipped, scarce. Please discuss postage 3 vols weigh over 4 kgs. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 003151 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| REV. L. TYERMAN The Oxford Methodists: Memoirs of the Rev. Messrs. Clayton, Ingham, Gambold, Hervey, and Broughton, with Biographical Notices of Others. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1873, 1st. Original Binding. spine spilitting, but the book is solid. embossed boards. Good/No Jacket. AUD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 US$ 166.32 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14695] Book number: 006655 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| WESLEY, J. Sermons on several occasions / by Rev. J. Wesley . Volume 3 of six, Dublin, 1803. Wesley. 6th ed. hbk, 332 pp, text yellowed & foxed, shaken, edges browned, brown contemp leather cover w gilt lettering on spine band splitting, edgeworn, soiled & rubbed scarce. Not pretty but tight and scarce. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 006502 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| WESLEY, J. Sermons on several occasions / by Rev. J. Wesley William E. NORMAN. 1st. Rebacked Preserving Boards. Not listed scarce single volume of 332 pp, text yellowed & foxed edges browned, brown contemp calf baords, rebacked with new skivers gilt lettering on spine. Covers sermons and discourses 1 - XXIII. Good. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 014902 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, COLIN John Wesley’s theology Today . Soft Cover. Epworth Press, London, 1969. Wesley. Pbk, 252 pp w I, text yellowed, cover slightly edgeworn, (Series: Finsbury library), very good copy. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 006344 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. |
| Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books 2005