| next page |
| Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The 13th & 14th Fairmile Flotillas in Burma Andover, Self. 1989, 1st. Illustrated Card, Sm 8vo. Very Good. AUD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.5 US$ 128.52 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11059] Book number: 009313 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| Freedom's Battle Vol. I : The War at Sea 1939-45 Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1994, 1st. (ISBN: 071266064X) Illustrated Card. a little bumped but still a very good copy. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 009317 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| Papers from the First Southern Hemisphere Conference on Maritime Archaeology Perth, Australian Sports Publications. 1977, 1st Edition. Original Cloth, 8 Vo. Ill.: Jayne Andrewartha. With Photographs and sketches. Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001932 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| A Pictorial History Of the Sea War 1939-1945 London, Arms & Armour Press. 1995, 1st. (ISBN: 1854092995) . As New/As New. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 009302 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| Sea Sense Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1957, 5th Ed. Original Cloth, 8 Vo. Previous Owners Name in Pencil, A handbook on Sea Rangering. The guide for Sea Scouts. Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 001848 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| PATSY ADAM - SMITH There Was a Ship. Victoria, Nelson. 1967, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0170062627) Original Cloth, 4to. Her story of her years at sea. During her inumerable voyages, Patsy took hundreds of photographs and she has used these to illustrate this account of her adventurous life. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001940 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| RICHARD ADAMS AND RONALD LOCKLEY Voyage Through the Antarctic New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0394528581) Original Cloth, Sm 4to. Ill.: Peter Hirst - Smith. Previous Owners Name in Ink, A superb book - an account of their extraordinary 2 month long journey through the last great wilderness on earth, the antarctic. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001905 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| J. B. ATLAY The Trial of Lord Cochrane Before Lord Ellenborough London, Smith, Elder and Co. 1897, 1st. Rebound. Beautifuuly rebound in leather with a red half binding, and blue and green spine lablels, raised bands, portrait, Trial of a conspiracy to spread false rumours to induce the populus to believe that Napoleon Bonaparte was dead, and that peace was imminent thereby causing a great rise in certain shares. Thomas Cochrane had a truly remarkable career as a naval officer and a politician. After serving with distinction in the Royal Navy during the Napoleonic Wars, he was wrongly jailed for fraud, stripped of his naval rank and parliamentary seat Lord Ellenborough was attacked in "Autobiography of a Seaman" Scarce well presented, desirable. All of our books are in the shop, and are "real' books. We try to post the same day as the order. Descriptions are conservative. Postage rates may be lower than ABE estimate, please use Ask Bookseller a Question to confirm availability and postage cost. Very Good. AUD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 487.25 US$ 734.4 | £UK 443.5 | JP¥ 63192] Book number: 008513 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA Australia's Navy. 1994-1995 Canberra, AGPS (Australian Government Publishing Service). 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0644352124) Glossy Card, L4t. A comprehensive report of the dealings and achievements of the Australian Navy throughout the year. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 001920 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| LORD BEAVERBROOK Don't Trust to Luck London Express Nrws. Original Boards. reading copy. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 009308 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| M. K. BEDDIE Bibliography of Captain James Cook Sydney, The Library of NSW. 1970, 2nd Revised Edition. Original Cloth, 4to. Listing, systematically and accurately, the great wealth of record, mainly in Australia, relating to Cook, his voyages, and his associates. Covering manuscripts, books, charts, portraits, pictures, medallions, and relics. Provided with a full index. Near Mint/Near m. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 001878 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| WARREN BEDNALL Strange Sea Road the Story of a Sea Venture London, Johnathon Cape. 1936, 1st Edition. Original Binding, 8 Vo. Scarce, just alittle dusty but solid no d/w, b/w illus. Good +/No Jacket. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 110.16 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9479] Book number: 003207 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| ISOBEL BENNETT The Fringe of the Sea Adelaide, Rigby. 1974, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0851797954) Original Cloth, 4to. Ill.: F. G. Myers and Keith Gillett. Text illustrated with unique photographs, of animals that live, reproduce and die in the rock pools or under the stones. Near Mint/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001893 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| ERNLE BRADFORD The Story of the Mary Rose London, Hamish Hamilton. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0241107687) Original Binding, Sm 4to. From the Ships launch, to its prestigious position as Henry VIII's flagship to when she sank off the Coast of the Isle of Wight, the book traces the ships story and the attempts to raise her. With black and white sketches and pictures as well as colour plates. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 002089 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| STUART BREMER Australia's Golden Era of Ships NSW, Dreamweaver Books. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0730205975) Original Cloth, 4to. A story of the principal shipping companies involved in trade to Australia and around its coastline. Seeking to remember an era that has passed. With photographs. Near Mint/Near m. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 001891 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| FRANK BRENNAN The Australian Commonwealth Shipping Line Canberra, Roebuck Society. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0909434115) Original Cloth, Sm 4to. The story of the Commonwealth Government Shipping Line, which came into existance to serve Australian needs during WW1. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 001933 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| RODERICK CAMERON The Golden Haze. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1964, 1st Edition. Original Cloth, 8 Vo. Not price clipped: 50/-. A look at all the flora and fauna in the South Pacific, as well as all the other aspects of the islands, using entries from diaries and letters home, during Cook's voyages South. Very Good/Fair. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 001890 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| COURTLANDT CANBY Volume 1: A History of Ships and Seafaring. London, The New Illustrated Library of Science and Invention. 1965, 2nd Edition. Original Cloth, 4to. Ex Ingleton Library, Catalogue No: 11019. With a broad sweep of text and exceptionally fine illustrations, it forms the second volume of The Library. A look at the Centuries of trvel and exploration and discoveries by ships. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001857 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| DON CHARLWOOD Wrecks and Reputations London, Angus & Robertson. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0207135479) Glossy Card, 8 Vo. The loss of the Schomberg and Loch Ard. These magnificent clippers were the pride of their lines, this is the story of their reputation and their voyages, including their final runs. Near Mint/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 001856 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE Seaman all. . Heinemann, London, 1924. Travel. Hbk, 253 pp w I, b/w ills, foxing throughout text, bookplate on front pastedown ep, ink pos on ffep, rubber stamp on back pastedown ep, cover edgeworn, good copy. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 003737 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| FRANCIS CHICHESTER Alone Across the Atlantic London, George Allen and Unwin. 2nd Edition. Orgiginal Decorative Cloth, 8 Vo. Half - tone illustrations. Not price clipped: 21s. An account of a transatlantic voyage under sail. The first of its kind, this crossing was made by the winner of the first transatlantic race ever held. With Glossary and black and white photographs. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001820 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| FRANCES CHICHESTER Along the Clipper Way London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1966, 3rd Edition. Original Cloth, Large 8vo. A stage by stage story following the path of the clipper and its adventures and journeys. With extracts from famous sailors. Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001838 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| MARCUS CLARKE For the Term of His Natural Life England, Bowker & Bertram. 1980, 27th Edition. Original Cloth, 8 Vo. A tragic, poignant, human story. Written to expose a popular view the terrible results of sending criminals away - out of sight, out of mind. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 001851 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| MAX COLWELL The Voyages of Matthew Flinders London, Paul Hamlyn. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0600359492) Original Cloth, 4to. With pictures, sketches and plates, maps and drawings, this is a voyage by voyage account of the ambitious adventures of the young explorer. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 001827 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| DANIEL CONNER AND LORRAINE MILLER Master Mariner. Captain James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific. Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1999, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 1550547232) Original Cloth, 4to. This account of Cook's distinguished career begins with his first assignment on a Whitby collier, follws his early years in the Royal Navy and details his early hydrographic work in Newfoundland and New France. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 001877 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books 2005