| Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford Oxford, HMSO. 1937, First. Hard Cloth Cover,gilt Design, Large 4to. Numerous plans and ilustrations - some folding illus map in rwear pocket. Good/Good. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 000644 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| SAMUEL BRIMSON Flying the Royal Mail Sydney, NSW, Australia, Dreamweaver. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0949825050) , Large 4to. a comprehensive text and extensive photographs provide a complete story of Australian aviation from 1919 to 1980. Small inscription. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 000875 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| BRIAN CARROLL Australian Aviators an Illustrated History Sydney, Cassell. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0726913995) Black Cloth, 4to. extensively illustrated. index. a nice unopened copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000871 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| PEDR DAVIS Charles Kingsford Smith - Smithy the World's Greatest Aviaitor Sydney, Summit. 1977, 1st Edition. Cloth, 4to. commeorating 50 years since the record round Australia flight. A new and controversial book together with a convincing explanation of how and why he died. Contains lengthy inscription and explanation fromt hre artist of the only portrait done from a live sitting now in the National Library. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Illustrator. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000872 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| ROBERT F. DORR Air War Hanoi Guild. 1988, 2nd. Cloth, 4to. Previuos Owners Name in Ink, Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000680 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| BILL GUNSTON [ED] The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Propeller Airliners London, Windward. 1980, 1st Edition. Black Cloth, Large 4to. lists and specifications, three-views, cutaways and colour illustrations, as well as historical and mechanical details of nearly 250 different craft. Good/Good -. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 000873 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| JOSEPH L. EISENDRATH Crash Covers An Aerophilatelic Challenge New Jersey, American Air Mail Soc. 1979, First Thus. 8 Vo. Scarce definitive volume on collecting Crash Covers. numerous illustrations of pilots and craft involved i n accidents and crashes. A nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 000802 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| E. B. HASLEM The History of Royal Air Force Cranwell London, H.M.S.O. 1982, First. (ISBN: 0117723592) Cloth, 8vo. Previuos Owners Name in Ink, Near Fine/As New Prot. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000681 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| WILLIAM & MARY HOFFLER Free Fall From 41,000 Feet to Zero: a True Story London, Simon & Schuster. 1989, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8 Vo. What happens when a 767 runs out of fuel?? Not for nervous airline passengers. "we have a problem". nice clean copy no inscriptions some marginal foxing. Fine/Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 000799 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| A.E. HOPKINS A History of Wreck Covers Originating at Sea & On Land Together with Some Notes on Accidents to Air Mails London, Robson Lowe. 1948, Revised Enlarged. 6'' x 8.5''. a significant update of the first edition showing many examples of posatl items that were carried on mail vessels that were the subject of casualty. 35 full page plates. Good -/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 000788 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| HOUGH, RICHARD ALEXANDER; RICHARDS, DENIS The Battle of Britain: The Jubilee History United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0340429038) . Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 009299 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| KENNETH HUDSON AND JULIAN PETTIFER Diamonds in the Sky - A Social History of Air Travel London, BBC Worlwide Ltd. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0563177497) Hard Cloth, 7.5'' x 10''. Previous Owners Name in Ink, Based on the major BBC Television series presented by Julian Pettifer, this account of air travel has many colour and black and white photos and am illustrated dust jacket. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000741 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| ROY MACKENZIE Solo The Bert Hinkler Story Sydney, NSW, Australia, Ure Smith Press. 1979, Rep. (ISBN: 0725404744) Card Covers, 5.5'' x 8.5''. a vivid and symapathetic account of the ambition to become a flyer, absorbing146 pps , index,map, 21 b/w photos. Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 000798 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| ROGER MCDONALD Australia's Flying Doctors - the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia Sydney, NSW, Australia, MacMillan & Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732907934) Hard Cover,gilt Title, 10'' x 11.5''. Ill.: Photos By Richard Woldendorp. Vivid evocations of the spirit of the people who live and work 'beyond the black stump'. Explores contemporary realities of the Australian outback and the significant role of the RFDSA. Includes colour and black and white photos with accompanying text, and a colour illustrated dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 000481 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| WARD MCNALLY The Man on the Twenty Dollar Note Sir Charles Kingsford Smith. Sydney, Reed. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0589072110) Brown Cloth, 8 Vo. 34 photos - some unique 216 pps startingto fox. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 000865 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| PETER B. MERSKY AND NORMAN POLMAR The Naval Air War in Vietnam USA, The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Co. Of America. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0933852134) Hard Cover, 6.5'' x 9.5''. The first full account of naval aviation in action in Vietnam. More than 200 photos, maps, drawings and an illustrated dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good Prot. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 000732 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. | ||
| EDWARD P. WIXTED Queensland Aviation from the Ground Up 1910-1912 Brisbane, W.r. Smith. 1972, 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. many fascinating photos of this pioneering phase in Queensland aviation. Good +/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000847 Click here to order or inquire at Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books. |
| Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Graham Toms, Fine and Rare Books 2005