| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOT, CHARLES GREELEY, Smithsonian Scientific Series. Smithsonian Institution, 1934. Hardcover. 12 volume set. Patron's edition (to Samuel W. Reynolds) . Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 901078 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARONOWITZ, STANLEY, Science As Power Discourse And Ideology In Modern Society. Univ. Minnesota, 1988. Hardcover. Numerous ink markings and underlinings. Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 384 pages. (ISBN: 0816616582) Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 48333 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AUER, VAINU, Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse Der Finnischen Expedition Nach Patagonien 1937-38 Und Der Finnisch-argentinischen Expeditionen 1947-53. Band II, IV, V, VI. Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia, 1952. Paperback. Some cover wears. Band II, IV, V, VI: 208, 226, 238, 247 pages. 1952-1959. Very Good-. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 49793 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| LUCRETIUS. EPICTETUS MARCUS AURELIUS, Great Books Of The Western World. Volume 12. Lucretius: On The Nature Of Things. The Discourses Of Epictetus. The Meditations Of Marcus Aurelius. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Imitation tan leather binding. ; 310 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44824 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARROW, JOHN D., The Artful Universe. Back Bay, 1995. Paperback. 274 pages. (ISBN: 0316082422) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26465 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAYRAKTAR, B. A., Education In Systems Science. Taylor & Francis Ltd, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 369 pages. (ISBN: 0470267046) Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 28333 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, JEREMY, A Theory For Everything: Essays And Short Fiction. Copernicus, 1996. Hardcover. 320 pages. (ISBN: 0387947000) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 48546 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLACKWELL, RICHARD J., Discovery In The Physical Sciences. Univ. Notre Dame, 1969. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 42247 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BONTA, MARCIA MYERS, Women In The Field: America's Pioneering Women Naturalists. Texas A & M University, 1991. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 299 pages. (ISBN: 0890964890) Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25661 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, C. F., The Collection And Processing Of Field Data: A Csiro Symposium. Interscience Publishers, 1967. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipping. ; 597 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 37245 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, RICHARD EVAN., Scientific Explanation: A Study Of The Function Of Theory, Probability And Law In Science.. Cambridge Univ, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 375 pages. (ISBN: 0521043069) Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39292 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROOKS, HARVEY, The Government of Science. MIT, 1968. Hardcover. 343 pages. (ISBN: 0262020351) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 56382 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROWN, HARCOURT, EDITOR, Science and the Creative Spirit. University of Toronto, 1958. Hardcover. ; 165. Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 739 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BURCHARD, JOHN ELY, Mid-century: The Social Implications Of Scientific Progress. MIT, 1950. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 549 pages. Very Good-. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 41674 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CAMBEL, A. B., Applied Chaos Theory: A Paradigm For Complexity. Academic, 1993. Hardcover. 246 pages. (ISBN: 0121559408) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 14867 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CLARK, GEORGE L, Encyclopedia of Microscopy. Reinhold, 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 693 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 54515 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COHEN, MORRIS R., Reason And Nature: An Essay On The Meaning Of Scientific Method. Free Press, 1953. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 470 pages. Very Good-. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42642 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COHEN, I. BERNARD, Revolution In Science. Harvard, 1985. Paperback. Some cover wear, cover crease. ; 711 pages. (ISBN: 0674767780) Good+. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 15207 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COHEN, I. BERNARD, Revolution In Science. Harvard, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 711 pages. (ISBN: 0674767780) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34190 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COHEN, I. BERNARD, Revolution In Science. Harvard, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some pencil markings. ; 711 pages. (ISBN: 0674767772) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40118 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COHEN, I. BERNARD, Revolution In Science. Harvard, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 711 pages. (ISBN: 0674767780) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 46665 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COHEN, I. BERNARD, Revolution In Science. Harvard, 1985. Paperback. 711 pages. (ISBN: 0674767780) Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 48009 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COLODNY, ROBERT G. EDITOR., The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories.. Univ. Pittsburgh, 1970. Hardcover. ; 361. (ISBN: 0822932113) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 115 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE, ENGINEERING, AND PUBLIC POLICY, Frontiers In Science & Technology: A Selected Outlook. W. H. Freeman, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: Frontiers In Science & Technology: A Selected Outlook; 227 pages. (ISBN: 0716715163) Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34677 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE, ENGINEERING, AND PUBLIC POLICY, Responsible Science Ensuring The Integrity Of The Research Process Volume I (1). National Academy Press, 1992. Paperback. Volume 1 only. Red pencil underlining. ; 199 pages. (ISBN: 0309047315) Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40749 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005