next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Religion-history

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 183 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AABERG, THEODORE A.,   A City Set On A Hill A History Of The Evangelical Lutheran Synod (norwegian Synod) 1918-1968.
Evangelical Lutheran Synod, 1968. Hardcover. 289 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 37241
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AHLSTROM, SYDNEY E.,   Religious History of the American People.
Yale University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. ; 1158 pages. (ISBN: 0300014759) Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1589] Book number: 55835
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AHLSTROM, SYDNEY E.,   Religious History of the American People.
Yale University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. ; 1158 pages. (ISBN: 0300014759) Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1500] Book number: 57400
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ARDEN, G. EVERETT,   Augustana Heritage: A History Of The Augustana Lutheran Church.
Augustana Press, 1963. Hardcover. 424 pages. Very Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1412] Book number: 37238
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BACKUS, ISAAC. MCLOUGHLIN, WILLIAM G.,   Isaac Backus on Church, State and Calvinism: Pamphlets, 1754-1789.
Harvard, 1968. Hardcover. 525 pages. (ISBN: 0674467507) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP 3177] Book number: 52070
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAINES, JOHN,   Conceptions of God in Ancient Egypt the One and the Many.
Cornell Univ, 1982. Hardcover. Ink markings. Stains on edges. Sunned dust jacket. ; 296 pages. (ISBN: 0801412234) Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1589] Book number: 53529
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAKER, FRANK,   From Wesley to Asbury: Studies in Early American Methodism.
Duke Univ, 1976. Hardcover. Pencil markings; 223 pages. (ISBN: 0822303590) Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 54821
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BALDWIN, MARSHALL W.,   Christianity Through The Thirteenth Century.
Walker, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 431 pages. (ISBN: 080272003X) Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 31192
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARAGA, FREDERIC. WALLING, REGIS M.,   Diary Of Bishop Frederic Baraga: First Bishop Of Marquette, Michigan.
Wayne State University, 1990. Hardcover. 338 pages. (ISBN: 0814322956) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 25740
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARTON, F. WHITFIELD,   Calvin And Duchess.
Westminster John Knox, 1989. Paperback. 247 pages. (ISBN: 0804208743) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 46417
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BASTIDE, ROGER,   The African Religions Of Brazil : Toward A Sociology Of The Interpenetration Of Civilizations.
John Hopkins, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 494 pages. (ISBN: 0801820561) Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6619] Book number: 40496
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

VAN BINSBERGEN, WIM M. J.,   Religious Change In Zambia: Exploratory Studies.
Kegan Paul, 1981. Hardcover. 423 pages. (ISBN: 071030000X) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 40920
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BINYON, GILBERT CLIVE,   The Christian Socialist Movement In England An Introduction To The Study Of Its History.
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1931. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some page yellowing. ; 238 pages. Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 42974
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BISNAUTH, DALE,   History Of Religions In The Caribbean.
Kingston Publishers, 1989. Paperback. 225 pages. (ISBN: 9766250030) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 26351
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLEHL, VINCENT FERRER,   Pilgrim Journey: John Henry Newman 1801-1845.
Paulist Press, 2002. Hardcover. 452 pages. (ISBN: 0809105470) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1236] Book number: 55542
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOLT, ROBERT,   Donald Dickinson (A Great men of Michigan book).
W. B. Eerdmans, 1970. Paperback. Signed by the author. ; 86 pages. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 56239
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOONE, MURIEL,   The Seed of the Church in China.
Pilgrim Press, 1973. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 287 pages. (ISBN: 0829802649) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP 2383] Book number: 51378
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYLAN, ANNE M.,   Sunday School The Formation Of An American Institution 1790-1880.
Yale, 1988. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 225 pages. (ISBN: 0300048149) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1412] Book number: 25522
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYLAN, ANNE M.,   Sunday School The Formation Of An American Institution 1790-1880.
Yale, 1988. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 225 pages. (ISBN: 0300040199) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 26378
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRAUER, JERALD C.,   Reinterpretation In American Church History.
Univ. Chicago, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 227 pages. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1236] Book number: 44037
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BREWER, PRISCILLA J,   Shaker Communities, Shaker Lives.
Univ. Press New England, 1986. Hardcover. 273 pages. (ISBN: 0874513626) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 30039
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROCK, PETER,   Pioneers of a Peaceable Kingdom: the Quaker Peace Testimony from the Colonial Era to the First World War.
Princeton, 1970. Paperback. Same as later reprint. ; 382 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 50834
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUSHMAN, RICHARD L.,   Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism.
University of Illinois Press, 1987. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 262 pages. (ISBN: 0252060121) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 220424
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CARDEN, MS. MAREN,   Oneida: Utopian Community to Modern Corporation.
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 228 pages. (ISBN: 0801810191) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 220765
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CARTER, JAMES D.,   History Of The Supreme Council, 33°,: Mother Council Of The World, Ancient And Accepted Scottish Rite Of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction, U.s.a., 1861-1891.
Supreme Council 33 Degree, 1967. Hardcover. Worn, stained dustjacket. ; 496 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP 7061] Book number: 801519
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

183 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005