| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABDILL, GEORGE B., A Locomotive Engineer's Album. Bonanza, 1965. Hardcover. 190 pages. (ISBN: 0875645348) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 22913 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ABDILL, GEORGE B., Locomotive Engineer's Album: the Saga of Steam Engines in America. Locomotive Engineer's Album: the Saga of Steam Engines in America.. Bonanza, 1965. Hardcover. 190 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 803536 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADLER, PAT, Walker's R. R. Routes 1853. La Siesta, 1965. Hardcover. Limited 1000 copies. ; 64 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 41616 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALLEN, C FRANK, Railroad Curves & Earthwork. McGraw Hill, 1931. Seventh Edition. Paperback. Some cover wear. Black cloth over stiff wraps; 290 pages. Very Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 54294 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT G., Rebel of the Rockies: a History of the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad. Yale,, 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Cover heavily taped (brown library tape..) cover wear. ; 395 pages. Fair. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 56619 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT G, Union Pacific Country. Rand Mcnally, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 480 pages. (ISBN: 0803208588) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 42933 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT G, Union Pacific Country. Univ. Nebraska, 1976. Paperback. Cover crease; 480 pages. (ISBN: 0803258291) Very Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 47990 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS. CLEGG, CHARLES, The Lucius Beebe Reader. Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 398 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23157 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS, A Railroad Album: Highliners. Bonanza, 1940. Hardcover. 103 plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 803416 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BENSON, LEE, Merchants, Farmers, & Railroads Railroad Regulation And New York Politics 1850-1887. Russell & Russell, 1969. Hardcover. Red ink markings. ; 310 pages. (ISBN: 0846212714) Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 47729 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE, The National Dream: The Great Railway 1871-1881. Mcclelland & Stewart, 1983. Paperback. 439 pages. (ISBN: 0771013337) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18033 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOLLINGER, EDWARD T. , BAUER, FREDERICK, The Moffat Road. Sage, 1971. Hardcover. Torn, chipped dust jacket. ; 359 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 801613 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BORNEMAN, WALTER R, Marshall Pass: Denver & Rio Grande, Gateway to the Gunnison Country : Featuring the Dow Helmers Collection. Century One Press, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 160 pages. (ISBN: 0937080004) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 805243 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BUCK, A. MORRIS, The Electric Railway. Mcgraw Hill, 1915. Hardcover. Cracked front inner hinge. Some cover wear. Markings back endpapers. ; 390 pages. Good. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 12749 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BURPEE, C. MILES, Railway Engineering & Maintenance Cyclopedia. Simmons-Boardman Pub. Co. 1945. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 1234 pages. Very Good. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 805079 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BYE, RANULPH, The Vanishing Depot. Livingston Pub. Co, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 113 pages. (ISBN: 0870980580) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 804736 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, TERRY, The Railway Navvies: A History Of The Men Who Made The Railways. Hutchinson of London, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 224 pages. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 43707 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION, Railways In The United States In 1902: Part Iv. State Taxation Of Railways And Other Transportation Agencies. Us Gpo, 1903. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. Note: Part V. State Taxation Of Railways And Other Transportation Agencies ; 462 pages. Good+. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 803316 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| PILLIOD COMPANY, The Baker Locomotive Valve Gear. Pilliod Company, 1918. Paperback. Cover stains. A small piece missing from cover. ; 76 pages. Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 50293 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CABLE RAILWAY COMPANY, The Cable Railway Company's System Of Traction Railways For Cities And Towns. C. A. Murdock & Co, 1973. Paperback. 29 pages. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 49752 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COOK, RICHARD J., Ross the Midlands. Golden West Books, 1964. Hardcover. Some dust jacket and cover wear. Same as later reprint. ; 144 pages. (ISBN: 0870950185) Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 803899 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| VAN DAAL, J., On The Height Of A Railway Bridge. Rotterdam Univ. 1974. Hardcover. 123 pages. (ISBN: 9023722639) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20930 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DERLETH, AUGUST, The Milwaukee Road: Its First Hundred Years. Creative Age Press, Inc. 1948. Hardcover. 330 pages. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 42480 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DEVERELL, WILLIAM, Railroad Crossing: Californians And The Railroad, 1850-1910. Univ. California, 1994. Paperback. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 278 pages. (ISBN: 0520205057) Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 45222 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DILTS, JAMES D., The Great Road: The Building Of The Baltimore And Ohio, The Nation's First Railroad, 1828-1853. Stanford, 1993. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 472 pages. (ISBN: 0804722358) Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 46837 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005