| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 194 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAIR, ROBERT K, The Great Design: Particles, Fields, And Creation. Oxford, 1989. Paperback. 376 pages. (ISBN: 0195060695) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 47981 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY, Thermodynamics: Proceedings of the Symposium on Thermodynamics with Emphasis on Nuclear Materials and Atomic Transport in Solids Organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency 22-27 July 1965 Volume 1. International Atomic Energy Agency, 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. ; 524 pages. Fair. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 52807 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AGOSTON, G. A., Color Theory and Its Application in Art and Design. Springer-Verlag, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 137 pages. (ISBN: 038709654X) Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 41489 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, B. H., Intuitive Concepts In Elementary Topology. Addison Wesley, 1956. Hardcover. Some cover wear. ; 399 pages. Very Good-. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42579 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARNOWITT, RICHARD, Gauge Theories And Modern Field Theory. MIT, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 428 pages. (ISBN: 0262010461) Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 39447 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAGGOTT, JIM E., The Meaning of Quantum Theory. Oxford, 1992. Paperback. 248 pages. (ISBN: 019855575X) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13097 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAIERLEIN, RALPH, Newton To Einstein: The Trail Of Light : An Excursion To The Wave-particle Duality And The Special Theory Of Relativity. Cambridge Univ, 1992. Hardcover. 329 pages. (ISBN: 0521411718) Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30579 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAKER, G. L., Chaotic Dynamics : An Introduction. Cambridge Univ, 1990. Paperback. 182 pages. (ISBN: 052138897X) Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26438 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAMBERG, PAUL. STERNBERG, SHLOMO, A Course in Mathematics for Students of Physics: Volume 2. Cambridge Univ, 1991. Paperback. Pages 407-850. (ISBN: 0521406501) Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 50370 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BESANCON, ROBERT M, The Encyclopedia Of Physics. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. Second Edition. Hardcover. 1067 pages. (ISBN: 0442206917) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 36374 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, LOUIS A., How Things Work the Physics of Everyday Life. Wiley, 1996. Paperback. Hiliting. Page creases. ; 706 pages. (ISBN: 0471594733) Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 804964 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BONNER, BILLY E., Rice Meeting: 1990 Meeting of the Division of Particles and Fields of the American Physical Society. World Scientific, 1990. Hardcover. 2 volume set; 1136 pages. (ISBN: 981020258X) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 5560] Book number: 8310 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOVA, BEN, The Beauty Of Light. John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Hardcover. 1 inch by 2 inch corner cut from front free endpaper & title page. ; 350 pages. (ISBN: 0471625809) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 16418 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BREBBIA, C. A., Numerical Methods In Fluid Dynamics. Pentech, 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 571 pages. (ISBN: 0844805246) Good+. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 15051 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRIDGMAN, P. W., The Nature Of Thermodynamics. Harper, 1961. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 239 pages. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 39394 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRIDGMAN, P. W., The Nature Of Physical Theory. Dover, 1936. Paperback. 138 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39397 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DE BROGLIE, LOUIS, An Introduction To The Study Of Wave Mechanics. Methuen, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 249 pages. Very Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 32360 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DE BROGLIE, LOUIS, Physics And Microphysics. Grosset & Dunlap, 1996. Paperback. Copyright 1955.; 286 pages. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 10864 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DE BROGLIE, LOUIS, Physics And Microphysics. Harper, 1960. Paperback. 286 pages. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 23747 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DE BROGLIE, LOUIS, The Revolution In Physics. Noonday Press, 1958. Paperback. 310 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37745 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BUNN, CHARLES, Crystals, Their Role in Nature and in Science. Academic Press, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 286 pages. Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 220064 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CASPER, BARRY M., Revolution In Physics. W, W, Norton, 1972. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 479 pages. (ISBN: 039309992X) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 46209 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHANDRASEKHAR, S., Radioactive Transfer. Dover, 1960. Paperback. 393. Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3186 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHEN, GOONG & JINGMIN ZHOU, Boundary Element Methods. Academic Press, 1992. Hardcover. 646 pages. (ISBN: 012170940X) Near Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 53349 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHRISTIANSON, GALE E., In The Presence Of The Creator : Isaac Newton And His Times. Free Press, 1984. Hardcover. 623 pages. (ISBN: 0029051908) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 48387 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005