next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABELL, WESTCOTT,   The Shipwrights Trade.
Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 1981. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 218 pages. (ISBN: 0851772374) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 220435
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANDERSON, ROMOLA,   The Sailing-ship Six Thousand Years Of History.
W, W, Norton, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 211 pages. (ISBN: 0405082053) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26187
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ARAGON, JAMES R.,   Shipmaster's Handbook On Ship's Business.
Cornell Maritime Press, 1988. Second Edition. Hardcover. 270 pages. (ISBN: 087033378X) Very Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 48415
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ARNELL, J. C.,   Sailing In Bermuda Sail Racing In The Nineteenth Century.
University of Toronto Press, 1982. Hardcover. 255 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 42231
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ASARIA, GERALD,   The World Of Sail And Power 1978-1979.
Sail Books, 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 224 pages. (ISBN: 039303240X) Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 802562
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, DAN E,   WW II Wrecks of the Kwajalein and Truk Lagoons.
North Valley Diver Publications, 1982. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 141 pages. (ISBN: 0911615008) Very Good-.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 710188
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BANERJEE, HARI NATH,   Titanic Ship, Her Maiden and Last Voyage.
Privately Issued, 2006. Paperback. Includes errata sheet. ; 90 pages. (ISBN: 159975584X) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 803217
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARRY, JAMES P.,   Ships Of The Great Lakes 300 Years Of Navigation.
Howell-North Books, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. Repaired hinges. ; 256 pages. Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 802414
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BENNETT, ROBERT F.,   Surfboats, Rockets, and Carronades.
Docs. U.S. Govt. Print. Off, 1976. Hardcover. 98 pages. Very Good.
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3795] Book number: 220271
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BENSON, RICHARD M.,   Steamships And Motorships Of The West Coast.
Superior Publishing Company, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 175 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 800369
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRAYNARD, FRANK O,   Picture History Of The Cunard Line, 1840-1990.
Dover, 1991. Paperback. Cover wear. Cover creases. ; 134 pages. (ISBN: 0486265501) Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 802655
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRAYNARD, FRANK O,   Picture History Of The Normandie: With 190 Illustrations.
Dover, 1987. Paperback. Cover wear. ; 133 pages. (ISBN: 0486252574) Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 802670
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM,   Beau Voyage: Life Aboard the Last Great Ships.
Congdon & Lattes, Inc. 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket stain. ; 271 pages. (ISBN: 0865530270) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 800089
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CARRICK, ROBERT W.,   Defending The America's Cup.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipping top of spine. ; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 801520
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHAPELLE, HOWARD I.,   The National Watercraft Collection.
Us Gpo, 1960. Hardcover. Some cover wear. ; 327 pages. Very Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 803793
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHURCHOUSE, JACK,   Glamour Ships Of The Union Steam Ship Company, N.z., Ltd.
Millwood, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 103 pages. (ISBN: 0908582412) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 801078
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLCORD, JOANNA CARVER,   Sea Language Comes Ashore..
Cornell Maritime Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Some cover wear and staining. Dust jacket present but poor condition: chunks missing, tears, darkened. ; 213 pages. Good+ in Poor dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 52402
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLES, K. ADLARD,   Heavy Weather Sailing.
John De Graff, Inc. 1976. Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 331 pages. (ISBN: 0828600678) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 27925
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLLINS, JOHN J.,   Never Pay Off: The Story Of The Independent Tanker Union 1937-1962.
Fordham University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 339 pages. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19039
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COMMITTEE.,   Materials Of Construction For Shipboard Waste Incinerators.
National Academy of Sciences, 1977. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound; 246 pages. (ISBN: 0309026067) Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 26995
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CORDINGLY, DAVID,   Nicholas Pocock, 1740-1821 (conway's Marine Artists).
Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 1986. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 120 pages. (ISBN: 0870219936) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 34308
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COURSE, A. G,   The Deep Sea Tramp.
Barre Pub. Co, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 230 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 220262
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COX, BERNARD,   Paddle Steamers.
Blandford Pr, 1979. Hardcover. 223 pages. (ISBN: 0713709243) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 804479
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CUTLER, CARL C.,   Queens Of The Western Ocean: The Story Of America's Mail And Passenger Sailing Lines.
U. S. Naval Inst. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. ; 672 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 38333
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DUNN, LAURENCE,   Passenger Liners.
Adlard Coles Limited, 1961. Hardcover. 474 pages. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 54135
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005