| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELL, WESTCOTT, The Shipwrights Trade. Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 1981. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 218 pages. (ISBN: 0851772374) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 220435 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROMOLA, The Sailing-ship Six Thousand Years Of History. W, W, Norton, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 211 pages. (ISBN: 0405082053) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26187 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARAGON, JAMES R., Shipmaster's Handbook On Ship's Business. Cornell Maritime Press, 1988. Second Edition. Hardcover. 270 pages. (ISBN: 087033378X) Very Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 48415 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARNELL, J. C., Sailing In Bermuda Sail Racing In The Nineteenth Century. University of Toronto Press, 1982. Hardcover. 255 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 42231 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ASARIA, GERALD, The World Of Sail And Power 1978-1979. Sail Books, 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 224 pages. (ISBN: 039303240X) Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 802562 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAILEY, DAN E, WW II Wrecks of the Kwajalein and Truk Lagoons. North Valley Diver Publications, 1982. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 141 pages. (ISBN: 0911615008) Very Good-. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 710188 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BANERJEE, HARI NATH, Titanic Ship, Her Maiden and Last Voyage. Privately Issued, 2006. Paperback. Includes errata sheet. ; 90 pages. (ISBN: 159975584X) Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 803217 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARRY, JAMES P., Ships Of The Great Lakes 300 Years Of Navigation. Howell-North Books, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. Repaired hinges. ; 256 pages. Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 802414 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ROBERT F., Surfboats, Rockets, and Carronades. Docs. U.S. Govt. Print. Off, 1976. Hardcover. 98 pages. Very Good. USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3795] Book number: 220271 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BENSON, RICHARD M., Steamships And Motorships Of The West Coast. Superior Publishing Company, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 175 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 800369 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRAYNARD, FRANK O, Picture History Of The Cunard Line, 1840-1990. Dover, 1991. Paperback. Cover wear. Cover creases. ; 134 pages. (ISBN: 0486265501) Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 802655 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRAYNARD, FRANK O, Picture History Of The Normandie: With 190 Illustrations. Dover, 1987. Paperback. Cover wear. ; 133 pages. (ISBN: 0486252574) Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 802670 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM, Beau Voyage: Life Aboard the Last Great Ships. Congdon & Lattes, Inc. 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket stain. ; 271 pages. (ISBN: 0865530270) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 800089 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CARRICK, ROBERT W., Defending The America's Cup. Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipping top of spine. ; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 801520 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHAPELLE, HOWARD I., The National Watercraft Collection. Us Gpo, 1960. Hardcover. Some cover wear. ; 327 pages. Very Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 803793 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHURCHOUSE, JACK, Glamour Ships Of The Union Steam Ship Company, N.z., Ltd. Millwood, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 103 pages. (ISBN: 0908582412) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 801078 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COLCORD, JOANNA CARVER, Sea Language Comes Ashore.. Cornell Maritime Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Some cover wear and staining. Dust jacket present but poor condition: chunks missing, tears, darkened. ; 213 pages. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 52402 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COLES, K. ADLARD, Heavy Weather Sailing. John De Graff, Inc. 1976. Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 331 pages. (ISBN: 0828600678) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 27925 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COLLINS, JOHN J., Never Pay Off: The Story Of The Independent Tanker Union 1937-1962. Fordham University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 339 pages. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19039 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COMMITTEE., Materials Of Construction For Shipboard Waste Incinerators. National Academy of Sciences, 1977. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound; 246 pages. (ISBN: 0309026067) Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 26995 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CORDINGLY, DAVID, Nicholas Pocock, 1740-1821 (conway's Marine Artists). Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 1986. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 120 pages. (ISBN: 0870219936) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 34308 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COURSE, A. G, The Deep Sea Tramp. Barre Pub. Co, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 230 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 220262 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COX, BERNARD, Paddle Steamers. Blandford Pr, 1979. Hardcover. 223 pages. (ISBN: 0713709243) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 804479 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CUTLER, CARL C., Queens Of The Western Ocean: The Story Of America's Mail And Passenger Sailing Lines. U. S. Naval Inst. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. ; 672 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 38333 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DUNN, LAURENCE, Passenger Liners. Adlard Coles Limited, 1961. Hardcover. 474 pages. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 54135 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005