| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 670 title(s) on 27 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAMS, EDWARD, The Lyrical Left: Randolph Bourne, Alfred Stieglitz, and the Origins of Cultural Radicalism in America. Univ of Virginia Pr, 1986. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 265 pages. (ISBN: 0813910803) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 57442 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN R, Edward Everett Hale. Twayne Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. 144 pages. (ISBN: 0805771867) Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 52899 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AFZAL-KHAN, FAWZIA, Cultural Imperialism And The Indo-english Novel: Genre And Ideology In R. K. Narayan, Anita Desai, Kamala Markandaya, And Salman Rushdie. Penn State University, 1993. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 194 pages. (ISBN: 0271009128) Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37379 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AICHINGER, PETER, The American Soldier In Fiction, 1880-1963: A History Of Attitudes Toward Warfare And The Military Establishment. Iowa State University, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 143 pages. (ISBN: 0813801001) Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31870 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AICHINGER, PETER, Earle Birney. Twayne Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 180 pages. (ISBN: 0805763805) Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31242 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. CHENEY, EDNAH D., Louisa May Alcott Her Life, Letters and Journals. Little Brown, 1928. Hardcover. 352 pages. Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 51956 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DENNIS W., Sexuality in Victorian Fiction. Univ. Oklahoma, 1994. Paperback. 160 pages. (ISBN: 0806125837) Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52951 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALLEN, GAY WILSON, Waldo Emerson: A Biography. Viking, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Water stains along top edge. ; 751 pages. (ISBN: 0670748668) Fair in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36109 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALLISON, ALEXANDER WARD, Lessing And The Enlightenment: His Philosophy Of Religion And Its Relation To Eighteenth-century Thought. Univ. Michigan, 1966. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 216 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 43356 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AMACHER, RICHARD E., American Political Writers 1588-1800. Twayne Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper partly cut off. ; 250 pages. (ISBN: 0805772375) Good+. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 31938 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, RICHARD, Robert Coover. Twayne Publishers, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 156 pages. (ISBN: 0805773304) Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 34233 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDERSON-IMBERT, ENRIQUE, Spanish-american Literature: A History. Wayne State University, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned dustjacket. ; 616 pages. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 42889 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID M., William Jennings Bryan. Twayne Publishers, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 210 pages. (ISBN: 0805772944) Good+. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 25843 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, RICHARD, William Goldman. Twayne Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Wear on endpaper. ; 119 pages. (ISBN: 0805772596) Very Good-. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 31523 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, CLARENCE, Chicago In Story: A Literary History. Midwest Heritage, 1983. Hardcover. 414 pages. (ISBN: 0934582033) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18110 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM L., Literary Romanticism in America. Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Hardcover. 136 pages. (ISBN: 0807107603) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 55385 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, KENNETH R., Nook Farm Mark Twain's Hartford Circle. Harvard, 1950. Hardcover. 288 pages. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 42196 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, JOHN F., William Shakespeare, His World, His Work, His Influence, Volume II: His Work. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Pages 281-587. Volume 2 only: His work. (ISBN: 0684178516) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 804832 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, JOHN F., William Shakespeare, His World, His Work, His Influence, Volume Iii: His Influence. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Pages 589-954 volume 3 only: His Influence. (ISBN: 0684178516) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 804833 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| APONTE, BARBARA BOCKUS, Alfonso Reyes And Spain. Univ. Texas, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper ripped out. A few ink markings. ; 206 pages. (ISBN: 0292703007) Good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 25886 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| APSELOFF, MARILYN FAIN, Elizabeth George Speare. Twayne Pub, 1992. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 150 pages. (ISBN: 0805776362) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 53925 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARENDT, HANNAH AND MCCARTHY, MARY; BRIGHTMAN, CAROL, Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975. Harcourt, 1995. Hardcover. 412 pages. (ISBN: 015100112X) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 55446 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AUERBACH, DORIS, Sam Shepard, Arthur Kopit, And The Off Broadway Theater. Twayne Publishers, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some damage to endpaper. ; 145 pages. (ISBN: 0805772111) Good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31619 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAINES, BARBARA J, Thomas Heywood. Twayne, 1984. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 178 pages. (ISBN: 0805768742) Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 53995 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, JAMES; QUIRK, TOM, Writing the American Classics. University of North Carolina Press, 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 287 pages. (ISBN: 0807818968) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 220159 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005