| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 410 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS, A. H., Doing Things With Texts: Essays In Criticism And Critical Theory. W, W, Norton, 1989. Hardcover. 429 pages. (ISBN: 0393027139) Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 18168 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ABRAMS, M. H., Natural Supernaturalism: Tradition and Revolution in Romantic Literature. W. W. Norton, 1973. Paperback. Yellow hiliting. Ink markings. ; 550 pages. (ISBN: 0393006093) Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 55113 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J., Poetry And Politics. Duquesne University, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 219 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 44244 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALPERS, PAUL, Singer Of The Eclogues: A Study Of Virgilian Pastoral. Univ. California, 1979. Hardcover. 253 pages. (ISBN: 0520036514) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 49507 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AMARAL, JOSE VAZQUEZ, The Contemporary Latin American Narrative. Las Americas, 1970. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 192 pages. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 49225 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, HOWARD. SHEA, JOHN S., Studies In Criticism And Aesthetics 1660-1800 Essays In Honor Of Samuel Holt Monk. Univ. Minnesota, 1967. Hardcover. Repaired hinge. ; 419 pages. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39717 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARAC, JONATHAN, Postmodernism And Politics. Univ. Minnesota, 1987. Paperback. 171 pages. (ISBN: 0816614687) Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44528 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARNASON, JOHANN P., Interpreting Modernity (Thesis Eleven, Number34,1993). MIT, 1993. Paperback. Ink markings. ; 205 pages. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 240121 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ATKINS, J. W. H., English Literary Criticism 17th And 18th Centuries. Barnes & Noble, 1952. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 383 pages. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43806 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ATKINS, J W H, Literary Criticism in Antiquity a Sketch of Its Development Volume 1: Greek. Volume 2. Graeco-Roman. Methuen, 1952. Hardcover. Two volume set: 199, 363 pages. Volume 1: Greek. Volume 2. Graeco-Roman. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 56344 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ATTEBERY, BRIAN, The Fantasy Tradition in American Literature. Indiana University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. Sunned dust jacket; 212 pages. (ISBN: 0253356652) Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 55420 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ATTEBERY, BRIAN, Strategies of Fantasy. Indiana University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ink markings. Sunned dust jacket. ; 152 pages. (ISBN: 0253310709) Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 55488 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AUERBACH, NINA, Communities Of Women: An Idea In Fiction. Harvard, 1978. Hardcover. 222 pages. (ISBN: 0674151682) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30209 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BACHSCHEIDER, PAULA R, Daniel Defoe: Ambition & Innovation. Univ. Press Kentucky, 1986. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 299 pages. (ISBN: 0813115965) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34440 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAKER, CARLOS, The Echoing Green: Romanticism, Modernism, And The Phenomena Of Transference In Poetry. Princeton, 1984. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 377 pages. (ISBN: 0691065950) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34157 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, ANNE T., The Intellectual Design Of John Dryden's Heroic Plays. Yale, 1970. Hardcover. 221 pages. (ISBN: 0300011113) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43327 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARCIA, JOSE RUBIA, Unamuno Creator And Creation. Univ. California, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Repaired hinge. ; 253 pages. Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 43685 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARRENECHEA, ANA MARIA, Borges the Labyinth Maker. New York University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 175 pages. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 50655 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BATE, WALTER JACKSON, The Burden of the Past and the English Poet. Belknap Press, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 141 pages. (ISBN: 0674085868) Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57542 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BATHRICK, DAVID, Modernity and Postmodernity (New German Critique, Number 33, 1984). Univ. Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1984. Paperback. Ink markings. ; 276 pages. Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 240122 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEEBE, MAURICE, Ivory Towers And Sacred Founts The Artist As Hero In Fiction From Goethe To Joyce. New York University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 323 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 37341 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEIDLER, PETER G. AND BARTON, GAY, A Reader's Guide to the Novels of Louise Erdrich. University of Missouri Press, 1999. Paperback. Signed by "Pete"--this might be author Peter Beidler; 265 pages. (ISBN: 0826212395) Very Good. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 55021 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BELL-VILLADA, GENE H., Conversations with Gabriel GarcÃÂa Márquez (Literary Conversations Series). University Press of Mississippi, 2005. Hardcover. (ISBN: 1578067839) Very Good. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 55524 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BELL, WILLIAM STEWART, Proust's Nocturnal Muse. Columbia Univ. 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Wrinkled front endpaper. ; 288 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 44190 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BENSON, JACKSON J., The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway: Critical Essays. Duke University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 375 pages. (ISBN: 0822303205) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 220733 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005